Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Rollout Picking up pace, daily usage increases
31 DEC 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
With the implementation of Electronic Toll Collection through FASTag from 15th December this year, sale of FASTags has picked up substantially. Over 1.15 Crore FASTags have already been issued, with more than 1 lakh being issued every day. FASTag provides smooth journey to commuters through toll plazas on National Highways. It has proved to be instrumental as a fast and convenient tool on the highways that upholds the true essence of digital India.
With the concerted efforts of field officers and diligent monitoring at HQ level to resolve all the teething issues, NHAI is setting new milestones every day in FASTag transaction at toll plazas on National Highways. With the transaction number crossing 30 lakh, the daily transactional worth of Electronic Toll Collection has crossed Rs 52 crore.
Easy to adapt FASTag has already made a positive impression in the mind of the smart NH commuters helping to reduce bottlenecks on toll plazas and ensure seamless movement of traffic. In order to simplify the recharge of FASTag, the Government of India has recently included BHIM UPI app amongst many other modes of recharge. It has resolved the issue of recharge of FASTag through any of the UPI registered banks.
Implementation of FASTag is one step in the direction of providing safe, smooth and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्‍टैग की बिक्री ने पकड़ी तेज गति, दैनिक इस्‍तेमाल में उल्‍लेखनीय इजाफा
31 DEC 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष 15 दिसम्‍बर से ‘फास्‍टैग’ के जरिए इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह पर अमल के साथ ही फास्‍टैग की बिक्री ने काफी तेजी पकड़ ली है। 1.15 करोड़ से भी अधिक फास्‍टैग तो पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि‍ 1 लाख से भी अधिक फास्‍टैग प्रतिदिन जारी किए जा रहे हैं। फास्‍टैग वाहन चालकों को राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्थित टोल प्‍लाजा से गुजरने में काफी सहूलियत प्रदान करता है। यह राजमार्गों पर एक त्‍वरित एवं सुविधाजनक टूल या साधन के रूप में काफी मददगार साबित हुआ है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया के सच्‍चे प्रतीक को दर्शाता है।
क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों (फील्‍ड ऑफिसर) के अथक प्रयासों के साथ-साथ सभी शुरुआती मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए मुख्‍यालय स्‍तर पर निगरानी की अच्‍छी व्‍यवस्‍था की बदौलत एनएचएआई राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्थित टोल प्‍लाजा पर फास्‍टैग के जरिए आवाजाही में प्रतिदिन नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रही है। फास्‍टैग के जरिए आवाजाही के आंकड़े के 30 लाख के पार चले जाने के साथ ही प्रतिदिन होने वाला इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह 52 करोड़ रुपये के पार चला गया है।
फास्‍टैग को अपनाने में काफी आसानी होने से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर चलने वाले वाहन चालक पहले से ही काफी अच्‍छा महसूस कर रहे हैं, जिससे टोल प्‍लाजा पर बाधाओं को कम करने और वाहनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद मिल रही है। फास्‍टैग रिचार्ज कराने को काफी आसान बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में रिचार्ज के कई अन्‍य तरीकों में भीम यूपीआई एप को भी शामिल कर लिया है। इसने किसी भी यूपीआई पंजीकृत बैंक के जरिए फास्‍टैग को रिचार्ज कराने का मुद्दा सुलझा लिया है।
फास्‍टैग को अमल में लाना राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर वाहन चलाने वालों को सुरक्षित, सुव्‍यवस्थित एवं निर्बाध सफर सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।