Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM assumes charge as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance
01 JAN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM has taken over as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force with effect from 01 Jan 2020.
Air Officer was commissioned as Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanical) in IAF on 29 Aug 1984. He started his career as Engineering Officer in IAF with fighter aircraft and later also gained experience in maintenance operations on transport aircraft and helicopters. He has flown nearly 1200 hrs on helicopters as Flight Engineer and has also been Air Force Examiner for Rotary Wing aircraft.
Air Officer is a Post Graduate in Reliability Engineering from IIT Powai, Mumbai. He is also an alumnus of College of Air Warfare and National Defence College.
Air Officer has held the appointments of Senior Production Engineer at 11 Base Repair Depot, Commanding Officer of Air Armament Inspection Wing, Khamaria, Directing Staff at College of Air Warfare and Command Engineering Officer at HQ WAC. He has also spearheaded indigenisation drive in IAF as CO of 1 CIMD. Some of the key appointments held by him include command of a premier Base Repair Depot, Senior Maintenance Staff Officer at HQ EAC and ACAS Eng (T&H) at Air HQ. Prior to assuming his present appointment, he was holding the appointment of Director General (Aircraft).
File Photo - AIR MSHL VIBHAS PANDE VSM

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے نے ایئر آفیسر انچارج رکھ رکھاؤ کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
01 JAN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی1 جنوری2020/وششٹھ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے نے 1 جنوری 2020 سے ہندستانی فضائیہ کے ایئر آفیسر انچارج رکھ رکھاؤ کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ایئر آفیسر کو 29 اگست 1984 کو ہندستانی فضائیہ میں ایروناٹیکل انجینئر (میکینکل) کی حیثیت سے شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے جنگی طیارے کے ساتھ ہندستانی فضائیہ میں انجینئرنگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے اپنے کیرئر کاآغاز کیا تھا اور بعد میں انہیں ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹرس میں رکھ رکھاؤ کی سرگرمیوں میں تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔ وہ فلائٹ انجینئر کی حیثیت سے ہیلی کاپٹروں میں تقریباً 1200 گھنٹے تک پرواز کرچکے ہیں اور وہ روٹری ونگ ایئر کرافٹ کے لئے ایئر فورس ایگزامنر بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
ایئر آفیسر وبھاس پانڈے ممبئی میں آئی آئی ٹی پوائی سے ریلائبلیٹی انجیئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ وہ کالج آف ایئر وار فیئر اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
ایئر آفیسر وبھاس پانڈےنے بہت سے عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ II بیس ریپئر ڈیپو میں سینئر پروڈکشن انجیئنر کھمریا میں ایئر آرمنٹ انسپکیشن ونگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کالج آف ایئر وار فیئر میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف اور ایچ کیو ڈبلیو اے سی میں کمانڈ انجیئنرنگ آفیسر بھی رہے۔ انہوں نے سی او آف 1 سی ایم ڈی کی حیثیت سے ہندستانی فضائیہ میں بھی انڈیزنائزیشن مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ وہ پریمیئر بیس ریپئر ڈپو کےکمانڈ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے وہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایئر کرافٹ ) پر عہدہ پر فائز تھے۔
File Photo - AIR MSHL VIBHAS PANDE VSM