Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman releases Report of the Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-2025
31 DEC 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the GDP of $5 trillion by 2024-25, India needs to spend about $1.4 trillion (Rs. 100 lakh crore) over these years on infrastructure. In the past decade (FY 2008-17), India invested about $1.1 trillion on infrastructure. The challenge is to step-up annual infrastructure investment so that lack of infrastructure does not become a binding constraint on the growth of the Indian economy. The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman made a brief statement on the contents of the National Infrastructure Pipeline at a Press Conference here today. She indicated that Government will examine the recommendations of the Task Force and take action early.
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day-2019 speech highlighted that Rs.100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years including social and economic infrastructure projects.
To achieve this objective, a Task Force was constituted to draw up the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) for each of the years from FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 with the approval of the Finance Minister. The Task Force is chaired by Secretary, DEA with CEO (NITI Aayog), Secretary (Expenditure), Secretary of the Administrative Ministries, and Additional Secretary (Investments), DEA as members and Joint Secretary (IPF), DEA as Member Secretary.
The first meeting of the Task Force was held in September 2019. Subsequently, several meetings were held with various Departments/Ministries engaged in infrastructure development, Corporates engaged in infrastructure development & construction, Banks/Financial Institutions, Private Equity funds, and Industry Associations, including CII, FICCI & ASSOCHAM, to seek information as well as suggestions on reforms required in infrastructure sectors.
This exercise, the first of its kind, is expected to be followed up by a periodical review process. NIP will enable a forward outlook on infrastructure projects which will create jobs, improve ease of living, and provide equitable access to infrastructure for all, thereby making growth more inclusive. NIP includes economic and social infrastructure projects.
On the basis of the information compiled as on date, total project capital expenditure in infrastructure sectors in India during the fiscals 2020 to 2025 is projected at over Rs 102 lakh crore.
During the fiscals 2020 to 2025, sectors such as Energy (24%), Roads (19%), Urban (16%), and Railways (13%) amount to around 70% of the projected capital expenditure in infrastructure in India. The detailed sector wise break of the pipeline is as follows:
Ministry/ Department
FY 20-25
Energy
Power
1175995
Renewable Energy
929500
Atomic Energy
154088
Petroleum and Natural Gas
194666
Total Energy
2,454,249
Roads
Roads
1,963,943
Total Roads
1,963,943
Railways
Railways
1,368,523
Total Railways
1,368,523
Ports
Ports
100,923
Total Ports
100,923
Airports
Airports
143,398
Total Airports
143,398
Urban
AMRUT, SMART Cities, MRTS, Affordable Housing, Jal Jeevan Mission
1,629,012
Total Urban
1,629,012
Telecommunication
Telecommunication
320,498
Total Telecommunications
320,498
Irrigation
Irrigation
772,678
Total Irrigation
772,678
Rural Infrastructure
Rural Infrastructure
410,955
Water and Sanitation
361,810
Total Rural Infrastructure
772,765
Agriculture and Food Processing Infrastructure
Agriculture Infrastructure
54,298
Food Processing Industries
1,255
Food and Public Distribution
5,000
Total Agriculture and Food Processing Infrastructure
60,553
Social Infrastructure
Higher Education
118,348
School Education
37,791
Health and Family Welfare
168,622
Sports
7,618
Tourism
24,321
Total Social Infrastructure
356,701
Industrial Infrastructure
Industries and Internal Trade
299,237
Steel
8,225
Total Industrial Infrastructure
307,462
TOTAL (Rs. Crore)
10,250,704
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs. 102 lakh crore, projects worth Rs 42.7 lakh crore (42%) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 32.7 lakh crore (32%) are in conceptualization stage and rest are under development. It is expected that projects of certain states, who are yet to communicate their pipelines, would be added to the pipeline in due course.
The Task Force in its detailed report has given recommendations on changes required to several key sectoral policies and other reform initiatives to be initiated by Central and State Governments. A monitoring mechanism has also been suggested to ensure timely implementation.
A copy of Report of Task force is attached here

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वर्ष 2019-2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन पर गठित कार्यदल की रिपोर्ट जारी की
31 DEC 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन से जुड़ी विषय-वस्‍तु पर एक संक्षिप्‍त ब्यौरा दिया। इसमें बताया गया है कि वर्ष 2024-25 तक 5 ट्रिलियन (लाख करोड़) अमेरिकी डॉलर की जीडीपी (सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद) हासिल करने के लिए भारत को इस अवधि के दौरान अवसंरचना या बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं पर लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर (100 लाख करोड़ रुपये) खर्च करने होंगे। पिछले दशक (वित्त वर्ष 2008-17) में भारत ने बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास पर लगभग 1.1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर निवेश किए हैं। इस दिशा में मुख्‍य चुनौती बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास पर किए जाने वाले वार्षिक निवेश में वृद्धि करना है, ताकि इन सुविधाओं का अभाव निश्चित तौर पर भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास में बाधक न बन जाए। वित्त मंत्री ने यह संकेत दिया कि सरकार इस कार्यदल की सिफारिशों पर गौर करेगी और जल्‍द ही इस दिशा में आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2019 के अपने स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला था कि अगले पांच वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास पर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये निवेश किए जाएंगे जिसमें सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
इस उद्देश्‍य की पूर्ति के लिए वित्त मंत्री की मंजूरी से वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक के प्रत्‍येक साल के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) तैयार करने के लिए एक कार्यदल का गठन किया गया था। आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में सचिव इस कार्यदल के अध्‍यक्ष थे। नीति आयोग के सीईओ, व्‍यय सचिव, प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों के सचिव और आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव (निवेश) इसके सदस्‍य थे, जबकि आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में संयुक्‍त सचिव (आईपीएफ) इसके सदस्‍य सचिव थे।
इस कार्यदल की पहली बैठक सितम्‍बर, 2019 में हुई थी। इसके बाद बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास में संलग्‍न विभिन्‍न विभागों/मंत्रालयों, बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास एवं निर्माण में संलग्‍न कंपनियों, बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्‍थानों, प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंडों एवं सीआईआई, फिक्‍की तथा एसोचैम सहित विभिन्‍न उद्योग संगठनों के साथ अनेक बैठकें आयोजित की गई थीं, ताकि अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में आवश्‍यक सुधारों पर सुझाव प्राप्‍त हो सकें।
अपनी तरह की इस पहली कवायद के बाद सावधिक समीक्षा प्रक्रिया होने की संभावना है। राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के तहत दरअसल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं पर भावी दृष्टिकोण पेश किया जाएगा जिससे रोजगारों का सृजन होगा, जिंदगी जीना और भी अधिक आसान होगा तथा बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं तक सभी की समान पहुंच संभव होगी। इससे विकास को और अधिक समावेशी बनाना संभव हो पाएगा। राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन में आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
अब तक संकलित सूचनाओं के आधार पर वित्त वर्ष 2020 से लेकर वर्ष 2025 तक की अवधि के दौरान भारत में अवसंरचना क्षेत्र पर कुल परियोजना पूंजीगत व्‍यय 102 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक रहने का अनुमान है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020 से लेकर वर्ष 2025 तक भारत में अवसंरचना पर होने वाले अनुमानित पूंजीगत व्‍यय का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों जैसे कि ऊर्जा (24 प्रतिशत), सड़कों (19 प्रतिशत), शहरी (16 प्रतिशत) और रेलवे (13 प्रतिशत) के खाते में जाएगा।
पाइपलाइन का सेक्‍टर-वार विस्‍तृत विवरण जानने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें