Ministry of Defence
DRDO at 107th Indian Science Congress
03 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is participating in “Pride of India-Science Expo-2020” being held from 3-7 January at the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC) at University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru. The five-day mega science expo has been organized as part of 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2020) inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The DRDO pavilion at the expo was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Harsh Vardhan. He also visited various DRDO stalls and took a keen interest in the products and technologies displayed there. 31 DRDO laboratories with more than 150 exhibits and models are participating in the expo showcasing many cutting-edge indigenous defence technologies, which narrate the saga of Self-reliance & National Pride with the “Make in India” spirit. Star attractions of outdoor exhibits at DRDO Pavilion include the Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile (LRSAM), Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile system (QRSAM), ASTRA Missile, Radars including Battle Field Surveillance Radar (BFSR), ASLESHA and BHARANI, MINI-UGV Autonomous Surveillance Robot, Sentry Autonomous Surveillance Robot etc.
Indoor exhibits include models from each technology cluster of DRDO. Some of them are AEW&C, UAV Rustom-I and Tapas, Nirbhay Missile, Akash Missle System, Prithvi missile, Nag missile, HELINA, Maareech – Advanced Torpedo Defence System, Bukhari-the heating system, Ready-to-Eat Packaged Foods, Juices etc.
DRDO is the R&D wing of Ministry of Defence, with more than 52 laboratories and establishments mainly engaged in the development of weapon systems, platforms and equipment for the Armed Forces.
DRDO pavilion at the Pride of India Expo has always been a major attraction amongst visitors & students. The visitors also get a chance to interact with DRDO scientists manning the stalls. DRDO welcomes one and all to its pavilion to get a first-hand account of capabilities of our nation in the area of advanced defence technologies and opportunity to share the pride of the vibrant DRDO community.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے 107 ویں سالانہ پروگرام میں شرکت کرے گا
03 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنسز بنگلورو میں 3 سے 7جنوری 2020 تک جاری رہنے والے انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے 107ویں سالانہ اجتماع میں ‘پرائڈ آف انڈیا-سائنس ایکسپو 2020’ میں شرکت کرے گا۔ پانچ دن تک جاری رہنے والے اس زبردست سائنسی میلے کا اہتمام انڈینس سائنس کانگریس (آئی ایس سی2020) کے 107ویں سالانہ اجتماع کے حصے کی حیثیت سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی پرائڈ آف انڈیا – سائنس ایکسپو2020 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس سائنسی میلے میں ڈی آرڈی او کی پویلین کا افتتاح سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کیا تھا۔اس موقع پر انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے اسٹالس بھی دیکھے اور ڈی آرڈی او کی 31 لیباریٹریز کی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خصوصی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سائنسی میلےمیں 150 سے زائدماڈل نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں، جس میں جدید ترین دیسی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وہ دیسی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی ہےجو ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے جذبے سے خودکفالتی اور قومی افتحار کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے پویلین میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے جانے والےلانگ رینج سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل (ایل آر ایس اے ایم)، کوئک ری ایکشن سرفیس تو ایئر میزائل سسٹم (قیو آر ایس اے ایم)، استر(اے ایس ٹی آر اے) میزائل اوربیٹل فیلڈس سرویلانس راڈار(بی ایف ایس آر)، اسلیشا (اے ایس ایل ای ایس ایچ اے) اور بھرانی (بی ایچ اے آر اے این آئی)، مینی- یوجی وی آٹونومس سرویلانس روبوٹ،سنٹری آٹونومس سرویلانس روبوٹ سمیت مختلف راڈار نظام شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے پویلین کے انڈور نمائش میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ہر ٹیکنالوجی ادارے کے ماڈل شامل ہیں۔جن میں اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی، یواے وی رستمI- اور تپس ، نربھے میزائل، آکاش میزائل سسٹم، پرتھوی میزائل ، ناگ میزائل، ہلینا(ایچ ای ایل آئی این اے)، ماریچ- ایڈوانس تارپیڈو ڈیفنس سسٹم، بخاری دی ہیٹنگ سسٹم، ریڈی –ٹو-ایٹ پیکیج، فوڈ اور جوس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
واضح ہو کہ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) وزارت دفاع کی تحقیق و ترقی کا شعبہ ہے،جس میں فوج کے لیے اسلحہ کے فروغ کے نظام ،پلیٹ فارم اور مشینیں اور سامان تیار کرنے والی 52 سے زائد لیباریٹریز اور ادارے شامل ہیں۔
پرائڈ آف انڈیا ایکسپو میں لگایا جانے والا ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کا پویلین شائقین اور طلبا کی خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے۔جس میں شائقین اور ناظرین کوان اسٹالز کا انتظام و انصرام کرنے والے ڈی آر ڈی اوکے سائنسدانوں سے گفتگو کرنے کا موقع بھی حاصل ہوتا ہے۔اس موقع پر ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اپنے پویلین میں سبھی کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے، تاکہ شائقین جدید دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہمارے ملک کی اہلیت کا موقع پر اندازہ لگاسکیں اور انہیں فعال ڈی آر ڈی او برادری کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا موقع حاصل ہوسکے۔