Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Year End Review 2019- Ministry of Shipping
With enactment of landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 and accession to IMO’s Honk Kong Convention,India becomes prime destination for environment friendly Ship Recycling
India becomes first country in the world to Introduce Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) for Indian Seafarers
New initiatives for Employment and skill training of Indian seafarers, an MSDC in Maritime Logistics inaugurated at Jawaharlal Nehru Port
Thrust on improving connectivity with neighbouring countries,alternative connectivity route to NER via Bangladesh’s Chattogram and Mongla Ports activated for first time
Aworld class National Maritime Heritage Complex to showcase India's rich Maritime Heritage approved to be built at Lothal, Gujarat
24 DEC 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2019, the government has undertaken several important progressive policy interventions and new initiatives to accelerate the overall development of the shipping sector.
Enactment of the landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019; accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in November, 2019; measures to promote employment of seafarers; improved connectivity with neighbours and other countries for ease of movement of cargo and passengers; emphasis on cruise tourism; taking up new projects under flagship Sagarmala project are some of the key highlights of achievements of Ministry of Shipping in the year 2019.
The main achievements of Ministry of Shipping during 2019 are as below:
Enactment of Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 &accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention
India became a prime destination for green ship recycling with the passing and enactment of the landmark Recycling of Ships Act, 2019. India has also acceded to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in November,2019.The new Act provides a legislative framework for implementation of the provisions of the Hong Kong Convention. It also contains provisions of the Convention which are not covered in the Shipbreaking Code (Revised), 2013.Withenactment of this Act, ship recycling volume is expected to double by 2024.
Accession to IMO’s Hong Kong International Convention will give boost to the domestic ship recycling industry inIndia which is one of the world's five major ship recycling countries
Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID)
India has become the first country in the world to issue Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) capturing the facial biometric data of seafarers. The new document will give a foolproof identification to our seafarers which will facilitate their movement across countries, providing ease of getting jobs and also helping in identification at any location in the world.
International Cooperation
The year 2019 saw a series of international cooperation agreements and events. In order to boost the bilateral trade with other countries and to ensure cooperation and coordination in the maritime sector, severalMoUs weresigned with neighbouring, South Asian and other countries like Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan Maldives, Denmark and Sweden.One of the significant MoUs signed between India and Maldives will pave the way for ferry and cargo services between Maldives & Kerala. Another agreement has been signed with Sweden for mutual recognition of the certificates of seafarers in December, 2019. This will enable the employment of Indian seafarers on-board Swedish flag ships.
In another significant development, to promote movement of passenger, cruise services andcargo transit to North East Region (NER),thealternative connectivity route via Bangladesh’s Chattogram and Mongla Portswas first timeused to North East Region.This will increase trade volumes and reduce logistic costs of the cargo. Eight routes are also provided under the Agreement which would enable access of NER via Bangladesh.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya digitally flagging off the IWAI vessel carrying cargo from Bhutan to Bangladesh through NW2 and Indo Bangla Protocol Route in New Delhi.
A MoU was also signed with the Germany for technology collaboration for the Central Inland & Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT) at IIT Kharagpur during the state visit of German Chancellor.
India and Nepal have agreed to include Inland Waterways connectivity as an additional mode of transport in the Treaty of Transit.An Indian waterway was used for transportation of cargo between Bangladesh and Bhutan, using India for transit on 12.07.2019, for the first time ever.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between Ranong Port (Port Authority of Thailand) and the Port Trusts of Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata. These MoUs will enhance economic partnership by cutting down the sea travel time between India and Thailand from 10- 15 days to 7 days.
Ease of Doing Business
India has improved its ranking under the Trading Across Border (TAB) parameter of Ease of Doing business (EoDB) from 80 to 68. This impressive record has been facilitated due to various measures like Direct Port Delivery (DPD), Direct Port Entry (DPE), Introduction of RFID, Installation of scanners/container scanners, Simplification of procedures etc., taken by the major ports.
Cruise Operations
Promotion of Cruise Tourism and Coastal Shipping was one of the top most priorities of the Ministry of Shipping throughout this year. As Cruise Tourism has huge potential, the Ministry has taken various steps for promotion of international and domestic cruise services in India.
The arrival of the first private premium luxury cruise liner ‘KARNIKA’ has added another chapter in domestic cruise tourism in India. “KARNIKA” is offering for the first time opportunity to Indians to experience cruise tourism between Mumbai – Goa, Mumbai – Ganpatipule (Jaigad), Mumbai – Diu, Mumbai – Gulf routes.
With state of the art facilities developed at Mumbai Port, four cruise ships docked on the same day in November, 2019 at Mumbai port, a momentous occasion in its history.
Inaugural cruise services were started between Dhaka and Kolkata this year.Four cruise vessels have already travelled between India and Bangladesh in 2019.
Measures for Employment of Seafarers& Skill Development
The number of seafarers increased from 1,54,349 in 2017 to 2,08,799 in 2018 and to 2,31,776 in 2019. India has seen an unprecedented growth of Indian seafarers employed on-board Indian and foreign flagged vessels, as a result of cumulative impact of decisions of the Government to improve the quality of Maritime Training, increase in the training capacity, increase in the number of training berths, standardization of course curriculum and course material, improvement in examination system and above all by ease of doing business brought through simplified processes and with e-governance modules in the year 2019.
Issuing Biometric Seafarers Identity Document (BSID) is revolutionary step in this direction.
An agreement has been also signed with Sweden for mutual recognition of the certificates of seafarers in December, 2019.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches the World’s first ever “ Face Recognition Based Seafarer Identification document in India” in New Delhi.
For skill development, under the Phase 2 of Sagarmala DeenDayalUpadhyaya Grameen Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY) for convergence for skill development in Port and Maritime Sector has been launched in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Besides this dedicated training centres have also been inaugurated in Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.A Multi Skill Development Centre (MSDC) in Maritime Logistics at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trustwas also inaugurated in 2019. The MSDC will provide skill development in Maritime Logistics to over 1050 students per year in the Port and Maritime sector. Multi-skill Development Centres (MSDC) are being setup at all major ports.
The foundation stone for the Central Inland & Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT) at IIT Kharagpur was laid in March, 2019. The establishment of CICMT signifies a major leap in indigenous innovation and cutting-edge technology support to the Port and Maritime sector directly contributing to the Sagarmala programme and support ‘Make in India’ and is based on close collaboration amongst government, academic institutions and industry to make applied research relevant to day to day ground work in the port and maritime sector.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya witnessing the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Shipping and IIT Kharagpur for setting up the CICMT at IIT Kharagpur, in New Delhi.
A MoU was also signed with the Germany for technology collaboration for the centre during the state visit of German Chancellor.
Shipyards and Ports
The first ever BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports was held in India in 2019. The conclave provided a platform to strengthen maritime interaction, port-led connectivity initiatives and sharing best practices among member countries.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya witnessing the exchange of an MoU at BIMSTEC Ports Conclave-2019 at Visakhapatnam, AP.
In 2019, upgraded Port Community System has been introduced for all ports. The system enables seamless data flow between the various stakeholders through common interface. To move towards complete paperless regime, E-DO (Electronic Delivery Order) through PCS made mandatory along with e-invoicing and e-payment. The RFID Operation at KDS, CCTV Operations at Kolkata Dock System (KDS) and Rabindra Setu and three Truck Parking Terminals at KDS was also inaugurated in 2019. The RFID system will provide single window system to the port users for obtaining permit/ passes through cashless transactions.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya dedicating the Oil Spill Recovery Vessel, MARUDHAM at Chennai Port Trust.
Two multipurpose berths at Deendayal Port, Kandla were inaugurated by in March, 2019. The new berths would help in reducing the congestion in the port. In 2019 a 400 bedded Super Specialty Hospital at Paradip Port at an estimated cost of Rs.200 crore with an option to further develop a Medical College and expand the hospital on PPP basis.
The Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyadigitally inaugurated and laid foundation stone for various projects at Deendayal Port Trust.
Coastal Shipping
The ministry has undertaken several initiatives to promote Coastal Shipping,as coastal shipping isthe top most priority of the Ministry under Sagarmala. In order to continue this pace and seek further growth of coastal trade, a perspective plan up to year 2025 on development of coastal shipping in India has been prepared by Asian Development Bank. The plan takes a holistic view of the coastal shipping sector discerning its potential and challenges and addresses them with necessary infrastructure, regulatory and commercialintervention.
Maritime Heritage
The Ministry of Shipping has approved setting up of a National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal with total cost of Rs 478.9 Cr, the first of its kind world class complex in the country to showcase India's rich Maritime Heritage dating back from Harappan times.
Other Significant Events
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, the Multimodal Terminal at Sahibganj (Jharkhand) in September, 2019 at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Multi-Modal Terminal at Sahibganj, Jharkhand.
For a closer and active interaction between the Central Governmentand the Maritime States/UTs for augmenting the infrastructure development and safety & security of the ports, as ports play a vital role in EXIM Trade,17thMaritime State Development Council was held in October 2019.
India was re-elected to the IMO Council under Category “B” - States with the largest interest in international seaborne trade as the Assembly of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) has elected new membersfor IMOCouncil for the biennium 2020-21.
The instrument of accession to the Hong Kong Convention was handed over to IMO Secretary General during 31session of the IMO Assembly by Secretary Shipping Shri Gopal Krishna at London, UK.
Eligibility criteria have been relaxed by Government for Indian shipyards to qualify for ROFR in 2019. The Ministry of Shipping has amended the guidelines regarding Grant of Right of First Refusal to Indian shipyards by Government departments or agencies for procurement of vessels by them for own use or Government use.
A proposal regarding settlement of long pending subsidy claims for executed shipbuilding contracts under the shipbuilding subsidy scheme, 2002-2007 has been given approvalinOctober, 2019. This would involve release of committed liability of shipbuilding subsidy through budgetary support of approx. Rs.153 crore for a total number of 51 vessels, including retained subsidy for 47 vessels and full subsidy for 4 vessels. Guidelines for release of the subsidy are being formulated by this Ministry.
Under the current financial assistance scheme on shipbuilding (2016-2026), financial assistance of Rs. 39.7 crore for seventeen vessels has been released to four Indian shipyards. Further amended and consolidated guidelines have been issued in February, 2019 to facilitate Indian shipyards to be more competitive internationally and to boost building of river water dredgers of 10 m and above.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஓராண்டு சாதனைகள்
கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சிச் சட்டம் 2019 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது மற்றும் ஹாங்காங்
உடன்படிக்கைக்கு இணக்கம் தெரிவித்ததால் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த கப்பல்
மறுசுழற்சித் தொழிலுக்கான முக்கிய மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது
24 DEC 2019 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில், 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டில், பல்வேறு முன்னேற்றகரமான கொள்கைகளை புகுத்திய மத்திய அரசு, புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டது.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சிச் சட்டம் 2019 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது, சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பின், பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சிக்கான ஹாங்காங் சர்வதேச உடன்படிக்கைக்கு இணக்கம் தெரிவித்தது; கடல் சிப்பந்திகள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள்; அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் மேம்பட்ட தொடர்பு வசதி மற்றும் சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்துக்கு உகந்த நாடாக மாறியது, படகு சுற்றுலா ஊக்குவிப்பு, சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ் புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது போன்றவை, 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கப்பல் துறையின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி சட்டம் 2019 நிறைவேற்றம் & சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் ஹாங்காங் சர்வதேச உடன்படிக்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல்
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி சட்டம் 2019 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு சட்டமாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், பசுமைக் கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சிக்கான முக்கியத்தலமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. கப்பல் உடைக்கும் விதிமுறைகள் (திருத்தப்பட்டது) 2013-ல் இடம்பெறாத பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இந்த புதிய சட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இதன்மூலம் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுவாக்கில், இந்தியாவில் உடைக்கப்படும் கப்பல்களின் அளவு இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும், சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சிக்கான ஹாங்காங் சர்வதேச உடன்படிக்கைக்கும் இந்தியா ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், கப்பல் உடைக்கும் உலகின் ஐந்து முக்கிய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
கடல் சிப்பந்திகளுக்கான பயோ-மெட்ரிக் அடையாள ஆவணம்
கடல் சிப்பந்திகளுக்கு, அவர்களது முகப்பதிவுடன் கூடிய பயோ மெட்ரிக் அடையாள ஆவணம் வழங்கிய உலகின் முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது. நம்நாட்டு கடல் சிப்பந்திகள், பல்வேறு நாடுகளை கடந்து செல்லும் போது, அவர்களுக்கு, பாதுகாப்பான அடையாள ஆவணமாக இந்த புதிய ஆவணம் திகழும். அத்துடன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெறுவது மற்றும் உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியில் இருந்தாலும் அவர்களை அடையாளம் காணவும் இந்த புதிய முறை உதவும்.
சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு
கடல்சார் துறையில் உலகின் பிற நாடுகளுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உறுதி செய்து, இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக தொடர் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தெற்காசியாவில் உள்ள அண்டை நாடுகளான பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், மியான்மர், பூடான், மாலத்தீவுகள், மற்றும் டென்மார்க், ஸ்வீடன் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுடன் பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்தியா-மாலத்தீவு இடையே செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, கேரளா-மாலத்தீவுகள் இடையே, பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை தொடங்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஸ்வீடனுடன் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்றொரு முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, கடல் சிப்பந்திகளின் சான்றிதழ்களுக்கு பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம் வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், இந்திய கடல் சிப்பந்திகள் ஸ்வீடன் கப்பல்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெற வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, பங்களாதேஷின் சட்டோகிராம் மற்றும் மோங்க்லா துறைமுகங்கள் வழியாக, இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயணிகளை அழைத்துச் செல்லவும், சரக்குகளை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் மாற்றுப்பாதை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரித்து, போக்குவரத்துச் செலவுகளை குறைக்க பெருமளவு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். பங்களாதேஷ் வழியாக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு செல்ல எட்டு பாதைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய நீர்வழிப்பாதையை பயன்படுத்தி பங்களாதேஷில் இருந்து பூட்டானுக்கு சரக்குகள் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது.
தாய்லாந்து துறைமுக ஆணையமான ரனோங் துறைமுகத்திற்கும், சென்னை, விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகங்களுக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி இந்திய துறைமுகங்களிலிருந்து தாய்லாந்து செல்வதற்கான பயண நேரம் 10 – 15 நாட்களிலிருந்து 7 நாட்களாக குறையும்.
பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து
பயணிகள் கப்பல் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது, கப்பல் துறையில் இந்த ஆண்டின் மிக முக்கியப் பணிகளில் ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளதால், சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பயணிகள் கப்பல் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தனியாருக்குச் சொந்தமான முதலாவது அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய ‘கார்னிகா’ கப்பல், இந்திய உள்நாட்டு கடல்சார் சுற்றுலா வரலாற்றில் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த கப்பல், மும்பை – கோவா, மும்பை-கணபதிபுலே(ஜெய்காட்), மும்பை-டையூ, மும்பை-வளைகுடா வழித்தடங்களில் பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்ய வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடல் சிப்பந்திகள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு & திறன் மேம்பாடு
2017-ல் 1,54,349 ஆக இருந்த கடல் சிப்பந்திகள் எண்ணிக்கை, 2018 –ல் 2,08,799 ஆகவும், 2019-ல் 2,31,766 ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுக் கப்பல்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு பெறும் இந்திய கடல் சிப்பந்திகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில், தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராமின் கவுசல் யோஜனா திட்டம், துறைமுக மற்றும் கடல்சார் பணிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டமாக மாற்றப்பட்டு, குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுதவிர, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் பிரத்யேக பயிற்சி மையங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்துக்கான பல்திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் ஒன்று ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்தில் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-யில், மத்திய உள்நாட்டு & கடலோர கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க மார்ச் 2019-ல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது.
கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள்
முதலாவது பிம்ஸ்டெக் துறைமுகங்கள் மாநாடு, 2019-ல் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்றது. பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் இடையே, துறைமுகங்கள் சார்ந்த தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதோடு, கடல்சார் பணி சார்ந்த கலந்துரையாடல்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்த மாநாடு உதவிகரமாக இருந்தது.
கண்ட்லாவில் உள்ள தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகத்தில், இரண்டு பன்னோக்கு கப்பல் தளங்கள் மார்ச் 2019 –ல் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த புதிய கப்பல் தளங்கள், துறைமுகத்தில் நிலவி வந்த நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது.
பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ.200 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், 400 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட சூப்பர் ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி மருத்துவமனை ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதோடு, எதிர்காலத்தில் இதனை அரசு-தனியார் பங்கேற்புடன் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியாக விரிவுபடுத்தவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடலோரக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தில் கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துக்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதால், கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்த, கப்பல் துறை பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள்து. இதனை மேம்படுத்தி, கடலோர வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்க ஏதுவாக, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி புதிய திட்டம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் லோத்தலில் ரூ. 478.9 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க கப்பல்துறை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஹரப்பா காலத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய செழுமையை சித்தரிக்கும் விதமாக, உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாக இது போன்ற வளாகம் இந்தியாவில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
பிறமுக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சியில் செப்டம்பர் 2019-ல் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், சாகிப்கஞ்ச் பல்வகை போக்குவரத்து முனையத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார்.
கடல்சார் பணியில் மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பான ஐஎம்ஓ-வின் பி-பிரிவு உறுப்பினராக இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.