Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $250 million loan to expand energy efficiency investments in India
17 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 16th December 2019 signed a $250 million loan to Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) to expand energy efficiency investments in India that will benefit agricultural, residential and institutional consumers. In addition, $46 million financing will be provided from the Clean Technology Fund (CTF), to be administered by ADB.
ADB previously approved a $200 million loan to EESL, a public sector energy service company, in 2016 for Demand Side Energy Efficiency Sector Project that focused on efficient lighting and appliances.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in India’s Ministry of Finance, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed the agreement for EESL.
Shri Khare said after the loan signing that the project is expected to contribute to the mission of Government of India to promote energy efficiency and meet Government’s commitments to reduce energy intensity of the economy. Further elaborating on the issue, he said, introduction of energy-efficient technologies in eligible states including smart meters, distributed solar photovoltaic systems and electric vehicles will help reduce electricity network losses and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Talking about the deal, Mr Yokoyama said that this is one of the few ADB projects specially focused on demand-side energy efficiency targeting upstream efficiency opportunities and business models that can be scaled up in India and other ADB developing member countries. The project’s smart metering component will help address billing and collection inefficiencies.
EESL will also explore business models to generate greater public demand for e-vehicles to support India’s current push for electric vehicles.
Promoting awareness of the benefits of using energy efficient technologies is another feature of the project. Awareness campaigns will engage local organisations in knowledge-sharing and training, with a focus on women electricity consumers. Capacity building for electricity distribution, regulatory agencies, and other government bodies will also be carried out.
Accompanying the loan will be a technical assistance (TA) of $2 million to support EESL in implementing the project, including a gender action plan, mobilising private sector participation in energy efficiency services, identifying new business opportunities, and transferring knowledge about successful models.
The TA will also support the identification and development of new subprojects and pilot test some technologies. The grant comes from the Clean Technology Fund, to be administered by ADB.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty.
In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.6 billion.
Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members — 49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता निवेशों का विस्तार करने के लिए एशियाई विकास बैंक और भारत सरकार ने 250 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने 16 दिसंबर 2019 को भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवाएं लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) को देश में ऊर्जा दक्षता निवेशों का विस्‍तार करने के लिए 250 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे भारत में कृषि, आवासीय संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अलावा एडीबी के प्रशासन में स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी कोष (सीटीएफ) से 46 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का वित्तपोषण उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।
इससे पहले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी, ईईएसएल को एडीबी ने 2016 में डिमांड साइड ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा परियोजना के लिए 200 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का ऋण मंजूर किया था। इस परियोजना में कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था और उपकरणों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
इस ऋण अनुबंध पर वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव (फंड बैंक और एडीबी) श्री अमित खरे तथा एडीबी के भारतीय रेजीडेंट मिशन के कंट्री निदेशक श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। श्री खरे ने कहा कि ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद इस परियोजना से भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करने के बारे में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्मार्ट मीटर सौर फोटोवोल्टिक प्रणालियों तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों स‍हित पात्र राज्यों में ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरूआत से बिजली नेटवर्क के नुकसान को कम करने और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को घटाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस समझौते के बारे में श्री योकोयामा ने कहा कि यह एडीबी की कुछ परियोजनाओं में से एक है जिसमें विशेष रूप से उस मांग-पक्ष ऊर्जा दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जो अपस्ट्रीम दक्षता के अवसरों और व्यापार मॉडल को लक्षित करता है। इस परियोजना का स्‍मार्ट मिशन घटक बिलिंग और संग्रह कमियों को दूर करने में मदद करेगा।
ईईएसएल भारत द्वारा वर्तमान में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्राथमिकता देने में मदद के साथ-साथ ई-वाहनों के लिए सार्वजनिक मांग उत्पन्न करने के लिए व्यावसायिक मॉडलों का पता भी लगाएगा।
इस परियोजना की विशेषता ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना भी है। इस जागरूकता अभियान में स्थानीय संगठनों को ज्ञान साझा करने और प्रशिक्षण में शामिल किया जाएगा। बिजली वितरण, नियामक एजेंसियों और अन्य सरकारी निकायों के लिए भी क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा।
ऋण के साथ 2 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की तकनीकी सहायता भी होगी जो इस परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में ईईएसएल की मदद करेगी। यह तकनीकी सहायता नई उप परियोजनाओं की पहचान और विकास करने के साथ-साथ कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियों का परीक्षण करने भी मदद करेगी। यह अनुदान स्‍वच्‍छ प्रौद्योगिकी कोष से मिलेगा। एडीबी एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और सतत एशिया तथा प्रशांत क्षेत्र का लक्ष्‍य अर्जित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बैंक अत्यधिक गरीबी के उन्‍मूलन के लिए भी प्रयासरत है। 2018 में इस बैंक ने 21.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर राशि के नए ऋणों और अनुदानों की प्रतिबद्धता की थी।