Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat holds first meeting with Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff branch heads in push for Inter-Service jointness
02 JAN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Soon after assuming charge as Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS), General Bipin Rawat held a meeting with important functionaries of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (Hq IDS) on January 1, 2020.Wishing them all a Happy New Year, General Rawat directed various branch heads to come up with recommendations for inter-service synergy and jointness in a time bound manner.
The CDS also directed that a proposal to create Air Defence Command be prepared by June 30, 2020. He also set out priorities for execution of synergy by June30 and December, 31 2020. Some of the areas identified for jointness and synergy include creation of common logistics support pools in stations where two or more services have their presence.
Emphasising collegiate system of functioning, General Rawat directed that all three services and Coast Guard must be consulted and their views obtained in a time bound manner. Decisions will, however, be taken to ensure optimisation of resources. Efforts will be made to cut out infructuous ceremonial activities, which are manpower intensive.
The CDS stressed that all must work towards accomplishing desired results and comingup with healthy views and ideas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने अंतर-सेवा सामंजस्य बढ़ाने के लिए मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ ब्रांच प्रमुखों के साथ पहली बैठक की
02 JAN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद जनरल बिपिन रावत ने 1 जनवरी, 2020 को मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) के महत्वपूर्ण अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। उन्होंने सभी को नये साल की बधाई देते हुए समयबद्ध तरीके से अंतर-सेवा तालमेल और सामंजस्य बढ़ाने के लिए ब्रांच प्रमुखों से सिफारिश करने का निर्देश दिया।
सीडीएस ने 30 जून, 2020 तक वायु रक्षा कमान बनाने का प्रस्ताव तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने 30 जून और 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक तालमेल के निष्पादन के लिए प्राथमिकताओं को भी निर्धारित किया। सामंजस्य और तालमेल के लिए चिन्हित कुछ क्षेत्रों में साझा लॉजिस्टिक्स सपोर्ट पूल बनाना है, जहां दो या उससे अधिक सेवाओं की उपस्थिति है।
जनरल रावत ने सामान्य कार्य प्रणाली पर जोर देते हुए निर्देश दिया कि सेना के तीनों अंगों और तटरक्षक से परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए और समय से उनके विचारों को प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए। यद्पि निर्णय संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिए जाएंगे। निष्फल रस्मी गतिविधियों में कमी की जाएगी, क्योंकि उनमें मानव शक्ति लगती है।
सीडीएस ने जोर देकर कहा कि सभी को वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने और नये स्वस्थ विचार के साथ काम करना चाहिए।