Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cara Celebrates 5th Annual Day
15 JAN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA)celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi today.The function was attended by Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar, alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry, its associated Statutory/Autonomous Bodies and representatives from the States and Union Territories. As part of the Advocacy, souvenirs to commemorate the Annual Day was unveiled during the event.
Lastyear, CARA has conducted various training programmes and workshops at national and state levels for all the stakeholders of the adoption programme. It has also carried out a number of advocacy programs through various mediums for creating awareness and sensitization of general public and reached out to citizens through various inter-active programmes like Jan Sampark and through Social Media platforms. It is giving emphasis to the rehabilitation of older and special needs children in various Child Care Institutions across the country.
CARA is an apex body of Government of India for promoting and facilitating In-country Adoption and is the designated Central Authority for regulating Inter-country Adoption. CARA was designated as a Statutory Body on 15 Jan 2016, under the provisions of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کارا نے 5 ویں سالگرہ منائی
15 JAN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جنوری : سینٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی ( سی اے آر اے ) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنی 5 ویں سالگرہ منائی ۔ اس موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ربیندر پنوار وزارت کے دوسرے اعلیٰ حکام ، اس سےمتعلق آئینی ؍ خود مختار اداروں اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران ایڈوکیسی کے حصے کے طور پر سالگرہ منانے کے طور پر سوینئر کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
گذشتہ سال کارا نے گود لینے کے پروگرام کے تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے قومی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر متعدد تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور عوام کو حساس بنانے کے لئے نیز مختلف رابطہ جاتی پروگراموں جیسے جن سمپرک اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے عوام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے مختلف وسائل سے متعدد ایڈوکیسی پروگرام چلائے گئے۔ ان میں پورے ملک میں مختلف چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں معمر اور خصوصی توجہ والی بچوں کی باز آبادکاری پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
کارا حکومت ہند کا بچوں کو اندرون ملک گود لینے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے اور اس میں آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہےاور اسے اندرون ملک بچوں کو گود لینے کے معاملے کو ضابطہ بند کرنے کے لئے مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ کارا کو انصاف ِ اطفال (بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تربیت ) ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت 15 جون 2016 کو آئینی ادارے کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا۔