Prime Minister's Office
Ministerial delegation calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the sidelines of Raisina Dialogue
15 JAN 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministerial level delegates from 12 countries called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence today, on the sidelines of Raisina Dialogue.
Mr. Edgars Rinkevics, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia, Mr. Abdulaziz Kamilov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Mr. Peter Szijjarto, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Dr. Hamdullah Mohib, National Security Advisor of Afghanistan, Mr. Tomas Petricek, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic, Mr. Abdulla Shahid, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives, Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information of Bangladesh, Mr. Urmas Reinsalu, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, Dr. Naledi Pandor, Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of South Africa, Mr. Jeppe Kofod, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, Ms. Patricia Scotland, Secretary General of The Commonwealth, Mr. Vladimir Norov, Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, were the delegates who called on the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the leaders to India and appreciated their participation at Raisina Dialogue 2020. The Prime Minister spoke about the large-scale efforts undertaken by the Government for rapid and inclusive socio-economic development and highlighted their significance for alleviating major global developmental challenges and attaining Sustainable Development Goals.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 JAN 2020 9:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
12 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲਾਤਵੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਡਗਰਸ ਰਿੰਕੇਵਿਕਸ, ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁਲਾਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕਾਮਿਲੋ, ਹੰਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਜ਼ੀਕਾਰਟੋ, ਅਫਗਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਹਮਦੁੱਲਾ ਮੋਹਿਬ, ਜ਼ੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੋਮਸ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਿਸੇਕ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਹਿਦ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਸਨ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ, ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਰਵਸ ਰੇਨਸਾਲੂ , ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਲੇਦੀ ਪੇਂਡਰ, ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਕੋਫੋਡ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੇਟ੍ਰਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਕੌਟਲੈਂਡ, ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਨੋਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।