Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from L&T Armoured System Complex in Gujarat
Reaffirms Government’s commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter
16 JAN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira in Gujarat today. Addressing a gathering on the occasion, Raksha Mantri called for active participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter. While Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the increasing participation of the private industry in defence production, he stressed that a lot still needs to be done to make India a global defence manufacturing hub.
“Our Government is open to new ideas and is determined to use the energy, entrepreneurship spirit and enterprise of the private industry in the defence sector,” Raksha Mantri said. He assured that the Government will make all efforts to remove any roadblocks and work together to achieve the goal of indigenisation and self-reliance in defence sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh also listed out various far reaching reforms introduced by the Government under the ‘Make in India’ initiative to achieve $26 billion defence industry by 2025 and provide employment to 2-3 million people. “We wish to create an ecosystem that provides a platform to both public sector and private sector to work together and contribute to nation building through their strengths and experiences,” he added.
Some of the reforms highlighted by Raksha Mantri include setting up of Defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; simplification of industry licensing process; increase in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cap; steps to promote defence exports; streamlining of Defence offsets policy; establishing Defence Investor Cell; providing Government-owned trial and testing facility to the private sector and schemes for startups and small & medium enterprises to promote innovation. He also mentioned that the Strategic Partnership (SP) model has been introduced in the Defence Production Policy under which private sector will be able to manufacture fighter aircraft, helicopters, submarines and armoured vehicles and emerge as global giants. Shri Rajnath Singh commended L&T for ensuring their participation under the SP model.
Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction on his visit to the Armoured System Complex, saying that the facility is a strong example of ‘Naye Bharat ki Nayi Soch’. He added that the goal of modernisation and indigenisation in defence under 'Make in India', conceptualised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has started to take shape. Shri Rajnath Singh termed K9 VAJRA-T Gun as the best example of ‘Make in India’ in Defence. “I have been told that more than 75 per cent of K9 Vajra has been manufactured in India. Over 5,000 people have got direct employment and more than 12,500 indirect employment through this complex. It is a matter of great pride,” he said. Raksha Mantri congratulated L&T for delivering 51 of the 100 orders it received for K9 Vajra ahead of schedule.
L&T Defence is currently executing the ‘K9 VAJRA-T’ Tracked, Self-Propelled Howitzer Guns program - the contract awarded to the company by Ministry of Defence through global competitive bidding.
L&T Group Chairman Shri AM Naik and officials of L&T and Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ৫১তম কে-৯ বজ্র-টি কামানের উদ্বোধন করলেন
16 JAN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
ভারতকে সমরাস্ত্র উৎপাদন হাব এবং অগ্রণী প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের সঙ্কল্পের কথা পুনরায় জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে আরও বেশি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী সিং আজ গুজরাটের হাজিরাতে অগ্রণী বেসরকারি সংস্থা লার্সেন অ্যান্ড টুব্রোর সমরাস্ত্র উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ৫১তম কে-৯ বজ্র-টি কামানের উদ্বোধন করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি শিল্পের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টি স্বীকার করে নিয়ে শ্রী সিং অনুষ্ঠানে জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার ক্ষেত্রে এখনও অনেক করণীয় রয়েছে।
“আমাদের সরকার নতুন ধ্যান-ধারণা গ্রহণে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি শিল্প সংস্থার উৎসাহ ও আগ্রহকে কাজে লাগাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ” বলে জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মীকরণ এবং আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে যাবতীয় বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করে একযোগে কাজ করার আশ্বাস দেন।
শ্রী সিং আরও বলেন, ২০২৫ সালে মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে ২৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে পরিণত করতে সরকার ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় একগুচ্ছ সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় পৌঁছলে ২০ থেকে ৩০ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হবে বলেও তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা এমন এক বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে চাই যা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে একযোগে কাজ করতে উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ প্রদান করবে এবং উভয় পক্ষের অভিজ্ঞতা ও দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে দেশ গঠনে অবদান রাখা যাবে।”
অগ্রণী বেসরকারি সংস্থা লার্সেন অ্যান্ড টুব্রো-র সমরাস্ত্র নির্মাণ কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি ‘নঈ ভারত কি নঈ সোচ’ মন্ত্রের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ ও দেশজকরণের যে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করেছেন, তা ধীরে ধীরে সঠিক রূপ নিতে চলেছে। অত্যাধুনিক কে-৯ বজ্র-টি কামান ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির অন্যতম দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, এই কামানটির ৭৫ শতাংশের বেশি ভারতে নির্মিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, লার্সেন অ্যান্ড টুব্রো সংস্থাকে ১০০টি কে-৯ বজ্র-টি কামান সরবরাহের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সংস্থাটি ৫১টি এ ধরনের কামান সরবরাহ করেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে লার্সেন অ্যান্ড টুব্রো গ্রুপের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এ এম নায়েক এবং মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।