Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over 20th Convocation ceremony of National Board of Examinations
“Always uphold honesty, integrity, accountability, sincerity, truth and probity”
24 DEC 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare presided over the 20th Convocation of National Board of Examinations, here today in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (HFW). Congratulating the pass outs and medal winners, he stated that: “On this day which marks a milestone in your professional and personal journeys, I urge you to upholdthe values of honesty, integrity, accountability, sincerity, truth and probity in your lives as these form the foundations of a shining path. Your journey has just begun, and it should be your endeavour to not just become a professional doctor but a ‘good doctor’,” he stated. It is important to show empathy with the patients and treat them with respect and dignity, he said. He added that the graduates shall contribute in strengthening the healthcare sector in the country. Dr HarshVardhan along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey conferred gold medals to 71 students.
Addressing the audience, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government is committed to providing assured affordable quality healthcare service to all, even in inaccessible and difficulty to reach areas through a large healthcare resource pool. Enumerating the advances made in medical infrastructure, he stated that the numbers of AIIMS have now increased to 21 and work is also progressing on setting up of 157 Medical Colleges mainly in the aspirational districts of the country to ensure that people here are provided superior health services. There have been far reaching reforms in the area of medical education, he added. The number of undergraduate and post-graduate seats have been substantially increased, he said.
Highlighting the need for more qualified and specialist doctors in the rural areas, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare urgedthe young graduates to serve in district hospitals. “Under Ayushman Bharat scheme, even the poor and needy can avail of quality tertiary care health facilities through PMJAY”, he stated. While the focus is towards preventive, promotive and positive health, under its twin pillar of comprehensive primary healthcare through the Health & Wellness centres (HWCs).
National Board of Examinations (NBE) is an autonomous organization of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, set up to conduct high level and uniform standard Post Graduate and Post-Doctoral examinations in the field of Modern Medicine and Allied Sciences. NBE awards Diplomate of National Board qualifications to Doctors who have completed and have qualified the three years DNB course and Fellowships to Doctors who have completed and have qualified the two years DNB course in respective medical specialties. NBE conducts 82 DNB broad specialties, super specialities and fellowship programs in sub-specilities across the country and conducts examination for it twice in a year.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare; Dr.Prathap C. Reddy, Founder & Chariman, Apollo Hospitals group; Dr.Abhijat Seth, President, National Board of Examinations along with other officials were also present during the ceremony.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने राष्‍ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड के 20 वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता की
डाक्‍टरों को ईमानदारी, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा, जवाबदेही और सच्‍चाई का पालन करने की दी सलाह
24 DEC 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड के 20 वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थिति थे। उत्‍तीर्ण हुए मेडिकल छात्रों और पदक विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि: “आज के दिन जो आपके पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत जीवन के सफर में एक मील का पत्थर है, मैं आग्रह करता हूं कि आप अपने जीवन में ईमानदारी, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा, जवाबदेही, और सच्चाई के मूल्यों को बनाए रखें। ये मूल्‍य उज्‍जवल भविष्‍य की नींव रखते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा ‘ आपकी यात्रा अभी शुरू हुई है, और यह आपका प्रयास होना चाहिए कि आप न केवल एक अच्‍छे पेशेवर चिकित्सक बनें बल्कि एक अच्छे डॉक्टर भी बनें,” । उन्होंने कहा कि मरीजों के साथ सहानुभूति दिखाना और उनके साथ सम्मानजनक व्यवहार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे उम्‍मीद करते हैं कि चिकित्‍सक स्नातक देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने में योगदान देंगे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ मिलकर 71 छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा ‘ हमारे माननीय प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, सरकार सभी को सस्ती और गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, स्वास्थ्य संसाधन पूल के माध्‍यम से दुर्गम और कठिनाई वाले क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।’ चिकित्सा अवसंरचना में हुयी प्रगति की पुष्टि करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स की संख्या अब बढ़कर 21 हो गई है और देश के मुख्य जिलों में 157 मेडिकल कॉलेजों बनाए जाने का काम चल रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश में लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की कोशिश हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी व्‍यापक सुधार हुए हैं। स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अधिक योग्य और विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री चौबे ने युवा स्नातकों से जिला अस्पतालों में अपनी सेवा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत, गरीब और जरूरतमंद भी गुणवत्ता तृतीयक देखभाल स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं", । उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही सरकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और अरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों के माध्‍यम से निवारक और व्‍यापक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल पर भी ध्यान दे रही है।
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा बोर्ड भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त संगठन है, जो आधुनिक चिकित्सा और संबद्ध विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उच्च स्तरीय और निर्धारित समान मानकों के आधार पर स्‍नातकोत्‍तर और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल परीक्षाएं आयोजित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
दीक्षांत समारोह में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन,अपोलो अस्‍पताल समूह के संस्‍थापक सह अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. प्रताप सी रेड्डी और राष्‍ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष अभिजीत सेठ सहित कई अधिकारी मौजूद थे।