Ministry of Defence
General Bipin Rawat Appointed as Chief of Defence Staff
30 DEC 2019 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided to appoint General Bipin Rawat, as the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) with effect from December 31, 2019 and until further orders and extension in service of General Bipin Rawat with December 31, 2019 and till such period he holds the office of CDS.
General Bipin Rawat was commissioned into the Indian Army in December 1978 and is currently serving as Chief of the Army Staff since January 01, 2017.
The officer is decorated with PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM and ADC to the Supreme Commander.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल बिपिन रावत चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ नियुक्‍त किए गए
30 DEC 2019 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जनरल बिपिन रावत को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ (सीडीएस) नियुक्‍त करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो 31 दिसंबर, 2019 से प्रभावी होगा और अगले आदेश तक मान्‍य होगा। इसके साथ ही 31 दिसंबर, 2019 से जनरल बिपिन रावत का सेवा विस्‍तार करने का निर्णय लिया गया है और सीडीएस के पद पर बने रहने की तिथि तक यह प्रभावी रहेगा।
जनरल बिपिन रावत दिसंबर 1978 में भारतीय सेना से जुड़े थे और वर्तमान में वह सेना प्रमुख के तौर पर कार्यरत हैं। जनरल बिपिन रावत 01 जनवरी, 2017 से ही सेना प्रमुख हैं।
जनरल बिपिन रावत को पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एसएम एवं वीएसएम से सम्‍मानित किया गया है। वह सुप्रीम कमांडर के एडीसी हैं।