Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Year End Review 2019- Ministry of Shipping
With enactment of landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 and accession to IMO’s Honk Kong Convention,India becomes prime destination for environment friendly Ship Recycling
India becomes first country in the world to Introduce Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) for Indian Seafarers
New initiatives for Employment and skill training of Indian seafarers, an MSDC in Maritime Logistics inaugurated at Jawaharlal Nehru Port
Thrust on improving connectivity with neighbouring countries,alternative connectivity route to NER via Bangladesh’s Chattogram and Mongla Ports activated for first time
Aworld class National Maritime Heritage Complex to showcase India's rich Maritime Heritage approved to be built at Lothal, Gujarat
24 DEC 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2019, the government has undertaken several important progressive policy interventions and new initiatives to accelerate the overall development of the shipping sector.
Enactment of the landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019; accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in November, 2019; measures to promote employment of seafarers; improved connectivity with neighbours and other countries for ease of movement of cargo and passengers; emphasis on cruise tourism; taking up new projects under flagship Sagarmala project are some of the key highlights of achievements of Ministry of Shipping in the year 2019.
The main achievements of Ministry of Shipping during 2019 are as below:
Enactment of Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 &accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention
India became a prime destination for green ship recycling with the passing and enactment of the landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019. India has also acceded to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in November,2019.The new Act provides a legislative framework for implementation of the provisions of the Hong Kong Convention. It also contains provisions of the Convention which are not covered in the Shipbreaking Code (Revised), 2013.Withenactment of this Act, ship recycling volume is expected to double by 2024.
Accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention will give boost to the domestic ship recycling industry inIndia which is one of the world's five major ship recycling countries
Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID)
India has become the first country in the world to issue Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) capturing the facial biometric data of seafarers. The new document will give a foolproof identification to our seafarers which will facilitate their movement across countries, providing ease of getting jobs and also helping in identification at any location in the world.
International Cooperation
The year 2019 saw a series of international cooperation agreements and events. In order to boost the bilateral trade with other countries and to ensure cooperation and coordination in the maritime sector, severalMoUs weresigned with neighbouring, South Asian and other countries like Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan Maldives, Denmark and Sweden.One of the significant MoUs signed between India and Maldives will pave the way for ferry and cargo services between Maldives & Kerala. Another agreement has been signed with Sweden for mutual recognition of the certificates of seafarers in December, 2019. This will enable the employment of Indian seafarers on-board Swedish flag ships.
In another significant development, to promote movement of passenger, cruise services andcargo transit to North East Region (NER),thealternative connectivity route via Bangladesh’s Chattogram and Mongla Portswas first timeused to North East Region.This will increase trade volumes and reduce logistic costs of the cargo. Eight routes are also provided under the Agreement which would enable access of NER via Bangladesh.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya digitally flagging off the IWAI vessel carrying cargo from Bhutan to Bangladesh through NW2 and Indo Bangla Protocol Route in New Delhi.
A MoU was also signed with the Germany for technology collaboration for the Central Inland & Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT) at IIT Kharagpur during the state visit of German Chancellor.
India and Nepal have agreed to include Inland Waterways connectivity as an additional mode of transport in the Treaty of Transit.An Indian waterway was used for transportation of cargo between Bangladesh and Bhutan, using India for transit on 12.07.2019, for the first time ever.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between Ranong Port (Port Authority of Thailand) and the Port Trusts of Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata. These MoUs will enhance economic partnership by cutting down the sea travel time between India and Thailand from 10- 15 days to 7 days.
Ease of Doing Business
India has improved its ranking under the Trading Across Border (TAB) parameter of Ease of Doing business (EoDB) from 80 to 68. This impressive record has been facilitated due to various measures like Direct Port Delivery (DPD), Direct Port Entry (DPE), Introduction of RFID, Installation of scanners/container scanners, Simplification of procedures etc., taken by the major ports.
Cruise Operations
Promotion of Cruise Tourism and Coastal Shipping was one of the top most priorities of the Ministry of Shipping throughout this year. As Cruise Tourism has huge potential, the Ministry has taken various steps for promotion of international and domestic cruise services in India.
The arrival of the first private premium luxury cruise liner ‘KARNIKA’ has added another chapter in domestic cruise tourism in India. “KARNIKA” is offering for the first time opportunity to Indians to experience cruise tourism between Mumbai – Goa, Mumbai – Ganpatipule (Jaigad), Mumbai – Diu, Mumbai – Gulf routes.
With state of the art facilities developed at Mumbai Port, four cruise ships docked on the same day in November, 2019 at Mumbai port, a momentous occasion in its history.
Inaugural cruise services were started between Dhaka and Kolkata this year.Four cruise vessels have already travelled between India and Bangladesh in 2019.
Measures for Employment of Seafarers& Skill Development
The number of seafarers increased from 1,54,349 in 2017 to 2,08,799 in 2018 and to 2,31,776 in 2019. India has seen an unprecedented growth of Indian seafarers employed on-board Indian and foreign flagged vessels, as a result of cumulative impact of decisions of the Government to improve the quality of Maritime Training, increase in the training capacity, increase in the number of training berths, standardization of course curriculum and course material, improvement in examination system and above all by ease of doing business brought through simplified processes and with e-governance modules in the year 2019.
Issuing Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) is revolutionary step in this direction.
An agreement has been also signed with Sweden for mutual recognition of the certificates of seafarers in December, 2019.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches the World’s first ever “ Face Recognition Based Seafarer Identification document in India” in New Delhi.
For skill development, under the Phase 2 of Sagarmala DeenDayalUpadhyaya Grameen Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY) for convergence for skill development in Port and Maritime Sector has been launched in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Besides this dedicated training centres have also been inaugurated in Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.A Multi Skill Development Centre (MSDC) in Maritime Logistics at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trustwas also inaugurated in 2019. The MSDC will provide skill development in Maritime Logistics to over 1050 students per year in the Port and Maritime sector. Multi-skill Development Centres (MSDC) are being setup at all major ports.
The foundation stone for the Central Inland & Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT) at IIT Kharagpur was laid in March, 2019. The establishment of CICMT signifies a major leap in indigenous innovation and cutting-edge technology support to the Port and Maritime sector directly contributing to the Sagarmala programme and support ‘Make in India’ and is based on close collaboration amongst government, academic institutions and industry to make applied research relevant to day to day ground work in the port and maritime sector.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya witnessing the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Shipping and IIT Kharagpur for setting up the CICMT at IIT Kharagpur, in New Delhi.
A MoU was also signed with the Germany for technology collaboration for the centre during the state visit of German Chancellor.
Shipyards and Ports
The first ever BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports was held in India in 2019. The conclave provided a platform to strengthen maritime interaction, port-led connectivity initiatives and sharing best practices among member countries.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya witnessing the exchange of an MoU at BIMSTEC Ports Conclave-2019 at Visakhapatnam, AP.
In 2019, upgraded Port Community System has been introduced for all ports. The system enables seamless data flow between the various stakeholders through common interface. To move towards complete paperless regime, E-DO (Electronic Delivery Order) through PCS made mandatory along with e-invoicing and e-payment. The RFID Operation at KDS, CCTV Operations at Kolkata Dock System (KDS) and Rabindra Setu and three Truck Parking Terminals at KDS was also inaugurated in 2019. The RFID system will provide single window system to the port users for obtaining permit/ passes through cashless transactions.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya dedicating the Oil Spill Recovery Vessel, MARUDHAM at Chennai Port Trust.
Two multipurpose berths at Deendayal Port, Kandla were inaugurated by in March, 2019. The new berths would help in reducing the congestion in the port. In 2019 a 400 bedded Super Specialty Hospital at Paradip Port at an estimated cost of Rs.200 crore with an option to further develop a Medical College and expand the hospital on PPP basis.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyadigitally inaugurated and laid foundation stone for various projects at Deendayal Port Trust.
Coastal Shipping
The ministry has undertaken several initiatives to promote Coastal Shipping,as coastal shipping isthe top most priority of the Ministry under Sagarmala. In order to continue this pace and seek further growth of coastal trade, a perspective plan up to year 2025 on development of coastal shipping in India has been prepared by Asian Development Bank. The plan takes a holistic view of the coastal shipping sector discerning its potential and challenges and addresses them with necessary infrastructure, regulatory and commercialintervention.
Maritime Heritage
The Ministry of Shipping has approved setting up of a National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal with total cost of Rs 478.9 Cr, the first of its kind world class complex in the country to showcase India's rich Maritime Heritage dating back from Harappan times.
Other Significant Events
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, the Multimodal Terminal at Sahibganj (Jharkhand) in September, 2019 at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Multi-Modal Terminal at Sahibganj, Jharkhand.
For a closer and active interaction between the Central Governmentand the Maritime States/UTs for augmenting the infrastructure development and safety & security of the ports, as ports play a vital role in EXIM Trade,17thMaritime State Development Council was held in October 2019.
India was re-elected to the IMO Council under Category “B” - States with the largest interest in international seaborne trade as the Assembly of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) has elected new membersfor IMOCouncil for the biennium 2020-21.
The instrument of accession to the Hong Kong Convention was handed over to IMO Secretary General during 31session of the IMO Assembly by Secretary Shipping Shri Gopal Krishna at London, UK.
Eligibility criteria have been relaxed by Government for Indian shipyards to qualify for ROFR in 2019. The Ministry of Shipping has amended the guidelines regarding Grant of Right of First Refusal to Indian shipyards by Government departments or agencies for procurement of vessels by them for own use or Government use.
A proposal regarding settlement of long pending subsidy claims for executed shipbuilding contracts under the shipbuilding subsidy scheme, 2002-2007 has been given approvalinOctober, 2019. This would involve release of committed liability of shipbuilding subsidy through budgetary support of approx. Rs.153 crore for a total number of 51 vessels, including retained subsidy for 47 vessels and full subsidy for 4 vessels. Guidelines for release of the subsidy are being formulated by this Ministry.
Under the current financial assistance scheme on shipbuilding (2016-2026), financial assistance of Rs. 39.7 crore for seventeen vessels has been released to four Indian shipyards. Further amended and consolidated guidelines have been issued in February, 2019 to facilitate Indian shipyards to be more competitive internationally and to boost building of river water dredgers of 10 m and above.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2019- जहाजरानी मंत्रालय
रिसाइकलिंग ऑफ शिप्स एक्ट, 2019 के कार्यान्वयन और आईएमओ के हांगकांग कन्वेंशन के साथ भारत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शिप रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य बना।
भारत दुनिया का पहला ऐसा देश है जिसने भारतीय नाविकों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक नाविक आइडेंटिटी डॉक्यूमेंट (बीएसआईडी) को प्रस्तुत किया है।
भारतीय समुद्री नाविकों के रोजगार और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए नई पहल करते हुए जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट में मैरीटाइम लॉजिस्टिक में एमएसडीसी का उद्घाटन।
पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संपर्क में सुधार पर जोर देते हुए पहली बार सक्रिय हुए बांग्लादेश के चैटोग्राम और मोंगला पोर्ट के माध्यम से एनईआर के लिए वैकल्पिक संपर्क मार्ग खुला।
गुजरात के लोथल में निर्मित भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर को मंजूरी।
24 DEC 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 में, सरकार ने शिपिंग क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगतिशील नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और नई पहल की है।
रीसाइकलिंग ऑफ शिप्स एक्ट, 2019 के कार्यान्वयन और आईएमओ के हांगकांग कन्वेंशन के साथ भारत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शिप रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए नवबंर 2019 में प्रमुख गंतव्य बन गया। नाविकों के रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के कदम; कार्गो और यात्रियों की आवाजाही में सहूलियत के लिए पड़ोसियों और अन्य देशों के साथ बेहतर संपर्क; क्रूज पर्यटन पर जोर; वर्ष 2019 में महत्वपूर्ण सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत नई परियोजनाएं शुरू करना शिपिंग मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं।
2019 के दौरान जहाजरानी मंत्रालय की मुख्य उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
रीसाइकलिंग ऑफ शिप्स एक्ट, 2019 का कार्यान्वयन और आईएमओ के हांगकांग कन्वेंशन
रीसाइकलिंग ऑफ शिप्स एक्ट, 2019 के कार्यान्वयन को पारित करके भारत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शिप रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य बन गया है। भारत ने नवंबर, 2019 में आईएमओ के हांगकांग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन ऑफ शिप्स को लागू करके सुरक्षित और पर्यावरणीय रूप से अनुकूल पुनर्चक्रण का गंतव्य बन गया है। नया अधिनियम हांगकांग कन्वेंशन के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक विधायी ढांचा मुहैया कराता है। इसमें कन्वेंशन के वे प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं जो शिपब्रेकिंग कोड (संशोधित), 2013 में शामिल नहीं हैं। इस अधिनियम के अधिनियमन के साथ, जहाज पुनर्चक्रण की मात्रा 2024 तक दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है।
आईएमओ के हांगकांग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन में शामिल होने से भारत में घरेलू जहाज रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो दुनिया के पांच प्रमुख जहाज रीसाइक्लिंग देशों में से एक है।
बायोमेट्रिक नाविक पहचान दस्तावेज (बीएसआईडी)
भारत दुनिया का पहला ऐसा देश बन गया है जिसने बायोमेट्रिक नाविक पहचान दस्तावेज (बीएसआईडी) जारी किया है, जो नाविकों के चेहरे के बायोमेट्रिक डेटा को संग्रहित कर रहा है। नया दस्तावेज़ हमारे नाविकों को एक संपूर्ण पहचान देगा, जो देशों में उनकी गतिविधि को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा, नौकरी पाने में आसानी प्रदान करेगा और दुनिया के किसी भी स्थान पर पहचान दिलाने में मदद करेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
वर्ष 2019 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग समझौतों और घटनाओं की एक श्रृंखला देखी गई। अन्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग और समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पड़ोसी देशों बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, म्यांमार, भूटान, दक्षिण एशियाई और मालदीव, डेनमार्क और स्वीडन जैसे अन्य देशों के साथ कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। भारत और मालदीव के बीच हस्ताक्षरित महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों में से एक मालदीव और केरल के बीच नौका और कार्गो सेवाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। दिसंबर, 2019 में नाविकों के प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए स्वीडन के साथ एक और समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया है। यह भारतीय नाविकों के ऑन-बोर्ड स्वीडिश फ्लैगशिप जहाजों के लिए रोजगार को सक्षम बनाएगा।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के लिए यात्री, क्रूज सेवाओं और कार्गो आवागमन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बांग्लादेश के चटोग्राम और मोंगला पोर्ट्सवास के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक संपर्क मार्ग पहली बार उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए उपयोग किया गया। इससे व्यापार की मात्रा बढ़ेगी और लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम होगी। इन समझौतों के तहत आठ मार्ग भी प्रदान किए गए हैं जो बांग्लादेश के माध्यम से एनईआर की पहुंच को सक्षम बनाएगा।
नौवहन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने नई दिल्ली में एनडब्ल्यू2 और इंडो बंगला प्रोटोकॉल रूट के माध्यम से भूटान से बांग्लादेश के लिए कार्गो ले जाने वाले आईडब्ल्यूआई पोत को ऑनलाइन हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
जर्मनी की चांसलर की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान आईआईटी खड़गपुर में सेंट्रल इनलैंड एंड कोस्टल मैरीटाइम टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईसीएमटी) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को लेकर जर्मनी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत और नेपाल, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग संपर्क को परिवहन की एक अतिरिक्त संधि में परिवहन के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। भारतीय जलमार्ग का उपयोग बांग्लादेश और भूटान के बीच कार्गो के परिवहन के लिए किया गया था, जो पहली बार 12.07.2019 को आवागमन के लिए भारत का उपयोग कर रहा था।
रानोंग पोर्ट (पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ थाईलैंड) और चेन्नई, विशाखापट्टनम और कोलकाता के पोर्ट ट्रस्टों के बीच तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ये समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच समुद्री यात्रा के समय को 10- 15 दिन से 7 दिन तक घटाकर आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाएंगे।
इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस
भारत ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) के ट्रेडिंग एक्रॉस बॉर्डर (टीएबी) पैरामीटर के तहत अपनी रैंकिंग में 80 से 68 तक सुधार किया है। विभिन्न बंदरगाहों जैसे डायरेक्ट पोर्ट डिलीवरी (डीपीडी), डायरेक्ट पोर्ट एंट्री (डीपीई), आरएफआईडी का लागू करके स्कैनर/कंटेनर स्कैनर की स्थापना करके, प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपायों के कारण इस प्रभावशाली रिकॉर्ड को सुगम बनाया गया है।
क्रूज संचालन
क्रूज़ टूरिज्म और कोस्टल शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देना इस वर्ष के दौरान जहाजरानी मंत्रालय की शीर्ष प्राथमिकताओं में से एक था। चूंकि क्रूज़ टूरिज्म में बहुत अधिक संभावनाएँ हैं, मंत्रालय ने भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज़ सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
पहले निजी प्रीमियम लक्ज़री क्रूज़ लाइनर कार्निका यानी केएआरएनआईकेए के आगमन ने भारत में घरेलू क्रूज पर्यटन में एक और अध्याय जोड़ दिया है। केएआरएनआईकेए मुंबई-गोवा, मुंबई-गणपतिपुले (जयगढ़), मुंबई-दीव, मुंबई-खाड़ी मार्गों के बीच क्रूज पर्यटन का अनुभव करने के लिए भारतीयों को पहली बार अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।
मुंबई बंदरगाह पर विकसित की गई अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ, चार क्रूज जहाजों को उसी दिन नवंबर, 2019 में मुंबई बंदरगाह पर डॉक किया गया, जो अपने इतिहास का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है।
इस साल ढाका और कोलकाता के बीच उद्घाटन के तौर पर क्रूज सेवा शुरू की गई थी। 2019 में भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच पहले ही क्रूज जहाज यात्रा कर चुके हैं।
नाविकों के कौशल विकास और रोजगार के लिए उपाय
समुद्री यात्रियों की संख्या 2017 में 1,54,349 से बढ़कर 2018 में 2,08,799 और 2019 में 2,31,776 हो गई। भारत ने भारतीय समुद्री और विदेशी जहाजों पर काम करने वाले भारतीय नाविकों की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी है, जिससे समुद्री प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, प्रशिक्षण क्षमता में वृद्धि, प्रशिक्षण की संख्या में वृद्धि के सरकार के निर्णयों का संचयी प्रभाव पड़ता है। वर्ष 2019 में सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से और ई-गवर्नेंस मॉड्यूल के साथ लाए गए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी, पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री का मानकीकरण, परीक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार और सबसे ऊपर है।
बायोमेट्रिक सीफर्स आइडेंटिटी डॉक्यूमेंट (बीएसआईडी) जारी करना इस दिशा में क्रांतिकारी कदम है।
दिसंबर, 2019 में नाविकों के प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए स्वीडन के साथ एक समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने नई दिल्ली में दुनिया का पहला "फेस रिकॉग्निशन बेस्ड सीफेयर आइडेंटिफिकेशन डॉक्यूमेंट" लॉन्च किया।
पोर्ट और मैरीटाइम सेक्टर में कौशल विकास के लिए सागरमाला दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयूजीकेवाई) के चरण 2 के तहत गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में कौशल विकास का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में समर्पित प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया है। जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में समुद्री रसद में मल्टी स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर (एमएसडीसी) का भी 2019 में उद्घाटन किया गया। एमएसडीसी पोर्ट और मैरीटाइम सेक्टर में प्रति वर्ष 1050 से अधिक छात्रों को मैरीटाइम लॉजिस्टिक्स में कौशल विकास प्रदान करेगा। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर बहु-कौशल विकास केंद्र (एमएसडीसी) स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
आईआईटी खड़गपुर में केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय और तटीय समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी (सीआईसीएमटी) की नींव मार्च, 2019 में रखी गई थी। सीआईसीएमटी की स्थापना बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए स्वदेशी नवाचार और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में एक प्रमुख छलांग को दर्शाता है जो सीधे सागरमाला कार्यक्रम और 'मेक इन इंडिया' में योगदान देता है और यह सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर आधारित है। इसका मकसद बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र में दिन-प्रतिदिन प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान करना है।
जहाजरानी राज्य (स्वतंत्र) और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया नई दिल्ली में आईआईटी खड़गपुर में सीआईसीएमटी की स्थापना के लिए जहाजरानी मंत्रालय और आईआईटी खड़गपुर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह का गवाह बने।
जर्मन चांसलर की राज्य यात्रा के दौरान केंद्र के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए जर्मनी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
शिपयार्ड और बंदरगाह
बंदरगाह का पहला बिम्सटेक कॉन्क्लेव 2019 में भारत में आयोजित किया गया था।
कॉन्क्लेव ने समुद्री बातचीत, बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी पहल और सदस्य देशों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
जहाजरानी राज्य (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में बिम्सटेक पोर्ट्स कॉन्क्लेव -2019 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन के आदान-प्रदान के साक्षी रहे।
2019 में, सभी बंदरगाहों के लिए उन्नत पोर्ट कम्युनिटी सिस्टम पेश किया गया है। सिस्टम सामान्य इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहज डेटा प्रवाह को सक्षम बनाता है। पूर्ण कागज रहित शासन की ओर कदम बढ़ाने के लिए, ई-चालान और ई-भुगतान के साथ-साथ पीसीएस के माध्यम से ई-डीओ (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिलीवरी ऑर्डर) अनिवार्य कर दिया गया। केडीएस में आरएफआईडी ऑपरेशन, कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम (केडीएस) में सीसीटीवी संचालन और केडीएस में रबींद्र सेतु और तीन ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनलों का उद्घाटन 2019 में किया गया था। आरएफआईडी प्रणाली बंदरगाह उपयोगकर्ताओं को कैशलेस लेनदेन के माध्यम से परमिट/पास हासिल करने के लिए एकल खिड़की सिस्टम मुहैया कराता है।
जहाजरानी राज्य (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में तेल रिसाव रिकवरी वेसल, मारुधाम को समर्पित किया।
मार्च, 2019 तक दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला में दो बहुउद्देशीय बर्थ का उद्घाटन किया गया। नई बर्थ पोर्ट में भीड़ को कम करने में मदद करेगी। 2019 में मेडिकल कॉलेज को और विकसित करने और पीपीपी आधार पर अस्पताल का विस्तार करने के विकल्प के साथ 200 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर पारादीप बंदरगाह में एक 400 बेड वाले सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल स्थापित करने की दिशा में कदम उठाया गया है।
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह ट्रस्ट में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए जहाजरानी राज्य (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
तटीय शिपिंग
तटीय नौवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने कई पहल की हैं, क्योंकि सागरमाला के तहत तटीय जहाजरानी मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। इस गति को जारी रखने और तटीय व्यापार के और विकास के लिए, एशियाई विकास बैंक द्वारा भारत में तटीय शिपिंग के विकास पर 2025 तक एक परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना तैयार की गई है। यह योजना तटीय नौवहन क्षेत्र के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को समझती है और इसकी संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन्हें आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचे, विनियामक और वाणिज्यिक हस्तक्षेप के साथ रेखांकित करती है।
समुद्री विरासत
जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने भारत में 478.9 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत के साथ लोथल में एक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो देश का सबसे पहला विश्व स्तरीय परिसर है, जिसने हड़प्पा काल से भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया है।
अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सितंबर, 2019 में रांची, झारखंड में साहिबगंज (झारखंड) में मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल, राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी झारखंड के साहिबगंज में मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया
बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और समुद्री राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और सक्रिय बातचीत हुई। चूंकि ये एग्जिम ट्रेड में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, 17वीं समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद अक्टूबर 2019 में आयोजित की गई थी।
श्रेणी "बी" के तहत भारत को आईएमओ परिषद के लिए फिर से चुना गया- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) की असेंबली के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार में सबसे बड़ी रुचि वाले राज्यों ने द्विवार्षिक 2020-21 के लिए नए सदस्यीय आईएमओ परिषद का चुनाव किया है।
ब्रिटेन के लंदन में जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोपाल कृष्ण द्वारा आईएमओ असेंबली के 31वें सत्र के दौरान हांगकांग कन्वेंशन के लिए परिग्रहण का उपकरण आईएमओ महासचिव को सौंप गया था।
भारतीय शिपयार्ड को 2019 में आरओएफआर के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड में ढील दी गई है। जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने सरकारी विभागों या एजेंसियों द्वारा भारतीय शिपयार्डों के सरकारी उपयोग के अधिकार के अनुदान से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया है।
जहाज निर्माण सब्सिडी योजना, 2002-2007 के तहत निष्पादित जहाज निर्माण अनुबंधों के लिए लंबे समय से लंबित सब्सिडी के दावों के निपटान के बारे में एक प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई है। 51 जहाजों की कुल संख्या के लिए Rs.153 करोड़, 47 जहाजों के लिए बरकरार सब्सिडी और 4 जहाजों के लिए पूर्ण सब्सिडी शामिल है। इस मंत्रालय द्वारा सब्सिडी जारी करने के दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
जहाज निर्माण (2016-2026) पर वर्तमान वित्तीय सहायता योजना के तहत सत्रह जहाजों के लिए 39.7 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता चार भारतीय शिपयार्डों को जारी किए गए हैं। भारतीय शिपयार्डों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और 10 मीटर और उससे ऊपर के नदी जल ड्रेजरों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फरवरी, 2019 में और संशोधित और समेकित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -