Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Afghanistan first country to recognize Indian Pharmacopoeia
New Beginning for Indian Pharmaceuticals and Standards
20 DEC 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) has been recognised formally by the National Department of Regulation of Medicines and Health Products of the Ministry of Public Health of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. It will also be used based on the requirement as reputable pharmacopoeia in the laboratory of medicines and health products quality. With this, a new beginning has been made and Afghanistan has become the first country to recognize IP pursuant to the efforts of Department of Commerce and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
IP is an officially recognized book of standards as per the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945 thereunder. The IP specifies the standards of drugs manufactured and marketed in India in terms of their identity, purity and strength.
The quality, efficacy and safety of the medicines are important from healthcare perspective. In order to ensure the quality of medicinal products, the legal and scientific standards are provided by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) in the form of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). As per, the Second Schedule of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, IP is designated as the official book of standards for drugs imported and/or manufactured for sale, stock or exhibition for sale or distribution in India.
The IP Commission’s mission is to promote public and animal health in India by bringing out authoritative and officially accepted standards for quality of drugs including active pharmaceutical ingredients, excipients and dosage forms, used by health professionals, patients and consumers. This is achieved by developing the standards for medicines and supporting their implementation. In addition, IPC also develops IP Reference Substances (IPRS) that act as fingerprint for identification of an article under test and its purity as prescribed in the IP monographs. Standards prescribed in the IP are authoritative in nature and are enforced by the regulatory authorities for quality control of medicines in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
افغانستان ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی کو تسلیم کرنے والا پہلا ملک
ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی اور معیارات کے لئے نیا آغاز
20 DEC 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
اسلامی جمہوریہ افغانستان کی وزارت برائے صحت عامہ کے دواؤں اور صحت مصنوعات کی ضابطہ بندی سے متعلق قومی محکمہ نے ہندوستانی دواسازی (آئی پی) کو باضابطہ طو رپر تسلیم کرلیا ہے۔ اس کو دوائیوں اور صحت مصنوعات کے معیار کے لیباریٹری میں بطور معروف ادویہ سازی کے طور پر ضرورت کے مطابق استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ایک نئی شروعات ہوئی ہے اور افغانستان ایک ایسا ملک بن گیا ہے، جس نے محکمہ تجارت اور وزارت برائے صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی کوششوں کے تحت آئی پی کو تسلیم کرلیا ہے۔
آئی پی دواؤں اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ،1940 اور اس کے تحت ضوابط 1945 کے مطابق ، معیارات کی ایک باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم شدہ کتاب ہے۔آئی پی ان کی شناخت، خالص ہونے اور طاقت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی اور مارکیٹنگ کی جانے والی دواؤں کے معیارات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔
حفظان صحت کے تناظر سے دواؤں کا معیار، افادیت اور حفاظت اہم ہے۔ دواؤں کی مصنوعات کو معیاری بنانے کے لئے انڈین فارماکوپیویا (آئی پی) کی شکل میں انڈین فارماکوپیویا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) ، کے ذریعہ قانونی اور سائنسی معیارات فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ دواؤں اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کے دوسرے شیڈول کے مطابق آئی پی کو ہندوستان میں فروخت یا تقسیم کے لئے ، فروخت ، اسٹاک یا نمائش کے لئے درآمد شدہ اور یا تیار کردہ دواؤں کے معیارات کی سرکاری کتاب کے طور پر نامزد کیاگیا ہے۔
آئی پی کمیشن کا مشن ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینا ہے، جوفعال دواسازی کے اجزا اور خوراک کی شکلوں سمیت دواؤں کے معیار کے مستند اور باضابطہ طور پر قبول شدہ معیاروں کو سامنے لاتا ہے اور جسے صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، مریضوں اور صارفین کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے دواؤں معیارات تیار کرنے اور ان کے نفاذ میں معاونت حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی پی سی نے آئی پی ریفرینس سب اسٹانسیز (آئی پی آر ایس) بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو ٹسٹ کے تحت کسی آرٹیکل کی نشاندہی اور اس کی پاکیزگی کے لئے فنگر پرنٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ آئی پی مونو گراف میں درج ہے۔ آئی پی میں درج کردہ معیارات اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے مستند ہیں اور ان کو ہندوستان میں دواؤں کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے ریگولیٹری حکام کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔