Department of Space
“Gaganyaan space astronauts training to start this month”: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 JAN 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Gaganyaan” space astronauts will start their training this month, most likely in the third week of January.
This was disclosed here today by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who also said that the training of the astronauts for India's first human space mission will take place in Russia. Four astronauts have been identified for the mission, he added.
It was further disclosed by the Minister that four astronauts, shortlisted for the mission, will receive training for 11 months. All the four astronauts selected for the mission are men but their identity cannot be revealed.
After 11 months of training in Russia, the astronauts will receive module specific training in India. In that, they will be trained in crew and service module designed by ISRO, learn to operate it, work around it and do simulations. As per the ISRO sources, India's heaviest launch vehicle “Bahubali” GSLV Mark-III will the carry astronauts to space.
Rs.10,000 crores has already been sanctioned by the Union Cabinet for the Gaganyaan project. This followed the announcement made by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the Independence Day last year, stating that the Gaganyaan launch will coincide with the 75th year of India’s Independence.
Though the first Indian to go into space was Rakesh Sharma in 1984 but the spacecraft in which he went was not Indian. Therefore, Gaganyaan will be the first - ever human space mission conceived and developed in India, as a distinct illustration of the Prime Minister’s "Make in India" vision.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
गगनयान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का प्रशिक्षण इस महीने शुरू होगा : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
15 JAN 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
गगनयान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का प्रशिक्षण इस महीने शुरू होगा। समझा जाता है कि प्रशिक्षण जनवरी के तीसरे सप्‍ताह में शुरू होगा।
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जनशिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में यह जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि भारत के पहले मानवयुक्‍त अंतरिक्ष मिशन के लिए अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का प्रशिक्षण रूस में होगा। इस मिशन के लिए चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की पहचान की गई है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि मिशन के लिए चुने गए चारों अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को 11 महीने का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। सभी अंतरिक्ष यात्री पुरूष हैं, लेकिन उनकी पहचान नहीं बताई जा सकती।
रूस में 11 महीने के प्रशिक्षण के बाद अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को भारत में मॉडयूल विशिष्‍ट प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। उसमें उन्‍हें चालक दल और इसरो द्वारा डिजाइन किये गये सेवा मॉडयूल, उसके परिचालन, उसके आसपास के कार्य के बारे में बताया जाएगा। इसरो सूत्रों के अनुसार भारत का सबसे भारी प्रक्षेपण यान ‘बाहुबली’ जीएसएलवी मार्क-III अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को ले जाएगा।
गगनयान परियोजना के लिए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल पहले ही 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दे चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले वर्ष स्‍वाधीनता दिवस पर घोषणा की थी कि गगनयान का प्रक्षेपण भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री राकेश शर्मा 1984 में अंतरिक्ष में गए थे, लेकिन जिस अंतरिक्ष यान में वह गए थे, वह भारतीय नहीं था। अत: गगनयान पहला मानवयुक्‍त मिशन होगा, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ संकल्‍प के रूप में भारत में विकसित किया गया है।