Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Australia H. E. Mr. Scott Morrison.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences on behalf of all Indians and on his own behalf on the damage to life and property in Australia due to severe and prolonged bushfires. He also offered India’s unstinted support to Australia and the Australian people, who are bravely facing this unprecedented natural calamity.
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress in bilateral relations in recent years, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen its strategic partnership with Australia. He stated that to this end, he looked forward to welcoming the Prime Minister of Australia in India on a State Visit at early mutual convenience.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Morrison and the people of Australia for the rest of the year 2020.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਮ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
03 JAN 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਮ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਝਾੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਾਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।