Department of Atomic Energy
Year End Review: Department of Atomic Energy
24 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The major policies and programmes by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) during the year 2019 are given below:
1. Nuclear Power Programme:
• Kaiga Atomic Power Station (KGS-1) has set the world record of 962 days of continuous operation.
• Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units (TAPS 1 &2), connected to the grid in April and May 1969, have completed 50 years of safe operation. TAPS- 1&2 are currently the oldest operating power reactors in the world, producing reliable power at about two rupees per unit.
• At present there are 22 reactors with installed capacity of 6780 MWe operating above 80% plant load factor in the country.
• Six Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) of 700 MWe capacity each are at different stages of construction which would add 4200 MWe.
• Four VVER reactors (KKNPP-3 to 6), each with 1000 MWe capacity are under construction.
• Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), has completed supply of 37 element fuel bundles to Kakarapar Atomic Power Plant (KAPP3), first 700MWe PHWR, towards initial core requirement by establishing fabrication facility for 37 element fuel bundle manufacture.
1. Medicine and Health Care:
• Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), has commissioned new hospitals and has catered to the needs of more than half a million patients in 2019, among which, ~1,25,000 are new patients.
• DAE has launched a global cancer care network, “NCG-Vishwam Cancer Care Connect” (NCG-Vishwam 3C) on 17th September 2019. NCG-Vishwam envisages integration of the hospitals and relevant cancer care institutes in partner countries with the National Cancer Grid (NCG) of India.
• About 120 nuclear medicine centers and more than 400 radioimmunoassay (RIA) laboratories are deriving the benefit from the indigenous radioisotope products. This has benefited more than 10 lakh patients.
• World’s first of its kind Glass vitrified Cesium pencil, extracted from high level radioactive waste for blood irradiation application has been developed and 7 such blood irradiators have been supplied to hospitals.
• Ready to use 4 new Radiopharmaceuticals viz. 99mTc- HYNIC TATE injection for imaging of Neuro-endocrinetumours, 188Re-HEDP Cold Kit for bone pain palliation, 177Lu-EDTMP injection for bone pain palliation and 131 Iodine- Lipiodol injection for treatment of liver. These are in addition to 14 varieties of medicinal radioisotopes/radiopharmaceutical products developed and supplied for diagnostics, therapeutics and palletic use.
• Clinical grade Yttrium-90 in 90Y-Acetate form has been extracted from high level waste trials for Patient trials have been started, subsequent to regulatory clearances.
1. Research & Development
• ECIL has successfully delivered latest model M3 EVMs – 3.3 lakh units & VVPATs – 5.8 lakh units for General Elections 2019.
• Apsara-U, an upgraded swimming pool type reactor, has demonstrated that, it can produce carrier free Cu-64 radioisotope, which has potential for usage in PET scans.
• A Compact facility for Reprocessing of Advanced fuels (CORAL) has been relicensed by the regulatory authority up to 2023, and the 50th reprocessing campaign of FBTR spent fuel is in progress.
• Developed kit for detection of Chromium contamination of water -Developed a simple, user friendly, quick and cost effective kit for onsite determination of Cr (VI), a carcinogenic compound in water. This kit meets IS10500 as well as EPA criterion.
• Many of our research facilities, including Synchrotron, Cyclotron, Dhruva, Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) etc. continued to achieve the highest ever performance. FBTR was operated at 30 MWt, a major milestone in its history, and its turbo generator was synchronized to the grid, delivering an electrical output of 6.1 MWe.
• Indus synchrotrons (Indus-I and II) a national facility at RRCAT continued its operation in the three shifts, round the clock mode and 20 beamlines have been made available to users from all over the country. Nearly 1,000 user experiments have been carried out till November 2019.
• RRCAT has developed two medical devices viz.
1. ‘TuBerculoScope’, a low cost, compact and portable optical device for rapid detection of TB, and
ii) An ‘OncoDiagnoscope’, which is a low cost Raman probe, for in situ spectroscopic measurements of biological tissues. This is a compact and portable system for the non-invasive detection of (pre)cancerous lesions in oral cavities. This device was successfully deployed at six cancer screening camps by doctors of AIIMS, Jodhpur.
• IREL has also successfully developed a flow sheet and produced 99% pure hafnium oxide from NFC raffinate. These are value added products.
1. Mega Science Projects
• Vigyan Samagam, the travelling exhibition a first-of-its-kind in the world showcasing all the Mega Science projects on a single platform. This is jointly organised by Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Science and Technology (DST) and National Council of Science Museum, Ministry of Culture are jointly organising a multi-venue mega-science exhibition, Vigyan Samagam at Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and New Delhi. The footfalls, both at Mumbai and Bengaluru, have been very impressive with more than 2.7 lakh visitors at both the cities.
• 67 ultra-stable power converters built at ECIL, Hyderabad for FAIR accelerator in Germany have been shipped to Germany after Factory acceptance clearance from FAIR, Germany.
1. Civil Nuclear Cooperation:
Progress has been made in India’s bilateral international engagement in civil nuclear cooperation with major partners.
Russia:
• Discussions are underway with ROSATOM for building 6x1200 MWe nuclear power plant at a new site.
France:
• Negotiations are in advanced stage for implementation of the Jaitapur project ( 6x1650 MWe).
U.S.A:
• Discussions are underway with Westinghouse for building 6x1100 MWe nuclear power plant in Kovvada (A.P.)
(vi). Progress in procurement of uranium from major global suppliers:
As part of Government’s efforts towards operationalisation of India’s international civil nuclear cooperation, significant outcomes have been achieved in fuel supply arrangements with major global suppliers viz, Canada, Kazakhstan and Australia.
1. Human Resource Development
• Since its inception in 2008, last year, Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI), a deemed to be University of the Department, crossed the prestigious milestone of awarding 1000 Ph.D degrees and 1000 M.Tech degrees. Till March 31, 2018,
• HBNI awarded 1132 Ph.D degrees and 1060 M.Tech degrees. Today, a large number of the practicing oncologists in the country have been associated with HBNI academic programs. Based on its NAAC accreditation, HBNI was chosen by UGC as one of the Deemed-to-be Universities to be given enhanced autonomy.
• Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) has started operating in its newly developed campus near Bahadurgarh from April 2017. The centre has conducted more than 18 International training programs, technical meetings, workshops, etc., on topical areas. Since signing of MoU between GCNEP and Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission, 10 experts from DAE have been deputed for consultancy work for Rooppur Nuclear Power Plant, Bangladesh varying from a few weeks to less than 3 months.

ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പ്‌
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം. ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജവകുപ്പ്
24 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം
ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജവകുപ്പ്
അണുശക്തി രാഷ്ട്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്
അണുശക്തി പദ്ധതികള്‍
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി 962 ദിവസം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് കൈഗ ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ നിലയം ലോക റെക്കോഡ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. താരാപ്പൂര്‍ ആണവ നിലയം സുരക്ഷിതമായ 50 വര്‍ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു. നിലവില്‍ 6780 മെഗാവാട്ട് ഊര്‍ജ്ജോല്‍പ്പാദനശേഷിയുള്ള 22 റിയാക്ടറുകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ആറ് ഘനജല റിയാക്ടറുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം വിവിധ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്. 1000 മെഗാവാട്ട് വീതം ശേഷിയുള്ള നാല് വിവിഇആര്‍ റിയാക്ടറുകളുടെയും നിര്‍മ്മാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
മരുന്നും ആരോഗ്യ പരിചരണവും
ടാറ്റാ മെമ്മോറിയല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ പുതിയ ആശുപത്രികള്‍ കമ്മിഷന്‍ ചെയ്തു. ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പ് എന്‍സിജി വിശ്വം കാന്‍സര്‍ കെയര്‍ കണക്ട് എന്ന പേരില്‍ ആഗോള കാന്‍സര്‍ പരിചരണ ശൃംഖല സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഏകദേശം 120 ആണവ ഔഷധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെയും 400 റേഡിയേഷന്‍ പരിശോധന ശാലകളുടെയും പ്രയോജനം 10 ലക്ഷം രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് സിദ്ധിച്ചു. റേഡിയോ ആക്ടീവ് മാലിന്യത്തില്‍ നിന്നും സീസിയം പെന്‍സില്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു. നാല് ഇനം റേഡിയോ ഔഷധ നിര്‍മാണ വിധികളും, 14 ഇനം റേഡിയോ ഐസോടോപ്പുകളും വികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗവേഷണവും വികസനവും
2019 ലെ പൊതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനായി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് 3.3 ലക്ഷം ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വോട്ടിംങ് മെഷീനുകളും 5.8 വോട്ടര്‍ വേരിഫൈജ് പേപ്പര്‍ ഓഡിറ്റ് ട്രയല്‍ (വിവിപാറ്റ്) യൂണിറ്റുകളും വിജയകരമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ജലത്തിലെ ക്രോമിയം മലിനീകരണം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കിറ്റ് ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം വികസിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജാ രാമണ്ണ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് ടെക്നോളജിയിലെ ഇന്‍ഡുസ് സിങ്ക്രോട്രോണ്‍ സംവിധാനം മൂന്നു ഷിഫ്റ്റുകളായി തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2019 നവംബര്‍ വരെ ഏകദേശം ആയിരം പരീക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി കഴിഞ്ഞു. രാജാ രാമണ്ണ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് ടെക്നോളജി രണ്ടു വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ കൂടി കണ്ടുപിടിച്ചു. ക്ഷയരോഗ നിര്‍ണയത്തിനുള്ള ട്യൂബര്‍കുലോസ്‌കോപ്പും വായ്ക്കകത്തെ കാന്‍സര്‍ സാധ്യത കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള ഓങ്കോ ഡയഗ്‌നോസ്‌കോപ്പും. രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഉപകരണം മെഡിക്കല്‍ ക്യാമ്പുകളില്‍ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു തുടങ്ങി.
ബൃഹത് ശാസ്ത്ര പദ്ധതികള്‍
വിജ്ഞാന്‍ സമാഗമം: രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ വന്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ഒറ്റ വേദിയില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ആദ്യത്തെ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന പ്രദര്‍ശനമാണ്. ആണവ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പും, ശാസ്ത്ര മ്യൂസിയ ദേശീയ സമിതിയും സാസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായിട്ടാണ് മുംബെ, ബംഗളുരു, കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത, ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ വിജ്ഞാന്‍ സമാഗമം നടത്തിയത്. മുംബെയിലും ബംഗളൂരുവിലുമായി 2.7 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശനം കണ്ടു.
ജര്‍മ്മനിയിലെ ഫെയര്‍ ആക്സിലറേറ്ററിനായി ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് 67 അള്‍ട്രാ സ്റ്റേബിള്‍ പവര്‍ കണ്‍വര്‍ട്ടറുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച് കയറ്റി അയച്ചു.
ആണവ സഹകരണം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തില്‍ വന്‍ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ആണവ സഹകരണത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാറുകളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടു. റഷ്യയില്‍ റോസാടോമുമായി 6 x 1200 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആണവ വൈദ്യുതി നിലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടന്നു വരുന്നു. ജെയ്താപ്പൂര്‍ 6 x 1650 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആണവ നിലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍വഹണ ഘട്ട ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ ഫ്രാന്‍സുമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിലെ കൊവാഡയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന 6 x 1100 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആണവ നിലയത്തിന്റെ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ അമേരിക്കയിലെ വെസ്റ്റിംങ് ഹൗസുമായി നടന്നു വരുന്നു.
പ്രമുഖ വിതരണക്കാരില്‍ നിന്ന് യൂറേനിയം വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആണവ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കാനഡ, കസാഖ്സ്ഥാന്‍, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ എന്നീ ആഗോള യൂറേനിയം വിതരണ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ധന വിതരണ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇതിനോടകം വന്‍ പുരോഗതി നേടാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു.
മനുഷ്യ വിഭവ ശേഷി വികസനം
കല്‍പിത സര്‍വകലാശാലയായി 2008 ല്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്തപ്പെട്ട ഹോമി ഭാഭാ നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് 2018 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ ഇതിനോടകം 1000 പിഎച്ച്ഡി കളും 1000 എം ടെക് ബിരുദങ്ങളും നല്കി. ഇതുവരെ 1132 പിഎച്ച്ഡികളും 1060 എം ടെക്ക് ബിരുദങ്ങളും നല്കി. ഗ്ലോബല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ന്യൂക്ലിയര്‍ എനര്‍ജി പാര്‍ട്ണര്‍ഷിപ്പുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ബാദുര്‍ഗ്ഗയില്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ കാമ്പസ് തുടങ്ങി. വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ഇതുവരെ 18 പരിശീലന പരിപാടികള്‍ ഇവിടെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.