Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Year end Review of M/O Social Justice and Empowerment & DEPwD
Enactment of Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 to Provide for Protection of Rights of Transgender Persons & their Welfare
498247 Persons Benefitted under Assistance for Prevention of Alcoholism & Substance (DRUG) Abuse Scheme
DEPwD Develops MIS Portal for Stakeholders for Efficient Monitoring of Accessible India Campaign
Centre for Disability Sports Being Set up in Gwalior to Provide Training to Divyangjan Sportspersons
26 DEC 2019 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The vision of the D/o Social Justice & Empowerment is to build an inclusive society wherein members of the target groups can lead productive, safe and dignified lives with adequate support for their growth and development. It aims to support and empower its target groups through programmes of educational, economic and social development and rehabilitation wherever necessary. The mandate of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is empowerment of the socially, educationally and economically marginalised sections of the society including (i) Scheduled Castes (ii) other Backward Class (iii) Senior Citizens (iv) Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse (v) Transgender Persons (vi) Beggars (vii) Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs) (viii) Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and (xi) Economically Weaker Section (EWS)
1. TRANSGENDER PERSONS (PROTECTION OF RIGHTS) ACT 2019 TO PROVIDE FOR PROTECTION OF RIGHTS OF TRANSGENDER PERSONS & THEIR WELFARE
The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill 2019 was passed by the Parliament and received the assent of President of India on 5th December, 2019. It was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 26th November, 2019 and already passed by the 17thLok Sabha on 5th August, 2019. The Act will make all the stakeholders responsive and accountable for upholding the principles underlying the Act. It will bring greater accountability on the part of the Central Government and State Governments/Union Territories Administrations for issues concerning Transgender persons. The Act will benefit a large number of transgender persons, mitigate the stigma, discrimination and abuse against this marginalized section and bring them into the mainstream of society. It will lead to greater inclusiveness and will make the transgender persons productive members of the society.
1. VAYOSHRESHTHA SAMMAN TO EMINENT SENIOR CITIZENS AND INSTITUTION
The President of India Shri Ram NathKovind presented the “VayoshreshthaSamman” to the eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons, to mark the “International Day of Older Persons”, at a function in New Delhi on October 03, 2019.
The experience of Senior Citizens are the Plethora of wisdom. The coveted VayoshreshthaSamman was instituted in the year 2005 and was upgraded to the status of National Awards in the year 2013. The National Awards were presented in 13 different categories. Since 2014-15, the Ministry has disbursed Rs. 190.62crores to 1595 NGOs towards the maintenance of old age homes across the country.
1. NATIONAL SURVEY ON EXTENT AND PATTERN OF SUBSTANCE (DRUG) ABUSE IN INDIA
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has assigned the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of substance (Drugs) Abuse in India to National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, New Delhi, which is completed. National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) for 2018-25 has also been prepared and implemented, which aims at reduction of adverse consequences of drug abuse through a multipronged strategy involving education, de-addiction and rehabilitation of affected individuals and their families. Since 2014-15, under the scheme the total number of beneficiaries are 4,98,247.
1. MOU SIGNED BETWEEN DAIC AND DICCI TO EMPOWER SC AND ST COMMUNITIES THROUGH RESEARCH ON DALIT ENTREPRENEURSHIP
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) in New Delhi on 20th June, 2019 in the presence of Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment. The overall motives of this MoU is the empowerment of SC and ST communities through research on Dalit entrepreneurship, empowerment, skill development capacity building among SC/ST women and youth, impact of different schemes of the Government on socio-economic conditions of SC and ST and other similar subjects.
1. EMPOWERING SCs& STs
• Scheme of Dr. Ambedkar Chairs aims to provide well-funded Centres of learning to intellectuals, academicians and students to undertake studies and research with an intention to understand assess and disseminate ideas and thoughts of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
• Dr. Ambedkar Scheme for Social Integration through Inter-Caste Marriages is to appreciate the socially bold step of an Inter-Caste marriage, taken by the newly married couple and to extend financial incentive to the couple to enable them to settle down in the initial phase of their married life.
• Dr. Ambedkar Foundation National Essay Competition Scheme is to encourage writing on social issues, among the Students of Schools / Colleges / Universities / Institutions and arouse their interest in Dr. Ambedkar’s thoughts on fundamental social issues like social justice, removal of untouchability, caste based prejudices, removal of inequality and discrimination, social democracy, national integration, communal harmony etc.
1. 17TH RUN AGAINST DRUG ABUSE
The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot took part in the 17th Run Against Drug Abuse”, on the occasion of ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking’, in New Delhi on June 26, 2019. Since 2014-15, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has released Rs. 210.68 Crores towards the Central Sector Scheme of Assistance for Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drugs) Abuse. Under the scheme the total number of beneficiaries are 4,98,247 and Since 2014-15, Ministry has assisted 1777 projects of the 1082 NGOs throughout India.
DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES (DEPWD)
DEPwD was created in order to give focused attention to Policy issues and meaningful thrust to the activities aimed at welfare and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities.It acts as a Nodal Agency for matters pertaining to disability and Persons with Disabilities including effecting closer coordination among different stakeholders: related Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, NGOs etc. in matters pertaining to disability.
Its vision is to build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives.Its mission is toempower Persons with Disabilities, through its various Acts/Institutions/Organizations and Schemes for rehabilitation and to create an enabling environment that provides such persons with equal opportunities, protection of their rights and enables them to participate as independent and productive members of society.
ACHIEVEMENTS OF DEPwD
1. Cabinet has approved the proposal of establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh which has been registered as a society under Madhya Pradesh Society Registration Act, 1973 on 28th May 2019, with the objective to promote mental health rehabilitation using an integrated multidisciplinary approach and developing trained professionals in the area of mental health rehabilitation. It is being set up on a piece of 25 acre of land allotted by the Government of Madhya Pradesh along Bhopal-Sehore highway in Madhya Pradesh. Pending construction of permanent site, NIMHR has been made functional from a temporary accommodation provided by the Govt. of Madhya Pradesh at Old Zila Panchayat Bhawan, Sehorew.e.f 30.09.2019. It is providing rehabilitation and clinical services and also runs Certificate Course on Care Giving (CCCG). CPWD has invited tender for construction of building on turnkey/EPC mode and the bids are under evaluation.
1. India’s First Country Report on Status of Disability and Implementation of United Nations Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD)was submitted in November,2015 was considered and successfully adopted by United Nations on 03rd September this year along with certain recommendations.
2. The Government has approved setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh with a view to provide contemporary training facilities for Divyang Sportspersons at par with leading countries in the world. The work order for setting up of the Centre has been issued to CPWD. A Project Monitoring Committee and a Governing Body has been constituted by the Department on 28.08.2019 to monitor the project implementation and overall supervision.
3. A Cultural Event “Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Ability in Disability” was organised on 23rd July, 2019. The event showcased the talents of children and youth with disabilities from different parts of the country. It was held in the august presence of Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha, Hon’ble Council of Ministers and Hon’ble Members of both the Houses of Parliament.
1. The Extension Centre of National Institute of Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) at Andaman & Nicobar Islands has been upgraded to Composite Regional Centre on 19th June, 2019.
2. DEPwD has developed a Management Information System (MIS) Portal for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign (AIC). Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment launched the MIS portal on 18.09.2019.MIS portal will bring all the nodal Ministries, and States/UTs on a single platform for monitoring the progress being made against each target of AIC. The portal will be useful in maintaining all the function on digital platform and capture data on a real-time basis.
3. Secretary, DEPwD Participated In 22nd Session of UN Committee on CRPD at Geneva (09 SEP 2019). India is a signatory of the United Nations Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD). It ratified this Convention on 01-10-2007 in pursuance of Article 35 of the Convention. India submitted its First Country Report on Status of Disability in India in November 2015. The UN Committee on CRPD in its 22nd Session took up India’s First Country Report for consideration during 2nd & 3rd September 2019 at UNHRC, Geneva.
4. Observation of World Mental Health Day by DEPwD on 10th October, 2019. DEPwD observed the “World Mental Health Day” on 10th October, 2019. The Department undertook a series of
activities during the week by its various National Institutes to raise awareness about Mental Health issues including identification of early signs to prevent aggravation and rehabilitation/mainstreaming of successfully cured mentally ill persons.
1. The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkiah Naidu Conferred National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of PwDs on International Day of Persons with Disabilities (3rd December, 2019. He conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot presided over the function. Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri RamdasAthawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria also graced the occasion.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം സാമൂഹികനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ട്രാന്‍ജെന്‍ഡര്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമായി ട്രാന്‍സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡര്‍ ( സംരക്ഷണവും അവകാശങ്ങളും ) നിയമം 2019 കൊണ്ടുവന്നു
മദ്യം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗം പ്രതിരോധിക്കല്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍
3982247 പേര്‍ക്ക് പുതുജീവിതം
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരായകായികപ്രതിഭകള്‍ക്ക് പരിശീലനം നല്‍കാന്‍ ഗ്വാളിയോറില്‍ ഭിന്നശേഷികായിക കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു
26 DEC 2019 11:48AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമൂഹത്തിലെവിവിധ പാര്‍ശ്വവല്‍കൃത വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കുംവികാസത്തിനും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള പിന്തുണ ലഭിച്ച വര്‍ഷമാണ് 2019. ഈ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്‌സുരക്ഷിതവും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമവുമായ അന്തസ്സുറ്റ ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ്‌കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹികനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെകാഴ്ചപ്പാട്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും മതിയായ പിന്തുണയോടെ അവരെമുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ നിരവധി ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ 2019ല്‍ നടന്നു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ഉയര്‍ച്ചയിലൂടെ അവര്‍ക്ക് സാമൂഹിക വികാസവും പുനരധിവാസവും നല്‍കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. പട്ടികജാതിക്കാര്‍, മറ്റു പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍, മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍, മദ്യത്തിന്റെയും മയക്കുമരുന്നിന്റെയും ഇരകള്‍, ട്രാന്‍്‌സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡറുകള്‍, യാചകര്‍, വനവാസികള്‍, സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങി സാമൂഹികമായുംവിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരമായും സാമ്പത്തികമായും പാര്‍ശ്വവല്‍കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് വകുപ്പിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍.
ട്രാന്‍സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡര്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശസംരക്ഷണത്തിന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കിയ നിയമം ചരിത്രപരമാണ്. 2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് അഞ്ചിന് ലോക്‌സഭയും നവംബര്‍ 26നു രാജ്യസഭയും പാസാക്കിയ നിയമം ഡിസംബര്‍ അഞ്ചിന് രാഷ്ട്രതി ഒപ്പുവച്ചതോടെ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലായി. ട്രാന്‍സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡറുകളുടെകാര്യത്തില്‍കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏല്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് നിയമം. കാലങ്ങളായിവിവേചനവും അതിക്രമങ്ങളും സഹിക്കേണ്ടി വരുന്ന ഈ വിഭാഗത്തെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെമുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഈ നിയമനിര്‍മാണത്തിലൂടെ സാമൂഹികനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് പ്രകടമാക്കിയത്.
വയോജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതാവസ്ഥ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിമുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ ഉന്നമനത്തിനു വേണ്ടി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കുന്ന പുരസ്‌കാരണമാണ് വയോശ്രേഷ്ഠ സമ്മാനം. ഒക്ടോബര്‍ മൂന്നിന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. രാംനാഥ്‌കോവിന്ദ് ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കി.
2005ല്‍ നല്‍കിത്തുടങ്ങിയഈ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തെ ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെകൂട്ടത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയത് 2013ല്‍ ആണ്. 2014-15 മുതല്‍ 13 വ്യത്യസ്ഥ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കി വരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ആഴത്തില്‍ മനസ്സിലാക്കി പരിഹാരമാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സാമൂഹികനീതി വകുപ്പ് നടത്തിയദേശീയ സര്‍വേ പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി. അതിന്റെതുടര്‍ച്ചയായി മയക്കുമരുന്ന് നിര്‍മാര്‍ജ്ജനത്തിനുള്ള 2018-25ലെ ദേശീയ കര്‍മപരിപാടിയും നടപ്പാക്കിത്തുടങ്ങി. മയക്കുമരുന്നിന് എതിരായബോധവല്‍ക്കരണം, ലഹരിമോചന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, പുനരധിവാസം എന്നിവയിലൂടെവ്യ്ക്തികളെയും അവരുടെകുടുംബങ്ങളെയും രക്ഷിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
ദളിത് സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലൂടെ പട്ടികജാതി, വര്‍ഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് ഡോ. അംബേദ്കര്‍ അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ കേന്ദ്രവുംകേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹികനീതി മന്ത്രാലയവും ദളിത് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേംബര്‍ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സും (ഡിഐസിസി) തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഗവേഷണം, ദളിത് സംരംഭകത്വം, പട്ടികജാതി-വര്‍ഗ്ഗ സ്ത്രീകളുടെയുംയുവജനങ്ങളുടെയുംശാക്തീകരണം, നൈപുണ്യവികസനം തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗ ശാക്തീകരണംഎന്നത് ഈ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെമുഖമുദ്രതന്നെയാണ്. ബുദ്ധിജീവികളെയും അക്കാദമീഷ്യന്‍മാരെയും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെയും സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്തുണച്ച് ഉന്നത ഗവേഷണത്തിനു വഴിയൊരുക്കാന്‍ ഡോ. അംബേദ്കര്‍ ചെയറുകള്‍ വലിയ ദൗത്യമാണ് നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നത്.
മിശ്രവിവാഹം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി അത്തരം നവദമ്പതികള്‍ക്ക് ജീവിതം കരുപ്പിടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുന്ന ഡോ. അംബേദ്കര്‍ സാമൂഹികോദ്ഗ്രഥന പദ്ധതി, സാമൂഹികനീതിക്കുവേണ്ടിയും അസ്പൃശ്യതയ്ക്ക് എതിരെയുംതൂലിക ചലിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്ന ഡോ. അംബേദ്കര്‍ ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്‍ ദേശീയ ലേഖന മല്‍സര പദ്ധതി എന്നിവ വലിയ ചലനങ്ങളാണ് ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നത്.
മയക്കുമരുന്നിനെതിരായ പതിനേഴാമത് കൂട്ടയോട്ടത്തില്‍കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹികനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. താവര്‍ചന്ദ് ഗഹ്‌ലോട്ടും പങ്കാളിയായി. മദ്യത്തിനും മയക്കുമരുന്നിനും എതിരായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 2014-15 മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെ 210 .68 കോടിരൂപയാണ്‌കേന്ദ്രം ചെലവഴിച്ചത്. 4,98,247 പേര്‍ക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഫലം ലഭിച്ചു. 1082 സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകളിലൂടെ 1777 പദ്ധതികളാണ് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുള്ള വകുപ്പ് അതിന്റെലക്ഷ്യംഉള്‍ക്കൊണ്ട്തികഞ്ഞ ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥതയോടെ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ആ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എണ്ണമറ്റ ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ കാരണമായി. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മറ്റ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നോഡല്‍ ഏജന്‍സിയായി വകുപ്പ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു.
വികസനത്തിലുും വളര്‍ച്ചയിലും ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവര്‍ക്കും സമൂഹത്തില്‍തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കി അവര്‍ക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതവും അന്തസ്സുറ്റതുമായ ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. അതിനായി നിരവധി നിയമങ്ങളെയുംസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും പദ്ധതികളെയും വിനിയോഗിക്കാനും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ പുനരധിവാസം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായാണ് വകുപ്പ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
- മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ സെഹോറില്‍ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പുനരധിവാസത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി.
- 2015 നവംബറില്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച ഭിന്നശേഷിസ്ഥിതി സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യറിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള യു.എന്‍ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടും ശക്തമായ ശുപാര്‍ശകളോടെ 2019 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ യുഎന്‍ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
- ലോകത്തിലെ പ്രധാന രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പരിശീലന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഗ്വാളിയോറില്‍ ഭിന്നശേഷികായിക കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി.
- 'ദിവ്യകലാശക്തി: ദൗര്‍ബല്യത്തിലെ കരുത്ത്' എന്ന പേരില്‍ 2019 ജൂലൈ 23ന് സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെവിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരായ കുട്ടികളുംയുവജനങ്ങളും പങ്കാളികളായി. രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍, മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ നിറഞ്ഞ സദസ്സ് പരിപാടി വീക്ഷിച്ചു.
- ജനീവയില്‍സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9നു ചേര്‍ന്ന ഭിന്നശേഷിവ്യക്തികളുടെഅവകാശങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ വകുപ്പു സെക്രട്ടറി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
- ലോക മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ദിനം ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 10ന് ആചരിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തേക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരാഴ്ച നീളുന്ന വിവിധ പരിപാടികള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
- ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെശാക്തീകരണത്തിനു വേണ്ടി നടത്തിയ മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ലോക ദിനമായ ഡിസംബര്‍ മൂന്നിന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. എംവെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു സമ്മാനിച്ചു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവ്യക്തികളും സംഘടനകളുംസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും പുര്‌സ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി. സാമൂഹികനീതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. താവര്‍ചന്ദ് ഗഹ്‌ലോട്ട് അധ്യക്ഷനായിരുന്നു. സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ. കിഷന്‍ പാല്‍ഗുര്‍ജാര്‍, ശ്രീ. രാംദാസ്അത്ത്‌വാലെ, ശ്രീ. രത്തന്‍ ലാല്‍ കതാരിയ എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.