Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘In Principle’ strategic disinvestment of equity shareholding of Minerals & Metals Trading Corporation Limited, National Mineral Development Corporation, MECON and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited. a JV Company with two Government of Odisha State PSUs
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given 'in principle' approval for strategic disinvestment of equity shareholding of Minerals & Metals Trading Corporation Limited (MMTC) (49.78%), National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) (10.10%), MECON (0.68%) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) (0.68%) and two Odisha State Government PSUs namely; Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha Ltd.(IPICOL) (12.00%) and Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC) (20.47%) in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) to a strategic buyer, identified through a two-stage auction procedure. NINL is a Joint Venture company, in which four CPSEs namely MMTC, NMDC, BHEL and MECON and 2 State PSUs of Odisha Government, namely IPICOL and OMC are shareholders.
The proposed strategic disinvestment of NINL would unlock resources to be used to finance the social sector/developmental programmes of the Government benefiting the public. It is also expected that the successful strategic buyer may bring in new management/technology/investment for the growth of the company and may use innovative methods for the development of the business operations of the company, which may generate more employment opportunities.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
நீலாச்சல் இஸ்பாட் நிகம் எனும் கூட்டுத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் உலோகங்கள் வர்த்தகக் கழகம், தேசிய தாதுக்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், மெக்கான், பாரத மிகுமின் நிறுவனம், ஒடிசா அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான இரண்டு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பங்குகள் விற்பனைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ‘கொள்கை அளவில்’ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
நீலாச்சல் இஸ்பாட் நிகம் எனும் கூட்டுத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் உலோகங்கள் வர்த்தகக் கழகம் (எம்எம்டிசி)(49.78%) தேசிய தாதுக்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (என்எம்டிசி) (10.10%), மெக்கான் (0.68%), பாரத மிகுமின் நிறுவனம் (பிஎச்இஎல்) (0.68%), ஒடிசா அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான ஒடிசாவின் தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக் கழகம் (ஐபிஐசிஓஎல்) (12.00%), ஒடிசா சுரங்கக்கழகம் (ஓஎம்சி) (20.47%), ஆகியவற்றின் பங்குகளை இரண்டு கட்ட ஏல நடைமுறையில் விற்பனை செய்வதற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ‘கொள்கை அளவில்’ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த உத்தேசப் பங்கு விற்பனை மூலம் திரட்டப்படும் நிதி பொதுமக்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில், சமூகத்துறை / வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங் களுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். வாங்குபவர் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுபவர், புதிய நிர்வாகத்தை / தொழில்நுட்பத்தை / முதலீட்டை நிறுவன வளர்ச்சிக்குக் கொண்டுவரலாம். நிறுவனத்தின் வணிகச் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு நவீன நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இதன் மூலம் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.