Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Good Governance Index’ launched by MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh on ‘Good Governance Day’ today
Good Governance Index has been scientifically designed on various parameters of governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
15th edition of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) released
Handbook for Retiring Central Government Employees and Smart Card facility for Department Canteen of DoPT launched
25 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh launched the ‘Good Governance Index’ at an event organized by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, on the occasion of Good Governance Day, here today. The Good Governance Day is observed on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. On the occasion, the Minister also launched the 15th edition of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP). He released the Handbook for the Retiring Central Government Employees and the Smart Card facility for Department Canteen of DoPT. The MoS (PP) also released a booklet on major initiatives/achievements of DoPT and Strategic Initiatives of Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW).
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Good Governance Index has been scientifically designed on various parameters of governance. He said that it has been designed keeping in mind the citizen-centricity, which is the prime mantra of Government led by PM Shri Narendra Modi. He added that GGI would also seek to determine the status of governance as it exists today and it will provide reference threshold for future also. Dr Jitendra Singh said that documentation of good governance index is our effort in the direction to carry forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for good governance.
The Minister said that good governance initiatives by the Government draw inspiration from former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji. He added that good governance initiatives are being replicated not only by the states in India, but also by the other countries. He added that many regional conferences have been organized by the DARPG in different parts across India to replicate good governance practices. The Minister said that Smart Card launched for DoPT canteen today is also a step towards cashless transactions and digitisation.
Addressing on the occasion, Secretary, DoPT & DARPG, Dr. C. Chandramouli said that these measures reflect that the Ministry is equipping the employees to understand how to use digital platforms in functioning. He added that Government is also committed to the welfare of its ex-employees and it is taken care by the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare.
The Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas said that the GGI has been developed for the first time by the Government. He said that CSMOP launched today reflects the Ministry’s commitment towards digitization and to shift towards Digital Secretariat. He also mentioned about good governance initiatives for replication such as Shillong Declaration, Jammu Ghoshna, Sahyog Sankalp and Nagpur Resolution, among others.
The EO & AS (DoPT) Shri P. K. Tripathi, Secretary (Legislative Department) Shri G. Narayana Raju, Secretary (Post), Shri Pradipta Kumar Bisoi, AS (DoNER) Shri Indewar Pandey and senior officers were also present on the occasion.
The Good Governance Index is a uniform tool across States to assess the Status of Governance and impact of various interventions taken up by the State Government and UTs. The objectives of GGI are to provide quantifiable data to compare the state of governance in all states and UTs, enable states and UTs to formulate and implement suitable strategies for improving governance and shift to result oriented approaches and administration. Various principles have been kept in mind while selecting the indicators, i.e. it should be easy to understand & calculate, citizen-centric & result driven, leading to improved results and applicable to all states and UTs, among others. Various consultation meetings were held with the stakeholders, including consultations with sector experts, ministries, states & UTs.
The GGI takes into consideration ten sectors: 1). Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2). Commerce & Industries, 3). Human Resource Development, 4). Public Health, 5). Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6). Economic Governance, 7). Social Welfare & Development, 8). Judicial & Public Security, 9). Environment and 10). Citizen-Centric Governance. These ten Governance Sectors are measured on total 50 indicators. Difference indicators are given different weightage under one Governance Sector to calculate the value. E.g. Under Agriculture & Allied Sector, there are 6 indicators with different weightage, namely: Growth rate of agriculture and allied sector (0.4), growth rate of food grains production (0.1), growth rate of horticulture produce (0.1), growth rate of milk production (0.1), growth rate of meat production (0.1) and crop insurance (0.2). The states and UTs are divided into three groups: a). Big States, b). North-East & Hill States and c). UTs. The states and UTs are ranked on all indicators separately, at the same time composite ranking is also calculated for these states and UTs under their respective groups based upon these indicators.
Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP): The 1st CSMOP was published in 1955 and has been updated from time to time. The last edition (14th edition) was published in 2015. To meet the requirements of digital environment, DARPG has brought out 15th edition of CSMOP which integrates conventional office practices with e-office. Presently, more than 90% ministries have adopted e-office and 14,56,739 files are running in about 84 Ministries/Departments through e-office. In total. 57 ministries/departments have achieved desired target of 80% and above in e-office. The draft CSMOP was circulated to all ministries/departments and their views were incorporated in it. The main features of the CSMOP, which enables the march towards the digital Secretariat, are as follows: A new chapter on e-Office digitization framework that provides guidelines for scanning, entry and storage of data, provision of Virtual Private Network for officers of the rank of DS and above following scrutiny safeguards, provision for DSC to dealing officers and above rank officers, knowledge management provides the details regarding maintenance of Standing Guard Files, Standing Note, Induction Material etc, which helps in smooth disposal of work and decision making chapter provides list of various website and their links. The definitions have been categorised as Glossary and given at the end of CSMOP and the paragraphs are numbered chapter wise.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has brought out a Handbook for Retiring Central Government Employee, including All India Service Officers, to make them, as well as their families, aware of their entitlements and various procedural formalities with respect to their retirement benefits. The Department has brought out a compendium on pension related orders issued during 2018-19 which contains important orders which inter-alia include:- Amendment of Rule 38 of CCS (Pension) Rule to grant Invalid Pension to even those Government Employees who retire on medical ground with a qualifying service of less than 10 years, Revision of pension of pre-2006 pensioners who retired in 5th CPC scale of Rs.6500-10500, w.r.t. higher grade pay of Rs.4600/- (instead of Rs.4200/-) as applicable to serving employees, Grant of two family pensions to reemployed pensioners for two different spells of service – one under CCS (Pension) Rules and the other under EOP Rules.
Based on the Root Cause Analysis of grievances and as a step towards Good Governance, DoP&PW has planned certain initiatives to be acted upon during 2019-24. These initiatives include Review & Rationalization of Pension Rules, 1972, promotion of Digital Life Certificate, e-PPO and its integration with Digi Locker, Real-Time Monitoring of Family Pension of CAPF Martyrs. The Department has accordingly also brought out a brief booklet on these initiatives.
Please click here for presentation on GOOD GOVERNANCE INDEX.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने ‘सुशासन दिवस’ पर ‘सुशासन सूचकांक’ लॉन्‍च किया
सुशासन सूचकांक को गवर्नेंस के विभिन्न मानदंडों पर वैज्ञानिक ढंग से तैयार किया गया है : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
कार्यालय प्रक्रिया के केन्द्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल के 15वें संस्‍करण का विमोचन
केन्द्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए विवरण पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया और डीओपीटी की विभागीय कैंटीन के लिए स्मार्ट कार्ड सुविधा शुरू की गई
25 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सुशासन दिवस पर आज नई दिल्‍ली में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान राज्‍य मंत्री (पीपी) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने ‘सुशासन सूचकांक’ लॉन्‍च किया। सुशासन दिवस प्रति वर्ष पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती पर मनाया जाता है। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने कार्यालय प्रक्रिया के केन्द्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल (सीएसएमओपी) के 15वें संस्‍करण का भी विमोचन किया। उन्‍होंने इसके साथ ही केन्द्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए विवरण पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की विभागीय कैंटीन के लिए स्मार्ट कार्ड सुविधा की शुरुआत की। राज्‍य मंत्री (पीपी) ने डीओपीटी की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्‍ल्‍यू) की रणनीतिक पहलों पर एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सुशासन सूचकांक को सुशासन के विभिन्न मानदंडों पर वैज्ञानिक ढंग से तैयार किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसे नागरिकों को केन्द्र में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व वाली सरकार का मुख्‍य मंत्र है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सुशासन सूचकांक मौजूदा समय में गवर्नेंस की स्थिति का आकलन करेगा और इसके साथ ही भविष्‍य के लिए भी आरम्भिक संदर्भ सीमा प्रदान करेगा। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सुशासन सूचकांक का प्रलेखन दरअसल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सुशासन संबंधी विजन को आगे ले जाने की दिशा में हमारा अहम प्रयास है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की सुशासन पहलों के लिए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी से प्रेरणा ली गई है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सुशासन पहलों की पुनरावृत्ति न केवल भारत के राज्‍यों, बल्कि अन्‍य देशों में भी की जा रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सुशासन से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों की पुनरावृत्ति के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्‍सों में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा कई क्षेत्रीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किये गये हैं। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीओपीटी की कैंटीन के लिए आज लॉन्‍च किया गया स्मार्ट कार्ड भी नकद रहित लेन-देन करने और डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।
इस अवसर पर डीओपीटी और डीएआरपीजी में सचिव डॉ. सी.चंद्रमौली ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ये उपाय इस तथ्‍य को दर्शाते हैं कि मंत्रालय कर्मचारियों को कामकाज में डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्मों के उपयोग करने के तरीकों से अवगत करा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार अपने पूर्व कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है और इसका ख्‍याल पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग रख रहा है।
डीएआरपीजी में अपर सचिव श्री वी.श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा पहली बार सुशासन सूचकांक (जीजीआई) विकसित किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज जिस सीएसएमओपी का विमोचन किया गया, वह डिजिटलीकरण के साथ-साथ डिजिटल सचिवालय की ओर अग्रसर होने संबंधी मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्‍होंने पुनरावृत्ति के लिए सुशासन पहलों जैसे कि शिलांग घोषणा-पत्र, जम्‍मू घोषणा, सहयोग संकल्‍प, नागपुर प्रस्‍ताव इत्‍यादि का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
ईओ एंड एएस (डीओपीटी) श्री पी.के. त्रिपाठी, सचिव (विधायी विभाग) श्री जी.नारायण राजू, सचिव (डाक) श्री प्रदीप्‍ता कुमार बिसोई, एएस (पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास या डोनर) श्री इंदेवर पांडेय और अनेक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारीगण भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
‘सुशासन सूचकांक’ दरअसल सभी राज्‍यों में गवर्नेंस की ताजा स्थिति का आकलन करने और राज्‍य सरकारों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाये गये विभिन्न अहम कदमों के प्रभावों से अवगत होने का एकसमान साधन (टूल) है। सभी राज्‍यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में गवर्नेंस की ताजा स्थिति की तुलना करने के लिए मापने योग्‍य डेटा उपलब्‍ध कराना, गवर्नेंस में बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्‍त रणनीतियों को तैयार एवं कार्यान्वित करने में राज्‍यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्षम बनाना और परिणाम उन्‍मुख अवधारणाओं एवं प्रशासन की ओर अग्रसर होना जीजीआई के उद्देश्‍यों में शामिल हैं। संकेतकों का चयन करते समय विभिन्न सिद्धान्‍तों को ध्‍यान में रखा गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, इसे समझने एवं गणना करने की दृष्टि से आसान, नागरिक केन्द्रित एवं परिणाम उन्‍मुख होना चाहिए, इससे बेहतर नतीजे आने चाहिए और यह ऐसा होना चाहिए जिससे कि इसे सभी राज्‍यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा सके। इस संबंध में हितधारकों के साथ विभिन्न परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें क्षेत्रवार विशेषज्ञों, मंत्रालयों, राज्‍यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सलाह-म‍शविरा करना भी शामिल हैं।
सुशासन सूचकांक में इन 10 सेक्‍टरों को ध्‍यान में रखा जाता हैं :- 1) कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र, 2) वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, 3) मानव संसाधन विकास, 4) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, 5) सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना व उपयोगिताएं, 6) आर्थिक गवर्नेंस, 7) समाज कल्याण एवं विकास, 8) न्यायिक व सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, 9) पर्यावरण और 10) नागरिक-केन्द्रित गवर्नेंस। इन सभी 10 गवर्नेंस क्षेत्रों या सेक्‍टरों को कुल मिलाकर 50 संकेतकों पर मापा जाता है। संबंधित मूल्‍य की गणना के लिए किसी भी गवर्नेंस सेक्‍टर के तहत विभिन्न संकेतकों को अलग-अलग भारांक (वेटेज) दिया जाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र में विभिन्न वेटेज वाले 6 संकेतक हैं, यथा : कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र की वृद्धि दर (0.4), खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर (0.1), बागवानी उपज की वृद्धि दर (0.1), दूध उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर (0.1), मांस उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर (0.1) और फसल बीमा (0.2)। राज्‍यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन तीन समूहों में विभाजित किया जाता है : क) बड़े राज्‍य, ख) पूर्वोत्‍तर एवं पहाड़ी राज्‍य और ग) केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश। राज्‍यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग सभी संकेतकों पर अलग-अलग की जाती है। इसके साथ ही इन संकेतकों के आधार पर संबंधित समूहों के तहत इन राज्‍यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए संयोजित रैंकिंग की भी गणना की जाती है।
कार्यालय प्रक्रिया का केन्द्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल (सीएसएमओपी) : पहला सीएसएमओपी वर्ष 1955 में प्रकाशित किया गया था और समय-समय पर इसका अद्यतन किया जाता रहा है। अंतिम संस्‍करण (14वां संस्‍करण) वर्ष 2015 में प्रकाशित किया गया था। डिजिटल परिवेश की जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए डीएआरपीजी ने सीएसएमओपी का 15वां संस्‍करण पेश किया है, जिसमें कार्यालयों में अपनाये जाने वाले पारम्‍परिक तौर-तरीकों को ई-ऑफिस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। मौजूदा समय में 90 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक मंत्रालयों ने ई-ऑफिस को अपना लिया है और ई-ऑफिस के जरिये लगभग 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 14,56,739 फाइलें परिचालन में हैं। कुल मिलाकर 57 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने ई-ऑफिस में 80 प्रतिशत एवं उससे अधिक का अपेक्षित लक्ष्‍य हासिल कर लिया है। सीएसएमओपी का मसौदा सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सर्कुलेट किया गया था और उनके विचारों को इसमें समाहित किया गया था। डिजिटल सचिवालय की ओर अग्रसर करने वाले सीएसएमओपी की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं ये हैं: ई-ऑफिस की डिजिटलीकरण रूपरेखा पर एक नया अध्याय है, जो डेटा की स्‍कैनिंग, एंट्री एवं स्‍टोरेज के लिए दिशा-निर्देश मुहैया कराता है; सुरक्षा उपायों का पालन करते हुए हिफाजत से जुड़े विभिन्न डीएस एवं उससे ऊपर की रैंक वाले अधिकारियों के लिए वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क का प्रावधान है, ज्ञान प्रबंधन का प्रावधान है जो स्टैंडिंग गार्ड फाइल्स, स्टैंडिंग नोट, प्रेरण सामग्री के रखरखाव के बारे में आवश्‍यक विवरण प्रदान करता है जिससे कामकाज के सुचारू निपटान में मदद मिलती है और निर्णय लेने का अध्याय है जो विभिन्न वेबसाइटों और उनके लिंक की सूची प्रदान करता है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों सहित केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विवरण-पुस्तिका पेश है, जिससे कि उनके साथ-साथ उनके परिवारों को भी उनके सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों के संबंध में उनकी हकदारी एवं विभिन्न प्रक्रियात्मक औपचारिकताओं से अवगत कराया जा सके। इसी तरह विभाग ने वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान जारी पेंशन संबंधी आदेशों का एक संग्रह भी पेश किया है जिसमें ये महत्वपूर्ण ऑर्डर शामिल हैं :- सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम के नियम 38 में संशोधन, ताकि उन सरकारी कर्मचारियों को भी अमान्‍य पेंशन दी जा सके जो 10 वर्ष से कम की अर्हकारी सेवा के रहते हुए भी चिकित्‍सा आधार पर सेवानिवृत्त हो जाते हैं, सर्विस के दो अलग-अलग चरणों, यथा एक चरण सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों के तहत और दूसरा चरण ईओपी नियमों के तहत पुन: कार्यरत पेंशनभोगियों के लिए दो पारिवारिक पेंशन को मंजूरी।
शिकायतों के मूल कारणों के विश्‍लेषण के आधार पर और इसके साथ ही सुशासन की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में डीओपी एंड पीडब्‍ल्‍यू ने कुछ विशेष पहलों के बारे में योजना बनाई है, जिन पर वर्ष 2019 से लेकर वर्ष 2024 तक की अवधि के दौरान अमल किया जाएगा। पेंशन नियम, 1972 की समीक्षा एवं युक्तिकरण, डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट को बढ़ावा देना, ई-पीपीओ एवं डिजि-लॉकर के साथ इसका एकीकरण और सीएपीएफ से जुड़े शहीदों की पारिवारिक पेंशन की सही समय पर निगरानी इन पहलों में शामिल हैं। विभाग ने इन्‍हें ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इन पहलों पर एक छोटी पुस्तिका पेश की है।
सुशासन सूचकांक पर प्रस्‍तुति के लिए कृपया अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें