Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan and Sh Kiren Rijiju meet for convergent thrust to ‘Fit India’ movement
Synergetic nationwide activities soon for fitness and wellness: Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 DEC 2019 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
“In a significant move, it has been decided that there shall be convergence of activities of the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, and Youth Affairs and Sports for giving thrust to the national ‘Fit India’ movement, that was launched by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji earlier this year to encourage people to remain healthy and fit by including physical activities and sports in their daily lives”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan after he met Shri Kiren Rijiju, MoS (I/c) Youth Affairs and Sports yesterday, for charting the convergent actions of the two Ministries for greater visibility and synergy towards popularising fitness in the country in various age groups.
He added that the Ministry shall be engaging with all institutions of the Health Ministry along with other medical institutions and organisations such as IMA to create nationwide consciousness about fitness and wellness. The Ministry shall also actively engage with the state governments, the state Health Ministers and principals of various medical colleges. Additionally, this shall be taken forward with the frontline health functionaries that implement the NationalHealth Mission (NHM) in close association with the communities.
The thrust for popularising Fit India movement shall now see convergence of activities of both the Ministries, as the goal of this national movement is to encourage people towards positive, preventive and promotive health and wellness, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. This becomes all the more significant as world over the burden of non-communicable disease is growing due to our changing patter of lifestyle. “Fitness forms an integral part of wellness, and with this in view we have already included various activities such as yoga, meditation, daily physical activities, jumba etc., in the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness centres (HWCs) across the country”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said. In some states such as Gujarat, Shirodhara is also practised in some HWCs.“Even simple actions such as walking, cycling, stretching during our office and work hours, along with gyming and jogging help in keeping us fit and healthy”, he added.
Encouraging people to adopt healthy lifestyle with healthy eating habits has been one of the primary focus of the Health Ministry, he said. “We have launched the ‘Eat Right India’ initiative of FSSAI which has seen various promotional activities being rolled out, including the ongoing Eat Right Mela at Jawaharlal Nehra Stadium”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. FSSAI is also creating awareness about transfats in processed foods.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare, Shri Radheyshyam Julaniya, Sports Secretary, Shri Pawan Agarwal, CEO (FSSAI) and senior officers of the Health Ministry were also present during the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन और श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने फिट इंडिया अभियान को मिलजुलकर बढ़ावा देने के लिए बैठक की
फिटनेस और आरोग्‍य के लिए जल्दी ही सहयोगात्‍मक राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी गतिविधियाँ चलाई जाएंगी: डॉ हर्षवर्धन
27 DEC 2019 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालयों की गतिविधियों का परस्‍पर समावेश किया जाएगा ताकि इस साल के शुरू में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय फिट इंडियाअभियान पर मिल-जुलकर जोर दिया जा सके। इस आंदोलन की शुरूआत दैनिक जीवन में शारीरिक गतिविधियों और खेलों को शामिल करके लोगों को स्वस्थ और फिट बने रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु की गई थी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ऐसा देश के विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के लोगों में शारीरिक फिटनेस को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए बेहतर दृष्टिकोण और तालमेल के लिए दोनों मंत्रालयों के समावेशी कार्यों का रेखाचित्र बनाने के बारे में युवा मामले और खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरन रिजिजू से मुलाकात के बाद कहा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय फिटनेस और आरोग्‍य के बारे में राष्‍ट्रव्यापी चेतना पैदा करने के लिए चिकित्सा संस्थानों और आईएमए जैसे संगठनों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेगा। मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों, राज्य स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और विभिन्न मेडिकल कॉलेजों के प्राचार्यों के साथ भी सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करेगा। इसके अलावा समुदायों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन (एनएचएम) को लागू करने वाले स्वास्थ्य पदाधिकारियों को भी इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा।
फिट इंडिया अभियान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए अब दोनों मंत्रालयों की गतिविधियों का समावेश होगा, क्योंकि इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान का उद्देश्‍य सकारात्मक, निवारक और प्रोत्‍साहक स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्‍य के लिए लोगो को प्रोत्साहित करना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह इसलिए भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है क्योंकि आज विश्‍व हमारी बदलती जीवन शैली के कारण बढ़ रहे गैर-संचारी रोगों के बोझ से ग्रस्‍त है। योग, ध्‍यान, दैनिक शारीरिक गतिविधियां जुंबा आदि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य के अभिन्‍न अंग है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्‍यों जैसे गुजरात में शिरोधारा कुछ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केंद्रों में प्रयुक्‍त की जाती है। पैदल चलना, साइकिल चलाना, कार्यालय और काम के घंटों के दौरान स्ट्रेचिंग, जिमिंग और जॉगिंग से हमें फिट और स्वस्थ रखने में मदद मिलती है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय लोगों को स्वस्थ खाने-पीने की आदतों के साथ स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की प्राथमिक पर ध्यान दे रहा है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "हमने एफएसएसएआई की 'ईट राइट इंडिया' पहल शुरूआत की है, जिसमें जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में ईट राइट मेले की शुरूआत सहित विभिन्न प्रचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली गतिविधियां शामिल है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एफएसएसएआई प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों में ट्रांसफ़ैट के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा कर रहा है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदनखेल सचिव श्री राधेश्याम जुलानिया, सीईओ (एफएसएसएआई) श्री पवन अग्रवाल और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे।