Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Year End Review -2019 Department of Youth Affairs
Several Initiatives Taken for Providing Support for Youth Development and to Enable Productive Youth Participation in Nation Building
20 DEC 2019 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Restructuring of the Schemes of the Department of Youth Affairs
The Schemes of the Department have been consolidated and restructured into 3 compact schemes, w.e.f. 01.04.2016, as follows:
1. Eight Schemes are merged into a new ‘umbrella’ Scheme called “Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK)”
2. National Service Scheme (NSS)
3. Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD)
The major achievements under the above Schemes/ Sub-Schemes during 2019-20 are given below:
1. Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK)
A. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS)
NYKS, with about 35.28 lakh youth enrolled through 1.80 lakh youth clubs, has been working all over the Country to develop the personality of the youth and to engage them in nation-building activities.
Some significant initiatives/ achievements of NYKS are as follows:
• 8.39 lakh Saplings were planted by NYKS volunteers.
• 49,050 Units of blood was donated by NYKS volunteers.
• 286 Education in basic vocations were organised, involving 9,531 youth.
• 359 Sports Meets at Block were organised, involving 55,325 youth.
• 6,039 Programmes held to celebrate days of national and international significance, involving 8,43,150 youth.
• 286 District Youth Conventions were organised, involving 1,58,777 youth.
• International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2019 was observed by NYKS at 33,264 locations across India by involving 30.27 lakh youth.
• Swachhta Programme was conducted at 98,681 locations involving 9,10,531 youth for cleaning of 8, 493 Schools / colleges, 3,479 Hospitals and 6,525 statues.
• Water Conservation – 10,751 awareness creation programmes were conducted by involving 4.2 lakh youth, 2,346 new water bodies were created and 4,413 water sources were maintained.
• Inderdhanush Programme - in which 1,27,995 children were immunized with the help of service providers.
• National Unity Day, and Run for Unity Programme was conducted by district Nehru Yuva Kendras in India wherein 9.47 lakh youth were involved.
• Launching of Fit India Campaign- Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Fit India Campaign on 29th August, 2019 at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. Activities like viewing Launching Function, Administering Fitness Pledge, Fitness events viz. Gramin Maha Daud, Tug of War, Kho-Kho, etc, providing opportunity to take part in group and individual events and youth were also motivated to take part in local traditional games. In these activities, 21,50,537 youth and other stake holders took part.
• Fit India Plogging Run- To mark 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October, 2019, Fit India Plog Run was organized in which 19,36,312 youth from 55,945 village-based Youth Clubs and people from all sections of society participated.
• Clean Ganga - NYKS is working with National Mission for Clean Ganga to spread awareness for cleanliness & sanitation in villages along Ganga River. Ganga Vriksharopan Saptah (Plantation Week) was carried out in 53 selected blocks of 4 States of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal.
• Paryatan Parv was organised between 2nd to 13th October, 2019, with the objective of encouraging people to know about importance of tourism.
• Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) is being organized at 20 locations of the country, with participation of 4000 youth from 31 LWE affected districts from 7 States of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana & Bihar.
• Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme, 2019-20 will be organised at 10 locations of the country. Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme is funded by Department of Jammu & Kashmir Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.
• North East Youth Exchange Programme has been sanctioned for 3 locations (Bangaluru, Hyderabad and Delhi) for 250 youth along with 25 team leaders for each location which will be drawn from eight North-East States. The programme is supported by Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.
• Yuva Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat – NYKS is organizing Yuva Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat Programme with a view to celebrate unity in diversity, promote the spirit of national integration through year-long planned engagement between the participants of paired states.
• Rashtriya Poshan Abhiyan Programme - NYKS was the major partner for implementation of Poshan Abhiyan programme across the country. Different types of activities such as Gosthi, seminars and Discussions, Lectures by Eminent Resource Persons on Focus Areas of Poshan Maah viz. pregnancy care, right age of marriage, child care, birth spacing, immunization, breast feeding upto 2yrs and complimentary feeding and Maintenance and adequate sanitation facilities in the village, etc were organized.
• Swachh Bharat Summer Internship Programme- 2.0 - 5,19,439 youth undertook fifty hrs 2,26,436 swachhata activities viz. Information-Education-Communication activities, Solid Waste Management and Water Conservation activities in their respective villages.
• e-Governance Initiatives - Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan has developed Software for feeding of Annual Action Plan and Monthly Progress Reports relating to Core Programmes and Coordination Programmes. The software also facilitates online affiliation of Youth Clubs with NYKs as well as updating the Profile of existing Youth Clubs.
B. National Youth Corps (NYC)
The scheme of National Youth Corps (NYC) was launched in the country during the year 2010-11 and the same is being implemented through NYKS.
The main objectives of the scheme are as follows: -
• To setup a group of disciplined and dedicated youth who have the inclination and spirit to engage in the task of nation building
• To facilitate the realization of inclusive growth (both social and economic)
• To act as points for dissemination of information, basic knowledge in the community
• To act as group modulators and peer group educators
• To act as role models for the younger cohort especially towards enhancement of public ethics, probity and dignity of labour.
As per the provision of the scheme, a total of 12,000 volunteers are deployed every year. There is a selection committee under Chairpersonship of DM/DC of the district for selecting volunteers. Volunteers in the age group of 18-29 years are being deployed for maximum period of 2 years duration only. Each volunteer is being paid Rs. 5000/- as monthly honorarium.
Normally, two NYC volunteers are deployed in every block. Volunteers act as link between youth club members and concerned NYK/ various other departments. Volunteers are taking up the task of motivating and revitalization of Youth Clubs in the village/ community level.
During the financial year 2019-20, against the target of 13,206, 13,044 NYVs have been selected till date. As per the provision under the scheme, 15 days Induction Training Programme for the newly deployed volunteers and 7 days Refresher Training Programme for the volunteers in the 2nd year is in progress.
Volunteers are taking up the task of motivating and revitalizing Youth Clubs in the village/ community level, apart from implementing core programmes and special programmes of NYKS.
C. International Cooperation
Department seeks to operate international Youth exchange programmes with various countries to develop international perspective among the youth, and also to collaborate with various international agencies on youth development. Some significant achievements during the year are as follows:
1.
1. of 2- member Indian Youth Delegation to Japan to attend Y 20 summit from 26-30 April, 2019.
2.
Visit of 2- member Indian Youth Delegation to Portugal to attend World Conference of Ministers from 21-24 June, 2019.
3.
Visit of 4- member Indian Youth Delegation to Vostok to attend Russian Youth Forum from 25th June to -3rd July, 2019.
4.
Visit of 174- member Indian Youth Delegation to China from 2-9 July, 2019.
5.
Visit of 36- member Indian Youth Delegation to Russia from 27th July- 3rd August, 2019
6.
Visit of 4- member Indian Youth Delegation to Brunei to attend Commonwealth Youth Programme from 27-29 August, 2019
7.
Visit of 10- member Portugal Youth Delegation to India from 12-18 September, 2019
8.
Visit of 18- member Indian Youth Delegation to Kyrgyzstan from 7-14 September, 2019
9.
Visit of 10- member Indian Youth Delegation to Vietnam from 17-24 September, 2019
10.
Visit of 10- member Indian Youth Delegation to Tajikistan from 20-27 September, 2019
11.
Visit of 10- member Vietnam Youth Delegation to India from 16-23 October, 2019
12.
Visit of 10- member Indian Youth Delegation to Brazil to attend BRICS Youth Summit from 17-20 October, 2019
13.
Visit of 10- member Tajikistan Youth Delegation to India from 18-25 October, 2019
14.
Visit of 25- member Indian Youth Delegation to South Korea from 13-22 November, 2019
15.
Visit of 192- member Chinese Youth Delegation to India from 20-27 November, 2019
D. National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development (NPYAD):
• National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development (NPYAD) along with other Schemes of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has been merged into one ‘Umbrella Scheme’ called Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakarm (RYSK) for providing support to Government/ non-Government organisations for undertaking activities for development of adolescent and youth.
• During the financial year 2019-20 (till date), financial assistance has been given to 8 Voluntary Organisations/Institutions.
• This Year Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018 was conferred to 6 (Six) Awardees for adventure in Land, Water, Air and Life Time Achievements.
• National Youth Award 2016-17 was conferred to 20 Individuals and 3 Organisations for identifiable excellent work in different fields of development activities and social service.
2. National Service Scheme (NSS):
NSS, with about 3.91 million student youth enrolled in 42661 NSS units spread over through 456 universities/+2 Councils, 17494 Colleges/Technical Institution and 12059 Senior Secondary Schools across the country, has been working for development of personality and character of youth through voluntary community service. Some significant initiatives/ achievement of NSS during the year are as follows: -
NSS has been restructured as a Central Sector Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2016. The Scheme now a Central Sector Scheme.
National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards, 2017-18:
NSS Awards for the year 2017-18 were conferred upon 2 Universities/+2 Councils, 10 Programme Officers/ NSS Unit Category and 30 NSS volunteers on 24th September, 2019 by President of India at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.
Swachh Bharat Mission 2019:
NSS Volunteers have been actively participating in Swachh Bharat Mission activities across the country. During the Swachh Bharat Pakhwada from 01.08.2019 to 15.08.2019, all the NSS Units identified locally based welfare agencies like hospitals, dispensaries, community centres, old age homes, orphanages, centre for disabled, rehabilitation centre, railway station, bus stations/stops etc., and dedicated their services for cleaning the area of the agencies and also to take up various welfare activities in the agencies. Special drives had been taken to clean statues & Archaeological sites and tourist Places.
Swachhta Hi Sewa (SHS) was conducted on 24.09.2018. The 24th of September being NSS Day, NSS throughout the country celebrated it by organizing various activities in their respective institutions.
• Organized cleaning of streets, drains and back alleys through awareness drives,
• Door-to-Door meetings to drive behaviour change with respect to sanitation behaviours,
• Performed Swachhata related Nukkad Natak/Street Plays, folk song and dance performances,
• Made wall painting in public places on the theme of Swachhata,
• Mobilized community to build compost pits, where organic matter decomposes to form manure.
• Volunteer for segregation of solid waste into non-biodegradable and biodegradable waste.
Approximately 84347 NSS Volunteers participated in 100 Hours Swachh Bharat Summer Internship (SBSI) 2.0 Programme organized by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Significant Achievement of NSS: -
Sl. No.
Name of the Activities
Nature of the Activities
No of NSS Volunteers Participated
1.
POSHAN MAAH
• Awareness Programme, lectures on obesity, eating Disorders, Nutrition, Nutrition Awareness ‘Campaigns, promotion of Organic Diet, etc.
863845
2.
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Run for Unity, pledge taken, Essay writing, Painting Competitions, Lectures and discussions are also organized in various +2 schools, colleges and universities.
1236136
3.
Fit India Plog Run
Fit India plog Run picking up trashes while running by NSS Volunteers.
930452
4.
Swachh Bharat Bharat Summer Internship (SBSI)2.0
Activities related to waste management, village surveys, cleanness drive, Swachhta Awareness Rally, Swachhta Oath, wall painting, Dustbin Distribution, Door to Door Awareness Campaign, cleaning of Historical Monument, Campus Burial ground, hospitals, dispensaries, statues, Street Play on Swachhata, Youth Rallies, Dialogues& Poems
84347
5.
Swachhta Hi Seva
Capacity building/ orientation of NSS volunteers on plastic Waste Management for awareness activities across towns and villages, information regarding collection centers of plastic waste, General Sharmdaan activities.
Phase No:1
635661
Phase No:2
1216951
Phase No:3
1192335
6.
Swachhata Pakhwada
• All the NSS Units will devote Four days for cleaning their respective campus of their institutions and make the campus plastic free,
• Worked for Promotion of Green Campuses through Tree Plantation and maintenance.
711383
7.
Plantation of tree
Plantation/ saplings
1165023
(till Nov 2019)
8.
Blood Donation
No of units donated by the NSS Volunteers
64150 units
9.
Self Defense Training to NSS Volunteers
No of Volunteers trained in Self Defense training
47567
10.
Awareness Programme/ Rallies/ Campaigns
Rallies for education, adult literacy, health, family welfare, Nutrition, Blood Donation, Aids awareness, Programmes for cleanliness& maintenance of street, drain etc, improving status of women, women’s rights, imparting skill training to women, etc. Voter Awareness Programmes,
39767
No. of Programmes
2461253
No. of Volunteers
11
Pre-Republic Day Camp
No of Volunteers Participated in pre- Republic Day Camp.
1000
12.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat 2019-2020
Screening Films of respective states, lecture programme talked about paired states/UT’s culture, history tourism etc.
288729
(till Nov 2019)
13.
Constitution Day, 2019-2020
Awareness Campaign focused on citizens ,2019 duties including Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution (Article 51A is attached) NSS rallies, Awareness rallies, debates, talks, lectures by eminent persons in all the NSS units at universities/colleges/schools on Preamble of the Constitution, Article 51A, and Indian Constitution.
3837481
(till Nov 2019)
3. Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development
Achievements during the period from 2014-2015 to 2019-2020
The Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD), Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, is an Institute of National Importance, set up by the Act of Parliament under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India.
A. Academic Activities
(i) Academic Programmes:
• Five Ph.D. Scholars from different Departments successfully completed.
• 414 students completed Post-Graduate programme in various discipline like Youth Empowerment, Career Counselling, Gender Studies, Local Governance, Life Skills Education and Development Practice.
• 153 students successfully completed three-year B.Voc degree programmes in collaboration with ATDC, New Delhi.
(ii) Research/ Evaluation:
• Lot of Research activity is carried out by RGNIYD faculty members. This includes Migration Survey in the State of Tamil Nadu, Sanitation survey in suburban railway stations, Solid Waste Management system, Need Assessment Survey and developing Training Manual and Third-Party Assessment of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) in five districts of Tamil Nadu.
(iii) Policy Initiatives:
• Faculty members from RGNIYD were members of the core team in the formulation of State Youth Policy in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha and Tamil Nadu during the period.
• Organised consultation workshop for formulation/revision of State Youth Policy in Sikkim and Nagaland in 2014.
• Preparation of Policy Briefs on Adolescents in Tamil Nadu: Policy Perspectives as been taken up in collaboration with UNICEF, Tamil Nadu (To be completed by March 2020)
(iv) Formulation of Youth Development Index (YDI):
India Youth Development Index and Report which included YDI across all Indian States was formulated in 2017.
(v) Other Unique Initiatives/ Interventions:
Diploma in Community Mental Health, Asset Mapping of 80 Village Panchayats, A pilot project of the Constituency Management System, Social Enterprise Incubator, Observer Status.
Field Outreach/ Extension Programmes:
Village Adoption programme in Kachepedu Village, Sriperumbudur, TN and Model Village Adoption Programme at Umden, Meghalaya and Pyranga, Assam.
Implementation of Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan:
Programmes were organised towards protection and preservation of water bodies in the Panchalpet area of Sriperumbudur Town Panchayat and Nemili village Panchayat. Hand Wash campaign was organised in the schools of Sriperumbudur Block. Cleaning activities in the Govt. Taluk Hospital, Sriperumbudur.Six Village Panchayats from Kancheepuram and Tiruvallur Districts of Tamil Nadu based on their efforts to realise ‘Open Defecation Free’ Campaign. These PRIs were given with Swatchh Panchayat Award by the Institute. A special NSS camp was organised in the tribal areas of Tiruppattur, Vellore District, Tamil Nadu with the theme ‘Clean and Sustainable Villages’.
National / International Conferences, Seminars and Workshops:
10 National and 2 International Conferences were organized.
Important Publications by the Institute:
About 11 publications on various aspects of Youth Development, Skill Development and Sustainable Development has been brought out by the faculty.
Faculty Participation in important Programmes & Committees:
RGNIYD faculty members participated in various meetings of SAARC, BRICS and visited various countries like China, Kazakhastan, Istanbul, Srilanka, Canada and Uganda.
B. Training Programmes
The various training programmes organised by RGNIYD, include Training of Trainers (ToT), Capacity Building Programmes, Gender Sensitisation Programmes, Psycho-social Counselling for Adolescents in Children’s Observation Home, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programmes, Young Women Entrepreneurship Programmes and Active Citizen Programmes.
International Programmes:
The faculty and students participated in various International Programmes in collaboration with CIRDAP and visited Bangladesh and Srilanka on Youth Exchange programmes.
Programmes by RGNIYD Regional Centre:
Number of ToTs, Capacity building programmes, Entrepreneurship Programmes, Skill Development Programmes, etc. were organised by the RGNIYD Regional Centre, Chandigarh during the period.
C. Signing of MoUs/ Collaborations:
Various MoUs were signed with ISRO, IIRS, National Remote Sensing Centre, and other agencies.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवाओं के विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा भागीदारी बढ़ाने को लेकर उठाए गए कई कदम
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2019
20 DEC 2019 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले विभाग की योजनाओं का पुनर्गठन
विभाग की 01.04.2016 से लागू योजनाओं को 3 कॉम्पैक्ट स्कीमों में समेकित और पुनर्गठित किया गया है, जो इस प्रकार है:
1. आठ योजनाओं को एक नई ‘अम्बरेला’ योजना में मिला दिया गया है जिसे “राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके)” कहा जाता है।
2. राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस)
1. राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान (आरजीएनआईवाईडी)
2019-20 के दौरान उपरोक्त योजनाओं / उप-योजनाओं के तहत प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियां नीचे दी गई हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके)
1. नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस)
एनवाईकेएस के तहत करीब 35.28 लाख युवाओं ने देशभर में 1.80 लाख युवा क्लब के जरिये पंजीकरण कराया है। बता दें कि युवा क्लब, युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व को विकसित करने और उन्हें राष्ट्र-निर्माण गतिविधियों में संलग्न करने के लिए पूरे देश में काम कर रहे हैं।
एनवाईकेएस की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहल / उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• एनवाईकेएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 8.39 लाख पौधे लगाए गए।
• एनवाईकेएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 49,050 यूनिट रक्त दान किया गया था।
• बुनियादी शिक्षा में 286 शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 9,531 युवाओं ने शिरकत की थी।
• ब्लॉक में 359 स्पोर्ट्स मीट का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 55,325 युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया।
• 6,039 कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दिनों को मनाने के लिए आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 8,43,150 युवा शामिल रहे।
• 286 जिला युवा सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 1,58,777 युवा शामिल थे।
• 30.27 लाख युवाओं के साथ एनवाईकेएस द्वारा पूरे भारत में 33,264 स्थानों पर 21 जून 2019 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया।
• 8, 493 स्कूलों/कॉलेजों, 3,479 अस्पतालों और 6,525 मूर्तियों की सफाई के लिए 9,10,531 युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए 98,681 स्थानों पर स्वच्छ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
• जल संरक्षण - 4.2 लाख युवाओं को शामिल करके 10,751 जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, इसके तहत 2,346 नए जल निकाय बनाए गए और 4,413 जल स्रोतों को बनाए रखा गया।
• इंद्रधनुष कार्यक्रम - जिसमें 1,27,995 बच्चों को सेवा प्रदाताओं की मदद से प्रतिरक्षित किया गया था।
• राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, और रन फॉर यूनिटी कार्यक्रम भारत भर में जिला नेहरू युवा केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें 9.47 लाख युवा शामिल रहे थे।
• फिट इंडिया अभियान की शुरुआत- माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 29 अगस्त, 2019 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में फिट इंडिया अभियान की शुरुआत की। लॉन्चिंग फंक्शन देखने, फिटनेस शपथ, फिटनेस इवेंट्स जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। ग्रामीण महा दौड़, टग ऑफ वार, खो-खो आदि जैसे खेल कार्यक्रम समूह और व्यक्तिगत कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और युवाओं को स्थानीय पारंपरिक खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया गया। इन गतिविधियों में 21,50,537 युवाओं और अन्य हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
• फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन- 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 55,945 गांव-आधारित यूथ क्लबों के 19,36,312 युवाओं और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों ने भाग लिया।
• स्वच्छ गंगा - एनवाईकेएस गंगा नदी के साथ गांवों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के साथ काम कर रहा है। गंगा वृक्षासन शपथ (वृक्षारोपण सप्ताह) को 4 राज्यों, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के 53 चयनित ब्लॉकों में आयोजित किया गया।
• पर्यटन के महत्व के बारे में लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से 2 से 13 अक्टूबर, 2019 के बीच पर्यटन पर्व का आयोजन किया गया था।
• देश के 20 स्थानों पर जनजातीय यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम (टीवाईईपी) का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें 7 राज्यों छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और बिहार के 31 वांमपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के 4000 युवाओं की भागीदारी है।
• कश्मीरी यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम, 2019-20 देश के 10 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। कश्मीरी युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम जम्मू और कश्मीर मामलों के विभाग, भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित है।
• नॉर्थ ईस्ट यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम को प्रत्येक स्थान के लिए 25 टीम लीडरों के साथ 250 युवाओं के लिए 3 स्थानों (बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और दिल्ली) के लिए स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों से युवाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है।
• युवा एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत- एनवाईकेएस विविधता में एकता का जश्न मनाने के लिए युवा एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों के बीच साल भर की योजनाबद्ध कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।
• राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियान कार्यक्रम-देश भर में पोषण अभियान कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में एनवाईकेएस प्रमुख भागीदार था। प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियां जैसे गोष्ठी, संगोष्ठियां और चर्चाएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित की गईं। गर्भावस्था देखभाल, शादी की सही उम्र, बच्चे की देखभाल, जन्म स्थान, टीकाकरण, 2 वर्ष तक स्तनपान और नि:शुल्क भोजन और रखरखाव और गांव में पर्याप्त स्वच्छता सुविधाएं आदि का आयोजन किया गया।
• स्वच्छ भारत ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम- 2.0: 5,19,439 युवाओं ने पचास घंटे 2,26,436 स्वछता गतिविधियां कीं। इनमें सूचना-शिक्षा-संचार गतिविधियां, अपने गांवों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जल संरक्षण गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
• ई-गवर्नेंस पहल- नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन ने कोर प्रोग्राम और समन्वय कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित वार्षिक कार्य योजना और मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट के फीडिंग के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया है। सॉफ्टवेयर एनवाईकेएस के साथ यूथ क्लबों के ऑनलाइन संबद्धता की सुविधा के साथ-साथ मौजूदा यूथ क्लबों के प्रोफाइल को भी अपडेट करता है।
1. राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर (एनवाईसी)
राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर (एनवाईसी) की योजना वर्ष 2010-11 के दौरान देश में शुरू की गई थी और इसे एनवाईकेएस के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है।
योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं: -
• राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में संलग्न करने के लिए अनुशासित और समर्पित युवाओं के एक समूह को स्थापित करना।
• समावेशी विकास (सामाजिक और आर्थिक दोनों) की प्राप्ति को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए।
• सूचना के प्रसार के लिए बिंदुओं के रूप में कार्य करना, समुदाय में बुनियादी ज्ञान मुहैया कराना।
• समूह मॉडरेटर और सहकर्मी समूह शिक्षकों के रूप में कार्य करना।
• विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक नैतिकता, परिश्रम और श्रम की गरिमा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में युवा लोगों के लिए रोल मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करना।
योजना के प्रावधान के अनुसार, हर साल कुल 12,000 स्वयंसेवक तैनात किए जाते हैं। स्वयंसेवकों के चयन के लिए जिले के डीएम/डीसी की अध्यक्षता में एक चयन समिति गठित होती है। 18-29 वर्ष की आयु के स्वयंसेवकों को अधिकतम 2 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए तैनात किया जाता है। प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवक को 5000 रुपये मासिक मानदेय के रूप में दिया जाता है।
आम तौर पर हर ब्लॉक में दो एनवाईसी स्वयंसेवक तैनात किए जाते हैं। स्वयंसेवक युवा क्लब के सदस्यों और संबंधित नेहरू युवा केंद्र और विभिन्न अन्य विभागों के बीच कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। स्वयंसेवक गांव/सामुदायिक स्तर पर यूथ क्लबों को प्रेरित और पुनर्जीवित करने का काम कर रहे हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान, 13,206 के लक्ष्य के साथ 13,044 नेहरू युवा स्वयंसेवकों का चयन अब तक किया जा चुका है। योजना के तहत प्रावधान के अनुसार, नए तैनात स्वयंसेवकों के लिए 15 दिन का इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम और 2 साल में स्वयंसेवकों के लिए 7 दिन का रिफ्रेशर ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम जारी है।
स्वयंसेवक एनवाईकेएस के मुख्य कार्यक्रमों और विशेष कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के अलावा, गांव/सामुदायिक स्तर पर यूथ क्लबों को प्रेरित और पुनर्जीवित करने का काम कर रहे हैं।
1. अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग
विभाग युवाओं के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम संचालित करना चाहता है, और युवा विकास पर विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करना भी चाहता है। इस वर्ष के दौरान कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1.
26-30 अप्रैल 2019 के दौरान दो सदस्यीय भारतीय युवाओं का प्रतिनिधिमंडल वाई-20 समिट में शामिल होने के लिए जापान गया था।
2.
21-24 जून 2019 के दौरान दो सदस्यीय भारतीय युवाओं का प्रतिनिधिमंडल मंत्रियों के विश्व सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए पुर्तगाल गया था।
3.
25 जून से 3 जुलाई 2019 के दौरान दो सदस्यीय भारतीय युवाओं का प्रतिनिधिमंडल रसियन यूथ फोरम में शामिल होने गया था।
4.
2-9 जुलाई 2019 के दौरान 174 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवाओं का प्रतिनिधिमंडल चीन के दौरे पर था।
5.
27 जुलाई से 3 अगस्त 2019 के दौरान 36 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल रूस दौरे पर था।
6.
27-29 अगस्त, 2019 तक राष्ट्रमंडल युवा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए ब्रुनेई में 4 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दौरा।
7.
12-18 सितंबर, 2019 के दौरान 10 सदस्यीय पुर्तगाल का यूथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की यात्रा पर रहा।
8.
7-14 सितंबर, 2019 तक किर्गिस्तान में 18 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दौरा।
9.
17-24 सितंबर, 2019 तक वियतनाम में 10 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दौरा।
10.
20-27 सितंबर, 2019 तक ताजिकिस्तान में 10 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दौरा।
11.
16-23 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक 10 सदस्यीय वियतनाम युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत यात्रा।
12.
17-20 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक ब्रिक्स युवा शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए 10 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ब्राजील के दौरे पर रहा।
13.
18-25 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक 10 सदस्यीय ताजिकिस्तान युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत के दौरे पर रहा।
14.
13-22 नवंबर, 2019 तक 25 सदस्यीय भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दक्षिण कोरिया दौरा।
15.
92- सदस्य चीनी युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल 20-27 नवंबर, 2019 तक भारत की यात्रा पर रहा।
1. युवा और किशोर विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीवाईएडी):
• युवा और किशोर विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीवाईएडी) को युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाओं के साथ राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तीकरण कर्माराम (आरवाईएसके) नामक एक 'अम्बरेला योजना' में विलय कर दिया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकारी/ गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किशोरों और युवाओं के विकास के लिए गतिविधियों को आरंभ करना है।
• वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 (अब तक) के दौरान, 8 स्वैच्छिक संगठनों/संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है।
• इस वर्ष तेनजिंग नोर्गे नेशनल एडवेंचर पुरस्कार 2018 के अंतर्गत भूमि, जल, वायु में साहसिक कार्यों और लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट के लिए 6 पुरस्कारों प्रदान किए गए।
• राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2016-17 को 20 व्यक्तियों और 3 संगठनों को विकास गतिविधियों और सामाजिक सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट योग्य कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
2. राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस):
लगभग 3.91 मिलियन छात्र युवाओं ने 42661 एनएसएस इकाइयों में पंजीकरण कराया है। इनमें देश भर के 456 विश्वविद्यालय/+ 2 परिषद, 17494 कॉलेज/ तकनीकी संस्थान और 12059 सीनियर सेंकडरी स्कूल शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र के विकास के लिए काम कर रहा है। इस वर्ष के दौरान एनएसएस की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहल/उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं: -
एनएसएस का पुनर्गठन केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में किया गया है। 01-04-2016 से लागू यह योजना अब एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है।
राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार, 2017-18:
वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए एनएसएस अवार्ड 24 सितंबर, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली में 2 विश्वविद्यालयों/+ 2 परिषदों, 10 कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों/एनएसएस इकाई श्रेणी और 30 एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों को प्रदान किए गए।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2019:
एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक देश भर में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेते रहे हैं। 01.08.2019 से 15.08.2019 तक स्वच्छ भारत पखवाड़ा के दौरान, सभी एनएसएस इकाइयों ने अस्पतालों, औषधालयों, सामुदायिक केंद्रों, वृद्धाश्रमों, अनाथालयों, विकलांगों के लिए केंद्र, पुनर्वास केंद्र, रेलवे स्टेशन, बस स्टेशनों जैसे स्थानीय रूप से आधारित कल्याण एजेंसियों की पहचान की। साथ ही एजेंसियों के क्षेत्र की सफाई के लिए अपनी सेवाओं को समर्पित किया और एजेंसियों में विभिन्न कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों में भी हिस्सा लिया। मूर्तियों और पुरातत्व स्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों को साफ करने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाए गए थे।
स्वच्छ्ता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 24.09.2018 को आयोजित किया गया था। 24 सितंबर को पूरे देश में एनएसएस ने अपने-अपने संस्थानों में एनएसएस दिवस पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन करके इसे मनाया।
• जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से सड़कों, नालियों और गलियों की व्यवस्थित तरीके से सफाई की गई।
• स्वच्छता को लेकर व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए डोर-टू-डोर बैठकें।
• स्वच्छता से संबंधित नुक्कड़ नाटक/ स्ट्रीट प्ले, लोक गीत और नृत्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन।
• स्वच्छता के विषय पर सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर वॉल पेंटिंग।
• कम्पोस्ट पिट बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक जुटान किया गया, जहां जैविक पदार्थ से खाद बनाने के बारे में बताया गया।
• गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल और बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे में ठोस अपशिष्ट के अलगाव के लिए स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 100 घंटे स्वच्छ भारत ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप (एसबीएसआई) 2.0 कार्यक्रम में लगभग 84347 एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया।
एनएसएस की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि: -
क्रम संख्या
गतिविधि का नाम
गतिविधि
एनएसएस प्रतिभागी
1.
पोषण माह
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, मोटापे पर व्याख्यान, भोजन विकार, पोषण, पोषण जागरूकता अभियान, जैविक आहार का प्रचार आदि।
863845
2.
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस
रन फॉर यूनिटी, संकल्प, निबंध लेखन, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, व्याख्यान और चर्चाएं स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।
1236136
3.
फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन
एनएसएस स्वंयसेवकों ने फिट इंडिया पॉग रन के दौरान दौड़ते हुए कूड़ा उठाने में हिस्सा लिया।
930452
4.
स्वच्छ भारत ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप (एसबीएसआई) 2.0
कचरा प्रबंधन, ग्राम सर्वेक्षण, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्वच्छ्ता जागरूकता रैली, स्वच्छ्ता शपथ, दीवार पेंटिंग,कूड़ादान वितरण, डोर टू डोर जागरूकता अभियान, ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों, अस्पतालों, डिस्पेंसरी, मूर्तियों की सफाई, स्वच्छता पर नुक्कड़ नाटक से जुड़ी गतिविधियों, युवा रैलियों, संवाद और कविताओं का आयोजन।
84347
5.
स्वच्छता ही सेवा
शहरों और गांवों में जागरूकता गतिविधियों के लिए प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण / अभिविन्यास, प्लास्टिक कचरे के संग्रह केंद्रों के बारे में जानकारी, सामान्य श्रमदान गतिविधियां।
पहला चरण-
635661
दूसरा चरण-
1216951
तीसरा चरण-
1192335
6.
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा
सभी एनएसएस इकाइयां अपने संस्थानों के अपने संबंधित परिसर की सफाई के लिए चार दिन समर्पित करेंगी और परिसर को प्लास्टिक मुक्त, वृक्षारोपण और रखरखाव के माध्यम से ग्रीन कैंपस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेंगे।
711383
7.
पौधारोपण
पौधारोपण
1165023
(नवंबर 2019 तक)
8.
रक्त दान
एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा रक्तदान
64150 इकाइयां
9.
एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों को आत्मरक्षा प्रशिक्षण
आत्मरक्षा का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त स्वंयसेवकों की संख्या
47567
10.
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम / रैली / अभियान
शिक्षा, वयस्क साक्षरता, स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण, पोषण, रक्तदान, एड्स जागरूकता, स्वच्छता और सड़क, नाली के रखरखाव के लिए कार्यक्रम, महिलाओं की स्थिति में सुधार, महिलाओं के अधिकारों, महिलाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना, मतदाता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि के लिए रैलियों का आयोजन।
कार्यक्रमों की संख्या 39767
2461253
स्वयंसेवक
11
गणतंत्र दिवस से पूर्व आयोजित शिविर
गणतंत्र दिवस से पूर्व आयोजित शिविर में भाग लेने वाले स्वंयसेवकों की संख्या
1000
12.
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत 2019-2020
संबंधित राज्यों की फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन, राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की संस्कृति, इतिहास पर्यटन आदि के बारे में बात की गई।
288729
(नवंबर 2019 तक)
13.
संविधान दिवस, 2019-2020
जागरूकता अभियान नागरिकों पर केंद्रित है, सभी एनएसएस इकाइयों में प्रख्यात व्यक्तियों द्वारा 2019 में कर्तव्यों सहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों के रूप में भारतीय संविधान में निहित (अनुच्छेद 51 ए) एनएसएस रैलियों, जागरूकता रैलियों, वाद-विवाद, वार्ता, व्याख्यान सभी विश्वविद्यालयों या महाविद्यालयों / स्कूलों में व्याख्यान दिया गया।
3837481
(नवंबर 2019 तक)
3. राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान
2014-2015 से 2019-2020 की अवधि के दौरान उपलब्धियां
तमिलनाडु के श्रीपेरुम्बुदूर में स्थित राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान (आरजीएनआईवाईडी), राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना भारत सरकार के युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के अधीन संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा किया गया था।
• . शैक्षणिक गतिविधियाँ
• 1) शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम:
• विभिन्न विभागों के पांच लोगों ने सफलतापूर्वक पीएच.डी. पूरा किया।
• 414 छात्रों ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, करियर परामर्श, जेंडर अध्ययन, स्थानीय प्रशासन, जीवन कौशल शिक्षा और विकास अभ्यास जैसे विभिन्न विषयों में स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम पूरा किया।
• 153 छात्रों ने एटीडीसी, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से तीन वर्षीय B.Voc डिग्री प्रोग्राम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
• 2) अनुसंधान / मूल्यांकन:
आरजीएनआईवाईडी संकाय सदस्यों द्वारा बहुत सारे अनुसंधान कार्य किए जाते हैं। इसमें तमिलनाडु राज्य में प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण, उपनगरीय रेलवे स्टेशनों में स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण, तमिलनाडु के पांच जिलों में ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) का ठोस मूल्यांकन प्रबंधन प्रणाली, आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन सर्वेक्षण और विकासशील प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल और तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं।
(3) नीतिगत पहल:
• आरजीएनआईवाईडी के संकाय सदस्य इस अवधि के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में राज्य युवा नीति के निर्माण में कोर टीम के सदस्य थे।
• 2014 में सिक्किम और नागालैंड में राज्य युवा नीति के गठन / संशोधन के लिए परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
• तमिलनाडु में किशोरों पर नीति की तैयारी: यूनिसेफ, तमिलनाडु के सहयोग से नीतिगत परिप्रेक्ष्य (मार्च 2020 तक पूर्ण होगा)
(4) युवा विकास सूचकांक (वाईडीआई) का गठन:
भारत युवा विकास सूचकांक और रिपोर्ट जिसमें सभी भारतीय राज्यों में वाईडीआई शामिल है, 2017 में तैयार किया गया था।
(5) अन्य अनोखे पहल/हस्तक्षेप:
सामुदायिक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में डिप्लोमा, 80 ग्राम पंचायतों का एसेट मैपिंग, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्रणाली की एक पायलट परियोजना, सोशल एंटरप्राइज इनक्यूबेटर, ऑब्जर्वर स्टेटस तैयार किया।
फील्ड का दौरा/ विस्तार कार्यक्रम:
तमिलनाडु के श्रीपेरुम्बुदूर में खेमपेडु गाँव और मेघालय के उम्मेदन तथा असम के पायरंगा आदर्श गांवों को गोद लिया।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का कार्यान्वयन:
श्रीपेरंबुदूर नगर पंचायत और नेमिली ग्राम पंचायत के पांचालपेट क्षेत्र में जलस्रोतों के संरक्षण और संरक्षण की दिशा में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। श्रीपेरम्बुदुर ब्लॉक के स्कूलों में हाथ को धोने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। तमिलनाडु के श्रीपेरुम्बुदुर के तालुक अस्पताल, छह ग्रामों, कांचीपुरम और तमिलनाडु के तिरुवल्लुर जिलों की पंचायतें को खुले में शौच मुक्त ’अभियान को साकार करने का अभियान चलाया। संस्थान ने स्वच्छ पंचायत अवार्ड भी प्रदान किए। 'स्वच्छ और वहनीय गांव ' विषय के साथ तमिलनाडु के तिरुप्पत्तुर, वेल्लोर जिलों के आदिवासी इलाकों में एक विशेष एनएसएस शिविर आयोजित किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय/ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, संगोष्ठी और कार्यशालाएं:
10 राष्ट्रीय और 2 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए।
संस्थान द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन:
संकाय द्वारा युवा विकास, कौशल विकास और सतत विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर लगभग 11 प्रकाशन किए गए हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों और समितियों में संकाय की भागीदारी:
आरजीएनआईवाईडी संकाय सदस्यों ने सार्क, ब्रिक्स की विभिन्न बैठकों में भाग लिया और चीन, कजाखिस्तान, इस्तांबुल, श्रीलंका, कनाडा और युगांडा जैसे विभिन्न देशों का दौरा किया।
. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
आरजीएनआईवाईडी द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी), क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, लिंग संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम, बच्चों के अवलोकन गृह में किशोरों के लिए मनो-सामाजिक परामर्श, उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, युवा महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम और सक्रिय नागरिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमः
संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों ने सीआईआरडीएपी के सहयोग से विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया और यूथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमों पर बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंकाई का दौरा किया।
आरजीएनआईवाईडी के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा कार्यक्रम:
इस अवधि के दौरान आरजीएनआईवाईडी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र चंडीगढ़ द्वारा कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। जिसके तहत प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आदि आयोजित किए गए।
. समझौता ज्ञापनों / सहयोगों पर हस्ताक्षर:
इसरो, आईआईआरएस, नेशनल रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।