Ministry of Defence
Successful launch of two BrahMos missiles from land and air platforms
17 DEC 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation(DRDO), Indian Air Force (IAF) and BrahMos jointly successfully conducted two BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles tests today, one each from land and air platforms.
The first missile launch was from a land based mobile launcher, where most of the components were indigenous, including themissile airframe, fuel management system and DRDO designed seeker.
The second launch of the missile was carried out by Indian Air force (IAF) from SU-30MKI platform against a sea target. The test conducted in user configuration, revalidated the ship attack capability of the advanced air-launched cruise missile. During the test, the missile was gravity dropped from the air combat platform's fuselage and the two-stage weapon’s engine fired up and the missile straightaway propelled towards the intended target positioned at the sea, piercing it with pin point accuracy.
Earlier on May 22, 2019, IAF had successfully tested the missile against a land-based target in the Car Nicobar Islands region. The BrahMos Air Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM) promises to bolster the air combat capability of IAF from stand-off ranges.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the DRDO, BrahMos and Air Force teams for the successful tests. Director General BrahMos Dr Sudhir Mishra, Defence Research & Development Laboratory Director Dr Dashrath Ram, and Director Integrated Test Range Dr Binoy Kumar Das were present during the trials.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভূমি ও আকাশ থেকে দুটি ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা
18 DEC 2019 10:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ডিআরডিও,ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ও ব্রহ্মোস এয়ারোস্পেশ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের পক্ষ থেকে যৌথভাবে আজ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ভূমি ও আকাশ থেকে দুটি ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়।
প্রথম ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি পরীক্ষা করা হয় ভূমি থেকে। এই উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্রের যাবতীয় প্রযুক্তি ও পরিচালনা সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে ডিআরডিও। দ্বিতীয় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটির পরীক্ষার জন্য সুখোই-৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধ বিমান কাজে লাগানো হয়। বিমান থেকে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের পর পূর্ব নির্ধারিত পথ অনুসরণ করে তা সমুদ্রে রাখা লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়। এর আগে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে গত ২২শে মে কার নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের একটি জায়গায় ভূমিতে রাখা লক্ষ্য বস্তুতেও আকাশ থেকে নিক্ষেপ করা ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়। আকাশ থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্রহ্মোস ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর শত্রু পক্ষের আক্রমণ মোকাবিলার ক্ষমতা কয়েক গুণ বাড়াবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ ডি সতীশ রেড্ডি পরীক্ষা সফল হওয়ায় ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।