Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Fuel conservation mega campaign of PCRA Saksham 2020 launched
16 JAN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
'Saksham', an annual one-month long fuel conservation mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, was launched today by Dr. M.M Kutty, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum& Natural Gas in a function held in Delhi.
Dr. M.M Kutty, during his address, emphasized the importance of petroleum products for our country and the dire need for actions leading towards fuel conservation. He stressed upon the importance of programs like Saksham wherein general public is involved in various activities. He said “Prosperity and higher living standards are driving energy demand in India. By mid 2020s India will be the world’s largest growth market accounting for 25% of global energy demand growth.Today 83% of India’s crude oil requirement is met through import. The earnest efforts for petroleum conservation can help us to reduce the huge import burden. Every drop of oil saved will contribute to saving of foreign exchange. We also require to address the issues of climate change. Through SAKSHAM we intend to deliver a strong message that sustainable future demands conservation of natural resources. “
The Secretary gave away the prizes to the winners of Essay, Quiz and Painting competitions for the National Level Competition-2019 which has seen a phenomenal record participation of more than 1.48 Crore students from school of all education boards of the country. The winners get Japan Study tour, Laptops, Tablets &Cash prizes and the win may help in motivating the youth of our country towards understanding their critical role in spreading the awareness about fuel conservation. The awards were also given away to the oil companies and their state level coordinators for their contribution in the fields of fuel conservation. The winning entries of the painting competition displayed in the gallery on the occasion amazed the dignitaries for the wonderful ideas and creativities depicted in the paintings.
On this occasion, the secretary also flagged-off the publicity vans of PCRA which shall visit different states covering the rural side as well, spreading messages about fuel conservation awareness through interactive audio, video creatives and print displays.
During Saksham-2020, various interactive programs and activities are being planned by PCRA. Public Sector upstream/downstream Oil & Gas companies under the able guidance of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas are conducting various activities like 'Saksham' Cycle Day, Cyclothons, Workshops for drivers of commercial vehicles, Seminars for housewives/cooks on adopting simple fuel saving measure, Nationwide campaign through Radio, TV, Digital Cinemas, Outdoor etc. with a focus on reaching out to various segments of fuel users. PCRA is effectively utilizing the social media platforms for various customized campaigns through Facebook, Twitter, MyGov platform an endeavour to spread its reach amongst the masses.
'Saksham' a flagship program of PCRA and Oil PSUs under the guidance of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is an initiative for adding values to the various efforts being made in the country for saving fuel.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ईंधन संरक्षण के लिए पेट्रालियम संरक्षण अनुसंधान संघ –पीसीआरए का व्‍यापक ‘सक्षम’ अभियान-2020 शुरु
16 JAN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में पेट्रोलियम संरक्षण अनुसंधान संघ (पीसीआरए) के एक महीने तक चलने वाले व्‍यापक वार्षिक ईंधन संरक्षण अभियान 'सक्षम' का शुभारंभ आज नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम एम कुट्टी द्वारा किया गया।
डॉ. कुट्टी ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में देश के लिए पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और ईंधन संरक्षण की दिशा में कदम उठाने की सख्त जरूरत बताई। उन्होंने जनभागीदारी वाले सक्षम जैसे कार्यक्रमों के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि समृद्धि और बेहतर होते जीवन स्‍तर के कारण देश में ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ रही है। वर्ष 2020 के मध्य तक भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विकसित बाजार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश की कच्‍चे तेल की 83 प्रतिशत आवश्‍यकता आयात के माध्‍यम से पूरी होती है। ऐसे में ईंधन संरक्षण के सघन प्रयास आयात के बोझ को कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बचाए गए तेल की हर बूंद विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत में योगदान करेगी। डा. कुट्टी ने कहा कि हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सक्षम के माध्यम से हम यह सशक्‍त संदेश देना चाहते हैं कि एक टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण बेहद जरुरी है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता -2019 के लिए निबंध, प्रश्नोत्तरी और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए, जिसमें देश के सभी शिक्षा बोर्डों के 1.48 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखी गई है। विजेताओं को अध्‍ययन के लिए जापान की यात्रा करने का अवसर , लैपटॉप, टैबलेट और नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। ये पुरस्‍कार देश के युवाओं को ईंधन संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझने में मदद कर सकते हैं। ईंधन संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए तेल कंपनियों और उनके राज्य स्तर के समन्वयकों को भी पुरस्कार दिए गए। इस अवसर पर प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं द्वारा बनाए गए चित्रों और पेंटिंग की गैलरी में लगायी गयी प्रदर्शनी ने गणमान्‍य लोगों को अभिभूत किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. कुट्टी ने पीसीआरए के प्रचार वैन के काफिले को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। ये गाडियां विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी जाएंगी और लोगों तक दृश्‍य, श्रव्‍य और छपी हुई सामग्रियों के माध्‍यम से ईंधन संरक्षण का संदेश पहुंचाएंगी।
सक्षम-2020 के दौरान, पीसीआरए द्वारा विभिन्न तरह के संपर्क कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल और गैस कंपनियां विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन कर रही हैं। इनमें ‘सक्षम साईकिल डे’, ‘साइक्लोथॉन’, वाणिज्यिक वाहन चालकों के लिए कार्यशालाएँ, गृहणियों के लिए खाना पकाने के दौरान ईंधन की बचत के तौर तरीके अपनाने पर संगोष्‍ठी तथा रेडियो, टीवी, डिजिटल सिनेमा आदि के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाना शामिल है। पीसीआरए ईंधन का उपयोग करने वालों तक ईंधन बचत का संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए जैसे फेसबुक, ट्विटर और MyGov जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कर रहा है
सक्षम अभियान पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत पीसीआरए और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल कंपनियों का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। जिसका उद्देश्‍य देश में ईंधन बचत के संदेश को आम जनता तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचाना है।