Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM assumes charge as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance
01 JAN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM has taken over as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force with effect from 01 Jan 2020.
Air Officer was commissioned as Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanical) in IAF on 29 Aug 1984. He started his career as Engineering Officer in IAF with fighter aircraft and later also gained experience in maintenance operations on transport aircraft and helicopters. He has flown nearly 1200 hrs on helicopters as Flight Engineer and has also been Air Force Examiner for Rotary Wing aircraft.
Air Officer is a Post Graduate in Reliability Engineering from IIT Powai, Mumbai. He is also an alumnus of College of Air Warfare and National Defence College.
Air Officer has held the appointments of Senior Production Engineer at 11 Base Repair Depot, Commanding Officer of Air Armament Inspection Wing, Khamaria, Directing Staff at College of Air Warfare and Command Engineering Officer at HQ WAC. He has also spearheaded indigenisation drive in IAF as CO of 1 CIMD. Some of the key appointments held by him include command of a premier Base Repair Depot, Senior Maintenance Staff Officer at HQ EAC and ACAS Eng (T&H) at Air HQ. Prior to assuming his present appointment, he was holding the appointment of Director General (Aircraft).
File Photo - AIR MSHL VIBHAS PANDE VSM

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल विभास पांडे वीएसएम ने वायु प्रभारी-अधिकारी रखरखाव के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 JAN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल विभास पांडे वीएसएम ने भारतीय वायु सेना के वायु प्रभारी-अधिकारी रखरखाव के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया है, जो 1 जनवरी, 2020 से प्रभावी हो गया है।
एयर मार्शल विभास पांडे 29 अगस्त, 1984 को भारतीय वायु सेना में वैमानिकी अभियंता (मैकेनिकल) के रूप में जुड़े थे। उन्होंने लड़ाकू विमान के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना में अभियांत्रिकी अधिकारी के रूप में अपना करियर शुरू किया था और बाद में उन्होंने परिवहन विमानों एवं हेलिकॉप्टरों से जुड़े रखरखाव कार्यों का भी अनुभव हासिल किया था। उन्होंने फ्लाइट इंजीनियर के रूप में हेलिकॉप्टरों पर लगभग 1200 घंटे तक उड़ने का अनुभव हासिल किया है। वह रोटरी विंग विमानों के लिए वायु सेना परीक्षक भी रह चुके हैं।
वह आईआईटी पवई, मुंबई से रिलायबिलिटी इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातकोत्तर हैं। वह कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के भी एक पूर्व विद्यार्थी हैं।
वह 11 बेस रिपेयर डिपो में सीनियर प्रोडक्शन इंजीनियर, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर के वायु आयुध निरीक्षण प्रकोष्ठ, खमरिया, निर्देशन स्टाफ के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और डब्ल्यूएसी के मुख्यालय में कमान इंजीनियरिंग अधिकारी के पदों पर काम कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने 1 सीआईएमडी के सीओ के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना में स्वदेशीकरण अभियान का भी नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने जिन कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया है उनमें एक प्रमुख बेस रिपेयर डिपो की कमान संभालना, ईएसी के मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ रखरखाव स्टाफ अधिकारी और वायु सेना के मुख्यालय में एसीएएस इंजीनियरिंग (टीएंडएच) के रूप में सेवाएं देना भी शामिल हैं। वर्तमान पदभार संभालने से पहले वह महानिदेशक (विमान) के पद पर कार्यरत थे।