Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Areas of 35 states / UTs ODF - 4,167 cities certified ODF through Third Party Verification
About 66 Lakh Individual Household Toilets constructed against Mission Target of 59 Lakh
Around 5.9 Lakh seats of Community / Public Toilets constructed against Mission Target of 5.08 Lakh seats
819 Cities certified ODF+ & 312 cities ODF++
2,300 cities upload more than 57000 PTs mapped on Google Maps, covering more than 50% of India’s Urban Population
96% of Wards have door to door collection & approx. 60% of total waste generated is being processed
4 Cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai and Mysuru) certified as 5-star cities, 57 cities as 3-star cities & 4 cities certified as 1-star cities
Partnership with NHAI to identify 1,500 points where plastic waste can be used for road construction
Swachhata hi Seva campaign of 2019 garners participation from more than 7 Crore Urban Residents, across 3200 Cities, from more than 1,06,000 Events & more than 7700 MT of plastic waste collected
SBM-u to focus on holistic & sustainable sanitation through Faecal sludge management & 100% wastewater treatment & reuse
SS 2020 to be conducted between 4-31st January 2020
Under Solid Waste Management, mission to focus on strengthening source segregation, collection, transportation & processing
Mission to also emphasize on construction & waste management & scientific landfilling & dumpsite remediation
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has achieved its target of creating Urban India ODF. Urban areas of 35 states / UTs have become ODF[1]. In all, 4,320 cities (out of 4,372) have declared themselves ODF, of which 4,167 cities have been certified through third party verification. This has been achieved by the construction of nearly 65.81 lakh Individual Household Toilets against Mission target of 59 lakhs and 5.89 lakh seats of community / public toilets against Mission target of 5.08 lakh seats under the Mission.
MoHUA has launched the ODF+ and ODF++ protocols, with a focus on sustaining ODF outcomes and achieving holistic sanitation. While ODF+ protocol focuses on O&M of community / public toilets by ensuring functionality and proper maintenance of CT/PTs for their continued usage, ODF++ focuses on addressing safe management of faecal sludge from toilets and ensuring that no untreated sludge is discharged into open drains, water bodies or in the open. Till date,819 cities have been certified ODF+, and 312 cities have been certified ODF++.
Recently, MoHUA has introduced the Water + protocol, designed to ensure that no untreated waste water is discharged into the open environment or water bodies.
MoHUA has partnered with Google to map all public toilets on Google maps, thereby improving ease of access of sanitation facilities to citizens. Till date, 2,300 cities have uploaded more than 57, 000 PTs mapped on Google maps, covering more than 50% of India’s urban population. The achievements of the Mission are detailed as below-
Solid Waste Management
• As on date, 96% of wards have door to door collection, and approx. 60% of the total waste generated is being processed.
• MoHUA also launched the Star rating protocol for Garbage free cities which is based on 12 parameters follows a SMART framework – Single metric, Measurable, Achievable, Rigorous verification mechanism and Targeted towards outcomes – and has been devised in a holistic manner including components such as cleanliness of drains & water bodies, plastic waste management, managing construction & demolition waste, etc. which are critical drivers for achieving garbage free cities. As on date, 4 cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai and Mysuru) have been certified as 5-star cities, 57 cities have been certified as 3-star cities, and 4 cities have been certified as 1-star cities.
• Plastic Waste Management: The menace of plastic waste has now risen to alarming proportions. MOHUA, in line with the Plastics Management Rules, is working with other ministries and cities to recycle plastics and use them in road construction etc. MoHUA engaged with Cement Manufacturing Association to map 46 cement plants within 100 – 200 km from different ULBs, where plastic waste can be sent to CMA collection points and subsequently to cement plants for use as alternative fuel. MoHUA has also partnered with NHAI to identify 1,500 points where the plastic waste may be used for road construction. Additionally, cities have been asked to set up adequate Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) to handle the segregation, processing and recycle of plastic waste.
• The Swachhata hi Seva campaign of 2019 has garnered participation from more than 7 crore urban residents, across 3,200 cities, from more than 1,06,000 events, and more than 7,700 MT of plastic waste has been collected.
Swachh Surevkshan
• The Swachh Survekshan is an innovative survey conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban, to rank cities on various sanitation and cleanliness parameters. The survey has been successful in enthusing cities with a spirit of healthy competition towards the concept of ‘swachhata’.
• In its first round in 2016, the ‘Swachh Survekshan’ was conducted among 73 cities with population of 10 lakh and above, and state / UT capitals of India. In 2017, the survey was conducted among 434 cities. Swachh Survekshan 2018 covered 4,203 ULBs and SS 2019 covered 4,237 cities. The SS 2019 was unique in that the service level assessment was completely online and paperless.
• Today, this annual cleanliness survey impacts 43 crore urban citizens and is the largest urban sanitation survey in the world.
• For Swachh Survekshan 2020 (SS 2020) which was launched on 13th August 2019, MoHUA has introduced the concept of ‘continuous Survekshan’ to ensure that the Mission outcomes are sustained through a system of continuous monitoring and verification. Swachh Survekshan 2020 is scheduled to begin from 4 January 2020 and will continue till 31 January 2020.
Capacity Building:
Way Forward
• Going forward, Swachh Bharat Mission will focus on holistic and sustainable sanitation through faecal sludge management and 100% wastewater treatment and reuse.
• In the area of solid waste management, the Mission will focus on strengthening source segregation, collection, transportation and processing. Alongside, the Mission will also emphasize on construction and waste management and scientific landfilling and dumpsite remediation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2019-आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
35 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी क्षेत्र ओडीएफ घोषित – 4,167 शहरों का तीसरे पक्ष के माध्यम से ओडीएफ प्रमाणित किया गया
59 लाख के लक्ष्य से ज्यादा लगभग 66 लाख व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय का निर्माण किया गया
5.08 लाख सीटों के लक्ष्य से ज्यादा लगभग 5.9 लाख सीटें सामुदायिक / सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के लिए बनाई गई
819 शहर ओडीएफ+ से और 312 शहर ओडीएफ++ से प्रमाणित किए गए
2,300 शहरों के 57,000 से अधिक पीटी गूगल मैप्स पर अपलोड किए गए हैं, जो भारत की कुल शहरी आबादी के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक है
96 प्रतिशत वार्डों में घर-घर जाकर कचरे उठाना और इस उत्पन्न कुल कचरे का 60 प्रतिशत संसाधित किया जाता है
4 शहरों (इंदौर, अंबिकापुर, नवी मुंबई और मैसूरु) को 5-सितारा शहर, 57 शहरों को 3-सितारा शहर और 4 शहर को 1-सितारा शहर की श्रेणी में प्रमाणित किया गया है
एनएचएआई के साथ साझेदारी कर 1,500 जगहों की पहचान किया गया है जहां प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत में 2019 में में 7 करोड़ से अधिक शहरी लोगों से, करीब 3,200 शहरों में, 1,06,000 से ज्यादा कार्यक्रमों और 7,700 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा किया गया
एसबीएम-यू के जरिए प्रबंधन और सौ प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन और पु:न उपयोग के माध्यम से समग्र और स्थायी स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
एसएस 2020 अगले 4 से 31 जनवरी 2020 के बीच संचालित किया जाएगा
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के तहत, स्रोत से अलगाव, संग्रह, परिवहन और प्रसंस्करण को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है
निर्माण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट भरावक्षेत्र तथा कचरा स्थल को फिर से उपयोगी बनाने का लक्ष्य भी रखा गया है
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) ने शहरी भारत को ओडीएफ बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया है। 35 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शहरी क्षेत्र ओडीएफ [1] बन गए हैं। कुल मिलाकर, 4320 शहरों (4372 में से) ने खुद को ओडीएफ घोषित किया है, जिनमें से 4,167 शहरों को तीसरे पक्ष के सत्यापन के माध्यम से प्रमाणित किया गया है। निर्धारित लक्ष्य 59 लाख घरेलू व्यक्तिगत शौचालय से ज्यादा 65.81 लाख का निर्माण किया गया वहीं सामुदायिक / सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के लिए 5.08 लाख सीटों के लक्ष्य से ज्यादा 5.89 लाख सीटों का निर्माण किया गया है।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ओडीएफ परिणामों को बनाए रखने और स्वच्छता लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ ओडीएफ+ और ओडीएफ++ प्रोटोकॉल की शुरूआत की है। जबकि ओडीएफ+ प्रोटोकॉल समुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के ओ एंड एम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके कार्यक्षमता और उनके निरंतर उपयोग के लिए सीटी/ पीटी के उचित रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करता है, ओडीएफ++ शौचालय से निकलने वाले मल को सुरक्षित प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है तथा इस पर भी ध्यान रखता है कि यह मल किसी भी खुली नालियों, पानी में नहीं बहाया जाए। अब तक, 819 शहरों को ओडीएफ+ प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है, और जबकि 312 शहरों को ओडीएफ++ से प्रमाणित किया गया है।
हाल ही में, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने वाटर+ प्रोटोकॉल की शुरूआत की है, जिसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी अनुपचारित अपशिष्ट जल को खुले वातावरण या जल निकायों में बर्बाद नहीं करे।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने इन सभी सार्वजनिक शौचालयों को मैप करने के लिए गूगल के साथ साझेदारी की है, जिससे आम लोगों को इस स्वच्छता सुविधा का लाभ लेने में आसानी हो। अब तक, 2300 शहरों ने गूगल पर 57,000 से अधिक पीटी को अपलोड कर दिया है हैं, जिसमें भारत का कुल शहरी आबादी का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक भाग आता है। इस लक्ष्य की उपलब्धियां नीचे दी गई हैं-
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
· अभी तक, 96 प्रतिशत वार्डों में घर-घर जाकर कचरा एकत्र करने का और इस उत्पन्न कुल कचरे का 60 प्रतिशत संसाधित करने का काम पूरा किया जा चुका है।
· आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल की शुरूआत किया है, जो 12 मापदंडों पर आधारित है जो एक स्मार्ट (SMART) कार्यकलाप का अनुसरण करता है- एकल मीट्रिक, मापने योग्य, प्राप्त करने योग्य, कठोर सत्यापन तंत्र और परिणामों के प्रति लक्षित - और स्वच्छता के घटकों नालियों और जल निकायों, प्लास्टिक कचरे का प्रबंधन, निर्माण का प्रबंधन और विध्वंस के बाद के कचरे आदि का प्रबंधन जो कचरा मुक्त शहर का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।अभी तक, 4 शहरों (इंदौर, अंबिकापुर, नवी मुंबई और मैसूरु) को 5-सितारा शहर, 57 शहरों को 3-सितारा शहर और 4 शहर को 1-सितारा शहर की श्रेणी में प्रमाणित किया गया है।
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन:
· प्लास्टिक कचरे का घनत्व अब खतरनाक स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। एमओएचयूए, प्लास्टिक प्रबंधन नियमों के अनुरूप, अन्य मंत्रालयों और शहरों के साथ मिलकर प्लास्टिक का पुनर्चक्रण और सड़क निर्माण आदि में उपयोग कर रहा है। एमओएचयूए सीमेंट विनिर्माण संघ के साथ मिलकर 100-200 किमी के अंदर विभिन्न यूएलबी के तहत फैले 46 सीमेंट संयंत्रों का नक्शा तैयार किया है, जहां प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट को सीएमए संग्रह केन्द्रों और बाद में वैकल्पिक ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग के लिए सीमेंट संयंत्रों में भेजा जा सके। एमओएचयूए ने एनएचएआई के साथ मिलकर 1500 जगहों की पहचान की है जहां प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शहरों को प्लास्टिक कचरे के पृथक्करण, प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण को संभालने के लिए पर्याप्त सामग्री आगमन सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ) स्थापित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
· 2019 के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत 106000 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों के जरिए 3200 शहरों में 7 करोड़ से अधिक शहरी निवासियों ने भागीदारी की है, और 7700 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा किया गया है।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण
· स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण एक अभिनव सर्वेक्षण है जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा किया जाता है, ताकि विभिन्न स्वच्छता तरीकों और स्वच्छता मापदंडों पर शहरों को क्रम दिया जा सके। स्वच्छता की अवधारणा के प्रति स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की को बढ़वा देने के लिए शहरों को इससे उत्साहित करने में सफलता मिल रहा है।
· 2016 में अपने पहले दौर में, 'स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण' का आयोजन 10 लाख और उससे अधिक आबादी वाले राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की राजधानियाँ सहित 73 शहरों में किया गया था। 2017 में, ही सर्वेक्षण 434 शहरों में किया गया था। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2018, 4203 यूएलबी में और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019, 4237 शहरों में किया गया था। एसएस 2019 इस मायने में अद्वितीय था कि इस वर्ष मूल्यांकन पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन और कागजी रूप से मुक्त था।
· आज, यह वार्षिक स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण 43 करोड़ शहरी लोगों को प्रभावित करता है और यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा शहरी स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण है।
· स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 (एसएस 2020) के लिए, जिसे 13 अगस्त 2019 को शुरू किया गया था, एमओएचयूए ने सतत सर्वेक्षण की अवधारणा पेश की है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सतत निगरानी और सत्यापन की प्रणाली के माध्यम से लक्ष्य के परिणामों को बनाए रखा जाए। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 की शुरूआत 4 जनवरी 2020 को होने वाला है और यह 31 जनवरी 2020 तक जारी रहेगा।
क्षमता निर्माण:
· एमओएचयूए एसबीएम-यू के विभिन्न घटकों पर परामर्श दे रहा है। 2019 में महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों: प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर सलाह, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाई पर सलाह, शहरी क्षेत्र को बदलना: आईईसी के व्यवहार में बदलाव और शहरी क्षेत्र में बदलाव: आईसीटी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यास आदि शामिल हैं।
· एमओएचयूए ने एसबीएम-यू के विभिन्न घटकों पर यूएलबी क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए देश भर में कई कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया। 2019 में, यूएलबी अधिकारियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधित्व सहित 900 से भी अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने इन कार्यशालाओं में भाग लिया।
· इसके अतिरिक्त, 12000 यूएलबी अधिकारियों के साथ एसएस 2020 के तहत एमओएचयूए द्वारा 30 से भी अधिक कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई। इन कार्यशालाओं में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों और संसद सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
आगे की राह:
· आगे बढ़ते हुए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन और सौ प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन और पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से समग्र और स्थायी स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
· ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में, स्रोत अलगाव, संग्रह, परिवहन और प्रसंस्करण को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का लक्ष्य रखा जाएगा। साथ ही, निर्माण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट भरावक्षेत्र तथा कचरा स्थल के प्रबंधन पर भी जोर देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया जाएगा।