Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Rollout Picking up pace, daily usage increases
31 DEC 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
With the implementation of Electronic Toll Collection through FASTag from 15th December this year, sale of FASTags has picked up substantially. Over 1.15 Crore FASTags have already been issued, with more than 1 lakh being issued every day. FASTag provides smooth journey to commuters through toll plazas on National Highways. It has proved to be instrumental as a fast and convenient tool on the highways that upholds the true essence of digital India.
With the concerted efforts of field officers and diligent monitoring at HQ level to resolve all the teething issues, NHAI is setting new milestones every day in FASTag transaction at toll plazas on National Highways. With the transaction number crossing 30 lakh, the daily transactional worth of Electronic Toll Collection has crossed Rs 52 crore.
Easy to adapt FASTag has already made a positive impression in the mind of the smart NH commuters helping to reduce bottlenecks on toll plazas and ensure seamless movement of traffic. In order to simplify the recharge of FASTag, the Government of India has recently included BHIM UPI app amongst many other modes of recharge. It has resolved the issue of recharge of FASTag through any of the UPI registered banks.
Implementation of FASTag is one step in the direction of providing safe, smooth and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹیگ کے استعمال میں بہت تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے
31 DEC 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔31؍دسمبر۔اس سال 15دسمبر سے فاسٹیگ کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹال کلیکشن پر عملدرآمد کے نتیجے میں فاسٹیگ کی فروخت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 1.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ فاسٹیگ پہلے ہی جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں اور اس کی یومیہ تعداد ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ فاسٹیگ کے ذریعے تمام قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹال پلازہ سے آپ بہت تیزی کے ساتھ اپنی گاڑی میں گزر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ شاہراہوں پر تیز رفتاری اور آسانی کے ساتھ ٹال ادا کرنے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوا ہے اور صحیح معنی میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ایک علامت ہے۔
فیلڈ افسروں اور صدر دفتر کی سطح پر اس کام کا جائزہ لینے والوں کی مسلسل کوششوں سے جس کامقصد تمام متعلقہ مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے ، این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے ٹال پلازہ پر فاسٹیگ کے ذریعے لین دین میں روزانہ ایک نیا سنگ میل قائم کررہا ہے۔ لین دین کی تعداد 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے الیکٹرانک ٹال کلیکشن کا یومیہ لین دین 52 کروڑ روپئے کے نشان سے آگے نکل گیا ہے۔
فاسٹیگ نے جس کا استعمال بہت آسان ہے، قومی شاہراہوں پر سے گزرنے والوں کے ذہنوں پر بہت اچھا اثر ڈالا ہے اور ٹال پلازہ پر ان کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے اور ٹریفک کی آمدورفت کو آسانی کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ فاسٹیگ کے ریچارج کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر بھارت سرکار نے حال ہی میں ریچارج کے دوسرے طریقوں میں بھیم یوپی آئی کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ اس سے یوپی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ کسی بھی بینک کے ذریعے فاسٹیگ کا ریچارج کرانا آسان ہوگیا ہے۔
فاسٹیگ پر عمل درآمد موٹر گاڑی والوں کو قومی شاہراہوں پر آمدورفت کو آسان بنانے کی جانب ایک قد م ہے۔