Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Year End Review -2019 of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Several initiatives taken by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, with emphasis on Convergence, Increased Scale, Meeting Aspiration and Improved Quality
19 DEC 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is responsible for co-ordination of all skill development efforts across the country, removal of disconnect between demand and supply of skilled manpower, building the vocational and technical training framework, skill up-gradation, building of new skills, and innovative thinking not only for existing jobs but also jobs that are to be created. The Ministry aims to Skill on a large Scale with Speed and high Standards in order to achieve its vision of a 'Skilled India'.
The Vision Statement of the Ministry has been “To create an ecosystem of empowerment by skilling on a large scale at speed with high standards and to promote a culture of innovation based entrepreneurship which can generate wealth and employment so as to ensure Sustainable Livelihoods for all citizens in the Country.”
The Ministry has strived towards this vision, by putting special emphasis in 2019 on Convergence, Increased Scale, Meeting Aspiration and Improved Quality. This has led to enhanced skilling opportunities and trained workforce in the country, and also inculcation and support to the entrepreneurial spirit among the people. The initiatives of the Ministry are as follows:
Convergence
1. National Skill Development Mission (NSDM): Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) formed in 2014 to give a fillip and focus to the skill development and entrepreneurship efforts in the country. Because of the efforts under NSDM, more than One Crore youth are being imparted skills training annually under various programs of the Central Government.
1. Skill India Portal: A strong IT Platform, namely Skill India portal launched to converge the skilling data of various Central Ministries, State Governments, Private Training Providers and Corporates on a single platform. This will now enable data driven decision making by the policymakers and help remove information asymmetry in the skilling ecosystem. This will also be single touch point for the citizens of India to access skilling opportunities and seeking related services.
Increased Scale
1. Industrial Training Centres (ITIs): Expanded and modernized the existing Long-Term Training eco-system in India. The total number of Industrial Training Centres (ITIs) increased by 12% from 11964 in 2014 to 14939 in 2018-19. The trainee enrolment has increased by 37% from 16.90 Lakh to 23.08 Lakh during the period.
1. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): Launched the Flagship Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (1.0 & 2.0) in 2015 to provide free skill training avenues to youths of India. Under the program about 87 Lakhs youth have been trained till date. Under the placement linked program under PMKVY 2016-19, more than 54% have been linked to employment.
1. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK): Out of the 812 allocated PMKKs, 681 centres had been established and target to train over 18 Lakh candidates under PMKVY scheme was allotted out of which training has been imparted to 9,89,936 candidates, 8,85,822 Assessed, 7,40,146 certified and 4,35,022 candidates have been placed successfully. 501 centres had been inaugurated by Hon’ble Members of Parliament for the respective parliamentary constituency and/or other representatives for their respective constituency.
1. Recognition of Prior Learning: There is the deepening of the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). RPL program, under PMKVY 2016-19, was launched to recognize the prior skills acquired by Individuals. Till date, more than 26 lakh people have been oriented under the RPL program of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). Under the Best in Class Employer category of RPL, more than 11 lakh employees have been oriented into formal skilling with the assistance of companies.
1. RPL in Supreme Court: Under Recognition of Prior Learning Program (RPL) Training in Supreme Court, TATA Strive and Maruti Suzuki have completed training one batch of cooks and drivers respectively of Supreme Court. Training was spread over two days in which safety aspects, personal grooming, soft skills and few technical aspects were covered.
1. MoU with India Post Payments Bank: BFSI (Banking, Financial Services & Insurance) Sector Skill Council under MSDE has entered into a MoU with India Post Payments Bank to certify 1,70,000 Grameen Dak Sewaks under RPL Best in Class Employers. As on date, a total of 9,046 candidates have been certified under the same.
1. Centre Accreditation: Significant creation of Short-term standardized skilling capacity through Centre Accreditation and Affiliation portal – SMART. 11,977 Centres have been accredited and affiliated till date which has an annual Training capacity of about 50 Lakh/Annum.
1. Skill Development in Jammu & Kashmir: A meeting held between officials of MSDE, Govt. of J&K, and State Skill Development Mission (JKSSDM) to discuss ways to ensure 100% coverage of all the eligible beneficiaries from J&K and the steps to be undertaken thereby for this. Officials from various Organisations including NSDC, DJSS and various Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) were also present in the meeting. To promote long term skilling, NSTI Jammu has been made operational. Trainers are being trained to impart NSQF LEVEL-6 training.
1. Skill Development in Leh: For better outreach of the skill training to all parts of the country, a NSTI extension centre was opened in Leh. Ministry is taking all possible steps to create a precision trained workforce in the nation.
1. SANKALP: A regional workshop on SANKALP was held in Kohima, Nagaland on 3rd–4th September, 2019. Six States namely Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim participated in the workshop. Workshops with District Officials and trainers were also held alongside the regional workshop. Apart from it, a workshop was also held in Delhi and Maharashtra under SANKALP. Further, a delegation visit to Seoul, Korea was undertaken which was organized by the World Bank and video conferences were held with States/ UTs for reviewing the status of State Incentive Grant (SIG) baseline and submission of State proposal under SANKALP.
1. STRIVE: The main focus of the scheme is to improve the performance of ITIs. Under phase one, 314 ITIs have been selected & 198 Performance Based Grant Agreements have been signed. The scheme also works towards increasing Capacities of State Governments to Support ITIs and Apprenticeship training. Till date, 31 States have signed MoU i.e. Performance Based Funding Agreement (PBFA). To improve Teaching and Learning techniques, NSQF Trainings are being imparted to training officers, Principals and Instructors across the 36 States and UTs for NSQF.
1. International Collaboration: Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship met officials from counterparts working in skill development across countries like Singapore, UAE, Japan, Canada, Australia to further build capacity for skilled workforce in the country, jointly work on transnational standards and bridging demand for skilled workforce in these countries by collaborating with them and supplying them with trained professionals.
1. PM-YUVA Yojana (Pradhan Mantri Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan) is implementing a pilot project in 300 institutes (200 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)/National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), 50 Polytechnics, 25 PMKKs/ PMKVY and 25 Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS)), across 12 States and Union Territories (Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Telangana, Kerala, West Bengal, Bihar, Assam, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra).
The project aims to promote entrepreneurship as an alternative career choice and enable sustained long-term mentoring support through the journey to potential and early stage entrepreneurs, by imparting entrepreneurship education and mentoring support to trainees/ beneficiaries from skilling ecosystem. The pilot project is expected to reach out to around 70,000 youth through entrepreneurship awareness and education sessions. The project is likely to create 600 new and 1000 scale-up enterprises by March, 2020. The approved budget for the pilot project is Rs 12 crores.
1. Collaboration with Reliance Jio: To strengthen the industry connect, DGT and MSDE have collaborated with Reliance Jio to set up training labs at 6 NSTIs for their home connect division. A job mela was organised at 6 locations. i.e. NSTI Chennai, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Hyderabad & Kolkata along with Govt, ITI Pusa New Delhi. 4OO candidates have been selected for this training.
1. MoU with Cisco, Quest Alliance & Accenture: Employability skill Labs at 6 NSTIs have been set up under this partnership with the Directorate General of Training (DGT) of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Cisco, Quest Alliance & Accenture. Youth across India enrolled in industrial training institutes(ITIs) will be trained in digital literacy, career readiness, employability skills, and advanced technology skills such as data analytics.
Meeting Aspirations
1. Kaushalyacharya Awards: To recognize and appreciate the good works done by trainers, Kaushalacharya Awards 2019 ceremony was organized on 5th Sept 2019 to felicitate 53 trainers from different sectors for their exceptional contribution towards creating a future-ready and skilled workforce.
1. National Entrepreneurship Awards 2019: MSDE conferred NEA 2019 to 30 Young Entrepreneurs and 6 Organizations / Individuals, building Entrepreneurship eco-system in the country. The awards were presented to honor outstanding contributions in entrepreneurship development. The award included a trophy, a certificate and prize money up to Rs 10 lakhs. This is in line with promoting entrepreneurship amongst the youth so as to create more job givers than job seekers in the nation.
1. Skill Saathi Counseling Program: MSDE also launched the Skill Saathi program which was aimed to sensitize the youth of the country on various avenues under Skill India Mission and increase the aspiration for skill development. Close to 40 lakh students were counselled under the program.
1. Policy action to offer vocational courses: Under this, the MSDE initiated a drive to create a policy action on offering vocational courses in schools and equal weightage to vocational courses for admission in UG courses. The Draft Credit Framework for vertical and horizontal mobility from vocational to general and vice-versa has been developed. The framework is under finalization in consultation with Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).
1. 500 skills hubs in government schools: MSDE has also finalized a plan for setting up 500 skill hubs and labs in government schools. Working closely with CBSE to develop “Hubs of Excellence in Skills” for school students, MSDE will introduce high quality, technology-oriented skill programs to schools. Skill India currently engages with 9100+ schools and has integrated skills from 20 sectors. So far 7.5 lakh students have benefited from it. These initiatives are being planned in conjunction with States.
1. Embedded apprenticeship degree program: MSDE and MHRD have together rolled out the SHREYAS program where apprenticeship degree programs in retail, media and logistics are embedded into degree programs such as BA/BSc/BCom (Professional) courses in the higher educational institutions. So far, the program has been included in 25 colleges with 643 students enrolled.
1. Catalyzing demand for formal skills by promoting Apprenticeship through Apprenticeship Pakhwada: MSDE held an Apprenticeship Pakhwada which was celebrated across the nation where industries and State Governments committed close to training of 7 lakh apprentices in this current fiscal year, which if converted will almost double the number of apprentices trained over the last amendment made to the Apprenticeship Act of 1961. MSDE is also promoting Third Party Aggregators (TPAs) who will be key catalysts for promoting apprenticeship training which is one of the most sustainable form of skill development.
1. India Institute of Skills (IIS): In order to bring a certain standard and stature in terms of quality and quantity to skills, MSDE recently announced setting up of the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) in Mumbai which would be to the stature and repute of IIMs and IITs of the country. This project is in partnership with the Tata Group, with over 4.5 acres of land provided by the Government. The Tata Group will invest around Rs. 300 crores and on completion, IIS will have a capacity of training 5,000 trainees every year.
1. MoU with SBI: MSDE has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SBI for engagement of 5000 apprentices as banking front office executive and tele-callers in the current financial year 2019-20, as part of an initiative to launch partnerships for promotion of apprenticeship in the financial sector.
1. Skill Vouchers: MSDE is also developing a skill vouchers program for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME), as a provision model to enhance the delivery and quality of the programs. Vouchers are expected to be provided to learners and entrepreneurs towards the training program they see most value in.
1. WorldSkills International Kazan 2019: The 22 winners of IndiaSkills 2018 and their experts had represented the country with their outstanding performance at the WorldSkills International 2019 (WSK), held in Kazan, Russia. India won one gold, one silver, two bronze and 15 Medallions of Excellence at the biggest competition for skills. India ranked 13th among 63 countries that participated at WorldSkills International 2019, marking it to be the best finish for the country in the coveted skill championship. They were felicitated with certificates and cash prizes for their remarkable performance.
Improved Quality
1. Reforms to Apprenticeship Act of 1961: The ministry introduced a wide range of reforms to the Apprenticeship Act of 1961, to make it significantly easier for industry to take on much needed apprentices. The comprehensive reforms under Apprenticeship rules 1962 include:
• Increasing upper limit for engaging apprentices from 10% to 15%;
• Decreasing the size limit of an establishment with mandatory obligation to engage apprentices from 40 to 30;
• Payment of stipend for 1st year has been fixed rather than linking it to minimum wages;
• 10% to 15% hike in stipend for 2nd and 3rd year to apprentice;
• Duration of apprenticeship training for optional trade can be from 6 months to 36 months.
1. Dual System of Training: The MSDE is also scaling up the ITIs Dual System Training (DST) scheme to at least 1000 ITIs. The DST is a model of training inspired by the German method and provides industry exposure through industry led trainings to students of the various ITIs. In the first 100 days, 40 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) have signed partnership agreements and as many as 739 MoUs have been signed. The duration of the practical training portion of the course has also been made flexible and adaptive to the industry schedule. All the 138 plus courses under CTS have been brought under the ambit of DST, as against only 17 courses earlier. ITIs are exclusively permitted to conduct training under DST with deemed affiliation in the 3rd shift.
1. New Age Skills: In a bid to keep up with the times, MSDE has also launched new age courses in 12 NSTIs. These include Internet of Things – Smart Healthcare; Internet of Things – Smart cities; 3D printing; Drone pilots; Solar Technicians and Geo Informatics among many others.
1. Formation of District Skill Committees: In order to get to the grass roots of the country with its various reforms and empower every citizen, the ministry has formed District Skill Committees (DSC) in all Districts as part of its Aspirational Skilling Abhiyaan under the Sankalp program, which is funded by World Bank. The MSDE is handholding these District Skill Committees through the Directorate General of Training (DGT) to further identify skill gap at a local level and then strengthen the ecosystem for local market driven skill development opportunities.
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MNGF): MSDE has also constituted the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MNGF) for 75 districts across 6 states. Under these 75 young professionals shall be selected and will be deputed in identified 75 districts for supporting the district officials in district level planning, monitoring of activities related to skilling' management of data/information, coordination among different stakeholders in districts' assistance to District Skill Development Committee.
1. Indian Skill Development Services (ISDS): To ensure that the skilling of the country’s youth gets the importance that it deserves, the government has carved out an altogether new administrative service much like the Indian Revenue Service or the Post and Telegraph Service. The Indian Skill Development Services (ISDS) has been created through a notification by the MSDE. This service has been created for the Training Directorate of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. ISDS will be a Group ‘A’ service where induction will take place through Indian Engineering Service Examination, conducted by UPSC. The fresh batch of the newest central government services, the Indian Skill Development Services commenced their training program at the Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru on September 9, 2019. The Indian Skill Development Service (ISDS) has 263 All India posts. The cadre comprises of 3 posts at Senior Administrative Grade, 28 posts at Junior Administrative Grade, 120 posts at Senior Time Scale and 112 posts at Junior Time Scale.
1. Community mentors called Business Sakhis: Based on the learnings from various schemes and programmes introduced for women’s entrepreneurship promotion, in 2018, NIESBUD in association with UNDP, NIRDPR and TISS jointly developed a new concept and system that is providing mentorship support services of both psycho-social and business supports through a cadre of community mentors called Business Sakhis (Biz-Sakhis).The curriculum was released on 9th Nov.2019 on the occasion of NEA ceremony. These mentors will provide backward (with financial institutions for example) and forward (with more lucrative business ideas and market) linkages. Moreover, the mentor will provide the aspiring entrepreneur with the much-needed psychological support that a woman will need to face all the obstacles that prevent her from starting or sustaining her own business. They act as community-based business consultants for enterprise development.
1. Train the trainer programme: The curriculum for Five days TOT programmes for the faculty of ITI was developed and the Trainers Training programmes on employability, entrepreneurship and life skills are designed and organized for 4068 trainers of PMKVY at pan-India Level. The institute has organized the Entrepreneurship Development programmes for the most-needy skilled unemployed youth from OBC/SC/ST/Manual Scavengers and women.
1. Launch of an MIS portal for Jan Shikshan Sansthan: An MIS portal was launched for Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS). The benefits from the adoption and implementation of the solution have been enhanced monitoring & management capabilities, along with scaling up scheme operation. The ministry now plans create a JSS setup in every district in the country.
1. eSkill India platform: In a technology driven environment, e-learning is pivotal in deepening the reach of skilling opportunities for the Indian youth. NSDC created an e-Skill India, a multilingual e-learning aggregator portal, providing e-skilling opportunities to the Indian youth. eSkill India leverages the skilling opportunities from Indian and global leaders in online learning, by consolidating online courses curated by leading knowledge organizations that share NSDC’s commitment of making India a Skill Capital of the World. eSkill India provides anytime, anywhere skilling —beyond the boundaries of location and time. Today, eSkill India has onboarded organizations such as TCS, BetterU, IBM, SAS, BSE, Apollo Medvarsity, Enguru, Amrita Technologies, iPrimed, Wadhwani Foundation, English Edge, Fair and Lovely, AIFMB, etc. offering high-quality courses in diverse sectors such as Agriculture, Healthcare, Telecom, Employability, Management, Retail, Pharma, Banking and Finance, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, etc. which enable a one stop shop to the skill seekers via a single learning platform. The courses are available in English, Hindi and 9 regional languages. The learners are guided through self-paced interactive videos and quizzes.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
ஒருமுகப்படுத்துதல், அளவை அதிகரித்தல், உள்ளக்கிடக்கைகளை நிறைவு செய்தல், மேம்பட்ட தரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பல திட்டங்களை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத் திறன் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது
19 DEC 2019 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அனைத்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், பயிற்சி பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான தேவை மற்றும் சப்ளை இடைவெளியைக் களைதல், தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயிற்சிக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதிய திறன்களை உருவாக்குதல், தற்போதுள்ள வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மட்டுமின்றி புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் தொடர்பான புதுமை சிந்தனை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் அமைச்சகம் பொறுப்பேற்கிறது.
“பெரிய அளவிலும் மிக விரைவாகவும் உயர்தரத்துடனும் கூடிய திறன்கள் மூலம் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நாட்டில் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் சொத்துக்களையும், வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் தரக்கூடிய புதுமை அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்முனைவுத்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்” என்பதுவே அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு ஆகும்.
இந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக அமைச்சகம் 2019ல் ஒருமுகப்படுத்துதல், அளவை அதிகரித்தல், உள்ளக்கிடக்கைகளை நிறைவு செய்தல், மேம்பட்ட தரம் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனையடுத்து, திறன் பெறும் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து நாட்டின் பயிற்சி பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்து மக்களிடையே தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் உணர்வு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கென அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் வருமாறு :
ஒருமுகப்படுத்துதல் :
1) தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி இயக்கம் : 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கத்தின் செயல்பாடு காரணமாக மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின்படி ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
2) திறன் இந்தியா இணையதளம் : மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், தனியார் பயிற்சி வழங்குவோர் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருமுகப்படுத்த திறன் இந்தியா இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது கொள்கை வரைவாளர்களுக்குத் தேவையான தரவுகளை வழங்கும். இந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கு திறன் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை ஒரே இடத்தில் வழங்கவும் உதவும்.
அளவை அதிகரித்தல் :
3) தொழிலியல் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் :தொழிலியல் பயிற்சி மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014-ல் 11,964-ஆக இருந்தது. 2018-19ல் இது 14,939-ஆக உயர்ந்தது. இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை இதே காலத்தில் 16.9 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 23.08 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்தது.
4) பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் : இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 87 லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் 2016-19 ஆண்டுகளில் 54 சதவீதம் பயிற்சிகள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணைந்த பயிற்சி ஆக அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
5) பிரதமர் திறன் மையங்கள் : ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட 812 திறன்மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களில் 681 அமைக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. இவற்றின் மூலம் 18 லட்சம் பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கில் இதுவரை 9,89,936 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 4,35,022 பேர் வெற்றிகரமாக வேலைகளில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
6) முந்தைய கற்றலுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் (ஆர்பிஎல்) : பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின்படி செயல்படும் முந்தைய கற்றலுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 26 லட்சம் பேருக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன் 11 லட்சம் பேருக்கும் அதிகமானவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு முறைப்படியான திறன் பெற்றவர்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
7) உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆர்பிஎல் : உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் பணியாற்றும் சமையல்காரர்கள், வாகன ஓட்டுனர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கான பயிற்சி டாட்டா ஸ்டிரைவ், மாருதி சுசுகி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்டு முடிவடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள், மென் திறன்கள், சில நுட்ப அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
8) இந்தியா போஸ்ட் செலுத்துகை வங்கியுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் : முந்தைய பயிற்சிக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 1,70,000 கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் செலுத்துகை வங்கியுடன் செய்துகொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதுவரை 9,046 பேருக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின்படி சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
9) மையங்களுக்கான சான்றிதழ் : ஸ்மார்ட் எனப்படும் மையங்களுக்கான சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் அங்கீகார இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் 11,977 மையங்களுக்கு சான்றிதழும் அங்கீகாரமும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
10) ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீரில் திறன் மேம்பாடு : ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீரில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நீண்டகாலத் திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஜம்முவில் தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் செயல்படத்தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதில், பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான, தேசியத் திறன் தகுதிக் கட்டமைப்பின் ஆறாம் நிலை பயிற்சி, அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
11) லே –யில் திறன் பயிற்சி : லே பகுதியில் தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் ஒரு விரிவாக்க மையம் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
12) சங்கல்ப்: தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான இந்தத் திட்டம் சார்ந்த, மண்டலப் பயிலரங்கு நாகாலாந்து மாநிலம் கோஹிமாவில் 2019 செப்டம்பர் 3,4 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இதனுடன் சேர்த்து மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான பயிலரங்கும் நடைபெற்றது. ‘சங்கல்ப்’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தில்லி மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் பயிலரங்குகள் நடைபெற்றன. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் காணொலி மூலமான ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு மாநில திட்டங்களுக்கான வரைவுகள் சமர்ப்பிக்க ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
13) ஸ்டிரைவ் : தொழிலியல் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (ஐடிஐ) செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் முதலாவது திட்டத்தில் 314 ஐடிஐ-க்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. செயல் திறன் அடிப்படையிலான மானிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 198 ஐடிஐ-களுடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 31 மாநிலங்களுடன் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படை நிதி உதவி உடன்பாடுகள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், முதல்வர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு தேசியத் திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்பு பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
14) சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு : சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரகம், ஜப்பான், கனடா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா போன்ற நாடுகளில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பணியாளர்கள் தேவையை நிறைவு செய்வதெற்கென சர்வதேச தரத்திலான பயிற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
15) பிரதமர் – இளைஞர்கள் திட்டம் : இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்படி 300 ஐடிஐ-களுக்கான முன்னோடித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி உள்ளிட்ட 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம், தொழில்முனைவுத்திறனை மாற்று வாய்ப்பாக மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகும். திட்டத்தின்படி தொடக்க நிலைத் தொழில் முனைவு நடவடிக்கையின்போது பயிற்சி ஆதரவும் பின்னர் நீண்டகால நிலையான உதவியும் வழங்கப்படும்.
16) ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோவுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு : ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ நிறுவனத்தின் ஆறு பிரிவுகளில் பணிகளுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சி சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட 6 இடங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் நடைபெற்றது. இவற்றில் 400 பேர் ஜியோ நிறுவனத்தின் பயிற்சியைத்தொடர்ந்த-வேலைவாய்ப்புக்குத் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
17) சிஸ்கோ, கொஸ்ட் அலையன்ஸ், அக்ஸ்சென்ச்சர் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் : இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மத்திய அரசின் பயிற்சி தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்துடன் கூட்டாக 6 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திறன் சோதனைக்கூடங்களை அமைக்க ஒப்பந்தம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில், ஐடிஐ பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு, டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு, வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு தயார்படுத்துதல், டேட்டா அனாலிடிக்ஸ் போன்ற உயர் தொழில்நுட்பத்திறன்களில் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும்.
உள்ளக்கிடக்கைகளை நிறைவு செய்தல் :
18) கவுசலாச்சார்ய விருதுகள் : எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உகந்த திறன்பெற்ற பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மிகச்சிறந்த பங்களித்த பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 53 பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு 2019-க்கான கவுசலாச்சார்யா விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா 2019 செப்டம்பர் 5ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
19) தேசிய தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் விருதுகள் 2019 : நாட்டில் மிகச்சிறப்பான தொழில் முனைவுத்திறனை உருவாக்குவதில் உதவிய 30 இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர், ஆறு நிறுவனங்கள் / தனிநபர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு 2019 தேசிய தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் விருதுகளை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது.
20) திறன் சாத்தி ஆலோசனை திட்டம் : திறன் சாத்தி ஆலோசனை திட்டத்தையும் அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டத்தில் சுமார் 40 லட்சம் மாணவர்களுக்கு திறன் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
21) தொழில் கல்வி அளிப்பதற்கான கொள்கைத் திட்டம் : பள்ளிகளில் தொழிற்கல்வி அளிப்பதற்கும், இந்தக் கல்விக்கு பட்டப்படிப்பில் சேரும்போது இதரபாடங்கள் போன்ற தகுதி வழங்கவும் கொள்கை நடவடிக்கையை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தொழிற்கல்வி, பொதுக்கல்வி ஆகியவற்றிடையே மாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான வரைவு மதிப்பெண் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துடன் கலந்து ஆலோசித்து இது இறுதியாக்கப்படும்.
22) அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் 500 திறன் மையங்கள் : அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் 500 திறன் மையங்களை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் இறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. இவற்றின் மூலம் உயர் தரமுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான திறன் பயிற்சிகளை பள்ளிகளில் வழங்க அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
23) தொழில்பழகுத்திறன் இணைந்த பட்டப்படிப்பு : அமைச்சகம் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து ‘ஷிரேயாஸ்’ திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன்படி சில்லரை விற்பனை, ஊடகம், போக்குவரத்து ஆகிய தொழில்பழகுத்திறன் இணைந்த பட்டப்படிப்புகள் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் நடத்தப்படும். இதுவரை 25 கல்லூரிகளில் திட்டம் செயல்படுகிறது.
24) தொழில்பழகுத்திறன் இருவார விழா : அமைச்சகம் நாடெங்கும் தொழில்பழகுத்திறன் இருவார விழாக்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இவற்றின்போது, தொழில் துறையினரும் மாநில அரசுகளும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 7 லட்சம் தொழில் பழகுனர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க உறுதியளித்துள்ளன.
25) இந்தியத் திறன்கள் நிறுவனம் : மும்பையில் இந்திய திறன் நிறுவனத்தை அமைக்கப்போவதாக அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் அறிவித்திருந்தது. இந்த நிறுவனம் அளவிலும், தகுதியிலும் நாட்டில் உள்ள ஐஐடி, ஐஐஎம் போன்று இருக்கும். இந்த நிறுவனம் செயல்படத் தொடங்கும்போது ஆண்டுக்கு 5,000 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திறன் பெற்றதாக இருக்கும்.
26) பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் : 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் வங்கிகளில், முன் அலுவலக நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் தொலை அழைப்பாளர்கள் பணிசார்ந்த 5,000 தொழில்பழகுனர்கள் நியமிப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தை பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியுடன் அமைச்சகம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
27) திறன் வவுச்சர் : சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கான திறன் வவுச்சர் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன்படி தொழில் முனைவோருக்கும் பயிற்சி பெறுவோருக்கும் அவர்கள் விரும்பிய பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களில் சேருவதற்கான வவுச்சர்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.
28) உலக திறன்கள் சர்வதேச காஸான் 2019 : ரஷ்யாவில் உள்ள காஸான் என்ற இடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உலக திறன்கள் சர்வதேச மாநாடு 2019ல் தேசியத் திறன்கள் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்ற 22 பேர் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகளாக பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற 63 நாடுகளில் இந்தியா 13வது இடத்தை பிடித்தது.
மேம்பட்ட தரம் :
29) 1961 தொழில்பழகுனர் சட்டத்தில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் : இந்த சட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கியமான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வருமாறு :
• தொழில்பழகுனர் நியமனத்திற்கான உச்சவரம்பை 10 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 15-ஆக உயர்த்துவது
• 40 தொழிலாளர்கள் கொண்ட நிறுவனங்கள் தொழில்பழகுனர்களை நியமிக்க வேண்டியது கட்டாயம் என்ற வரம்பை 30 தொழிலாளர்கள் எனக் குறைத்தது
• முதலாமாண்டு தொழில்பழகுனர் பயிற்சி உதவித்தொகையை குறைந்தபட்ச ஊதியத்துடன் இணைக்காமல் குறிப்பிட்ட தொகையாக நிர்ணயிப்பது
• 2வது, 3வது ஆண்டு பயிற்சிகாலத்தில் உதவித் தொகையை 10 சதவீதம், 15 சதவீதம் உயர்த்துவது
• விரும்பிய கூடுதல் துறை பயிற்சிக்காலத்தை 6 மாதம் முதல் 36 மாதங்கள் வரை என மாற்றியமைப்பது
30) இரட்டைப் பயிற்சி முறை : ஐடிஐ-களின் இரட்டைப் பயிற்சி முறை திட்டத்தை குறைந்தது 1,000 ஐடிஐ-களில் செயல்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. மத்திய தொழிற்பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின்கீழ்வரும் அனைத்து 138 பாடங்களையும் இரட்டை பயிற்சி முறையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
31) புதிய யுகத் திறன்கள் : அமைச்சகம் 12 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் ஸ்மார்ட் ஹெல்த்கேர், இன்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ், 3டி பிரிண்டிங், ட்ரோன் பைலட், சூரிய சக்தி டெக்னீஷியன், ஜியோ டெக்னீஷியன் போன்ற புதிய யுக பாடங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
32) மாவட்டத் திறன் குழுக்கள் அமைத்தல் : ‘சங்கல்ப்’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முன்னேற்றத் திறன் பயிற்சி இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் மாவட்ட திறன் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
33) மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஃபெலோஷிப் : 6 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 75 மாவட்டங்களுக்கான மகாத்மாகாந்தி தேசிய ஃபெலோஷிப்புகளை அமைச்சகம் நிறுவியுள்ளது. இதன்படி 75 இளம் தொழில் நிபுணர்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, பட்டியலில் உள்ள 75 மாவட்டங்களில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டு, திறன் மேம்பாடு சார்ந்த திட்டமிடல், கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உதவுவார்கள்.
34) இந்தியத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் (ஐஎஸ்டிஎஸ்) : அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவிக்கை மூலம் புதிய நிர்வாக பணிப்பிரிவாக இந்தியத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் என்ற பிரிவு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் “ஏ” குழு பணிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது அமையும். இந்த பணிப்பிரிவின் முதலாவது தொகுதி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மைசூரில் உள்ள நிர்வாக பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 2019 செப்டம்பர் 9ஆம் தேதி பயிற்சி தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் புதிய பணிப்பிரிவில் அகில இந்திய அளவில் 263 பணியிடங்கள் உள்ளன.
35) சமுதாய பயிற்சியாளர்கள் (பிசினஸ் ஷகி) : சமுதாய பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மூலம் மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதற்கான ‘பிசினஸ் ஷகி’ திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பெண்களிடையே தொழில்முனைவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான, சமுதாய அடிப்படை, வர்த்தக ஆலோசகர்களாக பிசினஸ் ஷகிக்கள் செயல்படுவார்கள்.
36) பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி திட்டம் : பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான 5 நாள் பயிற்சி திட்டம் நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஐடிஐ-ச் சேர்ந்த 4,068 ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
37) ஜன் ஷிக்சான் சன்ஸ்தான் அமைப்புக்கான எம்ஐஎஸ் இணையதளம் : ஜன் ஷிக்சான் சன்ஸ்தான் அமைப்புக்கான மேலாண்மைத் தகவல் அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் ஜன் ஷிக்சான் சன்ஸ்தான் அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கவும் அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
38) இ திறன் இந்தியா மேடை : இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு மின்னணு திறன் வாய்ப்புக்களை அளிப்பதற்கான பன்மொழி இ-கற்றல் தொகுப்பு இணையதளத்தை தேசிய திறன்மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு நிபுணர்கள் மூலமாக இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் திறன் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்க இது உதவுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை உலகின் திறன் தலைநகரமாக உருவாக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயம், சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, வேளாண்மை, சில்லரை விற்பனை, தரவு அறிவியல், செயற்கை அறிவு போன்ற உயர் தரமுள்ள பயிற்சிகள் இந்த வலைதளத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும்.