Ministry of Communications
Mobile Phone Security should be a National Priority: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
5G Spectrum will be given for trial to all operators;
We need to make UPI payment interface a global beacon;
Launches Central Equipment Identity Register for tracing Stolen/Lost Mobiles in Delhi
30 DEC 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has said that the Mobile Security should be our National Priority because the mobile handset became an important tool for all online activities. He was addressing the gathering, here today, after launching a Web Portal called ‘Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR)’ for the customers of Delhi to facilitate blocking and tracing of Stolen/Lost Mobile Phones in Delhi. The Lt. Governor of NCT of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal, the Secretary, Telecom and the Chairman, Digital Communications Commission, Shri Anshu Prakash, the Commissioner of Delhi Police, Shri Amulya Patnaik, the Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Shri S.K. Gupta were also present on the occasion.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said that Government has decided to give 5G Spectrum for trial to all operators in the country. This may take few years to launch it fully all over the country, he added. UPI Payments interface has become primary means for all online money transactions in the country and we need to make it a Global beacon for making Indian rupee much stronger.
The Minister for Communications said that this is the age of communication and communication is power, and this is the age of technology and the technology is power. He further said that while we exploit use and make optimum involvement of technology for development the equally smart criminals induce technology for their own end. Therefore, we need a technology that safeguards our interests, he added.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said that Aadhar is a digital identity to confirm our physical identity and the digital India is for digital inclusion. Digital India is empowering ordinary Indian to the power of technology which is leading to digital inclusion, he said. Industry should be more innovative and Indian players should imbibe new innovations in IT, he added.
The Lt. Governor of NCT of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal while addressing said that in the NCR Delhi itself the mobile theft cases are increasing to the tune of 40,000 cases per year and there should be a mechanism to address this problem. He requested the Minister for Communication to consider the integration of Zonal Integrated Police Network (ZIPNET) with the CEIR for better functioning.
The Secretary, Telecom and the Chairman, Digital Communications Commission, Shri Anshu Prakash said that the Tele-density in the country has increased to 242 mobiles for 100 populations and the mobile handset became a means to fulfil all day-to-day requirements. Therefore, securing mobile with a system is the need of the hour.
International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) is supposed to be a unique identity of a mobile phone device. A phone with one/two slots of SIM Card is programmed with one/two IMEI number as the case may be. IMEI number being programmable, some miscreants do reprogram the IMEI number, which results in cloning of IMEI causing multiple devices with same IMEI number. As on date, there are many cases of clones/duplicated IMEI handsets in the network.
If such IMEI is blocked, a large number of mobile phones will get blocked being handsets with same IMEI causing inconvenience to many genuine customers. Thus, there is a need to eliminate duplicate/fake IMEI mobile phones from the network.
Accordingly, this project called Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR) system has been undertaken by the DoT for addressing security, theft and other concerns including reprogramming of mobile handsets.
The launch of Project in Delhi will facilitate as follows:
1. Request for blocking of stolen or lost mobile phone by customers.
2. Blocking of such mobile phones across mobile networks.
3. Allowing services to other existing customers have mobile phones with same IMEI number.
4. Sharing of traceability date with Police Authorities.
5. Unblocking of recovered/found stolen or lost mobile phones.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موبائل فون کا تحفظ ایک قومی ترجیح ہونی چاہئے: جناب روی شنکر پرساد
5جی اسپیکٹرم تمام آپریٹروں کو آزمائشی طور پر دیاجائیگا
ہمیں یوپی آئی کے ذریعے ادائیگی کے نظام کو ایک عالمی چراغ راہ بنانا چاہئے
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے دہلی میں چرائے ہوئے /کھوئے ہوئے موبائلوں کی تلاش کیلئے سینٹرل ایکویپمنٹ آئیڈنٹٹی رجسٹرکی شروعات کی
30 DEC 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔30؍دسمبر۔مواصلات، قانون اور انصاف نیز الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا ہے کہ موبائلوں کا تحفظ ہماری قومی ترجیح ہونی چاہئے کیوں کہ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ تمام آن لائن سرگرمیوں کیلئے ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں۔ وہ دہلی کے صارفین کیلئے ’سینٹرل ایکویپمنٹ آئیڈنٹٹی رجسٹر (سی ای آئی آر) ‘ نامی ویب پورٹل شروع کرنے کے بعد وہاں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس رجسٹر کے ذریعے دہلی میں چرائے ہوئے/ کھوئے ہوئے موبائلوں کو بلاک کیا جاسکے گا۔ دہلی این سی ٹی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انیل بیجل ، ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشنس کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب انشوپرکاش ، دہلی پولیس کمشنر جناب امولیہ پٹنائک، ممبر (ٹیکنالوجی) ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشنس کمیشن کے ممبر جناب ایس کے گپتا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں تمام آپریٹروں کو آزمائش کی بنیاد پر 5جی اسپیکٹرم دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسے ملک میں پوری طرح چالو کرنے میں چند سال لگ سکتے ہیں ، یوپی آئی کے ذریعے ادائیگی ملک میں روپے کے آن لائن لین دین کیلئے ایک بنیادی ذریعہ بن چکا ہے اور ہمیں بھارتی روپئے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کیلئے اسے عالمی چراغ راہ بنانا ہے۔
مواصلات کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ مواصلات کا زمانہ ہے اور مواصلات ایک طاقت ہے اور یہ ٹیکنالوجی کا زمانہ ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی بھی ایک طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم ترقی کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرتے ہیں تو اسی طرح مجرم بھی اپنے فائدے کیلئے اسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہمیں ایسی ٹیکنالوجی چاہئے جو ہمارے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے۔
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ آدھار ایک ڈیجیٹل شناخت ہے جو ہماری جسمانی شناخت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا دراصل ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کیلئے ہوتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا عام بھارتی کو یہ سہولت فراہم کررہا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھائے جس سے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت پیدا ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کو زیادہ جدت پسند ہونا چاہئے اور اس میدان کے بھارتی ماہرین کو چاہئے کہ وہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی میں نئی اختراعات کو شامل کریں۔
این سی ٹی دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انیل بیجل نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این سی آر دہلی میں بھی موبائل کی چوری کے واقعات بڑھتے بڑھتے سالانہ 40ہزار تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اس لئے کوئی ایسا طریقہ کار ہونا چاہئے جس سے اس مسئلے کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے وزیر مواصلات سے درخواست کی کہ زونل انٹیگریٹڈ پولیس نیٹ ورک (زیڈ آئی پی این ای ٹی) کو سی ای آئی آر سے منسلک کرنے پر غور کریں تاکہ کام کاج میں بہتری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشنس کمیشن کے سکریٹری جناب انشوپرکاش نے کہا کہ ملک میں 100 لوگوں کی آبادی پر اس وقت 242 موبائل فون ہیں اور موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ روز مرہ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کا اہم ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں۔ اس لئے کسی نظام کے ذریعے موبائل فون کا تحفظ کرنا وقت کی بڑی ضرورت ہے۔