Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Atal Bhujal Yojana
Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
25 DEC 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the Birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) and named the Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass after Vajpayee, in an event held in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that today the name of a big project which is very important for the country, Rohtang Tunnel, connecting Manali, Himachal Pradesh with Leh, Ladakh and Jammu Kashmir, will now be known as Atal Tunnel. He also said that this strategic tunnel will change the fortunes of this region. It will help in promoting tourism in the region.
On Atal Jal Yojana, PM highlighted that the subject of water was very important to Atal ji and very close to his heart. Our Government is striving to implement his vision. Atal Jal Yojana or the guidelines related to the Jal Jeevan Mission, are big steps in proving the resolve to deliver water to every household in the country by 2024, the PM added. He said that this water crisis is worrying for us as a family, as a citizen and as a country also it affects development. New India has to prepare us to deal with every situation of water crisis. For this, we are working together on five levels.
Prime Minister emphasized that Jal Shakti Ministry freed the water out of Compartmentalized Approach and laid stress on a Comprehensive and Holistic Approach. In this monsoon, we have seen how extensive efforts have been made for water conservation on behalf of the society, from the Jal Shakti Ministry. He said that on one hand, Jal Jeevan Mission, will work towards delivering piped water supply to every house, and on the other hand Atal Jal Yojana, will pay special attention to those areas where groundwater is very low.
To incentivise gram panchayats to perform better in water management, Prime Minister said that a provision has been made in the Atal Jal Yojana, in which better performing gram panchayats, will be given more allocation. He said that in 70 years, only 3 crore out of 18 crore rural households have access to piped water supply. Now our Government has set the target to deliver clean drinking water to 15 crore homes in the next five years through pipes.
Prime Minister emphasized that water-related schemes should be made according to the situation at every village level. This has been taken care while making the guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission, he added. He also said that both Union and State Governments will spend Rs 3.5 lakh crore on water related schemes in the next 5 yrs. He requested the people of every village to make a water action plan and create a water fund. Farmers should make a water budget where groundwater is very low.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL)
ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory groundwater management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable groundwater resource management in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25), 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
Tunnel under Rohtang Pass
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The 8.8-kilometre long tunnel is the world's longest tunnel above an altitude of 3,000 metres. It will reduce the distance between Manali and Leh by 46 kilometres and save crores of rupees in transport costs. It is a 10.5-metre wide single tube bi-lane tunnel with a fire proof emergency tunnel built into the main tunnel itself. The breakthrough from both ends was achieved on October 15, 2017. The tunnel is now nearing completion and is a step in the direction of providing all weather connectivity to remote border areas of Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh which otherwise remained cut off from the rest of the country for about six months during winters.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অটল ভূজল যোজনার সূচনা
রোটাং পাস সুড়ঙ্গের নামকরণ করা হল প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর নামে
25 DEC 2019 11:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মদিনে আজ নতুনদিল্লীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অটল ভূজল যোজনার (অটল জল) সূচনা করেন। এছাড়াও রোটাং পাসের কৌশলগত সুড়ঙ্গটি প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নামে সমর্পিত করা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প হিমাচল প্রদেশের মানালির সঙ্গে লাদাখের লেহ, জম্মু কাশ্মীরের সংযোগকারী রোটাং সুড়ঙ্গটির নামাঙ্কন করা হয়েছে অটল সুড়ঙ্গ । তিনি জানান, কৌশলগত এই সুড়ঙ্গ ওই অঞ্চলের ভবিষ্যৎ বদলে দেবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।
অটল জল যোজনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অটলজির কাছে জল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় ছিল। আমাদের সরকার তাঁর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। অটল জল যোজনা অথবা জল জীবন মিশনের মূল নীতিগুলি ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে জল পৌছে দেবার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, জল সঙ্কট, একটি পরিবার হিসেবে, একজন নাগরিক হিসেবে আমাদের কাছে উদ্বেগের বিষয় এবং দেশের উন্নয়নে এর প্রভাব পড়ছে। জল সঙ্কটের প্রতিটি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় নতুন ভারত প্রস্তুত। এই লক্ষ্যে আমরা একযোগে পাঁচটি স্তরে কাজ করছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক জলের বিষয়টি একটি নির্দিষ্ট গন্ডির বাইরে নিয়ে এসেছে এবং তা সর্বাত্মক উদ্যোগে পরিণত করেছে। এই বর্ষায় আমরা দেখেছি জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, সমাজের উদ্যোগে কিভাবে জল সংরক্ষণের কাজ করেছে। তিনি বলেন একদিকে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল পৌছে দেবার কাজ করবে, অন্যদিকে অটল জল যোজনা, যে সব এলাকায় ভূগর্ভস্থ জল অত্যন্ত নীচে রয়েছে, সেখানে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেবে।
জল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরো সক্রিয় করার জন্য গ্রামপঞ্চায়েতগুলির মাধ্যমে অটল জল যোজনায় একটি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যে সব পঞ্চায়েত ভালো কাজ করবে, তাদের জন্য বরাদ্দর পরিমাণ বেশি করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত সত্তর বছরে গ্রামাঞ্চলের ১৮ কোটি বাড়ির মধ্যে মাত্র তিন কোটি বাড়িতে জল পৌছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন আমাদের সরকার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে, আগামী ৫ বছরে ১৫ কোটি বাড়িতে স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
জল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলিতে প্রত্যেক গ্রামের পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী পরিকল্পনা তৈরির উপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন জল জীবন মিশনের নীতি নির্ধারণের সময় এই দিকে খেয়াল রাখা হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে জল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যসরকারগুলি তিন লক্ষ ৫০হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে। প্রতিটি গ্রামের মানুষকে জলসংক্রান্ত কর্ম পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে একটি জল তহবিল গড়ে তুলতে তিনি আহ্বান জানান। যেসব জায়গায় ভূগর্ভস্থ জল অনেক নীচে সেখানে কৃষকদের জল ব্যবহারের জন্য একটি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা উচিৎ।
অটল ভূজল যোজনা (অটল জল)
গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান ও উত্তরপ্রদেশএই সাত রাজ্যে ভূগর্ভস্থ জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় একটি শক্তিশালী প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এবং স্থানীয়স্তরে স্থিতিশীল ভূগর্ভস্থ জল সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য জলের ব্যবহারের পরিবর্তন আনার ক্ষেত্রে অটল জল প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে এই রাজ্যগুলির ৭৮টি জেলার ৮৩৫০টি গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত উপকৃত হবে। চাহিদা অনুসারে পঞ্চায়েতের নেতৃত্বে এই ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলি গড়ে তুলতে এই প্রকল্প সাহায্য করবে।
২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ এই পাঁচ বছর এই প্রকল্পে ছ’হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এই অর্থের ৫০% ঋণ হিসেবে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে পাওয়া যাবে। কেন্দ্র এই অর্থ পরিশোধ করবে। বাকি অর্থ আসবে কেন্দ্রের নিয়মিত বাজেট বরাদ্দ থেকে। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ ও কেন্দ্রের সাহায্য রাজ্যগুলির কাছে অনুদান হিসেবে পৌছাবে।
রোটাং পাসের নীচের সুড়ঙ্গ
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী রোটাং পাসের নীচে কৌশলগত সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। ৮.৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সুড়ঙ্গ সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৩০০০ মিটার উঁচুতে বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম সুড়ঙ্গ। এর ফলে মানালী ও লেহর মধ্যে দূরত্ব ৪৬ কিলোমিটার কমে যাবে এবং পরিবহন খাতে কোটি কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। এটি ১০.৫ মিটার চওড়া। দুই লেনের এই সুড়ঙ্গটির সঙ্গে অগ্নিপ্রতিরোধী আপতকালীন সুড়ঙ্গ-ও নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৭ সালের ১৫ই অক্টোবর দুই প্রান্তের খনন কাজ শেষ হয়। এই সুড়ঙ্গের কাজ এখন শেষ পর্যায়ে। এর মাধ্যমে হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও লাদাখের প্রত্যন্ত সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে সারা বছর যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা যাবে। শীতকালের ছয় মাস এখন ওই অঞ্চল দেশের বাকি অংশের থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে থাকে।