Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Australia H. E. Mr. Scott Morrison.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences on behalf of all Indians and on his own behalf on the damage to life and property in Australia due to severe and prolonged bushfires. He also offered India’s unstinted support to Australia and the Australian people, who are bravely facing this unprecedented natural calamity.
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress in bilateral relations in recent years, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen its strategic partnership with Australia. He stated that to this end, he looked forward to welcoming the Prime Minister of Australia in India on a State Visit at early mutual convenience.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Morrison and the people of Australia for the rest of the year 2020.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की भीषण आग में होने वाले जान-माल के नुकसान पर देशवासियों और अपनी तरफ से गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और वहां के लोगों को भारत के सहयोग और समर्थन की पेशकश की। याद रहे कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोग अभूतपूर्व प्राकृतिक आपदा का बहादुरी के साथ सामना कर रहे हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विकास के प्रति संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके मद्देनजर वे ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के भारत आगमन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया वासियों को नववर्ष 2020 की शुभकामनाएं दीं।