Department of Space
India’s communication satellite GSAT-30 launched successfully
17 JAN 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s latest communication satellite GSAT-30 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today. The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-251 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 2:35 am IST carrying India’s GSAT-30 and EUTELSAT KONNECT for Eutelsat, as scheduled.
After a flight lasting 38 minutes 25 seconds, GSAT-30 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.
With a lift-off mass of 3357 kg, GSAT-30 will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-30 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series and will replace INSAT-4A in orbit.
“GSAT-30 has a unique configuration of providing flexible frequency segments and flexible coverage. The satellite will provide communication services to Indian mainland and islands through Ku-band and wide coverage covering Gulf countries, a large number of Asian countries and Australia through C-band” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said. Dr. Sivan also said that “GSAT-30 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Television uplinking and Teleport Services, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications. The satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications.”
ISRO’s Master Control Facility (MCF) at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-30 immediately after its separation from the launch vehicle. Preliminary health checks of the satellite revealed its normal health.
In the days ahead, orbit-raising manoeuvres will be performed to place the satellite in Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) by using its onboard propulsion system. During the final stages of its orbit raising operations, the two solar arrays and the antenna reflectors of GSAT-30 will be deployed. Following this, the satellite will be put in its final orbital configuration. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ভারতের কৃত্রিম যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহ জিস্যাট-৩০র সফল উৎক্ষেপণ
17 JAN 2020 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারী, ২০২০
ভারতের সর্বশেষ কৃত্রিম যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহ জিস্যাট-৩০ আজ ফরাসী গায়ানার মহাকাশ বন্দর থেকে সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপিত হয়েছে। নির্ধারিত সময়সূচি অনুসারে ফরাসী গায়ানার কৌরৌ উৎক্ষেপণ মঞ্চ থেকে উৎক্ষেপণযান এরিয়ান৫ ভিএ-২৫১ ভারতীয় সময় মাঝরাত ২.৩৫ মিনিটে ভারতের জিস্যাট-৩০ এবং ইউট্যালস্যাটের জন্য ইউট্যালস্যাট কানেক্ট কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ দুটিকে উৎক্ষেপিত করে।
উৎক্ষেপণের ৩৮ মিনিট ২৫ সেকেন্ড পর এরিয়ান৫-এর উপরিভাগ থেকে উপবৃত্তীয় ভূসমালয় কক্ষপথে জিস্যাট-৩০ পৃথক হয়।
৩৩৫৭ কেজি ওজনের জিস্যাট-৩০ কক্ষপথে থাকা কয়েকটি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের কাজকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটি ইনস্যাট-৪এ-কে প্রতিস্হাপিত করবে।
ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ কে শিবন জানান, জিস্যাট-৩০ কেইউ ব্যান্ডের সাহায্যে ভারতের মূল ভূখন্ড, দ্বীপপুঞ্জগুলিতে এবং সিব্যান্ড দিয়ে এশিয়ার পারস্য উপসাগরের বেশকিছু দেশে ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে। ডিটিএইচ টেলিভিশন সার্ভিস, ভিস্যাটের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ, এটিএম, স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ, টেলিভিশনের অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ সহায়ক হবে। ডিজিটাল কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে খবর সংগ্রহ করা এবং ই-গর্ভন্যান্স অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের কাজেও এটি ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
কর্নাটকের হাসানে ইসরোর মাস্টার কন্ট্রোল ফেসিলিটি জিস্যাট-৩০র নিয়ন্ত্রণ শুরু করেছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটির কোনো সমস্যা নেই বলে জানা গেছে।
ক্রান্তীয় অঞ্চল থেকে ৩৬ হাজার কিলোমিটার ওপরে ভূসমালয় কক্ষে স্হাপনের পর এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটিতে সৌরশক্তির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ব্যবস্হার পাশাপাশি, তরঙ্গ প্রতিফলনের ব্যবস্হাও থাকবে।