Ministry of Railways
Second Premium Tejas Train flagged off today on Ahmedabad-Mumbai Route
17 JAN 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful run of semi-high speed and fully air-conditioned Lucknow-Delhi Tejas Express, the second premium Tejas train is ready to run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai. The inaugural run of this second Tejas Train was flagged off today by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani from Ahmedabad. Shri V.K. Tripathi, AGM Western Railway, Shri Mahendra Pratap Mall, CMD IRCTC, senior railway officers, staff and people in large numbers were present on this occasion. The commercial run of the train, to be operated by IRCTC like the first Tejas train, will start with effect from 19th January, 2020 from Ahmedabad.
The booking for this train has commenced and passengers can book their tickets exclusively on IRCTC website and its mobile app “Irctc Rail Connect”. There will be no booking at railway reservation counters. However, passengers can get their tickets booked through IRCTC authorized agents. The train will also be available for booking through IRCTC’s online travel portal partners.
This will be yet another step of the Ministry of Railways in its endeavour to improve the overall traveling experience of rail passengers by providing state of the art amenities to them on trains. The train shall be equipped with all modern on board facilities for ensuring a high level of comfort to the passengers.
To start with, this fully air-conditioned train shall have two Executive Class Chair Cars having 56 seats each and Eight Chair Cars having capacity of 78 seats each. The total carrying capacity of the train will be 736 passengers. The train will start its journey ex Ahmedabad in the morning at 06:40 hours and will reach Mumbai Central at 13.10 hours having scheduled commercial halts at Nadiad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi and Borivali. For the return journey, the train will leave Mumbai Central at 15:40 hours and will reach Ahmedabad at 21:55 hours having scheduled enroute halts at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara and Nadiad. Train will run on all days of the week except Thursday.
Train fare will be dynamic in nature keeping in consideration the prevailing bus, taxi, rail and airfares. Train will have different series of fares for lean, busy and festive seasons. Further, train fares will be on point to point basis. There will be no tatkal quota or premium tatkal quota in the train. There will be only General Quota and Foreign Tourist Quota. Foreign Tourist Quota of 6 seats in EC and 12 seats in CC will be available for Foreign Tourists.
All passengers travelling on IRCTC train will be provided with Rail Travel Insurance of up to Rs. 25 Lakhs, free of cost by IRCTC. This complimentary travel insurance also includes an exclusive coverage of Rs. 1 lakh against household theft / robbery during the travel period of the passengers. Besides, this special feature, in a first of its own, IRCTC will also pay a compensation of Rs. 100/- in case the train during its run, is delayed by more than one hour and Rs. 250/- in case of delay of more than two hours to every passenger as compensation. In case of cancellation of train, automatic full refund of full fare on confirmed and /or waitlisted e-tickets will be made.
Complimentary On board infotainment services will be available to the passengers. High quality food and beverages will be provided to the passengers on board in the train and included in the ticket fare. Service in the train will be done through trolleys similar to airlines. Each coach will be provided with RO water filter in addition to the packaged drinking water bottle for each passenger.
Detailed information about the facilities at stations and in the train, rules for ticket booking, procedures, refunds and cancellations etc is available to users on IRCTC website.

रेल मंत्रालय
दूसरी प्रीमियम तेजस ट्रेन को आज अहमदाबाद-मुंबई मार्ग पर रवाना किया गया
17 JAN 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ और दिल्‍ली के बीच सेमी हाई स्‍पीड और पूरी तरह वातानुकूलित तेजस एक्‍सप्रेस को सफलतापूर्वक चलाने के बाद, दूसरी प्रीमियम तेजस ट्रेन अहमदाबाद और मुंबई के बीच चलने के लिए तैयार है। दूसरी तेजस ट्रेन को गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी ने आज अहमदाबाद से रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर पश्चिमी रेलवे के सहायक महानिदेशक वी.के. त्रिपाठी, आईआरसीटीसी के सीएमडी श्री महेन्‍द्र प्रताप मॉल, वरिष्‍ठ रेलवे अधिकारी, कर्मचारी और बड़ी संख्‍या में अन्‍य लोग उपस्थित थे। आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा चलाई जा रही पहली तेजस ट्रेन की तरह इस ट्रेन को भी व्‍यावसायिक तौर पर अहमदाबाद से 19 जनवरी, 2020 से चलाया जाएगा।
इस ट्रेन के लिए बुकिंग शुरू हो गई है और यात्री अपना टिकट आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट और उसके मोबाइल एप ‘आईआरसीटीसी रेल कनेक्‍ट (Irctc Rail Connect) पर बुक कर सकते हैं। रेलवे आर‍क्षण काउंटर पर कोई बुकिंग नहीं होगी। फिर भी यात्री आईआरसीटीसी के अधिकृत एजेंटों के जरिए अपने टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं। यह ट्रेन आईआरसीटीसी के ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल पोर्टल पार्टनरों के जरिए बुकिंग के लिए भी उपलब्‍ध होगी।
रेल मंत्रालय का रेल यात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव में संपूर्ण सुधार के अपने प्रयासों में ट्रेनो में आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का यह एक अन्‍य कदम है। इस ट्रेन में सभी आधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी, ताकि यात्रियों को उच्‍चस्‍तरीय आराम मिल सकें।
इस पूरी तरह वातानुकूलित ट्रेन में दो एक्जिक्‍यूटिव क्‍लास चेयर कार हैं, जिसमें प्रत्‍येक में 56 सीटें हैं तथा 8 चेयर कारों में प्रत्‍येक में 78 सीटें हैं। यह ट्रेन कुल 736 यात्रियों को ले जा सकती है। ट्रेन अहमदाबाद से अपनी यात्रा सुबह 6 बजकर 40 मिनट पर शुरू करेगी और दोपहर एक बजकर 10 मिनट पर मुंबई सेंट्रल पहुंच जाएगी। यह बीच में नाडियाड, वडोदरा, भरूच, सूरत, वापी और बोरिवली में रूकेगी। वापसी में यह ट्रेन मुंबई सेंट्रल से 3 बजकर 40 मिनट पर रवाना होगी और बोरिवली, वापी, सूरत, भरूच, वडोदरा और नाडियाड में रूकते हुए रात 9 बजकर 55 मिनट पर अहमदाबाद पहुंचेगी। ट्रेन गुरुवार को छोड़कर सप्‍ताह के सभी दिन चलेगी।
वर्तमान बस, टैक्‍सी, रेल और हवाई किराए को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए ट्रेन का किराया डायनमिक होगा। ट्रेन में कम भीड़, व्‍यस्‍त और त्‍योहारी मौसम के लिए किरायों की अलग-अलग श्रृंखला होगी। ट्रेन का किराया एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान के आधार पर तय होगा। ट्रेन में कोई भी तत्‍काल कोटा अथवा प्रीमियम तत्‍काल कोटा नहीं होगा, बल्कि केवल सामान्‍य कोटा और विदेशी पर्यटक कोटा होगा। एक्जिक्‍यूटिव क्‍लास में 6 सीटों का और चेयर कार में 12 सीटों का विदेशी पर्यटक कोटा उपलब्‍ध होगा।
आईआरसीटीसी ट्रेन पर यात्रा करने वाले सभी यात्रियों को 25 लाख रुपये तक का रेल यात्रा बीमा मुफ्त प्रदान किया जाएगा। सम्‍मानार्थ दिए गए इस यात्रा बीमा में यात्रा अवधि के दौरान चोरी/डकैती का एक लाख रुपये का बीमा कवरेज भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा यदि ट्रेन एक घंटे से अधिक लेट होती है, तो मुआवजे के रूप में 100 रुपये और यदि दो घंटे से अधिक लेट होती है, तो मुआवजे के रूप में प्रत्‍येक यात्री को 250 रुपये दिए जाएंगे। ट्रेन रद्द होने की स्थिति में कंफर्म और/अथवा वेटलिस्टिड टिकट पर पूरा किराया स्‍वत: वापस कर दिया जाएगा।
यात्रियों के लिए ट्रेन में ज्ञान और मनोरंजन सेवा उपलब्‍ध होगी। ट्रेन में यात्रियों को उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाला भोजन और पेय पदार्थ दिए जाएंगे और यह ट्रेन के किराए में शामिल है। ट्रेन में सेवाएं एयरलाइन की तरह ट्रोलियों के जरिए दी जाएंगी। प्रत्‍येक कोच में प्रत्‍येक यात्री के लिए पैकेज्‍ड पीने के पानी के साथ आरओ वाटर फिल्‍टर होगा।
स्‍टेशनों और ट्रेन में सुविधाओं के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी, टिकट बुकिंग के नियम, प्रक्रियाएं, रिफंड और रद्द आदि करने के बारे में विवरण आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट पर उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्‍ध होगा।