Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) in New Delhi; dedicates National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the Nation
10 JAN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and also dedicated National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the Nation today. This state-of-the-art Centre is located in New Delhi.
The scheme to setup I4C was approved in October 2018 at an estimated cost of Rs. 415.86 crore, to deal with all types of cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. It has seven components viz., National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit, National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, National Cyber Crime Training Centre, Cyber Crime Ecosystem Management Unit, National Cyber Crime Research and Innovation Centre, National Cyber Crime Forensic Laboratory Ecosystem and Platform for Joint Cyber Crime Investigation Team. At the initiative of Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), 15 States and UTs have given their consent to set up Regional Cyber Crime Coordination Centres at respective States/UTs.
National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) is a citizen-centric initiative that will enable citizens to report cyber crimes online through the portal. All the cyber crime related complaints will be accessed by the concerned law enforcement agencies in the States and Union Territories for taking action as per law. This portal was launched on pilot basis on 30th August, 2019 and it enables filing of all cyber crimes with specific focus on crimes against women, children, particularly child pornography, child sex abuse material, online content pertaining to rapes/gang rapes, etc.
So far, more than 700 police districts and more than 3,900 police stations have been connected with this Portal. After successful completion, this portal can improve the capacity of the law enforcement agencies to investigate the cases and will improve success in prosecution. This portal also focuses on specific crimes like financial crime and social media related crimes like stalking, cyber bullying, etc. This portal will improve coordination amongst the law enforcement agencies of different States, districts and police stations for dealing with cyber crimes in a coordinated and effective manner. MHA is committed to provide and create an eco system for dealing with the cyber crimes in a comprehensive & coordinated manner.
In future, this portal will provide for chatbot for automated interactive assistance system to the public for guidance on cybercrime prevention and how to report incidents on the portal.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
10 JAN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह अत्याधुनिक केंद्र नई दिल्ली में स्थित है।
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) की स्थापना की योजना अनुमानित लागत 415.86 करोड़ रुपये के साथ अक्टूबर 2018 में अनुमोदित की गई थी । यह योजना व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए है। इस योजना के सात घटक हैं, जैसे कि नेशनल साइबर क्राइम थ्रेट एनालिटिक्स यूनिट, नेशनल साइबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल, नेशनल साइबर क्राइम ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, साइबर क्राइम इकोसिस्टम मैनेजमेंट यूनिट, नेशनल साइबर क्राइम रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर, नेशनल साइबर क्राइम फॉरेंसिक लैबोरेट्री ईको सिस्टम और प्लेटफॉर्म फॉर ज्वाइंट साइबर अपराध जांच दल। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की पहल पर, 15 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में क्षेत्रीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी सहमति दी है।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) एक नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल है जो पोर्टल के माध्यम से नागरिकों को साइबर अपराधों की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। सभी साइबर अपराध से संबंधित शिकायतों को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानून के अनुसार कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक्सेस उपलब्ध है । यह पोर्टल 30 अगस्त, 2019 को पायलट आधार पर शुरू किया गया था। यह महिलाओं, बच्चों, विशेष रूप से बाल पोर्नोग्राफी, बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री, रेप/गैंग रेप से संबंधित ऑनलाइन सामग्री, आदि के खिलाफ अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सभी साइबर अपराधों को दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
अब तक, इस पोर्टल के साथ 700 से अधिक पुलिस जिले और 3,900 से अधिक पुलिस स्टेशन जुड़े हुए हैं। सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद, यह पोर्टल मामलों की जांच करने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता में सुधार कर सकता है और अभियोजन की सफलता में सुधार करेगा। यह पोर्टल वित्तीय अपराधों और सोशल मीडिया से संबंधित अपराधों जैसे कि स्टाकिंग, साइबर बुलीइंग आदि जैसे अपराधों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। यह पोर्टल एक समन्वित तरीके से साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों, जिलों और पुलिस स्टेशनों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय में और प्रभावी तरीके से सुधार करेगा। गृह मंत्रालय एक व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए एक इको सिस्टम प्रदान करने और बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भविष्य में, यह पोर्टल साइबर क्राइम की रोकथाम और पोर्टल पर घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए जनता को स्वचालित इंटरैक्टिव सहायता प्रणाली के लिए चैटबॉट प्रदान करेगा।