Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributes 1000 Bee Boxes, 100 Pottery Wheels and Leather Kits in Agartala
26 DEC 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and to support the weaker section of the society in Agartala, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) organized a distribution of 1000 Bee Boxes, 100 Pottery Wheels and 100 Advanced Leather Tool kits 100 Farmers, 100 Potters and 100 Leather Artisans recently in which Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb was Chief Guest, in presence of Chairman, KVIC Shri VK Saxena.
Complementing the efforts of KVIC, Chief Minister Shri Deb expressed hope that, this mega equipment distribution and Capacity Building drive will create a livelihood and will provide employment to 700 people. He further said that programs like Honey Mission, Empowerment of Leather Artisans and Kumhar Sashaktikaran Mission will not only instill self-confidence but give a much required boost to strengthen the weaker section of the society. It is an endeavor to reach out to the maximum number of people and help them achieve a life of respect and dignity.
Shri Saxena said, “Aligned with the vision of Prime Minister, our endeavor is to provide livelihood opportunities as well as alternate source of income to the rural farmers and other artisans, who otherwise adopt to menial labor or migrate to big towns or cities for daily wage jobs. The objective of this event is not only to empower the rural artisans and help them gain confidence in bee keeping, pottery and leather artistry, but also improve their quality of life. Tripura has a lot of potential of Bee Keeping and Pottery because of large scale cultivation of rubber plants and use of traditional terracotta products in their households.”
The event witnessed a huge turnout of artisans from nearby districts of Agartala. Nearly 20% of the beneficiaries of the equipment distribution were women, and around 80% of the total beneficiaries belonged to the marginalized communities.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने अगरतला में 1000 बी-बॉक्स, 100 पॉटरी व्हील तथा लेदर किट वितरित किए
26 DEC 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अगरतला में गरीब तबकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 100 किसानों को 1000 बी-बॉक्स, 100 बर्तन बनाने वालों को 100 पॉटरी व्हील और 100 चमड़े के कारीगरों को 100 लेदर किट प्रदान किए। इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विप्लव कुमार देव मुख्य अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री वी.के.सक्सेना भी उपस्थित थे।
केवीआईसी के प्रयासों के बारे में मुख्यमंत्री श्री विप्लव देव ने कहा कि इस बड़े उपकरण वितरण व क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम से लोगों को आजीविका कमाने में मदद मिलेगी और 700 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। हनी मिशन, चमड़े के कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण तथा कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों से लोगों में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और समाज के गरीब तबकों को सशक्त बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास है और इससे उन्हें एक सम्मानित जीवन जीने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप हमारा प्रयास ग्रामीण किसानों और अन्य कारीगरों को आजीविका के अवसर तथा आय के वैकल्पिक स्रोत प्रदान करना है। ऐसा नहीं होने पर लोग बड़े शहरों में पलायन कर जाते हैं और वहां मजदूरी करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें मधुमक्खी पालन, बर्तन निर्माण, चमड़े के सामान बनाने के लिए आवश्यक आत्मविश्वास प्रदान करना है। इससे उनका जीवन स्तर भी बेहतर होगा। त्रिपुरा में मधुमक्खी पालन और बर्तन निर्माण की आपार क्षमता है क्योंकि राज्य में बड़े पैमाने पर रबड़ के पेड़ लगाए जाते हैं और घरों में पारंपरिक टेराकोटा उत्पादों का उपयोग होता है।
कार्यक्रम में अगरतला के निकटवर्ती जिलों के बड़ी संख्या में कारीगर मौजूद थे। उपकरण वितरण की 20 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। कुल लाभार्थियों का 80 प्रतिशत कमजोर तबकों से संबंधित हैं।