Department of Space
“Gaganyaan space astronauts training to start this month”: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 JAN 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Gaganyaan” space astronauts will start their training this month, most likely in the third week of January.
This was disclosed here today by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who also said that the training of the astronauts for India's first human space mission will take place in Russia. Four astronauts have been identified for the mission, he added.
It was further disclosed by the Minister that four astronauts, shortlisted for the mission, will receive training for 11 months. All the four astronauts selected for the mission are men but their identity cannot be revealed.
After 11 months of training in Russia, the astronauts will receive module specific training in India. In that, they will be trained in crew and service module designed by ISRO, learn to operate it, work around it and do simulations. As per the ISRO sources, India's heaviest launch vehicle “Bahubali” GSLV Mark-III will the carry astronauts to space.
Rs.10,000 crores has already been sanctioned by the Union Cabinet for the Gaganyaan project. This followed the announcement made by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the Independence Day last year, stating that the Gaganyaan launch will coincide with the 75th year of India’s Independence.
Though the first Indian to go into space was Rakesh Sharma in 1984 but the spacecraft in which he went was not Indian. Therefore, Gaganyaan will be the first - ever human space mission conceived and developed in India, as a distinct illustration of the Prime Minister’s "Make in India" vision.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
گگن یان کے خلا نوردوں کی ٹریننگ اس ماہ شروع ہو گی: ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
15 JAN 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 15 جنوری / ”گگن یان“ خلا نور دوں کی ٹریننگ اس ماہ شروع ہو گی، اس امر کا قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ ٹریننگ جنوری کے تیسرے ہفتے سے شروع ہو گی۔
اس امر کا انکشاف شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، وزیر اعظم کژے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے پہلے انسانی خلائی مشن کے خلا نور دوں کی ٹریننگ روس میں شروع ہو گی۔ اس مشن کے لئے چار خلا نو رد منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر مو صوف نے مزید بتایا کہ اس مشن کے لئے منتخب کئے گئے چار خلا نو ردوں کی ٹریننگ 11 ماہ چلے گی۔ اس مشن کے لئے منتخب کئے گئے چاروں خلا نورد مرد ہیں، تاہم ان کی شناخت ظاہر نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔
روس میں گیارہ ماہ کی ٹریننگ مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ خلا نورد بھارت میں مخصوص ماڈیول پر مشتمل ٹریننگ حاصل کریں گے۔ اس میں وہ انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے ذریعہ ڈئزائن کئے گئے قافلہ اور سروس ماڈیول کی ٹریننگ حاصل کریں گے، اسے آپریٹ کرنا سیکھیں گے،اس کے اطراف میں کام کرنا اور دیگر امور میں مہارت حاصل کریں گے۔ اسرو کے وسائل کے مطابق، بھاری ترین لانچ وہیکل ’باہو بلی‘ جی ایس ایل وی مارک۔ III خلا نوردوں کو خلا میں لے جائے گا۔
مرکزی کابینہ گگن یان پروجیکٹ کے لئے دس ہزار کروڑ روپئے پہلے ہی منظور کر چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ گزشتہ برس یوم آزادی کے موقع پر کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق یہ پروجیکٹ عمل میں آیا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں برس کے موقع پر گگن یان لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
حالانکہ 1984 میں بھارت سے خلا میں جانے والے راکیش شرما پہلے بھارتی تھے، لیکن جس ایئر کرافٹ میں وہ گئے تھے، وہ بھارتی نہیں تھا۔ اس لئے، گگن یان اولین انسانی خلائی مشن ہو گا جو کہ بھارت میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور بھارت میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ وژن کی واضح مثال ہے۔