Vice President's Secretariat
Centenary Celebrations of National College Tiruchirappalli, January 10, 2019
10 JAN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
It is my pleasure to be here with all of you on the momentous occasion of the inauguration of Centenary Celebrations of National College, Tiruchirappalli.
The nationalist philosophy of three committed teachers from this town, G. Sesha Iyengar, P.G. Sundaresa Sastrigal and B.S. Venkataramana Sarma, led to the setting up of a School in June 1886.
By June 1919, this humble undertaking had grown in leaps and bounds to become a full-fledged College, thanks to the efforts of Justice T.V. Seshagiri Iyer, Sri. T. Desikachariar, N.D. Subbarama Iyer and Shri. Sivarama Krishna Iyer.
I feel blessed to visit the College where the luminaries like the father of our nation Mahatma Gandhi and the first Prime Minister of India Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru have addressed the gathering on various occasions.
I can very well imagine the ups and downs and the challenges that an institution, that stood firm for 100 years, must have endured and overcome. I congratulate the management for enabling the sustained growth of this institution.
I am happy to learn that the College has been catering to the educational needs of downtrodden communities from villages of Tamil Nadu.
When the national average of Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education stood at 26.3 percent in 2018-19, Tamil Nadu topped in the nation with 46.9 percent gross enrollment ratio. I believe that this feat has been achieved because of the dedicated efforts of institutions such as the National College that cater to rural areas.
My dear sisters and brothers,
With its large network of educational institutions, India holds an important place in the global education industry.
India has the world’s largest population in the age bracket of 5-24 years, of about 500 million, and this presents a great opportunity for our education sector to grow.
The last few decades saw the expansion of the education sector to cater to the explosion in demand. I believe that the coming decade must be a time for consolidation, a time to evaluate the gains made so far, a time to introspect and identify gaps and a time to chart a new path to move forward.
Literacy in India has been one of the key deterrents to the socio-economic progress of the country. Although our Literacy rate has risen significantly, from 17% at the end of 1950 to 76% currently, India still has the largest illiterate population in the world, with its literacy rate remaining below the world average of 86%.
Literacy is the first step to empowerment. We must hence step-up the pace of our literacy campaigns, especially those that have an impact on adult literacy.
Though India is home to premier institutions like IISc., IIT, IIM, only 56 institutions were featured in the 500 universities that made it to the ‘Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2020’. However, not a single Indian university features in the top 300 list.
In ancient times, India was the education capital of the world. With legendary universities like Nalanda, Takshashila and Vikramshila, India was the seat of wisdom, the cradle of civilization, the ‘Viswaguru’ or the teacher to the world.
Education in ancient India was free, egalitarian and accessible to both men and women. The curriculum was comprehensive and placed equal emphasis on the intellectual, emotional, psychological and physical development of the students.
If we are to restore this ancient glory, we must endeavor to fortify our modern education system with the wisdom gleaned from our ancient texts and practices, distilled in a relatable, rational and lucid manner, keeping in view the application of this wisdom to today’s real-world challenges.
This ancient wisdom is India’s uniqueness and its greatest strength. We will be doing a grave injustice to posterity if we do not preserve, protect and promote this treasure trove of wisdom, handed down to us by generations of wise men and women.
My dear sisters and brothers,
Today,we dream of being a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2022, borne by stable fundamentals, enabling policies, cutting-edge science and technology and ingenious innovations. But there are also pockets in the nation where poverty, illiteracy and social evils persist.
The key to fast-tracking development while ensuring social justice and equal opportunities to all, is a good education.
Investing in education is investing in a bright future for the country.
We must, therefore, step up our investment in education from the current 4.6 percent of GDP to 6 percent of GDP, as mandated by the NITI Aayog.
The private sector must also take an active interest in investing in education. The future of India’s education lies in effective and efficient models of Public-Private partnerships.
We need to also create a pool of teachers who are well versed in their subjects and are excellent communicators. We must train our teachers to recognize and understand the unique talents of each child and render an educational experience that brings out the best in the student.
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam once said that “Educationists should build the capacities of the spirit of inquiry, creativity, entrepreneurial and moral leadership among students and become their role model.”
We must also bring about an immediate shift from rote-learning to conceptual and application-oriented learning.
India has done very well in certain areas of Science and Technology, especially in Space Technology and Information and Communication Technology. In fact Indian Computer Science experts work in the key positions of leadership in several IT global majors.
India has the potential to be the manufacturing hub and the human resources capital of the world.
But to achieve this goal, we must ensure that we have a vast pool of skilled manpower. Our Universities must become centers of excellence in skill training.
The kind of development that we aspire for and the time-frame that we have set for ourselves requires huge investment in Research and Development and a constant commitment towards innovation. Every university must have a research wing.
Research must not be limited to those pursuing a doctoral degree. Undergraduate students in universities must also be encouraged to undertake research activities. Innovation must become the culture of our universities.
It is time for our educational institutions to break the molds of conventional study disciplines. Some of the most exciting possibilities lie in the intersection of disciplines. We must encourage our Science students to pursue Social Sciences and we must promote understanding of scientific breakthroughs in our social studies majors.
Only then will we be able to envision pragmatic and effeftive solutions to the daunting challengs of our time.
Regardless of what stream of education they are pursuing, we must endevour to teach all our students the rich history of our country and the life stories of the great men and women who gave shape and form to this great nation.
Our students must draw inspiration from our glorious history to create a magnificent future.
Another important message that I would like to communicate to the youngsters is that of environmental protection. For some time now, the world has been experiencing the deleterious effects of climate change. If we do not take remedial measures now, these damages will become irreversible.
We are, but mere trustees of this planet.
It is our sacred duty to pass its bounties on to the future generations.
Last but not the least, let me stress that educational institutions form the central pillar of every civil society.
It is their duty to raise intelligent, honest, socially conscious, ethical and compassionate citizens who will safeguard the democratic ethos of this diverse and vibrant nation.
We must inculcate cultural, social and moral values in our students.
For this to happen, the education we provide must compulsarily be value based and holistic.
I once again congratulate the National College on achieving this crucial milestone. I hope that this institution will grow from strength to strength in the time to come.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூக நீதியையும் சம வாய்ப்புகளையும் உறுதி செய்து மேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நல்ல கல்வி அடிப்படையானது: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திருச்சி தேசியக் கல்லூரி நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து குடியரசுத்துணைத் தலைவர் உரை
10 JAN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதியையும் சம வாய்ப்புகளையும் உறுதி செய்து, மேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நல்ல கல்வி அடிப்படையானது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியிருக்கிறார். கல்வியில் முதலீடு செய்வது நாட்டின் ஒளிமிக்க எதிர்காலத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு ஒப்பாகும் என்பதால், கல்விக்கு நமது முதலீடு, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் தற்போதுள்ள 4.6 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 6 சதவீதமாக உயரவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திருச்சியில் இன்று (10.01.2020) தேசியக் கல்லூரியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகளும் முதலாவது பிரதமர் பண்டிட் ஜவஹர்லால் நேருவும் பல்வேறு சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் வந்து உரையாற்றிய பெருமைமிக்க இந்தக் கல்லூரியின் விழாவில் பங்கேற்பதில் பெருமிதம் கொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கல்லூரி, தமிழ்நாட்டின் கிராமப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட சமுதாயத்தினரின் கல்வித் தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்து வருகிறது என்பதை அறிந்து மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உயர்கல்வி மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை விகிதாச்சாரத்தில் தமிழ்நாடு 46.9 சதவீதத்துடன் நாட்டிலேயே முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, தேசியக் கல்லூரி போன்ற உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் ஆற்றி வரும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய கல்விச் சேவைகளே, இந்த நிலையை அடைய உதவியுள்ளது என்றார்.
ஐந்து முதல் 24 வயது வரையிலான சுமார் ஐம்பது கோடி பேரைக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்தியா, உலகிலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான இளையோரைக் கொண்ட நாடாக உள்ளதால், நாட்டில் கல்வித்துறை வளர்ச்சியடைய பெரும் வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய இளையோர் எண்ணிக்கைப் பெருக்கம், கடந்த சில பத்தாண்டுகளில் கூடுதலான கல்வி விரிவாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எழுத்தறிவுதான் அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதலுக்கு முதலாவது படி என்கிற நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் உலகிலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான எழுத்தறிவற்றோர் உள்ளனர் என்பதைக் கருதி நமது எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கங்களை, குறிப்பாக முதியோர் எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கங்களை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டில் ஐ.ஐ.டி, ஐ.ஐ.எம், ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.சி, போன்ற உலகச் சிறப்புமிக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ள போதிலும், டைம்ஸ் உயர்கல்வி உலக பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் 2020 தரவரிசையில், முதல் 500 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் 56 மட்டுமே இடம் பெற்றுள்ளதும், முதல் 300 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் பட்டியலில் இந்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஒன்றுகூட இடம் பெறவில்லை என்பதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளத்தக்கது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பண்டைக்காலத்தில் நாலந்தா, தக்சசீலா, விக்கிரமசீலா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைப் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தியா, உலகின் ஆசிரியர் என்று பொருள்படும் ‘விஷ்வகுரு’ பட்டத்தை பெற்றிருந்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு வெங்கைய நாயுடு, இத்தகைய தொன்மைக் கால புகழை மீட்டெடுக்க, நமது நவீன கல்விமுறையில் தெரிவு செய்த பண்டைக்கால பாடங்கள், நடைமுறைகள், ஆகியவற்றை இன்றைய உலக சவால்களுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றியமைத்து இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பண்டைய கல்விப் பொக்கிஷங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து நமது இளைய தலைமுறைக்கு கொண்டு சேர்க்காவிட்டால், அவர்களுக்கு அநீதி இழைத்தவர்கள் ஆகிவிடுவோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயர்கல்வித் துறையில் தனியார் துறையினரின் பங்கு பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, தனியார் துறையினர் கல்வியில் முதலீடு செய்து தீவிரமான ஆர்வத்துடன் அதில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் கல்வி எதிர்காலம், திறன்மிக்க பொதுத்துறை – தனியார்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு மாதிரியில்தான் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சில துறைகளில், குறிப்பாக விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில், சிறந்து விளங்கும் இந்தியா, உலகின் உற்பத்தி மையமாகவும் மனித வளத்தின் தலைநகரமாகவும் உயரும் திறன் பெற்றது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால், இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய, நமக்கு பெரும்அளவிலான பயிற்சி பெற்ற இளைஞர்கள் தேவை என்றும், நமது பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் திறன் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் மிகச்சிறந்த மையங்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவு இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், ஆராய்ச்சிகள் டாக்டர் பட்டங்களுக்காக மட்டுமின்றி பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களையும் இணைத்துக் கொண்டு, புதுமைப் படைப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பண்பாடாகவே மாறும் வகையில் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாணவர்கள் எத்தகைய பாடங்களைத் தெரிவு செய்து படித்தாலும், நமது நாட்டின் வளமிக்க வரலாறு, நாட்டின் பெரிய தலைவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு ஆகியவற்றை அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் பாடத்திட்டங்கள் அமைய வேண்டும் என்றார். பண்டைய வரலாற்றிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள், மிகச் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சமீபகாலமாக பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் மோசமான விளைவுகளை உலகம் அனுபவித்து வரும் நிலையில், இதனைச் சரி செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளாவிடில், பாதிப்பு நிரந்தரமாகிவிடும் என்று எச்சரித்தார். இப்புவியின் அறங்காவலர்களான நாம், அதன் வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு அளிப்பது, நமது புனிதக்கடமை என்றார் அவர்.
பன்முகத்தன்மையும், துடிப்பும் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக நன்னெறிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க, அறிவுசார்ந்த நேர்மையான, சமூக உணர்வுகொண்ட, கருணைச் சிந்தனை உடைய குடிமக்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது நமது கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கடமை என்பதால், நமது கல்விமுறை, நன்னெறிகள் அடிப்படையிலானதாகவும், முழுமையானதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார்.