Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2019 Year End Review: Ministry of I&B
27 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is regarded as one of the key Ministries that is entrusted with the task of disseminating information about government policies, schemes and programmes through the different mediums of communication.
The Ministry took a series of initiatives in the year 2019 to inform the public in a seamless, transparent and accurate manner of all important activities undertaken by the Government.
Information Sector
· World Book Fair at New Delhi from 5th to 13th January, 2019. Discussion on ‘Children’s Literature and Young Readers Trapped in Electronic Gadgets’ organized by Publications Division at World Book Fair. Publications Division also released ten books during the event – Saral Panchatantra Part I; Children’s Vivekananda; Children’s Mahabharat in English; Shekhawati ki Lok Sanskriti; Hamare Samay me Upanishad; Haar Ki Khushi; Maa Ka Janamdin; Bapu ki Vani; Ved Gatha; and Bal Mahabharat in Hindi.
· India Pavilion at London Book Fair, 12th to 14th March. 2019. The India Pavilion laid special focus on 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and displayed the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India.
· Reference Annuals ‘Bharat 2019’ and ‘India 2019’ released- the flagship publications brought out by Publications Division.
· Photo Exhibition to commemorate Centenary of Jallianwala Bagh incident in Amritsar by Regional Outreach Bureau organized in April 2019, titled Photo Exhibition on Freedom Struggle.
· Several e-projects of Publications Division launched, including its redesigned dynamic website, mobile app “Digital DPD”, e-version of Rozgaar Samachar and e-book “Satyagrah Geeta”.
· E-version of Rozgar Samachar launched with a view to make aspirants aware of job opportunities in government sector including public sector enterprises.
· ‘Jaldoot’ a travelling exhibition on Jalshakti Abhiyan arranged by Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune. The exhibition consisted of various information display panels and Audio-Visual components to create awareness about bold initiatives and decisive actions taken by the government.
· Second Volume of ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ released- Compilation of selected speeches of President of India, brought out by Directorate of Publications Division.
Broadcast Sector
· Travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” and quiz show “Meri Ganga” on Doordarshan launched. The travelogue series “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” has been made by Doordarshan in collaboration with National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). The show relays the message of the need of rejuvenating River Ganga while also informing about the efforts of the Government to clean Ganga – presented in a unique and interesting format. The quiz show ‘Meri Ganga’ has also been made by DD in collaboration with NMCG in an attempt to cover school children from all zones of the country and trigger curiosity in them to feel closer to the cause of cleaning Ganga.
· Private FM Radio broadcasters permitted to broadcast All India Radio (AIR) News bulletins, in English/Hindi as per list of bulletins given in News Schedule, subject to certain terms and conditions.
· Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched DD Arunprabha, a dedicated 24x7 Doordarshan satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh on 9th February, 2019.
· 11 more State DD Channels brought on the Satellite footprint of India through DD Free Dish. It is for the first time that the States of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Uttarakhand have got their own DD Channel on a Satellite Network through DD Free Dish.
· Doordarshan’s Free Dish Set Top Boxes in Jammu and Kashmir distributed, besides launching half an hour Dogri programme and News Bulletin from DD Kashir and the signature tune of the channel, in an effort to reach out to the public in border areas to disseminate the message of Information, Education and Entertainment.
· Ministry aims to establish Community Radio Stations in every district of the Country, as announced at the 7th National Community Radio Sammelan in August 2019, as development of a vibrant culture of Community Radio will help in greater information dissemination at the grassroot level, which will result in further empowerment of people.
· Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in TV programmes implemented. In a significant beginning from this year’s Independence Day, Private Satellite News TV channels telecast programme on Independence Day Celebrations with sign language interpretation.
· Patriotic song “Watan” produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day released. The song pays tribute to New India. It highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.
Films Sector
· Facilitate in organization of 2nd Jharkhand International Film Festival in Ranchi, Jharkhand from 1st to 3rd February, 2019. The objective of promoting the Festival is to encourage states that have showcased potential of promoting cinema.
· Indian Panorama Film Festival organized by Directorate of Film Festivals at New Delhi. Festivals like this helps viewer’s rise above the barrier of language and understand each other’s culture better while also facilitating people to people contact from different cities.
· India Pavilion at the 69th Berlin International Film Festival acted as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
· India Pavilion at Abu Dhabi International Book Fair 2019, wherein India was designated as the Guest of Honour for the Book Fair, which was held from 24th – 30th April, 2019.
· India Pavilion organized at Cannes Film Festival 2019, to showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural and regional diversity, with the aim of forging international partnerships in distribution, production, filming in India, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication. India Pavilion was also set at ‘Toronto International Film Festival’ (Sept. 2019).
· 50th International Film Festival of India organized in Goa. Russia was the focus country during the festival. The great doyen of Indian cinema Shri Amitabh Bachchan and the ‘Thalaiva’ of Indian film industry Shri Rajinikanth flagged off the extravaganza and announced the festival open. Shri Rajinikanth was conferred the 'Icon Of Golden Jubilee Award' for his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema, a first time award beginning with the 50th edition. One of French cinema's defining faces actress Ms. Isabelle Anne Madeleine Huppert was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award. The festival opened with the Italian film ‘Despite the Fog’ directed by Goran Paskaljevic. ‘Particles’ directed by Blaise Harrison and produced by Estelle Fialon won the coveted Golden Peacock Award. Lijo Jose Pellissery conferred Best Director Award for ‘Jallikattu’; Seu Jorge was declared Best Actor (Male) Award and Usha Jadhav got Best Actor (Female) Award.
· 66th National Film Awards. The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu conferred National Film Awards for the year 2018in various categories at its 66th edition, held at New Delhi. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Prakash Javadekar; Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Ravi Mittal were amongst other dignitaries present on the occasion. Some of the prominent winners in various categories for this year National Film Awards includes Gujarati film Hellaroin Best Feature Film category. BadhaaiHo bagged the award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padmanwas awarded Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, AyushmanKhurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, whileKeerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati. Marathi movie Naal got the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director while another Marathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation. NargisDutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration was given to Kannada film OndallaEradallaand Uttarakhand was awarded the Most Film Friendly State.
In addition, it is pertinent to mention that the First Annual Conference of Media Units working under I&B Ministry was organized at New Delhi. During the Conference, performance of the Media Units was reviewed. The focus of the Conference was on ensuring synergy between the Media Units in their day to day functioning. Discussions on using modern technological tools for communication was also done during the course of Conference.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2019 : सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
27 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय उन प्रमुख मंत्रालयों में से एक माना जाता है जिसे संचार के विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिये सरकारी नीतियों, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में सूचना प्रसारित करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
मंत्रालय ने सरकार द्वारा की गई सभी महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों बारे में जनता को सहज, पारदर्शी और सटीक जानकारी देने के लिए वर्ष 2019 में अनेक पहल की।
सूचना क्षेत्र
नई दिल्ली में 5 से 13 जनवरी, 2019 तक विश्व पुस्तक मेला- विश्व पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग ने “बच्चों का साहित्य और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट्स में फंसे युवा पाठक ”विषय पर चर्चा आयोजित की। पुस्तक मेले के दौरान प्रकाशन विभाग ने दस पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया। इनमें सरल पंचतंत्र भाग; अंग्रेजी में चिल्‍ड्रन्‍स विवेकानंद; चिल्‍ड्रन्‍स महाभारत; शेखावाटी की लोक संस्कृति; हमारे समय में उपनिषद; हार की खुशी; माँ का जन्‍मदिन; बापू की वाणी; वेद गाथा; और हिंदी में बाल महाभारत शामिल हैं।
• लंदन बुक फेयर में भारतीय पेवेलियन, 12 से 14 मार्च,2019.भारतीय पवेलियन ने महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती पर अपना ध्‍यान विशेष रूप से केंद्रित किया और भारत की संस्कृति, इतिहास और लोककथाओं पर विभिन्न अन्य शीर्षकों के अलावा, महात्मा गांधी के सम्‍पूर्ण संकलन का डिजिटल संस्करण प्रदर्शित किया।
• संदर्भ वार्षिकी ‘भारत 2019 ’और ‘इंडिया 2019’ का विमोचन- प्रकाशन विभाग का सर्वोत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रकाशन।
• अमृतसर में जलियांवाला बाग घटना की शताब्दी को मनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रसार ब्यूरो ने अप्रैल 2019 में स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया।
• प्रकाशन विभाग की कई ई-परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ इसमें विभाग की नये सिरे से डिज़ाइन की गई गतिशील वेबसाइट, मोबाइल ऐप “डिजिटल डीपीडी”, रोजगार समाचार के ई-संस्करण और ई-पुस्तक “सत्याग्रह गीता” शामिल है।
• रोज़गार समाचार के ई-संस्करण का शुभारंभ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों सहित सरकारी क्षेत्र में नौकरी के अवसरों के बारे में उम्मीदवारों को जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से इसे शुरू किया गया है।
• क्षेत्रीय प्रसार ब्यूरो, पुणे द्वारा आयोजित जलशक्ति अभियान पर ‘जलदूत’ नाम की एक यात्रा प्रदर्शनी। प्रदर्शनी में सरकार द्वारा की गई साहसिक पहल और निर्णायक कार्रवाई के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न सूचना डिस्‍प्‍ले पैनल और ऑडियो-विजुअल घटक शामिल थे।
•‘लोकतन्त्र के स्वर’ के दूसरे संस्‍करणऔर‘ द रिपब्लिकन एथिक ’का विमोचन- भारत के राष्ट्रपति के चुने गए भाषणों का संकलन, जिसे प्रकाशन विभाग निदेशालय लाया है।
प्रसारण क्षेत्र
· दूरदर्शन पर “रग रग में गंगा” और क्विज़ शो “मेरी गंगा” का यात्रा वृतांत कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। दूरदर्शन ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के सहयोग से यात्रा वृतांत श्रृंखला “रग रग में गंगा” बनाई है। यह शो गंगा नदी को फिर से जीवंत करने की आवश्यकता का संदेश देता है, साथ ही गंगा को स्वच्छ करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की भी जानकारी देता है - जिसे एक अनोखे और रोचक प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। डीडी ने देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के स्कूली बच्चों को शामिल करने और उनमें गंगा सफाई के कारण को महसूस करने के लिए जिज्ञासा उत्पन्न करने के प्रयास में एनएमसीजी के सहयोग से क्विज़ शो ‘मेरी गंगा’भी तैयार किया है।
निजी एफएम रेडियो ब्रॉडकास्‍टरों को कुछ नियम और शर्तों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए समाचार अनुसूची में दिए गए बुलेटिनों की सूची के अनुसार, आकाशवाणी (एआईआर ) समाचार के अंग्रेजी/ हिंदी में प्रसारित बुलेटिन का प्रसारण करने की अनुमति दी गई।
• प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दूरदर्शन के अनुप्रभा चैनल की 9 फरवरी, 2019 को शुरूआत की जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए 24x7 समर्पित उपग्रह चैनल है।
डीडी फ्री डिश के माध्यम से भारत के सेटलाइट फुटप्रिंट पर 11 और राज्यों के डीडी चैनल लाए गए। यह पहला मौका है जब डीडी फ्री डिश के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड राज्यों को एक सेटलाइट नेटवर्क पर अपना डीडी चैनल मिला है।
• जम्मू-कश्मीर में दूरदर्शन के मुफ्त डिश सेट टॉप बॉक्स वितरित किए गए,सूचना, शिक्षा और मनोरंजन के संदेश का प्रचार करने के लिए सीमावर्ती इलाकों में जनता तक पहुंचने के प्रयास में डीडी कशीर से आधे घंटे के डोगरी कार्यक्रम और समाचार बुलेटिन की शुरूआत करने के अलावा चैनल की सिगनेचर ट्यून की शुरूआत की गई।
मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य देश के हर जिले में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित करना है,जैसा कि अगस्त 2019 में 7 वें राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन में घोषणा की गई, कि सामुदायिक रेडियो की जीवंत संस्कृति के विकास से जमीनी स्तर पर सूचना के अधिक से अधिक प्रसार में मदद मिलेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लोग अधिक सशक्‍त होंगे।
• टेलीविजन कार्यक्रमों में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुगम्‍यता मानक लागू किए गए। इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस से निजी उपग्रह समाचार टेलीविजन चैनलों ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह पर कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण सांकेतिक भाषा में करके एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत की।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दूरदर्शन द्वारा निर्मित देशभक्ति गीत "वतन" जारी किया गया। गीत नये भारत को समर्पित है। यह "चंद्रयान 2" के सफल प्रक्षेपण के पीछे सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प और दूरदर्शिता सहित उसकी अनेक अग्रणी पहलों को उजागर करता है। यह गीत हमारे सशस्त्र बलों और देश के शहीदों की बहादुरी और पराक्रम को भी सम्‍मान प्रदान करता है।
फिल्म क्षेत्र
रांची में 1 से 3 फरवरी 2019 तक दूसरे झारखंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन, महोत्सव को बढ़ावा देने का उद्देश्य उन राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करना है जिन्होंने सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता प्रदर्शित की है।
• नई दिल्ली में फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय द्वारा भारतीय पैनोरमा फिल्म महोत्सव आयोजित। इस तरह के महोत्सव दर्शकों को भाषा की बाधा से ऊपर उठने और एक-दूसरे की संस्कृति को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद करते हैं, साथ ही विभिन्न शहरों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाते हैं।
69वें बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भारतीय मंडप ने भारतीय सिनेमा को विदेशी बाजार में लोकप्रिय बनाने और व्यापार के नए अवसर बढ़ाने के एक मंच के रूप में काम किया।
• अबू धाबी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेला 2019 में भारतीय मंडप, 24 से 30 अप्रैल, 2019 तक आयोजित इस पुस्तक मेले के लिए भारत को अतिथि के रूप में नामित किया गया।
कान फिल्म समारोह 2019 में भारतीय मंडप का आयोजन, भारत में सिनेमा के वितरण, उत्पादन, फिल्मांकन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी विकसित करने के साथ, स्क्रिप्ट विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी, फिल्म बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने और समूहन के उद्देश्य से भाषायी, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए किया गया। भारतीय मंडप 'टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह' (सितंबर 2019) में भी लगाया गया था।
गोवा में भारत का 50 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह आयोजित किया गया। समारोह के दौरान रूस मुख्‍य केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु था। भारतीय सिनेमा के महानायक श्री अमिताभ बच्चन और भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के ‘थलाइवा’श्री रजनीकांत ने समारोह में झंडा फहराकर इसकी शुरूआत की घोषणा की। श्री रजनीकांत को भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए ‘आइकॉन ऑफ गोल्डन जुबली अवार्ड’से सम्मानित किया गया, 50 वें संस्करण के साथ पहली बार पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की गई थी। फ्रांसिसी सिनेमा के सुपरिचित चेहरों में से एक अभिनेत्री सुश्री इसाबेल एनी मेडेलीन हूपर्ट को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। समारोह ही शुरूआत गोरान पास्कलजेविक द्वारा निर्देशित इतालवी फिल्म 'डिस्‍पाइट द फॉग' से हुई। ब्लैज हैरिसन द्वारा निर्देशित और एस्टेल फियलॉन द्वारा निर्मित 'पार्टिकल्स' ने प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डन पीकॉक पुरस्कार जीता। लिजो जोस पेलिसर्सरी को'जल्लीकट्टू' के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया; सेऊ जॉर्ज को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता (पुरुष) पुरस्कार और उषा जाधव को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री (महिला) पुरस्कार दिया गया।
66वां राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार. उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार के 66वें संस्करण में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वर्ष 2018 के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री (आई और बी) श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर; मंत्रालय में सचिवश्री रवि मित्तल सहित अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार कीविभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के प्रमुख विजेताओं में गुजराती फिल्म ‘हेलारोइन’ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म की श्रेणी का पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। ‘बधाई हो’ को सम्‍पूर्ण मनोरंजन प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोकप्रिय फिल्म पुरस्कार दिया गया, हिंदी फिल्म ‘पैडमैन’ को सामाजिक मुद्दों पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार दिया गया, आदित्य धर ने ‘उरी:द सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक का पुरस्कार जीता, आयुष्मान खुराना और विक्की कौशल को‘अंधाधुन’और ‘उरी: द सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’में उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया, जबकि कीर्ति सुरेश को तेलुगु फिल्म ‘महानती’ में उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री की ट्रॉफी मिली। मराठी फिल्म ‘नाल’ को एक निर्देशक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहली फिल्म के लिए इंदिरा गांधी पुरस्कार दिया गया, जबकि एक अन्य मराठी फिल्म ‘पानी’ ने पर्यावरण की रक्षा/ संरक्षण पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त किया। राष्ट्रीय एकता पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म के लिए नरगिसदत्त पुरस्कार कन्नड़ फिल्म ओन्‍डाला एराडल्‍ला को दिया गया और उत्तराखंड को फिल्‍मों के लिए सबसे अनुकूल राज्‍य का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, यह उल्लेख करना प्रासंगिक होगा कि सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाली मीडिया इकाइयों का पहला वार्षिक सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन के दौरान, मीडिया इकाइयों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई। सम्मेलन का केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु मीडिया इकाइयों के बीच उनके दैनिक कामकाज में तालमेल सुनिश्चित करना था। सम्मेलन के दौरान संचार के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकी साधनों का उपयोग करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।