Ministry of Defence
Cabinet approves creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff in the rank of four star General
24 DEC 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision with tremendous reform in higher defence management in the country, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved to create the post of Chief of Defence Staff in the rank of a four-star General with salary and perquisites equivalent to a Service Chief. The Chief of Defence Staff will also head the Department of Military Affairs (DMA), to be created within the Ministry of Defence and function as its Secretary.
The following areas will be dealt by the Department of Military Affairs headed by CDS:
1. The Armed Forces of the Union, namely, the Army, the Navy and the Air Force.
2. Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence comprising Army Headquarters, Naval Headquarters, Air Headquarters and Defence Staff Headquarters.
3. The Territorial Army.
4. Works relating to the Army, the Navy and the Air Force.
5. Procurement exclusive to the Services except capital acquisitions, as per prevalent rules and procedures.
Apart from the above, the mandate of the Department of Military Affairs will include the following areas:
1. Promoting jointness in procurement, training and staffing for the Services through joint planning and integration of their requirements.
2. Facilitation of restructuring of Military Commands for optimal utilisation of resources by bringing about jointness in operations, including through establishment of joint/theatre commands.
3. Promoting use of indigenous equipment by the Services.
The Chief of Defence Staff, apart from being the head of the Department of Military Affairs, will also be the Permanent Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee. He will act as the Principal Military Adviser to Raksha Mantri on all tri-Services matters. The three Chiefs will continue to advise RM on matters exclusively concerning their respective Services. CDS will not exercise any military command, including over the three Service Chiefs, so as to be able to provide impartial advice to the political leadership.
As the Permanent Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee, CDS will perform the following functions:
• CDS will administer tri-services organisations. Tri-service agencies/organisations/commands related to Cyber and Space will be under the command of the CDS.
· CDS will be member of Defence Acquisition Council chaired by Raksha Mantri and Defence Planning Committee chaired by NSA.
· Function as the Military Adviser to the Nuclear Command Authority.
· Bring about jointness in operation, logistics, transport, training, support services, communications, repairs and maintenance, etc of the three Services, within three years of the first CDS assuming office.
· Ensure optimal utilisation of infrastructure and rationalise it through jointness among the services.
· Implement Five-Year Defence Capital Acquisition Plan (DCAP), and Two-Year roll-on Annual Acquisition Plans (AAP), as a follow up of Integrated Capability Development Plan (ICDP).
· Assign inter-Services prioritisation to capital acquisition proposals based on the anticipated budget.
• Bring about reforms in the functioning of three Services aimed at augmenting combat capabilities of the Armed Forces by reducing wasteful expenditure.
It is expected that this reform in the Higher Defence Management would enable the Armed Forces to implement coordinated defence doctrines and procedures and go a long way in fostering jointmanship among the three Services. The country would be benefitted by coordinated action on greater jointmanship in training, logistics and operations as well as for prioritisation of procurements.
Background
This follows the announcement made by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, in his address to the nation, inter alia, "India should not have a fragmented approach. Our entire military power will have to work in unison and move forward. All the three (Services) should move simultaneously at the same pace. There should be good coordination and it should be relevant to the hope and aspirations of our people. It should be in line with the changing war and security environment with the world. After formation of this post (CDS), all the three forces will get effective leadership at the top level."

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி என்ற நான்கு நட்சத்திர ஜென்ரல் பதவியிடத்தை உருவாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 DEC 2019 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உயர் பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மையில் பெரிய சீர்திருத்தத்துடன் கூடிய முன்னோடி முடிவாக, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி என்ற நான்கு நட்சத்திர ஜென்ரல் பதவியிடத்தை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. முப்படைத் தலைவர்களின் ஊதியம் மற்றும் இதர சலுகைகளுடன் இந்தப் பதவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் தலைவராகவும், செயலாளராகவும் செயல்படுவார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி தலைமையிலான ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை கீழ்க்கண்ட விஷயங்களை கவனிக்கும்:
1. ராணுவம், கப்பற்படை, விமானப்படை ஆகிய நாட்டின் ஆயுதப்படைகள்.
2. ராணுவத் தலைமையிடம், கப்பற்படைத் தலைமையிடம், விமானப்படை தலைமையிடம், பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் தலைமையிடம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையிடம்.
3. பிராந்திய ராணுவம்
4. ராணுவம், கப்பற்படை, விமானப்படை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பணிகள்.
5. மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் கொள்முதல் தவிர, விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, முப்படைகளுக்கான தனிப்பட்ட கொள்முதல்கள்.
இவை தவிர, ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை கீழ்க்கண்ட விஷயங்களையும் கவனிக்கும்:
1. முப்படைகளுக்கான கொள்முதல், பயிற்சி, பணியாளர் நியமனம் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டுத் திட்டமிடல், தேவைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் அடிப்படையில் கூட்டு நடைமுறையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
2. ஆதாரங்களை அதிக அளவு பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டு படைப் பிரிவுகளை உருவாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட ராணுவப் பிரிவுகள் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கு வசதி ஏற்படுத்தி, போர் நடவடிக்கைகளில் கூட்டுத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துதல்.
3. முப்படைகளில், உள்நாட்டுக் கருவிகள் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை தலைவராக செயல்படுவதுடன், முப்படைத் தளபதிகள் குழுவுக்கு நிரந்தரத் தலைவராகவும் இருப்பார். அனைத்து முப்படை சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு முதன்மை ராணுவ ஆலோசகராகவும் அவர் செயல்படுவார். முப்படைத் தளபதிகள் தங்கள் படைப்பிரிவுகள் மட்டுமே சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கி வருவார்கள். அரசியல் தலைமைக்கு பாகுபாடற்ற ஆலோசனை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, முப்படைத் தளபதிகள் மீதான அதிகாரம் உள்ளிட்ட எவ்வித ராணுவ படைத்தலைவர் அதிகாரத்தையும் பயன்படுத்தமாட்டார்.
முப்படைத் தளபதிகள் குழுவுக்கு நிரந்தரத் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி கீழ்க்கண்ட செயல்பாடுகளுக்குப் பொறுப்பேற்பார்:
• முப்படை அமைப்புகளை அவர் நிர்வகிப்பார். முப்படை முகமைகள் / அமைப்புகள் / கணினி மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொடர்பான தலைமை ஆகியன பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கும்.
• பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் குழு, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழு ஆகியவற்றின் உறுப்பினராகவும் இருப்பார்.
• அணுஆயுதப் படை ஆணையத்தின் ராணுவ ஆலோசகராக செயல்படுவார்.
• முப்படைகளின் செயல்பாடுகள், போக்குவரத்து, பயிற்சி, ஆதரவுச் சேவைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, பழுதுபார்ப்புப் பணிகள், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டுத் தன்மையை கொண்டு வருவது.
• அடிப்படை வசதிகளை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்தல்.
• ஐந்தாண்டு கால பாதுகாப்பு மூலதனக் கொள்முதல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல். இரண்டாண்டு கால கொள்முதல் திட்டங்கள் செயல்பாட்டைக் கண்காணித்தல்.
• பட்ஜெட் அடிப்படையில் மூலதனக் கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு முப்படைகளிடையே முன்னுரிமையை நிர்ணயித்தல்.
• போர் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் முப்படைகளின் செயல்பாட்டில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வருதல்.