Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Australia H. E. Mr. Scott Morrison.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences on behalf of all Indians and on his own behalf on the damage to life and property in Australia due to severe and prolonged bushfires. He also offered India’s unstinted support to Australia and the Australian people, who are bravely facing this unprecedented natural calamity.
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress in bilateral relations in recent years, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen its strategic partnership with Australia. He stated that to this end, he looked forward to welcoming the Prime Minister of Australia in India on a State Visit at early mutual convenience.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Morrison and the people of Australia for the rest of the year 2020.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સ્કોટ મોરીસન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સ્કોટ મોરિસન સાથે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીમોદીએ તમામ ભારતીય વતી અને પોતાના વતી ભયાનક અને લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી રહેલા દાવાનળ ને કારણે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં જે જાન-માલનું નુકસાન થયું છે તે અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.તેમણે ભયાનક કુદરતી આફતનો સામનો કરી રહેલા ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન લોકોને ભારતના સમર્થનની તત્પરતા દાખવવી હતી.
તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સાથેની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ માટે તેઓ વહેલી તકે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભારત મુલાકાતે આવવાની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્ષ 2020 માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોરીસન અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.