Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) in New Delhi; dedicates National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the Nation
10 JAN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and also dedicated National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the Nation today. This state-of-the-art Centre is located in New Delhi.
The scheme to setup I4C was approved in October 2018 at an estimated cost of Rs. 415.86 crore, to deal with all types of cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. It has seven components viz., National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit, National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, National Cyber Crime Training Centre, Cyber Crime Ecosystem Management Unit, National Cyber Crime Research and Innovation Centre, National Cyber Crime Forensic Laboratory Ecosystem and Platform for Joint Cyber Crime Investigation Team. At the initiative of Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), 15 States and UTs have given their consent to set up Regional Cyber Crime Coordination Centres at respective States/UTs.
National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) is a citizen-centric initiative that will enable citizens to report cyber crimes online through the portal. All the cyber crime related complaints will be accessed by the concerned law enforcement agencies in the States and Union Territories for taking action as per law. This portal was launched on pilot basis on 30th August, 2019 and it enables filing of all cyber crimes with specific focus on crimes against women, children, particularly child pornography, child sex abuse material, online content pertaining to rapes/gang rapes, etc.
So far, more than 700 police districts and more than 3,900 police stations have been connected with this Portal. After successful completion, this portal can improve the capacity of the law enforcement agencies to investigate the cases and will improve success in prosecution. This portal also focuses on specific crimes like financial crime and social media related crimes like stalking, cyber bullying, etc. This portal will improve coordination amongst the law enforcement agencies of different States, districts and police stations for dealing with cyber crimes in a coordinated and effective manner. MHA is committed to provide and create an eco system for dealing with the cyber crimes in a comprehensive & coordinated manner.
In future, this portal will provide for chatbot for automated interactive assistance system to the public for guidance on cybercrime prevention and how to report incidents on the portal.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بھارتی سائبر کرائم تال میل مرکز (آئی 4سی) کا افتتاح کیا؛ قومی سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل قوم کے نام وقف کیا
10 JAN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جنوری 2020، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھارتی سائبر کرائم تال میل مرکز (آئی 4 سی) کا افتتاح کیا اور قومی سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ جدید مرکز نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے۔
آئی 4سی قائم کرنے کی اسکیم کو اکتوبر 2018 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی جس کے لئے 415.86 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے۔ جس کا مقصد جامع اور تال میل کے ساتھ ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنا ہے۔ اس کے سات اجرا ہیں جن میں قومی سائبر کرائم کے خطرات کا تجزیہ کرنے والا یونٹ، قومی سائبر جرائم رپورٹنگ کا پورٹل، قومی سائبر جرائم تربیت مرکز ، سائبر کرائم کا ماحول اور منیجمنٹ کا یونٹ، قومی سائبر جرائم تحقیق اور اختراعاتی مرکز، قومی سائبر جرائم فارنسنک لیباریٹری، ماحولیات اور مشترکہ سائبر جرائم تحقیقاتی ٹیم کے لئے پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی ایک پہل کے ساتھ 15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی اپنی وراثتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں علاقائی سائبر جرائم تال میل مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے منظوری دی ہے۔
قومی سائبر جرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) شہریوں پر مرکوز ایک پہل ہے جس کے ذریعہ شہری پورٹل کے توسط سے آن لائن سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹ کرسکیں گے۔ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق شکایات کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کریں گی۔ اس پورٹل کا آغاز تجرباتی بنیاد پر 30 اگست 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم، بچوں پر مبنی فحش فلمیں، بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کا مواد اور آبرو ریزی / اجتماعی آبرو ریزی وغیرہ سے متعلق مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اب تک 700 سے زیادہ پولیس اضلاع اور 3900 سے زیادہ پولیس اسٹیشنوں کو اس پورٹل سے مربوط کیا جاچکا ہے۔ کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد یہ پورٹل معاملات کی چھان بین کرنے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت کو بہتر کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس پورٹل میں مخصوص جرائم جیسے مالی جرائم اور سوشل میڈیا سے متعلق جرائم وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل مختلف ریاستوں، ضلعوں اور پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایچ اے سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور تال میل کے ساتھ نمٹنے کا ماحول تیار کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
مستقبل میں یہ پورٹل سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام اور ایسے واقعات کی پورٹل پر رپورٹنگ کے لئے عوام کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا۔