Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Atal Bhujal Yojana
Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
25 DEC 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the Birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) and named the Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass after Vajpayee, in an event held in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that today the name of a big project which is very important for the country, Rohtang Tunnel, connecting Manali, Himachal Pradesh with Leh, Ladakh and Jammu Kashmir, will now be known as Atal Tunnel. He also said that this strategic tunnel will change the fortunes of this region. It will help in promoting tourism in the region.
On Atal Jal Yojana, PM highlighted that the subject of water was very important to Atal ji and very close to his heart. Our Government is striving to implement his vision. Atal Jal Yojana or the guidelines related to the Jal Jeevan Mission, are big steps in proving the resolve to deliver water to every household in the country by 2024, the PM added. He said that this water crisis is worrying for us as a family, as a citizen and as a country also it affects development. New India has to prepare us to deal with every situation of water crisis. For this, we are working together on five levels.
Prime Minister emphasized that Jal Shakti Ministry freed the water out of Compartmentalized Approach and laid stress on a Comprehensive and Holistic Approach. In this monsoon, we have seen how extensive efforts have been made for water conservation on behalf of the society, from the Jal Shakti Ministry. He said that on one hand, Jal Jeevan Mission, will work towards delivering piped water supply to every house, and on the other hand Atal Jal Yojana, will pay special attention to those areas where groundwater is very low.
To incentivise gram panchayats to perform better in water management, Prime Minister said that a provision has been made in the Atal Jal Yojana, in which better performing gram panchayats, will be given more allocation. He said that in 70 years, only 3 crore out of 18 crore rural households have access to piped water supply. Now our Government has set the target to deliver clean drinking water to 15 crore homes in the next five years through pipes.
Prime Minister emphasized that water-related schemes should be made according to the situation at every village level. This has been taken care while making the guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission, he added. He also said that both Union and State Governments will spend Rs 3.5 lakh crore on water related schemes in the next 5 yrs. He requested the people of every village to make a water action plan and create a water fund. Farmers should make a water budget where groundwater is very low.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL)
ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory groundwater management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable groundwater resource management in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25), 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
Tunnel under Rohtang Pass
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The 8.8-kilometre long tunnel is the world's longest tunnel above an altitude of 3,000 metres. It will reduce the distance between Manali and Leh by 46 kilometres and save crores of rupees in transport costs. It is a 10.5-metre wide single tube bi-lane tunnel with a fire proof emergency tunnel built into the main tunnel itself. The breakthrough from both ends was achieved on October 15, 2017. The tunnel is now nearing completion and is a step in the direction of providing all weather connectivity to remote border areas of Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh which otherwise remained cut off from the rest of the country for about six months during winters.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে অটল ভূজল যোজনা
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ নামত ৰোহটাং পাছৰ কৌশলগত সুৰংগ উচৰ্গা
25 DEC 2019 1:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অটল ভূজল যোজনা (অটল জল)মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ৰোহটাং পাছৰ কৌশলগত সুৰংগটো বাজপেয়ীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মানালি আৰু লেহক সংযোজি কৰা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সুৰংগ পথটো এতিয়াৰে পৰা অটল সুৰংগ হিচাপে জনাজাত হব৷ এই কৌশলগত সুৰংগটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন তথা যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নতিৰ দ্বাৰা সৌভাগ্যৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অটল জল যোজনা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অটলজীয়ে পানীৰ সমস্যা গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ অটলজীৰ সেই বীক্ষণ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ অটল জল যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দেশত ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ পানী যোগানৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে পানীৰ সমস্যাই প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালকে জুৰুলা কৰাৰ লগতে ই দেশৰ উন্নতিতো ব্যাঘাত জন্মায়৷ সেয়ে নতুন ভাৰতত এই সমস্যাৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ পানী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অটল জল যোজনাৰ অধীনত যিবোৰ অঞ্চলত ভূজলৰ পৰিমাণ কম, তেনেবোৰ স্থানত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়তসমূহক সৱলীকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে অটল জল যোজনাৰ অধীনত পঞ্চায়তসমূহলৈ অধিক ধনৰ আৱণ্টন প্ৰদান কৰা হব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৭০ বছৰত ১৮ কোটিৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল ৩ কোটি ঘৰলৈহে পাইপযুক্ত পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১৫ কোটি ঘৰলৈ পাইপযুক্ত পানী যোগানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় আঁচনিসমূহৰ বাবে ৩.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব৷
অটল ভূজল যোজনা (অটল জল)
গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশকে ধৰি সাতখন ৰাজ্যত যত ভূজলৰ পৰিমাণ কম, এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ বহনক্ষম ভূজল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে অটল ভূজল যোজনাৰ পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনি প্ৰণয়নৰ জৰিয়তে উক্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৭৮খন জিলাৰ ৮৩৫০খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত উপকৃত হব৷
ৰোহটাং পাছৰ সুৰংগ
ৰোহটাং পাছৰ কৌশলগত সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ ৮.৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ এই সুৰংগটো ৩,০০০ মিটাৰৰ উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত৷ ই মানালি আৰু লেহৰ দূৰত্ব ৪৬ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ এই সুৰংগটো যিকোনো বতৰতো সক্ষম হৈ থাকিব পৰাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷