Ministry of Defence
Induction of Flight Inspection System Aircraft (Dornier-228)
31 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria formally inducted the Flight Information system (FIS) Dornier aircraft into No 41 Squadron, the ‘Otters’, at a ceremony at Air Force Station Palam today.
The modified Dornier 228 aircraft have been acquired to undertake in-house calibration of Navigational aids available after implementation of Modernised Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI) at IAF bases. While the first aircraft was delivered in Nov 19, the second is expected to be delivered in early 2020.

وزارت دفاع
طیارہ (ڈرونیئر۔228)پرواز معائنہ نظام کی شمولیت
31 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،31دسمبر :فضائیہ کے سربراہ ، ایئرچیف مارشل ، آرکے ایس بھدوریانے آج ، ایئرفورس اسٹیشن پالم میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں رسمی طورپر فلائٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم ( ایف آئی ایس ) ڈورنیئرطیارے کو نمبر 41اسکواڈرن ، ‘دی اوٹر’میں شامل کرلیاہے ۔
ترمیم شدہ ڈورنیئر 228طیارے آئی اے ایف کے اڈوں پرماڈرنائزڈ ایئرفیلڈ انفراسٹراکچر( ایم اے ایف آئی ) کے نفاذ کے بعد دستیاب نیوی گیشنل ایڈز کے اندرونی ( ان ہاوس ) جائزیاپیمائش انجام دینے کے لئے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ پہلاطیارہ 19نومبر کو بھیجاگیاتھا ، جب کہ دوسرا طیارہ 2020کے اوائل میں فراہم کیاجائے گا۔