Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates the CGHS Wellness Centre, Vikaspuri, New Delhi to the CGHS beneficiaries
CGHS services to be extended to 100 cities: Dr Harsh Vardhan
19 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
“CGHS services shall be now be extended to 100 cities”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the new CGHS Wellness Centre at Vikaspuri, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Parvesh Saheb Singh Verma, Member of Parliament, West Delhi. The Union Health Minister added that at present the scheme is operational across 72 Cities through 329 Allopathic Wellness Centres and 86 AYUSH Centres. It serves 12.09 lakh primary cardholders and 35.72 lakh beneficiaries, out of which around 17 lakh beneficiaries belong to Delhi/NCR. There are more than 2.5 lakh beneficiaries aged 75 years and above. About 58% of CGHS beneficiaries avail of CGHS facilities at least once in a year.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that after 2014, the number of CGHS Wellness centres have expanded to 72 cities from the earlier figure of 30, which shows the exemplary commitment of the government to the health and wellness of the employees. Soon CGHS shall be extended to other cities like Itanagar, Kannur, and Kozhikode, he stated. He added that recently the Ministry has elicited the feedback and suggestions from the various stakeholders, beneficiaries and others to improve the delivery of health services through CGHS centres. As an innovative feature, for beneficiaries above 80 years of age, doctors from CGHS wellness centres call at least once in a month to enquire about their wellbeing / make a home visit if residing within 5 km.
The Union Health Minister stated that it is a reflection of the commitment to the health sector by the government, that the number of AIIMS have now increased to 21. Six of the AIIMS are now operational, he stated. Work is also progressing on setting up 157 Medical Colleges mainly in the aspirational districts of the country to ensure that people of these regions are provided superior health services, and they do not have to travel long distances to avail of them. He also highlighted the “Eat Right India” and “Fit India” campaigns of the Government aimed towards preventive, promotive and positive health, which also is the underpinning thought for the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres. “It is sad that the people of Delhi have been deprived of the invaluable tertiary health services under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which have benefitted more than 69 lakh people from various parts of the country through more than 19,000 empanelled hospitals”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. He added that these needy and poor people could not have dreamed of such health care facilities earlier, in the absence of PMJAY.
The Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) is a contributory health scheme for serving / retired Central Government employees and their dependent family members. The scheme was started in 1954 in Delhi. It provides comprehensive health care facilities to the beneficiaries that include OPD Consultation from CGHS Medical Officers and specialists, issue of medicines, investigations at Govt. hospitals and private empanelled centres, specialist consultation and hospitalization at Govt. and private empanelled hospitals, etc. OPD consultation from CGHS empanelled private hospitals on referral from CGHS Wellness Centre is also done as part of the scheme.
Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Shri Alok Saxena, Joint Secretary (Health), along with other senior officers from the Ministry and CGHS were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को विकासपुरी, नई दिल्‍ली में सीजीएचएस डिस्‍पेंसरी समर्पित की
सीजीएचएस सेवाओं का विस्‍तार 100 शहरों में किया जाएगा : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
19 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि सीजीएचएस सेवाओं का विस्‍तार अब 100 शहरों में किया जाएगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पश्चिम दिल्‍ली के सांसद श्री प्रवेश साहेब सिंह वर्मा की उपस्थिति में विकासपुरी, नई दिल्‍ली में सीजीएचएस की एक नई डिस्‍पेंसरी का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में यह योजना 329 एलोपैथिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्रों और 86 आयुष केन्‍द्रों के जरिए 72 शहरों में चल रही है। इस सेवा का 12.09 लाख प्राथमिक कार्डधारक और 35.72 लाख लाभार्थी लाभ उठाते हैं, जिनमें से 17 लाख लाभार्थी दिल्‍ली/एनसीआर के 2.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी 75 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के हैं। करीब 58 प्रतिशत सीजीएचएस लाभार्थी एक वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाते है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद 72 शहरों में सीजीएचएस तंदुरूस्‍ती केन्‍द्रों की संख्‍या पूर्व की संख्‍या 30 से बढ़ायी गई है, जिससे पता लगता है कि सरकार कर्मचारियों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और उनकी तंदुरूस्‍ती के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है। जल्‍दी ही सीजीएचएस का विस्‍तार इटानगर, कन्‍नूर और कोझीकोड़ शहरों में भी किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल ही में मंत्रालय विभिन्‍न साझेदारों को लाभार्थियों और अन्‍य से प्राप्‍त जानकारियों और सुझावों को काम में लाया है, ताकि सीजीएचएस केन्‍द्रों के जरिये स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं देने के काम में सुधार लाया जा सके। 80 वर्ष की आयु से अधिक लाभार्थियों के लिए सीजीएचएस केन्‍द्रों के डॉक्‍टर महीने में कम से कम एक बार उनके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के बारे में पूछताछ करते हैं/यदि 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में रहते हों, तो घर में जाकर देखते हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की झलक है कि एम्‍स की संख्‍या अब बढ़कर 21 हो गई हैं। इस समय 6 एम्‍स कार्य चल रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 157 मेडिकल कॉलेज स्‍थापित करने की दिशा में कार्य प्रगति पर है। ये मुख्‍यत: देश के आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में स्‍थापित किये जा रहे हैं, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों को बेहतर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकें और उन्‍हें लंबी दूरी तय करके नहीं जाना पड़े। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सरकार के ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ और ‘फिट इंडिया’ अभियानों की चर्चा की। जिनका उद्देश्‍य बीमारी की रोकथाम और सकारात्‍मक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की तरफ ध्‍यान देना है, जो आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और तंदुरूस्‍ती केन्‍द्रों का आधार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये दुखद है कि दिल्‍ली के लोग आयुष्‍मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई के अंतर्गत बहुमूल्‍य तृतीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं से वंचित हैं, जिससे पैनल वाले 19,000 से अधिक अस्‍पतालों के जरिए देश के विभिन्‍न भागों के 69 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिला है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि पीएमजेएवाई की अनुपस्थिति में जरूरतमंद और गरीब लोगों ने इससे पहले इतनी बेहतर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा की कल्‍पना भी नहीं की थी।
केन्‍द्र सरकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा योजना (सीजीएचएस) केन्‍द्र सरकार के कार्यरत/सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के आश्रित सदस्‍यों के लिए अंशदायी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा है। इस योजना की शुरूआत दिल्‍ली में 1954 में की गई थी। यह लाभार्थियों को समग्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है, जिसमें सीजीएचएस के चिकित्‍सा अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों से ओपीडी परामर्श, औषधि, सरकारी और पैनल वाले निजी अस्‍पतालों में जांच, विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श तथा सरकारी और पैनल वाले निजी अस्‍पताल में भर्ती होकर इलाज की सुविधा है।
इस अवसर पर विशेष सचिव (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) श्री संजीव कुमार, संयुक्‍त सचिव (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) श्री आलोक सक्‍सेना के साथ मंत्रालय और सीजीएचएस के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।