Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Atal Jal Yojna
25 DEC 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji, other dignitaries and ladies and gentlemen present here!
Thousands of people from many common service centers across the country, especially the Panch-Sarpanchs of the villages are also connected with us at this time.
Besides, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Jairam Thakur Ji, Forest Minister Shri Govind Singh Thakur Ji, MP Ram Swaroop Sharma are also joining us in this programme through technology.
Some people from Atalji's beloved village are also connected.
Greetings to all! I welcome all of you.
Today, on this platform, first of all, I wish the people of the country and the world, a very happy Christmas.
Merry Christmas!!!
Today is also the birth anniversary of two jewels of India, revered Atal ji and Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji.
I bow to them, pay tribute to them on behalf of the country.
I have been told that there has been a Havan ceremony in the memory of Atal ji in Prini today. Some other programmes have also taken place.
Friends,
Today a major project that is very important for the country has been dedicated to Atal ji.
Rohtang Tunnel, connecting Himachal Pradesh with Ladakh and Jammu Kashmir, as well as Manali with Leh, will now be known as Atal Tunnel.
This is a small gift from the government to the people of Himachal and Prini on Atal ji's birth anniversary.
It was Atalji who understood the importance of this tunnel and paved the way for its construction.
Naming this tunnel after Atal ji is also a symbol of his love for Himachal and your respect and immense love for him.
Friends,
The subject of water was very important to Atal ji and very close to his heart.
His vision for water inspires us even today.
Whether it is the Atal Jal Yojana or the guidelines related to the Jal Jeevan Mission, these are the major steps in proving the resolve to deliver water to every household in the country by 2024.
Friends,
It is this water that affects everything - household, farm and industry.
And the status of our water sources is not hidden from anyone.
This water crisis is worrisome for us not only as a family and a citizen but also as a country as it affects development too.
We have to prepare New India to deal with every situation arising out of water crisis.
For this, we are working together on five levels.
First, we broke the silo mentality of the departments related to water.
Secondly, in a diverse country like India, we emphasized on the formulation of schemes in view of the ground situation of every region.
Thirdly, attention is given to the correct storage and distribution of the water available.
Fourth - prioritizing schemes related to the use of every drop of water and recycling of water.
Fifth and most important is the awareness and public participation.
Friends,
Before the election, when we talked of a Jalshakti ministry dedicated to water, some people thought what kind of a promise was that.
But very few noticed the reason for its need.
Friends,
Over the years, we have had several issues related to water, be it the resources, conservation, management - all the operations and work were being handled in different departments and ministries.
This, in a way, is the best example of the silos that I often talk about.
Because of this, there were frequent disputes and problems between different departments and ministries of the central government, and sometimes between the central and the state governments.
Its disadvantage was that the basic requirement like water, for which a Holistic Approach should have been followed, could not be followed during the regime of the previous governments.
The Ministry of Jalshakti pulled the issue of water out of this Compartmentalized Approach and stressed upon the Comprehensive Approach.
In this monsoon, we have seen how extensive efforts have been made for water conservation by the society, and the Ministry of Jalshakti.
Friends,
The regional diversity that I talk about is very important for water related schemes.
Here, it is said that water changes at every mile.
Now the country which is so diverse, so wide, considering a subject like water here, we have to move forward keeping in mind the needs of every region.
This thinking has laid the foundation stone of the Atal Jal Yojana.
That is, on one hand there is the Jal Jeevan Mission, which will carry piped water to every household while on the other hand there is the Atal Jal Yojana, which will pay special attention to the areas where the groundwater level is very low.
This scheme will go a long way in raising the ground water level in the seven states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, UP, MP and Gujarat.
In 78 districts of these seven states, groundwater level in more than 8,300 Gram Panchayats is in a critical state.
The people who are now connected with us live today know very well how they have to bear the brunt of the same.
The problems of the farmers, cattle herders, small entrepreneurs, and women of these areas, are not hidden from anyone.
Friends,
For the people to get rid of these problems and to improve the water levels, we have to conduct awareness campaigns, and Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and necessary data have to be added.
And most importantly, we need to emphasize on water conservation and promotion so that every drop of water is used judiciously.
How will this happen?
Who will lead this team?
Officers? Employees? bureaucrats?
No.
For this, we have to go to those people, and involve them who use water, who are affected by water crisis.
For this, we have to go to our mothers and sisters who are the real heads of the households. The water in the houses should be used as per the need. Water should be recycled as far as possible. This discipline has to be brought within the houses.
For this, we also have to go to the farmers.
Our farming is heavily dependent on irrigation from ground water.
But it is also true that our old methods of irrigation waste a lot of water.
Besides this, there are several crops like sugarcane and paddy that require too much of water.
It has been often seen that the ground water level in the areas where these types of crops are grown is decreasing rapidly.
To change this situation, we have to make farmers aware of rainwater harvesting, alternative crops and we should move more and more towards micro-irrigation. We have to promote Per Drop More Crop.
Friends,
When we spend something for the house, we also look at our income and bank balance, and prepare our budget. Similarly, where the water is scarce, we have to encourage the people of the village to make a water budget and to grow crops on that basis.
And I want to tell those who have come here from the villages and those who are connected with us live, that you have the greatest responsibility in the Atal Jal Yojana.
Your good work will not only benefit the villages, but will also benefit the village panchayats.
There is a provision under the Atal Jal Yojana according to which the gram panchayats that does the best work related to water will be given more funds so that they can do more of the good work.
My sarpanch brothers and sisters,
Your hard work and participation are very important to make water available to every household in the country.
I want to say to all the 8,300 sarpanches associated with the Atal Jal Yojana that your achievement will not only make the Atal Jal Yojana a success but will also strengthen the Jal Jeevan Mission.
How?
It is very important for you to know.
It is also important for every citizen of the country to know.
Friends,
Even after so many years of independence, water reaches only 3 crore houses of the country through pipe today.
Just imagine!
Out of 18 crore rural households, only 3 crore households!
This was achieved in 70 years.
Now, in the next five years, we have to provide clean drinking water to 15 crore homes through pipes.
The central and state governments are going to spend more than Rs.3.5 lakh crore in the next five years for the same.
Certainly this resolution is very big, but we have no choice but to succeed. We have to succeed.
In such a situation, it is very important to show our commitment on the ground. It should be visible in every village.
The guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission, which have been released today, are going to help us in our endeavour.
Friends,
The Jal Jeevan Mission is not just about providing clean water to every household.
This mission also ensures that our mothers and sisters do not have to fetch water from great distances, they live with honour and dignity, and their lives are easier.
Even today when I see an elderly mother wandering for water, when I see a sister walking for miles with a pitcher on her head, many memories of childhood come back to me.
The time has come to liberate crores of such sisters across the country from the trouble of searching for water.
Just like we have provided toilets in every house, we will also supply water in every house. We have taken this vow.
Since we have taken the resolution, we will accomplish the same and prove it.
Friends,
There is also a glimpse of Gandhiji's 'Gram Swaraj' in this scheme of village participation and partnership.
Water-related schemes should be formulated according to the situation at every village level. This has been taken care of while preparing the guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Moreover, the water committee formed by the Panchayat or Gram Panchayat formed by the Panchayat will formulate and implement the water related schemes and also supervise it.
And therefore, we have to connect the villages with pipelines right from its planning to its management.
We always have to remember that my brothers and sisters in the villages and the elders have a wealth of knowledge regarding water storage and the sources of water.
Who else will be a greater expert than the people of the villages?
Therefore, we have to make full use of the experience of the people of the villages.
Friends,
Our government's effort is to empower more and more people in the Jal Jeevan Mission, and to make them self-reliant.
For this mission, a special committee will be formed in every village, and action plans will be made at the village level itself. I would urge that at least 50 per cent of the village's sisters and daughters should be in this committee.
Moreover, to check whether clean water is being supplied or not, the residents of the village, sons and daughters of the village will be trained in the same.
Similarly, through skill development scheme, youths of villages on a large scale will be imparted training for becoming fitters, plumbers, electricians, mechanics etc.
Yes it is true that in some inaccessible areas, in some remote hilly areas, due to weather and geographical conditions, it will be difficult to lay the pipelines.
Will we leave such places?
No.
Alternative arrangements will be made for such places.
It will also be ensured that the people of those villages get pure and clean water.
Friends,
One more thing is being done under the Jal Jeevan Mission. For the monitoring of this scheme, both the technology and artificial intelligence are being used.
In every village, how much water is being stored, how much is being spent, all the information about the status of water will be constantly monitored.
Friends,
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the government has also made a provision that on the successful completion of the scheme in your village, the government will send money directly to the account of the water committee so that the people of the village can maintain and manage the water related systems.
I have another request that the people of every village prepare a water action plan and create a water fund. In your village, funds come for several water related schemes. It comes from the fund of MLAs and MPs, and from the schemes of the Central and the state governments.
We have to make an arrangement wherein all the money comes at one place and is spent from one consolidated fund. This will allow more money to be spent at once instead of spending money in parts.
Friends,
On this occasion, I will also urge the Indians settled around the world to contribute to this sacred campaign.
I also appeal to my brothers and sisters living in the villages today, to come forward to conserve water, manage water distribution and recycling of water.
You give your time and put your labour. If you walk one step, the government will walk nine steps.
Let us, together, step by step, fulfil our obligation to provide the common people of the country with the right to clean water.
Your efforts and success are very important for the country's water security and food security.
Once again my best wishes to the entire country for Atal Jal Yojana and Jal Jeevan Mission.
Thanks a lot!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अटल जल योजना के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 DEC 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी, श्री गजेंद्र शेखावत जी, अन्य महानुभाव और यहां उपस्थित देवियों और सज्जनों !
देशभर के अनेक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों से आए हज़ारों लोग, विशेषकर गांवों के पंच-सरपंच भी इस वक्त हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा हिमाचल प्रदेश के मनाली से वहां के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर जी, वन मंत्री श्री गोविंद सिंह ठाकुर जी, सांसद राम स्वरूप शर्मा जी भी तकनीक के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ शामिल हैं।
उनके साथ अटल जी के प्रिय गांव से भी कुछ लोग जुड़े हुए हैं।
मैं आप सभी का भी स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
आज इस मंच से सबसे पहले मैं देश के लोगों को, दुनिया को, क्रिसमस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई-शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Merry Christmas!!!
आज भारत के दो-दो रत्नों, हम सभी के श्रद्धेय अटल जी और महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय जी का जन्मदिवस भी है।
मैं उन्हें नमन करता हूं, देश की तरफ से उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
मुझे बताया गया है कि प्रीणी में आज अटल जी की स्मृति में हवन हुआ है, कुछ अन्य कार्यक्रम भी हुए हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एक बड़ी परियोजना का नाम अटल जी को समर्पित किया गया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश को लद्दाख और जम्मू कश्मीर से जोड़ने वाली, मनाली को लेह से जोड़ने वाली,रोहतांग टनल, अब अटल टनल के नाम से जानी जाएगी।
हिमाचल के लोगों को, प्रीणी के लोगों को ये सरकार की तरफ से अटल जी के जन्मदिन पर एक छोटा सा उपहार है।
ये अटल जी ही थे, जिन्होंने इस टनल के महत्व को समझा और इसके निर्माण का मार्ग बनाया था।
अटलजी के नाम पर इस टनल का नामकरण होना, हिमाचल के प्रति उनके लगाव और अटल जी के प्रति आप सभी के आदर और असीम प्यार काभी प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
पानी का विषय अटल जी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण था, उनके हृदय के बहुत करीब था।
पानी को लेकर उनका विजन, हमें आज भी प्रेरणा देता है।
अटल जल योजना हो या फिर जल जीवन मिशन से जुड़ी गाइडलाइंस, ये 2024 तक देश के हर घर तक जल पहुंचाने के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में एक बड़ा कदम हैं।
साथियों,
ये पानी ही तो है जो घर, खेत और उद्योग, सबको प्रभावित करता है।
और हमारे यहां पानी के स्रोतों की क्या स्थिति है ये किसी से छुपी नहीं है।
पानी का ये संकट एक परिवार के रूप में, एक नागरिक के रूप में हमारे लिए चिंताजनक तो है ही, एक देश के रूप में भी ये विकास को प्रभावित करता है।
न्यू इंडिया को हमें जल संकट की हर स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार करना है।
इसके लिए हम पाँच स्तर पर एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
पहला- पानी से जुड़े जो डिपार्टमेंट हैं, हमने उनके Silos को तोड़ा।
दूसरा- भारत जैसे विविधता भरे देश में हमने हर क्षेत्र की जमीनी स्थिति को देखते हुए योजनाओं का स्वरूप तय करने पर जोर दिया।
तीसरा- जो पानी उपलब्ध होता है, उसके सही संचयन औऱ वितरण पर ध्यान दिया।
चौथा- पानी की एक एक बूंद का इस्तेमाल हो, पानी की recycling हो, इसे योजनाओं में प्राथमिकता दी
और
पाँचवाँ- सबसे महत्वपूर्ण- जागरूकता और जनभागीदारी।
साथियों,
चुनाव से पहले जब हमने पानी के लिए समर्पित एक जलशक्ति मंत्रालय की बात की थी, तो कुछ लोगों को लगा कि ये कैसा वादा है।
लेकिन बहुत कम लोगों ने इस बात पर गौर किया कि क्यों इसकी जरूरत थी।
साथियों,
वर्षों से हमारे यहां पानी से जुड़े विषय, चाहे Resources हों, Conservation हो, Management हो, तमाम ऑपरेशन औऱ काम अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट और मंत्रालयों में रहे।
यानि एक तरह से कहें तो जिस Silos की मैं बात करता हूं, उसका ये बेहतरीन उदाहरण था।
इस वजह से कहीं राज्य और केंद्र सरकार में, कहीं केंद्र सरकार के अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों में, कहीं अलग-अलग विभागों और मंत्रालयों के बीच अकसर विवाद होता रहता था, कुछ न कुछ दिक्कतें आती रहती थीं।
इसका नुकसान ये हुआ कि पानी जैसी मूल आवश्यकता के लिए जो Holistic Approach होनी चाहिए थे, वोपहले की सरकारों के समय अपनाई नहीं जा सकी।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने इस Compartmentalized Approach से पानी को बाहर निकाला और Comprehensive Approach को बल दिया।
इसी मानसून में हमने देखा है कि समाज की तरफ से, जलशक्ति मंत्रालय की तरफ से Water Conservation के लिए कैसे व्यापक प्रयास हुए हैं।
साथियों,
जिस क्षेत्रीय विविधता की बात मैंने की, वो पानी से जुड़ी योजनाओं के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
हमारे यहां तो कहा जाता है कि हर कोस पर पानी बदल जाता है।
अब जो देश इतना विविध हो, इतना विस्तृत हो, वहां पानी जैसे विषय के लिए हमें हर क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए आगे बढ़ना होगा।
इसी सोच ने अटल जल योजना का आधार तय किया है।
यानि एक तरफ जल जीवन मिशन है, जो हर घर तक पाइप से जल पहुंचाने का काम करेगा और दूसरी तरफ अटल जल योजना है, जो उन क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देगी जहां ग्राउंडवॉटर बहुत नीचे है।
इस योजना से महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, यूपी, एमपी और गुजरात, इन सात राज्यों के भूजल को ऊपर उठाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
इन सात राज्यों के 78 जिलों में, 8,300 से ज्यादा ग्राम पंचायतों में भूजल का स्तर चिंताजनक स्थिति में है।
इसका क्या खामियाजा वहां के लोगों को उठाना पड़ता है, वो इस समय हमारे साथ लाइव जुड़े हुए साथी बहुत अच्छी तरह जानते हैं।
इन क्षेत्रों के किसानों की,पशुपालकों की, छोटे-छोटे उद्यमियों की, वहां की महिलाओं की दिक्कतें किसी से छिपी नहीं हैं।
साथियों,
लोगों को इन दिक्कतों से मुक्ति मिले, जल स्तर में सुधार हो, इसके लिए हमें हमें जागरूकता अभियान चलाने होंगे, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और जरूरी डेटा को जोड़ना पड़ेगा।
और सबसे प्रमुख बात, हमें जल संरक्षण और संवर्धन पर बल देना होगा ताकि पानी की एक-एक बूंद का उचित उपयोग हो।
आखिर ये होगा कैसे?
इस टीम का नेतृत्व कौन करेगा?
अफसर, कर्मचारी, ब्यूरोक्रेट?
नहीं।
इसके लिए हमें उन लोगों तक जाना होगा, उन लोगों को जोड़ना होगा, जो पानी का इस्तेमाल करते हैं, जो पानी के संकट से प्रभावित हैं।
इसके लिए हमें अपनी उन माताओं-बहनों के पास जाना होगा जो घरों की असली मुखिया होती हैं। घरों में पानी का उपयोग जरूरत के अनुसार ही हो, जहां तक संभव हो Recycle किए पानी से काम चलाया जाए, ये अनुशासन घरों के भीतर लाना ही होगा।
इसके लिए हमें किसानों के पास भी जाना होगा।
हमारी खेती भूजल से सिंचाई पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है।
लेकिन ये भी सच है कि हमारे सिंचाई के पुराने तौर-तरीकों से बहुत सा पानी बर्बाद हो जाता है।
इसके अलावा गन्ना हो, धान हो, बहुत सी ऐसी फसलें भी हैं जो बहुत ज्यादा पानी चाहती हैं।
इस प्रकार की फसलें, जहां होती हैं, वहां कई बार ये पाया गया है कि इन जगहों पर भूजल का स्तर तेजी से घटता जा रहा है।
इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए हमें किसानों को वर्षा जल के संचयन के लिए, वैकल्पिक फसलों के लिए जागरूक करना होगा, ज्यादा से ज्यादा माइक्रो-इरिगेशन की तरफ बढ़ना होगा, हमें Per Drop More Crop को बढ़ावा देना होगा।
साथियों,
जब हम घर के लिए कुछ खर्च करते हैं, तो अपनी आय और बैंक बैलेंस भी देखते हैं, अपना बजट बनाते हैं। ऐसे ही जहां पानी कम है, वहां गांव के लोगों को वॉटर बजट बनाने के लिए, उस आधार पर फसल उगाने के लिए हमें प्रोत्साहित करना होगा।
और यहां अभी गांवों से जो लोग आए हैं, जो हमारे साथ लाइव जुड़े हैं, उनको मैं बताना चाहता हूं कि अटल जल योजना में सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी आपकी ही है।
आप जितना अच्छा काम करेंगे, उससे गांव का तो भला होगा ही, ग्राम पंचायतों का भी भला होगा।
अटल जल योजना में इसलिए ये भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि जो ग्राम पंचायतें पानी के लिए बेहतरीन काम करेंगी, उन्हें और ज्यादा राशि दी जाएगी, ताकि वो और अच्छा काम कर सकें।
मेरे सरपंच भाइयों और बहनों,
आपकी मेहनत, आपका परिश्रम, आपकी भागीदारी, देश के हर घर तक जल पहुंचाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मैं अटल जल योजना से जुड़े सभी 8,300 सरपंचों से कहना चाहता हूं कि आपकी सफलता न सिर्फ अटल जल योजना को कामयाब बनाएगी बल्कि जल जीवन मिशन को भी मजबूती देगी।
कैसे?
ये आपका जानना भी बहुत जरूरी है।
ये देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को भी जानना जरूरी है।
साथियों,
आजादी के इतने वर्षों बाद भी आज देश के 3 करोड़ घरों में ही नल से जल पहुंचता है।
सोचिए,
18 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से सिर्फ 3 करोड़ घरों में।
70 साल में इतना ही हो पाया था।
अब हमें अगले पाँच साल में 15 करोड़ घरों तक पीने का साफ पानी, पाइप से पहुंचाना है।
इसके लिए अगले पाँच वर्षों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर साढ़े तीन लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च करने जा रही हैं।
निश्चित रूप से ये संकल्प विराट है, लेकिन हमारे पास सफल होने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है, हमें सफल होना ही है।
ऐसे में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता जमीन पर, देश के गांव-गांव में दिखनी बहुत आवश्यक है।
आज जो जल जीवन मिशन की गाइडलाइंस जारी की गई हैं, वो इसमें हमारी मदद करने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
जल जीवन मिशन का ये अभियान सिर्फ हर घर तक स्वच्छ जल पहुंचाने से नहीं जुड़ा हुआ है।
हमारी मां बहनों को घर से दूर जाकर पानी न लाना पड़े, उनकी गरिमा का सम्मान हो, उनकी जिंदगी आसान बने, इस मिशन का ये भी लक्ष्य है।
आज भी मैं जब किसी बुजुर्ग मां को पानी के लिए भटकते देखता हूं, जब किसी बहन को सिर पर मटके रखकर मीलों पैदल चलते देखता हूं, तो बचपन की बहुत सी यादें ताजा हो जाती हैं।
देशभर की करोड़ों ऐसी बहनों को पानी जुटाने की तकलीफ से भी मुक्ति दिलाने का समय आ गया है।
जैसे हमने हर घर में शौचालय पहुंचाए, उसी तरह हर घर में जल भी पहुंचाएंगे, ये प्रण लेकर हम निकल पड़े हैं।
जब संकल्प ले लिया है, तो इसे भी सिद्ध करके दिखाएंगे।
साथियों,
गांव की भागीदारी और साझेदारी की इस योजना में गांधी जी के ग्राम स्वराज की भी एक झलक है।
पानी से जुड़ी योजनाएं हर गांव के स्तर पर वहां की स्थिति-परिस्थिति के अनुसार बनें, ये जल जीवन मिशन की गाइडलाइंस बनाते समय ध्यान रखा गया है।
इतना ही नहीं,
ग्राम पंचायत या पंचायत द्वारा बनाई गई पानी समिति ही अपने स्तर पर पानी से जुड़ी योजना बनाएगी, उसे लागू करेगी, उसकी देखरेख करेगी।
और इसलिए,
हमें, पानी की लाइन की प्लानिंग से लेकर उसके प्रबंधन तक से गांव को जोड़ने का काम हमें करना है।
हमें हमेशा याद रखना है कि गांव के मेरे भाई-बहनों के पास, बुजुर्गों के पास पानी के स्रोतों को लेकर, पानी के भंडारण से जुड़ी बातों का खज़ाना है।
हमें गांव के लोगों से बड़ा एक्सपर्ट और कौन मिलेगा?
इसलिए गांव के लोगों के अनुभव का हमें पूरा इस्तेमाल करना है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार का प्रयास, जल जीवन मिशन में ज्यादा से ज्यादा गांव के लोगों को अधिकार देने, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का है।
इस मिशन के लिए हर गांव में एक विशेष कमेटी बनाई जाएगी, गांव के स्तर पर ही एक्शन प्लान बनेंगे। मेरा ये आग्रह होगा कि इस कमेटी में कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत गांव की ही बहनें हों, बेटियां हों।
यही नहीं, साफ पानी आ रहा है या नहीं, इसकी जांच के लिए गांव के ही निवासियों, वहां के बेटे-बेटियों को ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी।
इसी तरह, कौशल विकास योजना के माध्यम से बड़े स्तर पर गांवों के युवाओं को फिटर, प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रिशियन, मिस्त्री, ऐसे अनेक कामों की ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी।
हां, इन सारे प्रयासों के बीच,
कुछ दुर्गम इलाकों में, कुछ सुदूर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में, मौसम और भौगोलिक स्थिति की वजह से पाइप लाइन पहुंचाने में कुछ मुश्किल जरूर आएगी।
ऐसी जगहों को क्या छोड़ देंगे?
नहीं।
ऐसे स्थानों के लिए वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
वहां भी ये सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि उन गांवों के लोगों को शुद्ध पानी मिले।
साथियों,
जल जीवन मिशन के दौरान एक और नई चीज की जा रही है। इस योजना की मॉनीटरिंग के लिए स्पेसटेक्नोलॉजी और आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलीजेंस, दोनों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
हर गांव में पानी का कितना भंडारण हो रहा है, कितना खर्च हो रहा है, पानी की स्थिति के बारे में सारी जानकारी पर निरंतर नजर रखी जाएगी।
साथियों,
जल जीवन मिशन में सरकार ने ये भी प्रावधान किया है कि आपके गांव में योजना पूरी होने पर सरकार पानी समिति के खाते में सीधे पैसे भेजेगी। ताकि पानी से जुड़ी व्यवस्थाओं की देखरेख और संचालन गांव के लोग ही करें।
मेरा एक और आग्रह है कि हर गांव के लोग पानी एक्शन प्लान बनाएं, पानी फंड बनाएं। आपके गांव में पानी से जुड़ी योजनाओं में अनेक योजनाओं के तहत पैसा आता है। विधायक और सांसद की निधि से आता है, केंद्र और राज्य की योजनाओं से आता है।
हमें ये व्यवस्था बनानी होगी कि ये सारा पैसा एक ही जगह पर आए और एक ही तरीके से खर्च हो। इससे टुकड़ों-टुकड़ों में थोड़ा-थोड़ा पैसा लगने के बजाय ज्यादा पैसा एक साथ लग पाएगा।
साथियों,
मैं आज इस अवसर पर दुनिया भर में बसे भारतीयों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि वो इस पावन अभियान में अपना योगदान दें।
मैं आज इस मंच से, गांव में रहने वाले अपने भाई-बहनों से भी अपील करता हूं, कि वो पानी के संरक्षण के लिए, पानी के वितरण की व्यवस्था को संभालने के लिए, पानी की recycling के लिए आगे आएं।
आप अपना समय दें, अपना श्रम दें। आप एक कदम चलेंगे तो सरकार 9 कदम चलेगी।
आइए, एकजुट होकर, कदम से कदम मिलाते हुए, देश के सामान्य जन को स्वच्छ पानी के अधिकार से जोड़ने का अपना दायित्व निभाएं।
आपके प्रयास, आपकी सफलता, देश की जल सुरक्षा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
एक बार फिर अटल जल योजना के लिए, जल जीवन मिशन के लिए पूरे देश को शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!!!