Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2019 Year End Review: Ministry of I&B
27 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is regarded as one of the key Ministries that is entrusted with the task of disseminating information about government policies, schemes and programmes through the different mediums of communication.
The Ministry took a series of initiatives in the year 2019 to inform the public in a seamless, transparent and accurate manner of all important activities undertaken by the Government.
Information Sector
· World Book Fair at New Delhi from 5th to 13th January, 2019. Discussion on ‘Children’s Literature and Young Readers Trapped in Electronic Gadgets’ organized by Publications Division at World Book Fair. Publications Division also released ten books during the event – Saral Panchatantra Part I; Children’s Vivekananda; Children’s Mahabharat in English; Shekhawati ki Lok Sanskriti; Hamare Samay me Upanishad; Haar Ki Khushi; Maa Ka Janamdin; Bapu ki Vani; Ved Gatha; and Bal Mahabharat in Hindi.
· India Pavilion at London Book Fair, 12th to 14th March. 2019. The India Pavilion laid special focus on 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and displayed the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India.
· Reference Annuals ‘Bharat 2019’ and ‘India 2019’ released- the flagship publications brought out by Publications Division.
· Photo Exhibition to commemorate Centenary of Jallianwala Bagh incident in Amritsar by Regional Outreach Bureau organized in April 2019, titled Photo Exhibition on Freedom Struggle.
· Several e-projects of Publications Division launched, including its redesigned dynamic website, mobile app “Digital DPD”, e-version of Rozgaar Samachar and e-book “Satyagrah Geeta”.
· E-version of Rozgar Samachar launched with a view to make aspirants aware of job opportunities in government sector including public sector enterprises.
· ‘Jaldoot’ a travelling exhibition on Jalshakti Abhiyan arranged by Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune. The exhibition consisted of various information display panels and Audio-Visual components to create awareness about bold initiatives and decisive actions taken by the government.
· Second Volume of ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ released- Compilation of selected speeches of President of India, brought out by Directorate of Publications Division.
Broadcast Sector
· Travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” and quiz show “Meri Ganga” on Doordarshan launched. The travelogue series “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” has been made by Doordarshan in collaboration with National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). The show relays the message of the need of rejuvenating River Ganga while also informing about the efforts of the Government to clean Ganga – presented in a unique and interesting format. The quiz show ‘Meri Ganga’ has also been made by DD in collaboration with NMCG in an attempt to cover school children from all zones of the country and trigger curiosity in them to feel closer to the cause of cleaning Ganga.
· Private FM Radio broadcasters permitted to broadcast All India Radio (AIR) News bulletins, in English/Hindi as per list of bulletins given in News Schedule, subject to certain terms and conditions.
· Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched DD Arunprabha, a dedicated 24x7 Doordarshan satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh on 9th February, 2019.
· 11 more State DD Channels brought on the Satellite footprint of India through DD Free Dish. It is for the first time that the States of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Uttarakhand have got their own DD Channel on a Satellite Network through DD Free Dish.
· Doordarshan’s Free Dish Set Top Boxes in Jammu and Kashmir distributed, besides launching half an hour Dogri programme and News Bulletin from DD Kashir and the signature tune of the channel, in an effort to reach out to the public in border areas to disseminate the message of Information, Education and Entertainment.
· Ministry aims to establish Community Radio Stations in every district of the Country, as announced at the 7th National Community Radio Sammelan in August 2019, as development of a vibrant culture of Community Radio will help in greater information dissemination at the grassroot level, which will result in further empowerment of people.
· Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in TV programmes implemented. In a significant beginning from this year’s Independence Day, Private Satellite News TV channels telecast programme on Independence Day Celebrations with sign language interpretation.
· Patriotic song “Watan” produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day released. The song pays tribute to New India. It highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.
Films Sector
· Facilitate in organization of 2nd Jharkhand International Film Festival in Ranchi, Jharkhand from 1st to 3rd February, 2019. The objective of promoting the Festival is to encourage states that have showcased potential of promoting cinema.
· Indian Panorama Film Festival organized by Directorate of Film Festivals at New Delhi. Festivals like this helps viewer’s rise above the barrier of language and understand each other’s culture better while also facilitating people to people contact from different cities.
· India Pavilion at the 69th Berlin International Film Festival acted as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
· India Pavilion at Abu Dhabi International Book Fair 2019, wherein India was designated as the Guest of Honour for the Book Fair, which was held from 24th – 30th April, 2019.
· India Pavilion organized at Cannes Film Festival 2019, to showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural and regional diversity, with the aim of forging international partnerships in distribution, production, filming in India, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication. India Pavilion was also set at ‘Toronto International Film Festival’ (Sept. 2019).
· 50th International Film Festival of India organized in Goa. Russia was the focus country during the festival. The great doyen of Indian cinema Shri Amitabh Bachchan and the ‘Thalaiva’ of Indian film industry Shri Rajinikanth flagged off the extravaganza and announced the festival open. Shri Rajinikanth was conferred the 'Icon Of Golden Jubilee Award' for his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema, a first time award beginning with the 50th edition. One of French cinema's defining faces actress Ms. Isabelle Anne Madeleine Huppert was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award. The festival opened with the Italian film ‘Despite the Fog’ directed by Goran Paskaljevic. ‘Particles’ directed by Blaise Harrison and produced by Estelle Fialon won the coveted Golden Peacock Award. Lijo Jose Pellissery conferred Best Director Award for ‘Jallikattu’; Seu Jorge was declared Best Actor (Male) Award and Usha Jadhav got Best Actor (Female) Award.
· 66th National Film Awards. The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu conferred National Film Awards for the year 2018in various categories at its 66th edition, held at New Delhi. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Prakash Javadekar; Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Ravi Mittal were amongst other dignitaries present on the occasion. Some of the prominent winners in various categories for this year National Film Awards includes Gujarati film Hellaroin Best Feature Film category. BadhaaiHo bagged the award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padmanwas awarded Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, AyushmanKhurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, whileKeerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati. Marathi movie Naal got the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director while another Marathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation. NargisDutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration was given to Kannada film OndallaEradallaand Uttarakhand was awarded the Most Film Friendly State.
In addition, it is pertinent to mention that the First Annual Conference of Media Units working under I&B Ministry was organized at New Delhi. During the Conference, performance of the Media Units was reviewed. The focus of the Conference was on ensuring synergy between the Media Units in their day to day functioning. Discussions on using modern technological tools for communication was also done during the course of Conference.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت : ختم سال جائزہ 2019
27 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت ان اہم وزارتوں میں سے ایک ہے جسے سرکاری پالیسیوں ، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو مواصلات کے مختلف ذرائع سے معلومات کی ترسیل کاکام سونپا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے سال 2019 میں عوام کو حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بلاروکاوٹ ، شفاف اور درست طریقے سے معلومات فراہم کرنے کیلئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اطلاعاتی سیکٹر
• 5 سے 13 جنوری 2019 تک نئی دہلی میں عالمی کتاب میلہ:عالمی کتاب میلے میں پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے ذریعے منعقدہ ’الیکٹرانک گجیٹس میں پھنسے بچوں کے ادب اور نوجوان قاری ‘ پر مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پبلی کیشن ڈویزن نے اس میلے کے دوران 10 کتابوں کا اجراء کیا جن میں سرل پنچ تنتر حصہ-I، بچوں کے وویکانند، انگریزی میں بچوں کی مہابھارت ، شیخاوتی کی لوک سنسکرتی ، ہمارے سمئے میں اُپنشد ، حال ہی خوشی ، ماں کا جنم دن، باپو کی وانی اورہندی میں بال مہابھارت شامل ہیں۔
• 12 سے 14 مارچ 2019 تک لندن کتاب میلے میں بھارت کا پویلین:بھارتی پویلین میں مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی اور مہاتما گاندھی کی تخلیقات کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کے علاوہ ثقافت ، تاریخ اور بھارتی لوک کہانیوں پر مبنی کئی دیگر موضوعات پر کتابوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
• حوالہ جاتی سالانہ کتاب ’بھارت 2019‘ اور ’انڈیا 2019‘ جاری کی گئی: یہ پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کی طرف سے شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔
• امرتسر میں جلیان والا باغ کے واقعے کی صدسالہ فوٹو نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا: جدوجہد آزادی پر فوٹو نمائش کے عنوان سے علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو نے اپریل 2019 میں منعقد کی۔
• پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے کئی ای۔ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا گیا: جن میں فعال ویب سائٹ، موبائل ایپ ’’ڈیجیٹل ڈی پی ڈی‘‘ ، روزگار سماچار کا ای۔ ورژن اور ستیہ گڑھ گیتا کی ای۔ بک شامل ہیں۔
• روزگار سماچار کے ای۔ ورژن کا اجراء کیا گیا: سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں سمیت سرکاری سیکٹر میں روزگا رکے مواقع کے بارے میں امیدواروں کو معلومات پہنچانے کی خاطر روزگار سماچار کا ای۔ ورژن شروع کیا گیا۔
• پُنے کے علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو کے ذریعے جل شکتی ابھیان پر ’جل دوت‘ نامی سیاحتی نمائش کاانعقاد کیا گیا:یہ نمائش مختلف آڈیوویزول کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات پر مبنی ہے۔
• ’لوک تنتر کے سوار ‘اور ’دی ری پبلکن ایتھک‘ کااجراء کیا گیا: ان کتابوں میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منتخب تقریروں کو پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے یکجا کرکے مرتب کیا ہے۔
براڈ کاسٹ کا شعبہ
• دور درشن پر سیاحت پر مبنی پروگرام ’راگ راگ میں گنگا‘ اور ’میری گنگا‘ نامی کوئز شو کا انعقاد کیا گیا: ’راگ راگ میں گنگا‘ نامی سیاحت کی اس سیریز کو دور درشن نے صاف گنگا کے لئے قومی مشن(این ایم سی جی) کے اشتراک سے تیا رکیا تھا۔اس شو میں دریائے گنگا کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت کا پیغام دیا گیا تھا اور گنگا کی صفائی کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کو بہت دلچسپ اور منفرد طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ ’میری گنگا ‘نامی کوئز نے جسے دور درشن این ایم سی جی کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا تھا ، ملک کے تمام زون کے اسکولی بچوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی تاکہ ان میں گنگا کی صفائی کے تئیں احساس اور تجسس پیدا ہوسکے۔
• پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو براڈ کاسٹروں کو آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) کے خبروں کے بولیٹن : ہندی/ انگریزی میں کچھ شرائط کے ساتھ خبروں کے شیڈول کے مطابق نشر کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈی ڈی ارون پربھا کا آعاز کیا، یہ ایک 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن چلنے والا دور درشن سیٹلائٹ چینل ہے جو اروناچل پردیش کیلئے ہے۔ اس کا آغاز 9 فروری 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا۔
• ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کے ذریعے مزید 11 ریاستی ڈی ڈی چینل سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے :یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کو ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کے ذریعے سیٹلائٹ نیٹ ورک پر اپنے اپنے ڈی ڈی چینل حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
• جموں وکشمیر میں دور درشن کی فری ڈش کے سیٹ ٹاپ باکس تقسیم کیے گئے: ڈی ڈی کشیر سے خبروں کے بولیٹن اور آدھے گھنٹے کے ڈوگری پروگرام کے علاوہ چینل کی سگنیچر ٹیون سرحدی علاقوں میں عوام تک پہنچنے کی ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ انہیں معلومات ، تعلیم اور تفریحی پروگرام فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
• وزارت کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن قائم کرنا ہے: جیسا کہ اگست 2019 میں ساتویں قومی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمّیلن میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا ، ایک فعال کمیونٹی ریڈیو کا کلچر بنیادی سطح پر معلومات کی فراہمی میں اہم رول ادا کریگا۔
• ٹی وی پروگراموں میں معذوری سے متاثرہ افرا دکے لئے رسائی کے معیارات کا نفاذ: اس سال یوم آزادی کے آغاز سے پرائیویٹ سٹیلائٹ نیوز ٹی وی چینلوں کے ٹیلی کاسٹ پروگرام میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کو علامتی زبان میں پیش کیا گیا۔
• یوم آزادی کے موقع پر دور درشن کے ذریعے تیا رکردہ’وطن‘ نامی حب الوطنی کے گیت کا اجراء کیا گیا:اس گیت میں نئے بھارت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گیت چندریان ۔2 کی کامیاب لانچ سمیت حکومت کے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
فلم سیکٹر
• یکم فروری سے 3 فروری 2019 کو جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں دوسرا جھارکھنڈ بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کے انعقاد میں سہولت دی گئی: اس فیسٹول کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد ایسی ریاستوں کی ہمت افزائی کرنا ہے جن میں سنیما کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
• نئی دلّی میں فلم فیسٹول کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے انڈین پینورما فلم فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا: اس طرح کے فلم فیسٹول شائقین کو زبان کی حد سے بالا تر ہوکر ایک دوسرے کے کلچر کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• 69ویں برلن بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں بھارت کے پویلین نے بھارتی سنیما کو بیرونی ملکوں کی مارکٹ میں نئے تجارتی مواقعوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
• ابوظہبی بین الاقوامی کتاب میلہ 2019 میں بھارتی پویلین:اس کتاب میلے میں بھارت کو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا جو 24 سے 30 اپریل 2019 کو منعقد ہوا۔
• کان فلم فیسٹول 2019 میں بھارتی پویلین:اس کا انعقاد بھارتی سنیما کو مختلف زبانوں ، تہذیبوں اور علاقائی گوناگونیت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر متعارف کرانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹورنٹو بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول (ستمبر 2019) میں بھی پویلین قائم کیا گیا۔
• گوا میں 50ویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا گیا: اس فیسٹول میں روس کو توجہ کا مرکز قرار دیا گیا۔ بھارتی سنیما کے عظیم شخصیت امیتابھ بچن اور بھارتی فلم صنعت کے تھلائیوا جناب رجنی کانت نے اس شاندار فلم فیسٹول کاآغاز کیا۔ جناب رجنی کانت کو بھارتی سنیما میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کیلئے آئیکن آف گولڈن جوبلی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ فرانس کی اداکارہ محترمہ ایزا بیلا اینی میڈلن ہپرٹ کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ فیسٹول کا آغاز اٹلی کی فلم ’ڈسپائٹ دی فاگ‘ سے ہوا۔ ’جلّی کٹوّ‘ کے لئے بہترین ڈائرکٹر کا ایوارڈ لیجو جوس پیلسری کو دیا گیا جبکہ سیو جارج کو بہترین اداکار کا ایوارڈ اور اوشا جادھو کو بہترین اداکارہ کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
• 66ویں قومی فلم ایوارڈس: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے نئی دلّی میں منعقد 66ویں قومی فلم ایوارڈ کے ایڈیشن میں مختلف زمروں کیلئے ایوارڈ برائے 2018 عطا کیے۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر ، آئی اینڈ بی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب روی متّل بھی موجود تھے۔ مختلف زمروں میں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ پانے والوں میں بہترین فیچر فلم کے لئے گجراتی فلم ایلاروئن کو منتخب کیا گیا ، ’بدھائی ہو ‘ فلم کو بہترین معروف فلم کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ہندی فلم ’پیڈ مین‘ سماجی اُمور پر بہترین فلم قرار دی گئی ، آدتیہ دھر نے بہترین ڈائرکٹر کاایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ ذکر کرنا بھی ضروری ہوگا کہ اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے تحت میڈیا یونٹوں کی پہلی سالانہ کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا یونٹوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کی توجہ کامرکز یومیہ کارکردگی کے دوران میڈیا یونٹوں کے درمیان تال میل کو یقینی بنانے پر تھا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران مواصلات کیلئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات کے استعمال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔