Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
23rd National Youth Festival-2020 to be organized from 12th to 16th January, 2020
10 JAN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and State Government of Uttar Pradesh are jointly organizing 23rd National Youth Festival (NYF) 2020 at Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow from 12th to 16th January, 2020. Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju will inaugurate the NYF 2020 on 12th January on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the great Youth icon. The inauguration will be followed by cultural/musical performance by local and renowned artists.
The closing ceremony of the festival on 16th January will be graced by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Kiren Rijiju.
The Government has been organizing National Youth Festival (NYF) since 1995. The objective of NYF is to provide a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities. It also provides an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. This blend of diverse socio-cultural milieu proves the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s commitment and belief in ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’.
The theme of the 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 is ‘FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA’ in pursuance of the goal of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for New India to be a fit India. NYF 2020 would leverage on the knowledge and ideas that Youth of today bring to the table where they are hugely connected and integrated through online and offline communication channels than ever before. The NYF 2020 intends to focus on bringing the attention of the Youth towards dialogue and discussions on selected thematic interfaces so that the outcome feeds into a National Level.
The National Youth Festival is like a mega National Integration Camp. NYF 2020 would have around 6000 participants (volunteers from NYKS, NSS and local youth) from each State of the country. As the theme of 2020 NYF suggests, the youth will inculcate physical activity and sports in their everyday lives which is essential to make new India a Fit India.
From 13th January to 16th January, different Competitive (Folk Dance, One Act Play, Hindustani Vocal Solo, Carnatic Vocal Solo, Elocution, harmonium Light, Tabla, Mridangam, Veena, Flute, Sitar, Guitar, Dances Manipuri, Odissi, Kuchupuri, Bharatnatyam, Kathak) and Non Competitive Events (Young Artist Camp, Yuva Kriti, Food festival, Adventure Camp, Suvichar, Youth Convention) will be organized.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
23वां राष्‍ट्रीय युवा उत्‍सव 2020 का आयोजन 12 से 16 जनवरी को होगा
10 JAN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय तथा उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार संयुक्‍त रूप से 23वें राष्‍ट्रीय युवा उत्‍सव 2020 का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। यह उत्‍सव 12 से 16 जनवरी, 2020 तक लखनऊ के इंदिरा प्रतिष्‍ठान में होगा। उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्‍य नाथ और युवा मामलों एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू 12 जरवरी को महान युवा हृदय सम्राट स्‍वामी विवेकानन्‍द की जयंती के अवसर पर करेंगे। उद्घाटन के बाद स्‍थानीय और प्रसिद्ध कलाकार सांस्‍कृतिक/संगीत प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
उत्‍सव का समापन समारोह 16 जनवरी को होगा और उस अवसर पर उत्‍तर प्रदेश के राज्‍यपाल श्रीमती आनन्‍दी बेन पटेल और श्री किरेन रिजिजू उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सरकार 1995 से राष्‍ट्रीय युवा उत्‍सव का आयोजन कर रही है। उत्‍सव का उद्देश्‍य देश के युवाओं को मंच प्रदान करना है, ताकि उन्‍हें विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों द्वारा अपनी प्रतिभा पेश करने का अवसर दिया जा सके। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री की ‘एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत’ की प्रतिबद्धता और विजन के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है, ताकि देश की विविधतापूर्ण सामाजिक-सांस्‍कृतिक छवि पेश की जा सके।
23वें राष्‍ट्रीय युवा उत्‍सव 2020 की थीम ‘फिट यूथ फिट इंडिया’ है। यह ‘न्‍यू इंडिया के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्‍य को पूरा करने के अनुपालन में है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य युवाओं को संवाद और चर्चा के लिए प्रेरित करना है। उत्‍सव में देश के सभी राज्‍यों के लगभग 6000 लोग हिस्‍सा लेंगे, जिनमें एनवाईकेएस, एनएसएस के स्‍वयंसेवी तथा स्‍थानीय युवा शामिल हैं। इस दौरान ‘फिट यूथ फिट इंडिया’ को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए युवाओं को अपने जीवन में खेलों और अन्‍य शारीरिक गतिविधियों के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
13 से 16 जनवरी तक लोक नृत्‍य, एकल नाटक, हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी शास्‍त्रीय संगीत, कर्नाटक संगीत, व्‍याख्‍यान क्षमता, हारमोनियम, तबला, मृदंग, वीणा, बांसुरी, सितार, मणिपुरी, ओडिसी, कुचीपुड़ी, भारत नाट्यम और कथक नृत्‍य कलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा युवा कलाकार शिविर, युवा कृति, खान-पान उत्‍सव, रोमांचकारी शिविर, सुविचार और युवा सम्‍मेलन जैसे कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जायेंगे।