Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Good Governance Index’ launched by MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh on ‘Good Governance Day’ today
Good Governance Index has been scientifically designed on various parameters of governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
15th edition of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) released
Handbook for Retiring Central Government Employees and Smart Card facility for Department Canteen of DoPT launched
25 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh launched the ‘Good Governance Index’ at an event organized by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, on the occasion of Good Governance Day, here today. The Good Governance Day is observed on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. On the occasion, the Minister also launched the 15th edition of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP). He released the Handbook for the Retiring Central Government Employees and the Smart Card facility for Department Canteen of DoPT. The MoS (PP) also released a booklet on major initiatives/achievements of DoPT and Strategic Initiatives of Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW).
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Good Governance Index has been scientifically designed on various parameters of governance. He said that it has been designed keeping in mind the citizen-centricity, which is the prime mantra of Government led by PM Shri Narendra Modi. He added that GGI would also seek to determine the status of governance as it exists today and it will provide reference threshold for future also. Dr Jitendra Singh said that documentation of good governance index is our effort in the direction to carry forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for good governance.
The Minister said that good governance initiatives by the Government draw inspiration from former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji. He added that good governance initiatives are being replicated not only by the states in India, but also by the other countries. He added that many regional conferences have been organized by the DARPG in different parts across India to replicate good governance practices. The Minister said that Smart Card launched for DoPT canteen today is also a step towards cashless transactions and digitisation.
Addressing on the occasion, Secretary, DoPT & DARPG, Dr. C. Chandramouli said that these measures reflect that the Ministry is equipping the employees to understand how to use digital platforms in functioning. He added that Government is also committed to the welfare of its ex-employees and it is taken care by the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare.
The Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas said that the GGI has been developed for the first time by the Government. He said that CSMOP launched today reflects the Ministry’s commitment towards digitization and to shift towards Digital Secretariat. He also mentioned about good governance initiatives for replication such as Shillong Declaration, Jammu Ghoshna, Sahyog Sankalp and Nagpur Resolution, among others.
The EO & AS (DoPT) Shri P. K. Tripathi, Secretary (Legislative Department) Shri G. Narayana Raju, Secretary (Post), Shri Pradipta Kumar Bisoi, AS (DoNER) Shri Indewar Pandey and senior officers were also present on the occasion.
The Good Governance Index is a uniform tool across States to assess the Status of Governance and impact of various interventions taken up by the State Government and UTs. The objectives of GGI are to provide quantifiable data to compare the state of governance in all states and UTs, enable states and UTs to formulate and implement suitable strategies for improving governance and shift to result oriented approaches and administration. Various principles have been kept in mind while selecting the indicators, i.e. it should be easy to understand & calculate, citizen-centric & result driven, leading to improved results and applicable to all states and UTs, among others. Various consultation meetings were held with the stakeholders, including consultations with sector experts, ministries, states & UTs.
The GGI takes into consideration ten sectors: 1). Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2). Commerce & Industries, 3). Human Resource Development, 4). Public Health, 5). Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6). Economic Governance, 7). Social Welfare & Development, 8). Judicial & Public Security, 9). Environment and 10). Citizen-Centric Governance. These ten Governance Sectors are measured on total 50 indicators. Difference indicators are given different weightage under one Governance Sector to calculate the value. E.g. Under Agriculture & Allied Sector, there are 6 indicators with different weightage, namely: Growth rate of agriculture and allied sector (0.4), growth rate of food grains production (0.1), growth rate of horticulture produce (0.1), growth rate of milk production (0.1), growth rate of meat production (0.1) and crop insurance (0.2). The states and UTs are divided into three groups: a). Big States, b). North-East & Hill States and c). UTs. The states and UTs are ranked on all indicators separately, at the same time composite ranking is also calculated for these states and UTs under their respective groups based upon these indicators.
Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP): The 1st CSMOP was published in 1955 and has been updated from time to time. The last edition (14th edition) was published in 2015. To meet the requirements of digital environment, DARPG has brought out 15th edition of CSMOP which integrates conventional office practices with e-office. Presently, more than 90% ministries have adopted e-office and 14,56,739 files are running in about 84 Ministries/Departments through e-office. In total. 57 ministries/departments have achieved desired target of 80% and above in e-office. The draft CSMOP was circulated to all ministries/departments and their views were incorporated in it. The main features of the CSMOP, which enables the march towards the digital Secretariat, are as follows: A new chapter on e-Office digitization framework that provides guidelines for scanning, entry and storage of data, provision of Virtual Private Network for officers of the rank of DS and above following scrutiny safeguards, provision for DSC to dealing officers and above rank officers, knowledge management provides the details regarding maintenance of Standing Guard Files, Standing Note, Induction Material etc, which helps in smooth disposal of work and decision making chapter provides list of various website and their links. The definitions have been categorised as Glossary and given at the end of CSMOP and the paragraphs are numbered chapter wise.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has brought out a Handbook for Retiring Central Government Employee, including All India Service Officers, to make them, as well as their families, aware of their entitlements and various procedural formalities with respect to their retirement benefits. The Department has brought out a compendium on pension related orders issued during 2018-19 which contains important orders which inter-alia include:- Amendment of Rule 38 of CCS (Pension) Rule to grant Invalid Pension to even those Government Employees who retire on medical ground with a qualifying service of less than 10 years, Revision of pension of pre-2006 pensioners who retired in 5th CPC scale of Rs.6500-10500, w.r.t. higher grade pay of Rs.4600/- (instead of Rs.4200/-) as applicable to serving employees, Grant of two family pensions to reemployed pensioners for two different spells of service – one under CCS (Pension) Rules and the other under EOP Rules.
Based on the Root Cause Analysis of grievances and as a step towards Good Governance, DoP&PW has planned certain initiatives to be acted upon during 2019-24. These initiatives include Review & Rationalization of Pension Rules, 1972, promotion of Digital Life Certificate, e-PPO and its integration with Digi Locker, Real-Time Monitoring of Family Pension of CAPF Martyrs. The Department has accordingly also brought out a brief booklet on these initiatives.
Please click here for presentation on GOOD GOVERNANCE INDEX.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈگورننس ڈے کے موقع پر وزیر مملکت (پی پی ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ہاتھوں گڈگورننس اشاریے کاآغاز
گڈگورننس اشاریہ سائنٹفک طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا تعلق حکمرانی کے مختلف پیمانوں سے ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کے دفتری ضوابط کے کتابچے کے پندرہویں ایڈیشن کا اجراء
سبکدوش ہورہے ملازمین کے لئے دستی کتابچہ اور عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کی کینٹین کے لئے اسمارٹ کارڈس سہولت کا آغاز
25 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔25؍دسمبر۔وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام گڈگورننس ڈے کے موقع پر یہاں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اچھی حکمرانی کے اشاریے کا آغاز کیا۔ گڈگورننس ڈے کا اہتمام سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کے دفتری ضوابط کے کتابچے (سی ایس ایم او پی) کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ انہوں نے سبکدوش ہورہے مرکزی حکومت کےملازمین کیلئے دستی کتابچے اور ڈی او پی ٹی کی محکمہ جاتی کینٹین کیلئے اسمارٹ کارڈس سہولت کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ وزیر مملکت ( پی پی) نے ڈی او پی ٹی کی اہم پہل قدمیوں اور حصولیابیوں سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتہ افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو ) کے سلسلے میں کلیدی پہل قدمیوں سے متعلق تفصیلات کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کاانڈیکس حکمرانی کے مختلف معیارات پر اہمیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے شہریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا اولین منتر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی جی آئی یہ طے کرنے کی کوشش بھی کرے گی کہ آج کے دور میں حکمرانی کامعیار کیا ہے اور اس سے مستقبل کیلئے بھی ایک معیار فراہم ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے انڈیکس کی دستاویز اس سمت ہماری ایک کوشش ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا اچھی حکمرانی کا نظریہ آگے بڑھا یا جائے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اچھی حکمرانی کے اقدامات کیلئے جذبہ سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی شخصیت سے حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے یہ اقدامات بھارت میں نہ صرف ریاستوں کی طرف سے دوہرائے جارہے ہیں بلکہ دیگر ملکوں نے بھی ان اقدامات کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے منعقدہ بہت سی علاقائی کانفرنسوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نےکہا کہ آج ڈی او پی ٹی کینٹین کیلئے شروع کیا گیا اسمارٹ کارڈکا طریقہ بغیر نقدی کے لین دین اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی راہ میں ایک قدم ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈی او پی ٹی اینڈ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی چندرمولی نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزارت اپنے ملازمین کو یہ بتا رہی ہے کہ کام کاج میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت اپنے سابقہ ملازمین کی بہبود کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ جی جی آئی ، حکومت نے پہلی مرتبہ تیارکیا ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ آج شروع کیے گئے سی ایس ایم او پی سے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹل سکریٹریٹ کی طرف منتقلی کیلئے وزارت کی عہد بستگی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اچھی حکمرانی کے ، دوہرائے جانے والے ، شیلانگ اعلامیے ، جموں گھوشنا، سہیوگ سنکلپ او رناگپور قرارداد جیسے اقدامات کو دوہرائے جانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ای او اینڈ اے ایس (ڈی او پی ٹی ) جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی ، قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب جی نارائن راجو ، سکریٹری (پوسٹ) جناب پردیپ کمار بسوئی ، اے ایس (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب اندیور پانڈے اور سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اچھی حکمرانی کا انڈیکس پوری ریاستوں میں ایک یکساں آلہ کار ہے جس کےذریعے حکمرانی کی نوعیت اور ریاستی سرکاروں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کی گئی مختلف مداخلتوں کے مرتب اثرات کاجائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ جی جی آئی کے مقاصد سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں حکمرانی کی نوعیت کاتقابلی جائزہ لینے کیلئے اعداد وشمار فراہم کرنا، ریاستوں اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی گورننس کو بہتر بنانا اور طریقہ کار اور انتظامیہ کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے کیلئے مناسب حکمت عملی تیارکرنا اور اس پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ عندیوں کاانتخاب کرتے ہوئے مختلف اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے جو اس طرح ہیں، یہ سمجھنے اور حساب لگانے کے نقطہ نظر سے آسان ہونا چاہئے، شہریوں پر مرکوز ہوناچاہئے، نتیجہ خیز ہونا چاہئے، بہتر نتائج کی طرف لے جانے والا ہونا چاہئے اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قابل عمل ہوناچاہئے۔ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مختلف مشاورتی میٹنگیں کی گئیں جن میں شعبے کے ماہرین وزارتیں ، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔
جی جی آئی نے دس شعبوں کو زیرغور رکھا ہے (1) زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے ،(2) کامرس اور صنعت ،(3) انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ،(4) صحت عامہ، (5) سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور متعلقہ ساز وسامان ، (6) اقتصادی حکمرانی ،(7) سماجی بہبود اور ترقی ،(8) عدالتی وسرکاری تحفظ، (9) ماحولیات ، (10) شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی۔حکمرانی کے ان دس شعبوں کو مجموعی طور پر پچاس عندیوں پر پرکھا جاتا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتہ افراد کی بہبود کے محکمے نے ریٹائر ہونے والے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے ایک کتابچہ تیار کیا ہے جس میں آل انڈیا سروس افسران بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ کتابچہ اس مقصد سے تیار کیا ہے کہ انہیں اور ان کے کنبوں کو ان کے استحقاق اور مختلف رسمی کاررائیوں کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جائے ۔
شکایات سے متعلق اصل وجوہات کے تجزیوں کی بنیاد پر اور اچھی حکمرانی کی طرف ایک قدم کے طور پر ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو نے 2019 سے 2024 کے درمیان عمل درآمد کیے جانے والے کچھ اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں 1972 کے پنشن ضابطوں پر نظرثانی اور انہیں معقول بنانا ، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کا فروغ ، ای پی پی او اور اسے ڈیجی لاکر سے جوڑا جانا ، سی اے پی ایف شہیدوں کی، کنبے کی پنشن پر بروقت نظررکھنا شامل ہے۔ محکمے نے اس کی مطابقت سے ان اقدامات پر ایک مختصر کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔