Department of Atomic Energy
Year End Review: Department of Atomic Energy
24 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The major policies and programmes by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) during the year 2019 are given below:
1. Nuclear Power Programme:
• Kaiga Atomic Power Station (KGS-1) has set the world record of 962 days of continuous operation.
• Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units (TAPS 1 &2), connected to the grid in April and May 1969, have completed 50 years of safe operation. TAPS- 1&2 are currently the oldest operating power reactors in the world, producing reliable power at about two rupees per unit.
• At present there are 22 reactors with installed capacity of 6780 MWe operating above 80% plant load factor in the country.
• Six Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) of 700 MWe capacity each are at different stages of construction which would add 4200 MWe.
• Four VVER reactors (KKNPP-3 to 6), each with 1000 MWe capacity are under construction.
• Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), has completed supply of 37 element fuel bundles to Kakarapar Atomic Power Plant (KAPP3), first 700MWe PHWR, towards initial core requirement by establishing fabrication facility for 37 element fuel bundle manufacture.
1. Medicine and Health Care:
• Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), has commissioned new hospitals and has catered to the needs of more than half a million patients in 2019, among which, ~1,25,000 are new patients.
• DAE has launched a global cancer care network, “NCG-Vishwam Cancer Care Connect” (NCG-Vishwam 3C) on 17th September 2019. NCG-Vishwam envisages integration of the hospitals and relevant cancer care institutes in partner countries with the National Cancer Grid (NCG) of India.
• About 120 nuclear medicine centers and more than 400 radioimmunoassay (RIA) laboratories are deriving the benefit from the indigenous radioisotope products. This has benefited more than 10 lakh patients.
• World’s first of its kind Glass vitrified Cesium pencil, extracted from high level radioactive waste for blood irradiation application has been developed and 7 such blood irradiators have been supplied to hospitals.
• Ready to use 4 new Radiopharmaceuticals viz. 99mTc- HYNIC TATE injection for imaging of Neuro-endocrinetumours, 188Re-HEDP Cold Kit for bone pain palliation, 177Lu-EDTMP injection for bone pain palliation and 131 Iodine- Lipiodol injection for treatment of liver. These are in addition to 14 varieties of medicinal radioisotopes/radiopharmaceutical products developed and supplied for diagnostics, therapeutics and palletic use.
• Clinical grade Yttrium-90 in 90Y-Acetate form has been extracted from high level waste trials for Patient trials have been started, subsequent to regulatory clearances.
1. Research & Development
• ECIL has successfully delivered latest model M3 EVMs – 3.3 lakh units & VVPATs – 5.8 lakh units for General Elections 2019.
• Apsara-U, an upgraded swimming pool type reactor, has demonstrated that, it can produce carrier free Cu-64 radioisotope, which has potential for usage in PET scans.
• A Compact facility for Reprocessing of Advanced fuels (CORAL) has been relicensed by the regulatory authority up to 2023, and the 50th reprocessing campaign of FBTR spent fuel is in progress.
• Developed kit for detection of Chromium contamination of water -Developed a simple, user friendly, quick and cost effective kit for onsite determination of Cr (VI), a carcinogenic compound in water. This kit meets IS10500 as well as EPA criterion.
• Many of our research facilities, including Synchrotron, Cyclotron, Dhruva, Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) etc. continued to achieve the highest ever performance. FBTR was operated at 30 MWt, a major milestone in its history, and its turbo generator was synchronized to the grid, delivering an electrical output of 6.1 MWe.
• Indus synchrotrons (Indus-I and II) a national facility at RRCAT continued its operation in the three shifts, round the clock mode and 20 beamlines have been made available to users from all over the country. Nearly 1,000 user experiments have been carried out till November 2019.
• RRCAT has developed two medical devices viz.
1. ‘TuBerculoScope’, a low cost, compact and portable optical device for rapid detection of TB, and
ii) An ‘OncoDiagnoscope’, which is a low cost Raman probe, for in situ spectroscopic measurements of biological tissues. This is a compact and portable system for the non-invasive detection of (pre)cancerous lesions in oral cavities. This device was successfully deployed at six cancer screening camps by doctors of AIIMS, Jodhpur.
• IREL has also successfully developed a flow sheet and produced 99% pure hafnium oxide from NFC raffinate. These are value added products.
1. Mega Science Projects
• Vigyan Samagam, the travelling exhibition a first-of-its-kind in the world showcasing all the Mega Science projects on a single platform. This is jointly organised by Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Science and Technology (DST) and National Council of Science Museum, Ministry of Culture are jointly organising a multi-venue mega-science exhibition, Vigyan Samagam at Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and New Delhi. The footfalls, both at Mumbai and Bengaluru, have been very impressive with more than 2.7 lakh visitors at both the cities.
• 67 ultra-stable power converters built at ECIL, Hyderabad for FAIR accelerator in Germany have been shipped to Germany after Factory acceptance clearance from FAIR, Germany.
1. Civil Nuclear Cooperation:
Progress has been made in India’s bilateral international engagement in civil nuclear cooperation with major partners.
Russia:
• Discussions are underway with ROSATOM for building 6x1200 MWe nuclear power plant at a new site.
France:
• Negotiations are in advanced stage for implementation of the Jaitapur project ( 6x1650 MWe).
U.S.A:
• Discussions are underway with Westinghouse for building 6x1100 MWe nuclear power plant in Kovvada (A.P.)
(vi). Progress in procurement of uranium from major global suppliers:
As part of Government’s efforts towards operationalisation of India’s international civil nuclear cooperation, significant outcomes have been achieved in fuel supply arrangements with major global suppliers viz, Canada, Kazakhstan and Australia.
1. Human Resource Development
• Since its inception in 2008, last year, Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI), a deemed to be University of the Department, crossed the prestigious milestone of awarding 1000 Ph.D degrees and 1000 M.Tech degrees. Till March 31, 2018,
• HBNI awarded 1132 Ph.D degrees and 1060 M.Tech degrees. Today, a large number of the practicing oncologists in the country have been associated with HBNI academic programs. Based on its NAAC accreditation, HBNI was chosen by UGC as one of the Deemed-to-be Universities to be given enhanced autonomy.
• Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) has started operating in its newly developed campus near Bahadurgarh from April 2017. The centre has conducted more than 18 International training programs, technical meetings, workshops, etc., on topical areas. Since signing of MoU between GCNEP and Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission, 10 experts from DAE have been deputed for consultancy work for Rooppur Nuclear Power Plant, Bangladesh varying from a few weeks to less than 3 months.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
वर्षांत समीक्षा : परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग
24 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की प्रमुख नीतियां और कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार रहे:
i.परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम :
o कैगा परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन (केजीएस-1) ने 962 दिन लगातार कार्य करके विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
o अप्रैल और मई 1969 में ग्रिड से जुड़ी तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन इकाइयां (टीएपीएस 1 और 2) ने 50 साल का सुरक्षित संचालन पूरा कर लिया है। टीएपीएस- 1 और 2 वर्तमान में दुनिया के सबसे पुराने ऑपरेटिंग पावर रिएक्टर हैं, जो प्रति यूनिट लगभग दो रुपये में विश्वसनीय बिजली का उत्पादन करते हैं।
o वर्तमान में देश में 6780 मैगावाटकी स्थापित क्षमता वाले 22 रिएक्टर संयंत्र 80% से ऊपर प्लांट लोड फैक्टर पर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
o 700 मैगावाटक्षमता के दबाव वाले छह भारी जल रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) में से प्रत्येक निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं जिससे 4200 मैगावाट क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
o परमाणु ईंधन परिसर (एनएफसी), ने 37एलीमेंट ईंधन बंडल निर्माण के लिए फैब्रिकेशन सुविधा स्थापित करके आरंभिक मूलभूत आवश्‍यकता की दिशा में, काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र(केएपीपी3) को पहले 700 मैगावाटपीएचडब्‍ल्‍यूआरदेकर 37एलीमेंट ईंधन बंडलों की आपूर्ति पूरी कर ली है।
ii। दवा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल:
o टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर (टीएमसी), ने नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना की है और 2019में 5 लाख से अधिक रोगियों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया गया है, जिनमें से, ~ 1,25,000 नए रोगी हैं।
o डीएईने 17 सितंबर 2019 को एक वैश्विक कैंसर देखभाल नेटवर्क, "एनसीजी विश्‍वम कैंसर केयर कनैक्‍ट" (एनसीजी-विश्‍वम 3सी) की शुरूआत की है। एनसीजी- विश्‍वमभारत के राष्ट्रीय कैंसर ग्रिड (एनसीजी) के साथ सहयोगी देशों में अस्पतालों और प्रमुख कैंसर देखभाल संस्थानों के एकीकरण की परिकल्पना करता है।
o लगभग 120 परमाणु चिकित्सा केंद्र और 400 से अधिक रेडियोइम्यूनोएसे (आरआईए) प्रयोगशालाएं स्वदेशी रेडियो आइसोटोप उत्पादों से लाभ प्राप्त कर रही हैं। इससे 10 लाख से ज्यादा मरीज लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
o विश्व में अपनी तरह का पहला ग्लास विट्रीफाइड सीज़ियम पेन्सिल, जिसे रक्‍त विकिरण चिकित्सा के लिए उच्च स्तर के रेडियोधर्मी कचरे से निकाला गया है और 7 ऐसे रक्‍त चिकित्सा उपकरणों की अस्पतालों में आपूर्ति की गई है।
o 4 नए रेडियोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे न्यूरो-एंडोक्रिनेट्यूमर्स की इमेजिंग के लिए99एम टीसी-एचवाईएनआईसी टीएटीई इंजेक्‍शन, हड्डी के दर्द को कम करने के लिए 188आरई-एचईडीपी कोल्‍ड किट, हड्डी के दर्द को कम करने के लिए177एलयू-ईडीटीएमपीइंजेक्शन और लीवर के इलाज के लिए लिपिओडोल इंजेक्शनउपयोग में आने योग्‍यहैं। ये नैदानिक, उपचारात्‍मक और दर्द कम करने के उपयोग के लिए विकसित और आपूर्ति की जाने वाली 14 प्रकार की औषधीय रेडियो आइसोटोप / रेडियोफार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादों के अतिरिक्त हैं।
o आगामी नियामक मंजूरी के लिए मरीजों में प्रयोग करने के उद्देश्‍य सेक्‍लीनिकल ग्रेड के 90वाई-एसिटेट रूप में यिट्रियम-90 को उच्च स्तर के कचरे से निकालने का प्रयोग शुरू हो गया है।
- अनुसंधान एवं विकास
o ईसीआईएल ने आम चुनाव 2019 के लिए नवीनतम मॉडल की एम3 ईवीएम की 3.3 लाख इकाइयां और वीवीपेट सफलतापूर्वक वितरित की हैं।
o अप्सरा-यू, एक अपग्रेडेड स्विमिंग पूल टाइप रिएक्टर है, जिसने यह दिखा दिया है कि यह वाहक मुक्त सीयू-64 रेडियो आइसोटोप तैयार कर सकता है, जिसकी पीईटी स्कैन में उपयोग की संभावना है।
- नियामक प्राधिकरण नेउन्नत ईंधनों (कोरल) के पुन: प्रसंस्करण के लिए 2023 तकएकसुगठित सुविधा फिर से लागू की गई है, और एफबीटीआर खर्च किए गए ईंधन का 50 वां पुनर्संसाधन अभियान जारी है।
- पानी में क्रोमियम होने का पता लगाने के लिए विकसित की गई किट - पानी में एक कार्सिनोजेनिक यौगिक सीआर (VI) के तत्‍काल निर्धारण के लिए एक सरल, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल, त्वरित और किफायती किट तैयार किया गया है। यह किट आईएस10500 के साथ-साथ ईपीएमानदंड को पूरा करता है।
o सिन्क्रोट्रॉन, साइक्लोट्रॉन, ध्रुव, फास्ट ब्रीडर टेस्ट रिएक्टर (एफबीटीआर) आदि सहित हमारी अनेक अनुसंधान सुविधाएं सर्वोच्‍च उपलब्धि हासिल करती रहीं। एफबीटीआर को 30 मेगावाट में परिचालित किया गया था, जो इतिहास में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर था, और इसके टर्बो जनरेटर को ग्रिड के लिए समकालिक बनाया गया था, जिससे 6.1 मेगावाट का विद्युत उत्पादन होता था।
- इंडस सिंक्रोट्रॉन्‍स (इंडस- I और II) आरआरसीएटी एक राष्ट्रीय सुविधा है जोदेश के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिएतीन शिफ्टों में, राउंड द क्लॉक मोड और 20 बीमलाइन में अपना कार्य जारी रखे हुए है। नवंबर 2019 तक लगभग 1,000 उपयोगकर्ताओं पर प्रयोग किए जा चुके हैं।
आरआरसीएटी ने दो चिकित्सा उपकरण विकसित किए हैं जैसे
i. टीबी का तेजी से पता लगाने के लिए कम लागत वाले, सुसम्बद्ध और पोर्टेबल ऑप्टिकल उपकरण ‘ट्यूबरक्‍यूलोस्‍कोप’। और
ii. जैविक ऊतकों के यथा स्‍थान स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक माप के लिए कम लागत वाली रमन जांच 'ओन्कोडायग्नोस्कोप' है। यह मुंह के छेदों (कैविटी) में कैंसर के तेजी से नहीं फैलने वाले घावों का (पूर्व)पता लगाने के लिए एक सुगठित और पोर्टेबल प्रणाली है। इस उपकरण को एम्स, जोधपुर के डॉक्टरों ने छह कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग शिविरों में सफलतापूर्वक लगाया था।
o आईआरईएलने एक फ्लो शीट सफलतापूर्वक विकसित की है और एनएफसीरैफिनेट से 99% शुद्ध हेफ़नियम ऑक्साइड का उत्पादन किया है। ये मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद हैं।
बड़ी विज्ञान परियोजनाएं
यात्रा प्रदर्शनी, विज्ञान समागमदुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी है, जहां एक ही मंच पर सभी बड़ी विज्ञान परियोजनाओं को दिखाया गया है। इस विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से अनेक स्‍थानों मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, और नई दिल्ली में किया गया है। मुंबई और बेंगलुरु दोनों शहरों में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने इसे देखा और दोनों शहरों में 2.7 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक इसे देखने पहुंचे।
- जर्मनी में एफएआईआर उत्‍प्रेरकों के लिए ईसीआईएल, हैदराबाद में निर्मित 67 अल्ट्रा-स्‍टेबलपावर कन्वर्टर्स को एफएआईआर, जर्मनी से कारखाना स्वीकृति मंजूरी मिलने के बाद जर्मनी भेज दिया गया है।
असैनिक परमाणु सहयोग:
भारत की द्विपक्षीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी मेंप्रमुख साझेदारों के साथ असैनिक परमाणु सहयोग के क्षेत्र में प्रगति हुई है।
रूस:
नये स्‍थान पर 6x1200मेगावाट के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के निर्माण के लिए आरओएसएटीओएमके साथ बातचीत चल रही है।
फ्रांस:
- जैतापुर परियोजना (6x1650मेगावाट) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बातचीत अग्रिम चरण में है।
अमरीका:
- कोव्‍वड़ा (आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश) में 6x1100 मेगावाट के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के निर्माण के लिए वेस्टिंगहाउस के साथ बातचीत चल रही है।
(vi). प्रमुख वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से यूरेनियम की खरीद में प्रगति:
भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय असैनिक परमाणु सहयोग के संचालन के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के तहत, प्रमुख वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं अर्थात कनाडा, कजाकिस्तान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ ईंधन आपूर्ति प्रबंध के महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं।
- मानव संसाधन विकास
o 2008 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, पिछले वर्ष, होमी भाभा राष्ट्रीय संस्‍थान (एचबीएनआई), जिसे विभाग का मानद विश्वविद्यालय माना जाता है, उसने 31 मार्च 2018 तक, 1000 पीएच.डी.डिग्री और 1000 एम.टैकडिग्री देकर जबरदस्‍त उपलब्धि हासिल की।,
o एचबीएनआईने 1132 पीएच.डी.डिग्री और 1060 एम.टैकडिग्री प्रदान की। आज, देश में बड़ी संख्या में कार्यरत ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट एचबीएनआई शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े हुए हैं। एनएएसी की मान्यता के आधार पर, एचबीएनआई को यूजीसी द्वारा मानद विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में चुना गया था जिसे अधिक स्वायत्तता दी जाएगी।
o ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप (जीसीएनईपी) ने अप्रैल 2017 से बहादुरगढ़ के नजदीक अपने नए विकसित परिसर में परिचालन शुरू कर दिया है। इस केंद्र ने सामयिक विषयों पर 18 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, तकनीकी बैठकें, कार्यशालाएं आदि आयोजित की हैं। जीसीएनईपीऔर बांग्लादेश परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद से, डीएईके 10 विशेषज्ञों को बांग्लादेश के रूपपुर परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र में परामर्श कार्य के लिए कुछ हफ्तों से लेकर 3 महीने से कम समय के लिए प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है।