Department of Space
India’s communication satellite GSAT-30 launched successfully
17 JAN 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s latest communication satellite GSAT-30 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today. The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-251 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 2:35 am IST carrying India’s GSAT-30 and EUTELSAT KONNECT for Eutelsat, as scheduled.
After a flight lasting 38 minutes 25 seconds, GSAT-30 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.
With a lift-off mass of 3357 kg, GSAT-30 will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-30 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series and will replace INSAT-4A in orbit.
“GSAT-30 has a unique configuration of providing flexible frequency segments and flexible coverage. The satellite will provide communication services to Indian mainland and islands through Ku-band and wide coverage covering Gulf countries, a large number of Asian countries and Australia through C-band” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said. Dr. Sivan also said that “GSAT-30 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Television uplinking and Teleport Services, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications. The satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications.”
ISRO’s Master Control Facility (MCF) at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-30 immediately after its separation from the launch vehicle. Preliminary health checks of the satellite revealed its normal health.
In the days ahead, orbit-raising manoeuvres will be performed to place the satellite in Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) by using its onboard propulsion system. During the final stages of its orbit raising operations, the two solar arrays and the antenna reflectors of GSAT-30 will be deployed. Following this, the satellite will be put in its final orbital configuration. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत के संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-30 का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण
17 JAN 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नवीनतम संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-30 का आज सुबह फ्रेंच गुआना के स्पेसपोर्ट से सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया गया। निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत के जीसैट-30 और यूटेलसैट के यूटेलसैट कॉनेक्ट को फ्रेंच गुआना के कूरौ लॉन्च केंद्र से सुबह 2:35 बजे प्रक्षेपण वाहन एरियन 5 वीए- 251 से छोड़ा गया। 38 मिनट 25 सेकंड की उड़ान के बाद जीसैट-30 पांचवें चरण में एरियन 5 से अलग होकर अण्डाकार जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑर्बिट में प्रवेश कर गया।
3357 किलोग्राम भार का जीसैट-30 कुछ इन-ऑर्बिट उपग्रहों में परिचालन सेवाओं को निरंतरता प्रदान करेगा। जीसैट-30 इसरो की पहले की इन्सैट/जीसैट उपग्रह श्रृंखला की अगली कड़ी है और यह इनसैट-4ए को कक्षा में प्रतिस्थापित करेगा।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के सिवन ने कहा कि जीसैट-30 में लचीले आवृत्ति खंड और लचीले कवरेज प्रदान करने का एक अनूठा विन्यास है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह उपग्रह केयू-बैंड के जरिए भारत एवं इसके द्वीपों और सी-बैंड के जरिए खाड़ी देशों, कई एशियाई देशों और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में संचार सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। डॉ. सिवन ने यह भी बताया कि जीसैट-30 डीटीएच टेलीविज़न सेवा, एटीएम, स्टॉक-एक्सचेंज, टेलीविज़न अपलिंकिंग एवं टेलीपोर्ट सर्विसेज, डिजिटल सैटेलाइट न्यूज़ गैदरिंग (डीएसएनजी) और ई-गवर्नेंस अनुप्रयोगों के लिए वीसैट से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। इस उपग्रह का उपयोग उभरते दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बड़ा डेटा ट्रांसफर करने में भी किया जाएगा। "
कर्नाटक के हासन में इसरो के मास्टर कंट्रोल फैसिलिटी (एमसीएफ) ने जीसैट-30 के प्रक्षेपण वाहन से अलग होते ही कमान और नियंत्रण अपने हाथों में ले लिया। उपग्रह की प्रारंभिक जांच में पता चला कि वह सामान्य स्थिति में है।
उपग्रह को भूस्थिर कक्षा (भूमध्य रेखा से 36,000 किमी. उपर) में स्थापित करने के लिए आने वाले दिनों में इसके ऑनबोर्ड प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम का उपयोग करते इसे ऊपर उठाने की कोशिश की जाएगी। कक्षा उठाने के अंतिम चरण के दौरान दो सौर सरणियों और जीसैट-30 के एंटीना रिफ्लेक्टर तैनात किए जाएंगे। इसके बाद उपग्रह को अपने अंतिम कक्षीय विन्यास में रखा जाएगा। सभी इन-ऑर्बिट परीक्षणों के सफल समापन के बाद यह उपग्रह चालू हो जाएगा।