Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff to Sri Lanka (19 to 22 Dec 19)
18 DEC 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy will be visiting Sri Lanka from 19 to 22 Dec 19. The visit is intended to consolidate and enhance the bilateral maritime relations between India and Sri Lanka.
During his visit, the CNS will hold bilateral discussions with V Adm KKVPH De Silva, Commander of Sri Lanka Navy, Service Chiefs and other senior Government officials.
CNS will interact with the Sri Lanka Navy Board of Management which comprises senior hierarchy of the Sri Lanka Navy. The CNS will also take part as the Chief Guest during the Commissioning and Passing Out Parade of the 60th Intake Midshipmen scheduled to be conducted at Naval Maritime Academy, Trincomalee on 22 Dec 19.
The Sri Lanka Navy is a member of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and participates in the activities conducted under the IONS construct.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with Sri Lanka Navy through the medium of Staff Talks, Annual Defence Dialogue and other operational interactions which includes Port visits, Passage Exercises, Training, Hydrography etc. In addition, both the Navies also participate in events/ fora organised by each other through nomination of personnel/ ships viz. Galle Dialogue, GMC, MILAN.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर जाएंगे (19-22 दिसंबर, 2019)
18 DEC 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, 19 से 22 दिसंबर, 2019 तक श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करना और बेहतर बनाना है।
यात्रा के दौरान वायुसेना प्रमुख, श्रीलंका नौसेना के कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल केकेवीपीएच डी सिल्वा, सशस्‍त्र बलों के प्रमुखों और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह श्रीलंका नेवी बोर्ड ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के साथ चर्चा करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख 60वें इंटेक मिडशिपमैन पासिंग आउट परेड कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 22 दिसंबर, 2019 को त्रिंकोमाली स्थित नेवल मैरीटाइम एकेडमी में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
श्रीलंका की नौसेना इंडियन ओसन नेवल सिम्‍पोजियम (आईओएनएस) की सदस्य है और आईओएनएस द्वारा आयोजित गतिविधियों में भाग लेती है।
भारतीय नौसेना नियमित रूप से श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के साथ बातचीत करती है। यह चर्चा सैन्‍य बल प्रमुखों के बीच संवाद, वार्षिक रक्षा संवाद, पोर्ट विज़िट, गलियारा अभियान, प्रशिक्षण, जल विज्ञान आदि के माध्‍यम से की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त दोनों देश की नौसेनाएं एक दूसरे के कार्यक्रमों जैसे गाले संवाद, जीएमसी, एमआईएलएएन आदि में भाग लेती हैं।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/जेके/एसके-4844