Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘In Principle’ strategic disinvestment of equity shareholding of Minerals & Metals Trading Corporation Limited, National Mineral Development Corporation, MECON and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited. a JV Company with two Government of Odisha State PSUs
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given 'in principle' approval for strategic disinvestment of equity shareholding of Minerals & Metals Trading Corporation Limited (MMTC) (49.78%), National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) (10.10%), MECON (0.68%) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) (0.68%) and two Odisha State Government PSUs namely; Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha Ltd.(IPICOL) (12.00%) and Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC) (20.47%) in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) to a strategic buyer, identified through a two-stage auction procedure. NINL is a Joint Venture company, in which four CPSEs namely MMTC, NMDC, BHEL and MECON and 2 State PSUs of Odisha Government, namely IPICOL and OMC are shareholders.
The proposed strategic disinvestment of NINL would unlock resources to be used to finance the social sector/developmental programmes of the Government benefiting the public. It is also expected that the successful strategic buyer may bring in new management/technology/investment for the growth of the company and may use innovative methods for the development of the business operations of the company, which may generate more employment opportunities.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
منرل اینڈ میٹل ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ، ایم ای سی او این اور بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹیڈ اور ریاست اڈیشہ میں دوسرکاری کمپنیوں ،نیلانچل اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ سے سرمایہ نکاسی کو اصولی طور پر کابینہ کی منظوری
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8جنوری 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے منرل اینڈ میٹل ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (ایم ایم ٹی سی) (49.78 فی صد)، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی سی) (10.10 فی صد) ایم ای سی او این (0.68 فی صد) اور بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹیڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) (0.68 فی صد) اور ریاست اڈیشہ کے سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں میں جن کے نام انڈیسٹریل پروموشن اینڈ انوسیٹمنٹ کارپوریشن آف اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ (آئی پی آئی سی او ایل) (12.00 فی صد) اور اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (او ایم سی) (20.47 فی صد) جن کا تعلق نیلانچل اسپاٹ لمٹیڈ (این آئی این ایل) سے سرمایہ حصص کی اہم سرمایہ نکاسی کو اصولی طور پر اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ سرمایہ نکاسی کے لئے دو مرحلے کے نیلامی کے ذریعہ اہم خریداروں کی شناخت کی جائے گی۔ نیلانچل اسپاٹ لمٹیڈ (این آئی این ایل ) ایک جوائنٹ ونچر کمپنی ہے جس میں مرکزی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائی (سی پی ایس ای) جن کے نام ایم ایم ٹی سی ، این ایم ڈی سی، بی ایچ ای ایل اور ایم ای سی او ایل اور کو حکومت ریاست اوڈیشہ کے دو سرکاری دائرہ کار کے ادارے آئی پی آئی سی ایل اور او ایم سی کے شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔
این آئی این ایل کہ وہ مجوزہ سرمایہ نکاسی کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والے سرمایہ کو حکومت کے شعبہ جاتی شعبے/ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ کامیاب خریدار کمپنی کی نمو کے لئے نئی انتظامی /ٹکنالوجی /سرمایہ کاری لائیں گے اور اس کمپنی کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے طریقہ کار بھی استعمال لائے جاسکتےہیں۔ اس سے روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔