Election Commission
Bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council from Yavatmal Local Authorities' Constituency.
03 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Maharashtra Legislative Council from Yavatmal Local Authorities' Constituency. The details of vacancy are as under: -
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
Date of retirement
Tanaji Jaywant Sawant
Elected in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
24.10.2019 (Afternoon)
05.12.2022
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council to fill the above mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S.No
EVENTS
DATES & DAYS
1.
Issue of Notifications
07th January, 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
14th January, 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
15th January, 2020 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th January, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Date of poll
31st January, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Hours of poll
8.00 a.m. to 4.00 p.m.
1.
Counting of Votes
04th February, 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th February, 2020 (Thursday)
3. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/

निर्वाचन आयोग
यवतमाल स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव
03 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
यवतमाल स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है। रिक्ति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
सदस्‍य का नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
तानाजी जयवंत सावंत
महाराष्‍ट्र विधान सभा में निर्वाचित
24 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 (दोपहर)
05.12.2022
निर्वाचन आयोग ने उपर्युक्‍त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है, जो निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार होगा :-
क्र.संख्‍या
विषय
तिथियां एवं दिवस
1.
अधिसूचनाएं जारी करना
07 जनवरी, 2020 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
14 जनवरी, 2020 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकनों की जांच
15 जनवरी, 2020 (बुधवार)
1.
नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
17 जनवरी, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
31 जनवरी, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 8.00 बजे से सायं 4.00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
04 फरवरी, 2020 (मंगलवार)
1.
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव कार्य पूरा हो जाएगा
06 फरवरी, 2020 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)