NITI Aayog
IEA Launches First In-depth Review of India’s Energy Policies
India has made strong progress in providing clean,secure and affordable energy to its citizens, according to IEA policy review
10 JAN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In partnership with NITI Aayog, International Energy Agency (IEA) today released the first in-depth review of India’s energy policies.
The report highlights the achievements of India’s energy policies and provides recommendations to support the government’s goals of promoting well-functioning energy markets and boosting deployment of renewables.
Dr Fatih Birol (Executive Director of the IEA) presented the key findings of the review in New Delhi in the presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi (Minister of Coal), Shri Dharmendra Pradhan (Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel), Shri R K Singh (Minister for Power and Renewable Energy), Dr Rajiv Kumar (Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog), Shri Amitabh Kant (CEO of NITI Aayog), key energy secretaries, ambassadors and think tanks.
IEA regularly conducts in-depth reviews of energy policies for its member and association countries.This is the first review carried out for India, which has been an IEA-association country since March 2017.
Introducing the report, NITI Aayog Special Secretary Shri RP Gupta welcomed and commended the hard work of the IEA. He said, ‘As India builds on the remarkable growth and development of its energy sector, this in-depth review will help the Government in meeting its energy objectives by setting out a range of recommendations in each energy policy area.’
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, who had brought up the idea with IEA to conduct the review, said: ‘With clear goals in place, the country is making great strides towards affordable, secure and cleaner energy for all its citizens. India is working hard to move towards its aspirations of transforming the energy sector.’
‘IEA has the privilege of enjoying a close relationship with India. This first in-depth review of the country’s energy policies illustrates the value of our growing collaboration,’ said Dr Birol.
‘The energy choices that India makes will be critical for Indian citizens as well as the future of the planet. This was demonstrated at IEA’s 2019 ministerial meeting, which mandated the Agency to start consultations with India for a strategic partnership that could serve as a path to eventual membership, a game-changer for international energy governance.’
The IEA report congratulates the Indian government on its outstanding achievements in extending citizens’ access to electricity, affordable efficient lighting and clean cooking in record time through historic schemes like SAUBHAGYA, UJALA and UJJWALA,while pursuing energy market reforms and the swift deployment of renewable technologies. The report highlights the strong growth of renewables in India, which now accounts for almost 23% of the country’s total installed capacity. The review also found that energy efficiency improvements in India avoided 15% of additional energy demand, oil and gas imports, and air pollution as well as 300 million tonnes of CO2 emissions between 2000 and 2018.
India is becoming increasingly influential in global energy trends. The country’s demand for energy is set to double by 2040, and its electricity demand may triple, according to the IEA report. Indian oil consumption is expected to grow faster than that of any other major economy. This makes further improving energy security a key priority for India’s economy, says the IEA.
IEA welcomes Indian government policies designed to conduct large-scale renewable energy auctions, open up coal mining to private companies, and promote access to oil and gas markets for foreign investors. The report offers a wide range of recommendations for reforms in support of India’s goal of promoting open and well-functioning energy markets in sectors such as coal, gas and electricity. These include building strong regulators to ensure non-discriminatory access, moving from state allocation to market pricing, and further rationalizing energy subsidies.
In India’s renewables-rich states, the share of variable renewables in electricity generation is already above 15%, a level that calls for dedicated policies to ensure they integrate smoothly into the power system. NITI Aayog can play a strong role in working with the states to implement power sector reforms, advance grid integration, improve flexibility and coordinate energy policy decisions.
The review also strongly encourages India to institutionalise energy policy coordination across government with a national energy policy framework.
Power and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh congratulated IEA and NITI Aayog for the launch of the report: ‘India’s energy policy is a global story. India has the largest unified power grid that operates in a single frequency. India has moved from scarcity to surplus electricity over the past few years, while implementing the largest and the fastest energy access improvement and energy efficiency programmes in the world.’
Coal Minister Joshi said,‘With the support of Amitabh Kant and Dr Rajiv Kumar, India recently launched commercial mining operations. IEA’s report will be very helpful for designing our future course of action in the energy sector.’
Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Pradhan said:‘NITI Aayog has already started preparing a National Energy Strategy, and I would like to propose an annual event where NITI and IEA can bring together global energy stakeholders to have a structured energy dialogue. We look forward to engaging with IEA on oil security and on helping India move towards a natural gas-based economy.’
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Kumar emphasised that India’s energy goals cannot be achieved without a strong coordination of policies and targets between Central and state governments, notably on electricity market design and renewable targets, and that a stronger cooperation is therefore needed on these fronts.
The report will help India to design implementation strategies to achieve secure and sustainable energy access for its citizens.

नीति आयोग
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) ने भारत की ऊर्जा नीतियों की पहली गहन समीक्षा की
आईईए की नीति समीक्षा के अनुसार, भारत ने अपने नागरिकों को स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और सस्ती ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध कराने में मजबूत प्रगति की है
10 JAN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के साथ साझेदारी में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) ने आज भारत की ऊर्जा नीतियों की पहली गहन समीक्षा जारी की है। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत की ऊर्जा नीतियों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इस रिपोर्ट में सरकार के लक्ष्यों को अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाले ऊर्जा बाजारों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बारे में सिफारिशें की गई हैं।
आईईए के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. फतह बिरोल ने श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी (कोयला मंत्री), श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान (पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री और इस्पात मंत्री), आर.के. सिंह (ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री), डॉ. राजीव कुमार (उपाध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग), श्री अमिताभ कांत (नीति आयोग के सीईओ), प्रमुख ऊर्जा सचिवों, राजदूतों और थिंक टैंक की उपस्थिति में इस समीक्षा के मुख्‍य निष्‍कर्षों को प्रस्‍तुत किया।
आईईए नियमित रूप से अपने सदस्यों और एसोसिएशन देशों के लिए ऊर्जा नीतियों की गहन समीक्षा आयोजित करती हैं। भारत के लिए यह पहली समीक्षा है। नीति आयोग के विशेष सचिव श्री आर.पी. गुप्ता ने आईईए की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, 'जैसा कि भारत अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के उल्लेखनीय विकास और मेहनत पर आधारित है, यह गहन समीक्षा प्रत्येक ऊर्जा नीति क्षेत्र में सिफारिशों की एक सीमा निर्धारित करके सरकार को अपने ऊर्जा उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।'
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, स्पष्ट लक्ष्यों से देश अपने सभी नागरिकों को लिए सस्ती, सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध कराने की दिशा में शानदार प्रयास कर रहा है और अपनी आकांक्षाओं की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है।' भारत जो ऊर्जा विकल्प बनाता है वे भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ-साथ ग्रह के भविष्य के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण होंगे, जिसका आईईए की 2019 की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में प्रदर्शन किया गया।
आईईए की रिपोर्ट ऊर्जा बाजार में सुधार और नवीकरणीय तकनीकों की तेजी से तैनाती के लिए सौभाग्‍य, उजाला और उज्‍ज्‍वला जैसी ऐतिहासिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड समय में नागरिकों की पहुंच, बिजली, सस्ती कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था और स्वच्छ खाना पकाने में अर्जित उपलब्धियों पर भारत सरकार को बधाई देती है। रिपोर्ट में भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की मजबूत प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिसका देश की कुल स्थापित क्षमता में लगभग 23% योगदान है। समीक्षा में यह भी पाया गया कि भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता में हुए सुधार ने 15% अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा मांग, तेल और गैस के आयात और वायु प्रदूषण के साथ-साथ 2000 से 2018 के बीच 300 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड के उत्सर्जन से बचा लिया है।
भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रवृत्तियों में तेजी से प्रभावशाली होता जा रहा है। आईईए की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश की ऊर्जा की मांग 2040 तक दोगुनी हो सकती है और इसकी बिजली की मांग तीन गुना हो सकती है।
आईईए बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की नीलामी, निजी कंपनियों के लिए कोयला खनन खोलने और विदेशी निवेशकों की तेल और गैस बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार की गई नीतियों का स्वागत करता है। रिपोर्ट में कोयला, गैस और बिजली जैसे क्षेत्रों में खुले और अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाले ऊर्जा बाजारों को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए किये जाने वाले सुधारों में कई तरह की सिफारिशें की हैं। इनमें बिना-भेदभाव वाली पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत नियामक का निर्माण, राज्य आवंटन से बाजार मूल्य निर्धारण और ऊर्जा सब्सिडी को और अधिक तर्कसंगत बनाना शामिल है। यह समीक्षा भारत को एक राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा नीति ढांचे के साथ पूरे भारत में ऊर्जा नीति के समन्वय को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए मजबूती से प्रोत्साहित करती है।
ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह ने रिपोर्ट के लॉन्च के लिए आईईए और नीति आयोग को बधाई दी। कोयला मंत्री श्री जोशी ने कहा कि अमिताभ कांत और डॉ. राजीव कुमार के सहयोग से भारत ने हाल ही में वाणिज्यिक खनन कार्य शुरू किए हैं। एनईए की रिपोर्ट ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हमारे भविष्य की कार्रवाई के लिए बहुत सहायक होगी। '
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नीति आयोग ने पहले ही एक राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा रणनीति तैयार करना शुरू कर दिया है, और मैं एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव करना चाहता हूं जहां नीति आयोग और आईईए मिलकर वैश्विक ऊर्जा हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर एक ऊर्जा संवाद कर सकते हैं।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के ऊर्जा लक्ष्‍यों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच नीतियों मजबूत समन्वय और लक्ष्‍यों के बिना अर्जित नहीं किया जा सकता। यह रिपोर्ट देश के नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित और सतत ऊर्जा पहुंच अर्जित करने के लिए रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में मदद करेगी।