Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Calls For Preparing A Roadmap on Road Safety
Emphasises Upon Combined Efforts To Curb Road Accidents
16 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasised upon combined efforts to curb accidents on roads. He said, the Ministry is working upon reducing deaths on the roads by half in the coming days.
Addressing the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today, Shri Gadkari called upon the transport ministers from all the States to prepare a roadmap in this direction without bothering for the expenses. He said, there is no dearth of resources for infrastructure development in the country, the need is only for a coherent approach to serve the larger public.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the lamp at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020.The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh and other dignitaries are also seen.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the traditional lamps at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Pointing out towards 36 per cent improvement on national highways and 26 per cent on State highways, the Minister informed that black spots are being identified and repaired at a fast pace. He underlined the need to include NGOs and engineering students in conducting road audits. Shri Gadkari informed that district level committees have been formed to examine and suggest such spots which need immediate attention. He said, work on improving road engineering will be undertaken with available resources worth Rs 14,000 crore.
Addressing the participants, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh stressed upon the need to bring about behavioural change towards road safety. He said, road discipline should begin from family, school, and society level. Dr Singh said, he is discussing with States the steps required for improving the thought process of the society towards accidents, and victims, who’s life can be saved within the first ‘golden hour.’
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
Participants at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Transport Ministers and senior officers from various States participated in the meeting and discussed different road safety aspects, including the MV (Amendment) Act 2019; tourist vehicles authorisation and permit rules 2019; bus port guidelines; digitisation of transport and abolition of border check posts; inter-state transfer of vehicle registration and driving licenses; harmonisation of road tax across States – One Nation One Tax; vehicle scrapping policy; guidelines for setting up, authorisation and operation of vehicle scrapping facility; and implementation of vehicle tracking platform under Nirbhaya framework.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری نے سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق روڈ میپ تیار کئے جانے کی اپیل کی
سڑک حادثات کو روکنے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا
16 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16؍جنوری2020:سڑک ٹرانسپور ٹ اور شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سڑک حادثات کو روکنے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت آنے والے دنوں میں سڑک حادثات میں اموات کی تعداد آدھی کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این آر ایس سی)کی 18ویں میٹنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ٹی ڈی سی)کی 39ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے ٹرانسپورٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اخراجات کی پروا کئے بغیر اس سلسلے میں ایک روڈ میپ تیار کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ضرورت ہے تو وسیع پیمانے پر عوام کی خدمت کرنے کے مربوط نظریے کی ہے۔
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the lamp at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020.The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh and other dignitaries are also seen.
سڑک ٹرانسپور ٹ اور شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری آج نئی دہلی میں سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این آر ایس سی)کی 18ویں میٹنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ٹی ڈی سی)کی 39ویں میٹنگ میں روایتی شمع روشن کرتے ہوئے
قومی شاہراہوں میں 36 فیصد اور ریاستی شاہراہوں میں 26 فیصد بہتری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے بتایا کہ بلیک اسپاٹس کی شناخت کرنے اور مرمت کرنے کا کام تیز رفتار سے چل رہا ہے۔انہوں نے سڑک آڈٹ کرنے کے لئے این جی اوز اور انجینئرنگ طلبا ء کو شامل کیے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ جن اسپاٹس کی طرف فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے، ان کی جانچ کرنے اور مشورہ دینے کے لئے ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 14ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے دستیاب وسائل سے سڑک کو بہتر بنانے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے سڑک تحفظ کے سلسلے میں رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک ڈسپلن خاندان ، اسکول اور معاشرے کی سطح شروع ہونا چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ ریاستوں سے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بات چیت کر رہے ہیں ، جن کی حادثات اور حادثے کے شکار ہونے والوں ، جن کی زندگی پہلے ‘گولڈن آور’کے اندر بچائی جاسکتی ہے، کہ بارے میں معاشرے کے سوچنے کے طریقے کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
آج نئی دہلی میں سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این آر ایس سی)کی 18ویں میٹنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ٹی ڈی سی)کی 39ویں میٹنگ میں شرکاء
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے ٹرانسپورٹ اور سینئر افسروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور سڑک تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارےمیں بات چیت کی، جن میں موٹر وہیکل (ترمیمی) قانون ، 2019ءٹورسٹ وہیکل اتھارائزیشن اور پرمٹ قوانین 2019ء ، بس پورٹ رہنما خطوط ٹرانسپورٹ کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور سرحد کی چیک پوسٹ کو ہٹانا ، گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن اور ڈرائیونگ لائسنسوں کی بین ریاستی منتقلی ،ریاستوں کےپار روڈ ٹیکس کی ہمہ آہنگی –ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس، گاڑی کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی ، وہیکل اسکریپنگ کی سہولت قائم کرنے، اس کے اتھارائزیشن اور اس کو چلانے کے لئے رہنما خطوط اور نربھیا فریم ورک کے تحت گاڑی کا پتہ لگانے کے پلیٹ فارم کا نفاذ ۔