Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Government of India Sign $88 million loan agreement for the implementation of Assam Inland Water Transport Project
16 JAN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Assam and the World Bank signed a loan agreement of $88 million here today to help modernize Assam’s passenger ferry sector that runs on its rivers including the mighty Brahmaputra.
A majority of Assam’s more than 361 ferry routes cross the Brahmaputra or serve its islands, providing a crucial means of transport to thousands of commuters in both the urban and rural areas of the Brahmaputra Valley. The Assam Inland Water Transport Project (AIWTP) will help Assam improve the passenger ferry infrastructure and its services and strengthen the capacity of the institutions running the inland water transport. Technically better designed terminals and energy-efficient vessels (both new and retrofitted) will make the ferry services more sustainable with least disruption to nature.
Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, said that India’s large network of inland waterways can play a significant role in the country's economy. Its fuel efficiency contributes to lower operating costs and reduces environmental impact. He further said that in Assam, the rivers are a vital transport asset for its people. The Assam Inland Water Transport Project will help develop a modern, efficient and safe river transport system for the large volume of passengers and cargo carried by the vessels.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Khare, on behalf of Government of India and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India), World Bank on behalf of the World Bank.
Whereas, the Project Agreement was signed by Shri Adil Rashid, Commissioner (Assam Transport) and State Project Director on behalf of Government of Assam and Mr Kamal Ahmad on behalf of the World Bank.
Mr Kamal Ahmad said that Assam has the largest network of navigable waterways in India. The Government of Assam has taken on the challenge of modernizing the ferries sector which, though vital to the state, remains largely informal. He further said that with World Bank support, the government is creating an institutional framework that will mainstream Inland Waterways as a mode of transport that is both attractive and well-suited to a wide cross-section of people living in the Brahmaputra Valley of Assam.
The project will support the Government of Assam’s efforts to corporatise its own ferry activities. The Assam Shipping Company (ASC) will operate the government ferries and the Assam Ports Company (APC) will provide terminals and terminal services on a common-user basis to both public and private ferry operators.
Inland Water Transport is also a more sustainable mode of transport. It provides low-carbon and low-cost options when compared to the cost of constructing and maintaining flood-resilient roads and bridges across the long stretches of the Brahmaputra river.
Shri Atul Agarwal, Senior Transport Specialist and Mr Ninan Oommen Biju, Senior Port Specialist and World Bank’s Task Team Leaders for the project said that Assam’s ferry services are integral to the lives of the people living in the Brahmaputra valley of Assam, providing them with connectivity, mobility, and livelihoods, adding, that with better navigation aids, appropriate safety gear and more suitable marine engines, the ferry services are expected to get more reliable and safer.
The project will also help build modern ferry terminals. In doing so, the project will draw guidance from ‘working with nature’ principles that aim to design new infrastructure or rehabilitate existing infrastructure in a way that works with natural river processes.
Today, a quarter of all ferry passengers in the state are women and girls. The ferry terminals have few facilities, with limited seating (if any), or toilets or drinking water and most waiting areas are mostly overcrowded. Traveling on the vessels can be uncomfortable and difficult, particularly for women, children, older people, and for the differently-abled. The project will improve facilities for people using the ferry services and give special attention to the safety and security of women and girls.
The terminals will have better access, lighting and signages while the new vessels will allow for individual seats, and separate toilets. Moreover, a strengthened regulatory regime will ensure reduction in overloading, adherence to time schedule and better crew standards.
Loan of $88 million from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of five years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
असम अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन परियोजना लागू करने के लिए विश्‍व बैंक और भारत सरकार ने 88 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौता पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
16 JAN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रहमपुत्र तथा अन्‍य नदियों में असम के जल परिवहन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण में मदद के लिए आज भारत सरकार, असम सरकार तथा विश्‍व बैंक ने 88 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौता पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
असम के 361 से अधिक जलमार्ग ब्रहमपुत्र नदी से गुजरते हैं और ब्रहमपुत्र घाटी के शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के हजारों यात्रियों को परिवहन सेवा उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। असम अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन परियोजना (एआईडब्‍ल्‍यूटीपी) से असम को जल परिवहन मार्ग की आधारभूत संरचना को सुधारने तथा अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था को चलाने वाले संस्‍थानों को मजबूत बनाने में सहायक होगी। तकनीकी दृष्टि से बेहतर ढंग से डिजाइन गिए गए टर्मिनल और ऊर्जा सक्षम जहाज (नए और पुराने दोनों) जल परिवहन सेवा को प्रकृति को कम से कम बाधा पहुंचाने के साथ सतत बनायेंगे।
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने कहा कि भारत का बड़ा अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग नेटवर्क देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। असम में लोगों के परिवहन के लिए नदियां प्रमुख साधन हैं। अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन परियोजना बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों के आने-जाने के लिए और माल ढुलाई के लिए आधुनिक, सक्षम और सुरक्षित नदी परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करने में मदद देगी।
ऋण समझौता पर भारत सरकार की ओर से श्री खरे ने और विश्‍व बैंक की ओर से विश्‍व बैंक के कंट्री निदेशक (भारत) श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए। परियोजना समझौता पर असम के परिवहन आयुक्‍त श्री आदिल रशीद तथा विश्‍व बैंक की ओर से श्री कमाल अहमद ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
श्री कमाल अहमद ने कहा कि असम में भारत में जलमार्ग का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। असम सरकार ने जल परिवहन क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने की चुनौती हाथ में ली है। अभी तक यह क्षेत्र अनौपचारिक था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विश्‍व बैंक के सहयोग से सरकार एक संस्‍थागत ढांचा बना रही हैजो अंतरदेशी जलमार्ग को परिवहन के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत करेगा। यह असम की ब्रहमपुत्र घाटी में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए आकर्षक और अनुकूल परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था होगी।
परियोजना असम सरकार के जल परिवहन गतिविधियों के निगमीकरण के प्रयास में सहयोग देगी। असम शिपिंग कम्‍पनी (एएससी) सरकारी बड़ी नौकाओं को चलायेगी और असम पोर्ट कम्‍पनी (एपीसी) सार्वजनिक तथा निजी जहाज चालकों को सामान्‍य यूजर आधार पर टर्मिनल और टर्मिनल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी।
अंतरदेशी जल परिवहन एक स्‍थायी परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था है। बाढ़ रोधी सड़कों तथा ब्रहमपुत्र नदी पर पुलों के निर्माण और रखरखाव की तुलना में अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन कम कार्बन और कम लागत की व्‍यवस्‍था प्रदान करता है।
वरिष्‍ठ परिवहन विशेषज्ञ श्री अतुल अग्रवाल तथा वरिष्‍ठ पोर्ट विशेषज्ञ श्री नीनन ओमेन बीजू तथा परियोजना के लिए विश्‍व बैंक कार्यदल के नेतृत्‍व करने वालों ने कहा कि असम की नदी परिवहन सेवा वहां के लोगों से जुड़ी हुई है और लोगों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, आवाजाही तथा जीवनयापन की बेहतर सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
पुनर्निमार्ण और विकास (आईबीआरडी) के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बैंक के 88 मिलियन ऋण की परिपक्‍कवता अवधि साढ़े चौदह साल होगी। इसमें पांच वर्षों की अनुग्रह अवधि शामिल है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एजी/आरएन – 5330