Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Phase–III of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana to further enhance connectivity of villages with hospitals, schools and agricultural markets
18 DEC 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched Phase III of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) on the side lines of the National Workshop on PMGSY organised by the Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi. The Phase-III of PMGSY aims at consolidation of 1,25,000 Kms Through Routes and Major Rural Links that connect habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals with an estimated cost of Rs. 80,250 crores (Central Share of Rs. 53,800 crores) for the period 2019-20 to 2024-25. The funding pattern for the PMGSY-III will be 60:40 between Centre and the States for States other than NE & Himalayan States and 90:10 for NE and Himalayan States as applicable for Central sponsored schemes.
Addressing the gathering at the inaugural session, Shri Tomar said that PMGSY is an important program for the nation. He said that there was a time when people could not imagine that villages will get quality roads as it was a difficult task. The Minister hailed the vision of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and said that he was determined to complete this difficult task and it was thanks to his vision and efforts that today more than 6 Lakh Kms of Roads have been constructed across rural India. The Minister highlighted the importance of roads in bringing about all round positive development and empowering the villages.
Shri Tomar emphasised that States must ensure that maintenance of roads is done on a regular basis to ensure that quality of roads remain good. He further said that now with the launch of Phase III of PMGSY, States must begin preparing and ensure effective implementation of the scheme. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that as on 16 December 2019, a total of 1,53,491 rural road works have been completed under the PMGSY Scheme connecting 97.27% of the eligible and feasible habitations and adding up a road length of 6,07,900 Kms across the country. Out of the above, a road length of 36,063 Kms has been constructed using green technologies, a major portion of which includes Waste plastic and cold mix technology.
The National Workshop organised by the NRIDA was attended by representatives from various States, Technical Institutions and Specialists who made presentations on various important topics and participated in panel discussions. Some of the important issues that were discussed during the Workshop include Maintenance of Rural Roads, Quality of Rural Roads, Contract Management, Planning of Rural Roads for increased traffic, Road Safety Issues, Use of new technologies especially plastic waste for construction of Rural Roads and Challenges in construction of roads and hilly areas and their solutions.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
اسپتالوں اور اسکولوں نیز زرعی منڈیوں تک کنیکٹویٹی میں اضافے کی غرض سے دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا مرحلہ تین کا افتتاح کیا
18 DEC 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات ، زراعت وکاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ کے شانہ بہ شانہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) مرحلہ-3 کا نئی دلی میں آغاز کیا۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی مرحلہ 3 کا مقصد ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار مخصوص راستوں اور اہم دیہی رابطہ راستوں کو بہتر سے بہتر بنانا ہے، کیونکہ یہ راستے دیہی زرعی منڈیوں، ہائر سکینڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ اس کی تخمینہ لاگت 20-2019 سے لے کر 25-2024 تک کی مدت کے لئے 80,250 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں مرکز کا حصہ 53,800 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے) پی ایم جی ایس وائی مرحلہ 3 کے لئے سرمایہ فراہم کرنے کا تناسب مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مابین 60:40 کا ہے اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے علاوہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے بھی یہی تناسب ہے، نیز شمالی مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لئےیہ تناسب 90:10 کے بقدرکا ہے،جو مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے لئے نافذ العمل ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی ملک کے لیے ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب لوگ یہ سوچ بھی نہیں سکتےتھے کہ گاوؤں میں اچھی کوالٹی کی سڑکیں بنیں گی، یہ اس وقت بہت مشکل کام تھا۔ انہوں نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی بصیرت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے یہ عزم کررکھا تھا کہ وہ اس مشکل کام کو مکمل کرکے رہیں گے اور یہ انہی کی بصیرت اور کوشش کے طفیل ہی ممکن ہوسکا ہے کہ آج 6 لاکھ کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں دیہی علاقوں میں بنائی جاچکی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہمہ گیر مثبت ترقیات لانے اور گاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے میں سڑکوں کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ جناب تومر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاستوں کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام لگاتار بنیادوں پر چلتا رہے، تاکہ سڑکوں کی کوالٹی اور حالت بہتر بنی رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب پی ایم جی ایس وائی مرحلہ 3 کے آغاز کے ساتھ ریاستوں کو ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے تیار ہونا چاہئے اور اس کے مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ جناب تومر نے اس امر پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ 16 دسمبر 2019 تک مجموعی طور پر ایک لاکھ 53 ہزار 491 دیہی سڑکوں کا کام پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ 97.27 فیصد مستحق اور افادی بستیوں کو مربوط کیا جاچکا ہے اور اس طریقہ سے ملک بھر میں سڑکوں کی طوالت میں 6,07,900 کلو میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان میں سے 36,063 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کو سبز ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال سے تعمیر کیاگیا ہے۔ اس میں بیشتر حصہ فضلہ پلاسٹک اور کولڈ مکس ٹکنالوجی کا ہے۔
این آر آئی ڈی اے کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ میں مختلف ریاستوں، تکنیکی اداروں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اہم موضوعات پر اپنے پرزنٹیشن پیش کئے اور پینل تبادلۂ خیالات میں حصہ لیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران جن امور پر تبادلہ خیالات کیاگیا، ان میں سے چند اہم امور میں دیہی سڑکوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ، دیہی سڑکوں کی کوالٹی، ٹھیکہ انتظام، افزوں ٹریفک کے لئے دیہی سڑکوں کی منصوبہ بندی، سڑک سلامتی سے متعلق موضوعات، نئی ٹکنالوجیوں، خصوصاً پلاسٹک کے کوڑے کباڑ سے دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں سڑکیں تعمیر کرنے کے راستے میں درپیش چنوتیاں اور ان کا حل نکالنا، جیسی باتیں شامل تھیں۔