Ministry of Finance
GST Council’s decisions On Rate Changes
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the GST Council met under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of Ministry of Finance. The GSTCouncil recommended the following relating to changes in GST rates, exemptions.
1. To exempt upfront amount payable for long term lease of industrial/ financial infrastructure plots by an entity having 20% or more ownership of Central or State Government. Presently, the exemption is available to an entity having 50% or more ownership of Central or State Government. This change shall become effective from 1st January, 2020.
1. To levy a single rate of GST @ 28% on both State run and State authorized lottery. This change shall become effective from 1st March, 2020.
1. The Council also considered the rate of GST rate on Woven and Non-Woven Bags and sacks of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like , whether or not laminated, of a kind used for packing of goods ( HS code 3923/6305)in view of the requests received post the changes recommended on such goods in last meeting and recommended to raise the GST to a uniform rate of 18%(from 12%) on all such bags falling under HS 3923/6305 including Flexible Intermediate Bulk Containers (FIBC). This change shall become effective from 1st January, 2020.
[This note presents the decision of the GST Council in simple language for easy understanding which would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which shall have force of law.]

وزارت خزانہ
شرحوں میں تبدیلی سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے فیصلے
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کی 38 ویں میٹنگ خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں آج یہاں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے خزانہ، نیز وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر افسران نےبھی شرکت کی۔ جی ایس ٹی شرحوں؍ استثنائی وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے درج ذیل امور کی سفارش کی۔
1. کسی ادارے کے ذریعہ طویل المدت پٹے پر حاصل کیاگیا صنعتی ؍مالی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پلاٹ اور اس پر واجب الادا رقم، جس میں 20 فیصد یا اس سے زائد ملکیت مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی شامل ہو، اسے اس طرح کی ادائیگی سے استثنائی فراہم کرنا۔ فی الحال یہ رعایت اس ادارے کو دستیاب ہے جس میں مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیت 50 فیصد تک ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی یکم جنوری 2020 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
2. ریاستی اور ریاست کے زیر اہتمام چلائی جانے والی لاٹری کے سلسلے میں 28 فیصد کی شرح سے واحد لیوی کی شرح عائد کرنا۔ یہ تبدیلی یکم مارچ 2020 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
3. کونسل نے بنائی اور غیر بنائی والے تھیلوں اور پالیتھلین یا پولی پروپلین یا ایسی دیگر اشیا کے سلسلے میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں پر بھی غور وفکر کیا۔ خواہ یہ لمینیٹیڈ ہوں یا ان کا استعمال سازو سامان کی پیکنگ (ایچ ایس کوڈ3923/6305) کے سلسلے میں کیا جاتا ہو۔ اس سلسلے میں درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں اور گزشتہ میٹنگ میں کی گئی سفارشات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جی ایس ٹی کو 18 فیصد کی (پہلے یہ 12 فیصد تھی) کی سطح پر لانے کے لئے ایسا کیاگیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے تمام تھیلے جو فلیکسویل بلک کنٹرینر کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں ان پر ایچ ایس 3923/6305 کوڈ نافذ ہوتا ہے، انہیں یکساں بنایاگیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی یکم جنوری 2020 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔