Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC opened first silk processing plant in Gujarat to boost production of signature Patola Saree
03 JAN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative taken by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a first Silk Processing Plant was inaugurated today at Surendranagar in Gujarat which would help cut down the cost of production of silk yarn drastically and increase the sale and availability of raw material for Gujarati Patola Sarees locally. The plant has been set up by a khadi institution at a cost of Rs 75 lack in which KVIC has contributeed Rs 60 lakh. The unit has employed 90 local women, 70 of which belong to the Muslim community.
3HMR.jpeg)
Patola, the trademark Saree of Gujarat, is considered to be very costly and worn only by the Royals or the Aristocrat. Reason being the raw material silk yarn is purchased from Karnataka or West Bengal, where silk processing units are situated, thus increasing the cost of the fabric manifolds.
Chairman, KVIC Shri V. K. Saxena said that cocoons will be brought from Karnataka and West Bengal and Silk yarn will be processed in house, thus reducing the cost of production and giving a major boost to the sale of famous Gujarati Patola Sarees. Surendranagar district is a backward district in Gujarat where KVIC has invested Rs. 60 Lakhs to build the Silk Processing Plant, in order to generate livelihood and boost sales of Patola Sarees by making silk more ready available at a low cost, for the Patola Saree manufacturers in the nearby area.
Traditionally, every region in India has had its own unique weave for the Silk Saree. It is quite notable that Patola Silk Saree is amongst the top five silk weaves which are desired in every Indian Saree Lover's wardrobe.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने प्रसिद्ध ‘पटोला साड़ी’ का उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए गुजरात में प्रथम सिल्‍क प्रोसेसिंग प्‍लांट का उद्घाटन किया
03 JAN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अपनी एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत आज गुजरात के सुरेन्‍द्रनगर में प्रथम सिल्‍क प्रोसेसिंग प्‍लांट का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे रेशम के धागे की उत्‍पादन लागत को काफी कम करने के साथ-साथ गुजराती पटोला साडि़यों के लिए स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर कच्‍चे माल की उपलब्‍धता एवं बिक्री बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह संयंत्र एक खादी संस्‍थान द्वारा 75 लाख रुपये की लागत से स्‍थापित किया गया है, जिसमें केवीआईसी ने 60 लाख रुपये का योगदान किया है। इस यूनिट में 90 स्‍थानीय महिलाएं कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से 70 महिलाएं मुस्लिम समुदाय की हैं।
3HMR.jpeg)
गुजरात की ट्रेडमार्क साड़ी ‘पटोला’ अत्यंत महंगी मानी जाती है और केवल शाही एवं धनाढ्य परिवारों की महिलाएं ही इसे पहनती हैं। कारण यह है कि इसके कच्‍चे माल रेशम के धागे को कर्नाटक अथवा पश्चिम बंगाल से खरीदा जाता है, जहां सिल्‍क प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयां (यूनिट) अवस्थित हैं। इसी वजह से फैब्रिक की लागत कई गुना बढ़ जाती है।
केवीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री वी.के.सक्‍सेना ने कहा कि कोकून को कर्नाटक एवं पश्चिम बंगाल से लाया जाएगा और रेशम के धागे की प्रोसेसिंग स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर की जाएगी, जिससे उत्‍पादन लागत घट जाएगी और इसके साथ ही प्रसिद्ध गुजराती पटोला साडि़यों की बिक्री को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सुरेन्‍द्रनगर जिला दरअसल गुजरात का एक पिछड़ा जिला है, जहां केवीआईसी ने सिल्‍क प्रोसेसिंग प्‍लांट की स्‍थापना के लिए 60 लाख रुपये का निवेश किया है। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र में पटोला साडि़यां तैयार करने वालों के लिए किफायती रेशम को आसानी से उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए पटोला साडि़यों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देना और लोगों की आजीविका का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करना है।
परम्‍परागत रूप से भारत के हर क्षेत्र में सिल्‍क की साडि़यों की अनूठी बुनाई होती है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि पटोला सिल्‍क साड़ी को भी शीर्ष पांच सिल्‍क बुनाई में शुमार किया जाता है।