Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Gem & Jewellwery sector has Huge Potential; Must reach target of USD 75 BN faster-Piyush Goyal
More CSR for 5 million employees of G&J sector- Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister gives away 46th Gem & Jewellery Awards 2019
20 DEC 2019 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian gem and jewellery sector is the global hub of jewellery and contributes to around 7% of the country’s GDP and 15% to India’s total merchandise exports. Appreciating the work being done in the sector Commerce and Industry & Railway Minister, Piyush Goyal urged those in this sector to now achieve the target of USD 75 billion from 40 billion much faster. He was speaking on the occasion of the 46th India Gem & Jewellery awards 2019 held in New Delhi on 18 December 2019.
Commerce and Industry Minister further stated that the Indian gem and jewellery sector has a huge potential to grow in the trade and in creation of more jobs and he assured that the Ministry of Commerce and Industry will extend all help to the sector to achieve its target of USD 75 billion.
He urged entrepreneurs in the sector to make full use of the soon to be launched NIRVIK Scheme of ECGC that will ease the lending process and enhance loan availability for exporters. It will also make foreign exchange loans available at much cheaper rates not only for large export houses but also small exporters.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed that there are 4 Common Facility Centers being set-up in the country apart from the 4 that are already in use at present and the sector must make full use of them to get jewellery tested and certified.
Those in the gem and jewellery sector must also address the issue of unnecessary import of gold, he further urged those associated with the sector to device a scheme that will help the Government of India to unlock this asset that is lying locked up in personal vaults of the citizens which will help to reduce the burden on India’s FOREX reserves added the Minister.
Members of this sector may also explore the possibility of creating jewellery parks on the lines of the gold souk in Dubai to attract buyers from the domestic market and also overseas said Piyush Goyal.
Out of the 15 diamonds mined in the world 14 are cut and polished in India therefore it is very essential that the diamond sector help in training talent and scale up skilling to get more value for its products added Piyush Goyal. He urged the diamond industry to set up more skilling centres and get more skilled manpower into this sector.
Piyush Goyal appreciated the work being done by this sector in the fields of education especially children in tribal areas through the ekal vidyalayas and he urged the sector to now establish awards in categories like units giving highest worker’s benefits like health insurance and education of children and spend more CSR funds on the 5 million employees, and their families, engaged in this sector.
Commerce and Industry Minister gave away awards in recognition of the business excellence in the sector that is helping to strengthen Brand India. Awards in various categories of metal jewellery, Cut & Polished Coloured Gemstones, Diamonds, highest taxpayer company, Most Socially Responsible Company, Woman Entrepreneur of the Year, best digital initiative and company with the highest employment on the roll were given away at the hands of the Commerce and Industry Minister.
A Lifetime achievement award was also received by Vasant Mehta, at the hands of the Minister of Commerce and Industry, for his role in transforming the Indian diamond manufacturing industry into a global jewellery manufacturing hub that boasts of quality and design oriented jewellery.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रत्‍न और आभूषण क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं, 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का लक्ष्‍य जल्‍दी ही अर्जित किया जाना चाहिए
उन्‍होंने कहा कि रत्‍न और आभूषण क्षेत्र के पांच मिलियन कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिक सीएसआर निधियां
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 46वें रत्‍न और आभूषण पुरस्‍कार 2019 प्रदान किए
20 DEC 2019 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रत्‍न और आभूषण क्षेत्र, आभूषण का एक वैश्विक केंद्र है जिसका देश के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) में 7 प्रतिशत और भारत के कुल निर्यात व्‍यापार में 15 प्रतिशत योगदान है। इस क्षेत्र द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्य की सराहना करते हुए वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस क्षेत्र से अनुरोध किया कि 40 बिलियन से 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य को तेजी से अर्जित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री गोयल 18 दिसम्‍बर 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में 46वें भारतीय रत्‍न और आभूषण पुरस्‍कार 2019 प्रदान करने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय रत्‍न और आभूषण क्षेत्र में व्‍यापार के रूप में प्रगति करने और अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने की व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र को आश्‍वासन दिया कि वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने में हर प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
श्री गोयल ने इस क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे ईसीजीसी की जल्‍द लॉन्‍च की जाने वाली निर्विक योजना का पूरा उपयोग करें। यह योजना निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण प्रक्रिया में कमी लाएगी और निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण की उपलब्‍धता में बढ़ोतरी करेगी। यह न केवल बड़े निर्यात घरानों बल्कि छोटे निर्यात‍कों के लिए भी बहुत सस्‍ती दरों पर विदेशी मुद्रा ऋणों को उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि देश में 4 आम सुविधा केंद्र स्‍थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इनके अलावा वर्तमान में 4 केंद्र पहले से कार्यरत हैं। इस क्षेत्र को आभूषण की जांच और प्रमाणन के लिए इनका पूरा उपयोग करना चाहिए।
रत्‍न और आभूषण में कार्यरत लोगों को सोने का गैर जरूरी आयात करने के मुद्दे का भी निपटान करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों से यह आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसी योजना के बारे में जानकारी दें जिससे नागरिकों की व्‍यक्तिगत तिजोरियों में बंद पड़ी इस परिसंपत्ति को बाहर लाने में मदद मिले। इससे भारत के विदेशी मुद्रा भंडारों पर पड़ने वाले भार को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस क्षेत्र के सदस्‍यों को दुबई में स्‍वर्ण बाजार की तरह आभूषण पार्कों के सृजन की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाना चाहिए ताकि घरेलू बाजार और विदेशों से भी खरीदारों को आकर्षित किया जा सके। दुनिया में खनन किए गए 15 हीरों में से 14 को तराशने और पॉलिश करने का काम भारत में होता है इसलिए यह बहुत आवश्‍यक है कि हीरा क्षेत्र अपने उत्‍पादों का अधिक मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए प्रतिभा प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास में मदद करे। उन्‍होंने हीरा उद्योग से अधिक कौशल केंद्र स्‍थापित करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि इस क्षेत्र को अधिक कुशल मानव श्रम उपलब्‍ध हो सके।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एकल विद्यालयों के माध्‍यम से विशेष रूप से जनजातीय क्षेत्र के बच्‍चों के लिए शिक्षा क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए इस क्षेत्र की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में लगे पांच मिलियन कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा, बच्‍चों की शिक्षा और अधिक सीएसआर निधियां जैसे लाभ देने वाली इकाइयों की श्रेणियों में पुरस्‍कार स्‍थापित किए जाने का भी अनुरोध किया।
उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यापार की मान्‍यता में पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। यह क्षेत्र ब्रॉन्‍ड इंडिया को मजबूत करने में मदद कर रहा है। ये पुरस्‍कार धातु के आभूषण, रंगीन जेम स्‍टोन की तराशी और पॉलिश, हीरे, सर्वाधिक करदाता कंपनी, सामाजिक रूप से सबसे अधिक जिम्मेदार कंपनी, वर्ष की महिला उद्यमी, रोल पर सबसे अधिक रोजगार के साथ श्रेष्ठ डिजिटल पहल और पहल वाली कंपनी जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए गए। वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने जीवन पर्यन्‍त उपलब्धि पुरस्‍कार वसंत मेहता को भारतीय हीरा विनिर्माण उद्योग को वैश्विक आभूषण, विनिर्माण केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने की उनकी भूमिका के लिए प्रदान किया गया।