Ministry of Railways
Second Premium Tejas Train flagged off today on Ahmedabad-Mumbai Route
17 JAN 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful run of semi-high speed and fully air-conditioned Lucknow-Delhi Tejas Express, the second premium Tejas train is ready to run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai. The inaugural run of this second Tejas Train was flagged off today by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani from Ahmedabad. Shri V.K. Tripathi, AGM Western Railway, Shri Mahendra Pratap Mall, CMD IRCTC, senior railway officers, staff and people in large numbers were present on this occasion. The commercial run of the train, to be operated by IRCTC like the first Tejas train, will start with effect from 19th January, 2020 from Ahmedabad.
The booking for this train has commenced and passengers can book their tickets exclusively on IRCTC website and its mobile app “Irctc Rail Connect”. There will be no booking at railway reservation counters. However, passengers can get their tickets booked through IRCTC authorized agents. The train will also be available for booking through IRCTC’s online travel portal partners.
This will be yet another step of the Ministry of Railways in its endeavour to improve the overall traveling experience of rail passengers by providing state of the art amenities to them on trains. The train shall be equipped with all modern on board facilities for ensuring a high level of comfort to the passengers.
To start with, this fully air-conditioned train shall have two Executive Class Chair Cars having 56 seats each and Eight Chair Cars having capacity of 78 seats each. The total carrying capacity of the train will be 736 passengers. The train will start its journey ex Ahmedabad in the morning at 06:40 hours and will reach Mumbai Central at 13.10 hours having scheduled commercial halts at Nadiad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi and Borivali. For the return journey, the train will leave Mumbai Central at 15:40 hours and will reach Ahmedabad at 21:55 hours having scheduled enroute halts at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara and Nadiad. Train will run on all days of the week except Thursday.
Train fare will be dynamic in nature keeping in consideration the prevailing bus, taxi, rail and airfares. Train will have different series of fares for lean, busy and festive seasons. Further, train fares will be on point to point basis. There will be no tatkal quota or premium tatkal quota in the train. There will be only General Quota and Foreign Tourist Quota. Foreign Tourist Quota of 6 seats in EC and 12 seats in CC will be available for Foreign Tourists.
All passengers travelling on IRCTC train will be provided with Rail Travel Insurance of up to Rs. 25 Lakhs, free of cost by IRCTC. This complimentary travel insurance also includes an exclusive coverage of Rs. 1 lakh against household theft / robbery during the travel period of the passengers. Besides, this special feature, in a first of its own, IRCTC will also pay a compensation of Rs. 100/- in case the train during its run, is delayed by more than one hour and Rs. 250/- in case of delay of more than two hours to every passenger as compensation. In case of cancellation of train, automatic full refund of full fare on confirmed and /or waitlisted e-tickets will be made.
Complimentary On board infotainment services will be available to the passengers. High quality food and beverages will be provided to the passengers on board in the train and included in the ticket fare. Service in the train will be done through trolleys similar to airlines. Each coach will be provided with RO water filter in addition to the packaged drinking water bottle for each passenger.
Detailed information about the facilities at stations and in the train, rules for ticket booking, procedures, refunds and cancellations etc is available to users on IRCTC website.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دوسرے مرحلے کی تیجس ٹرین کو آج احمد آباد۔ ممبئی راستے پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیاگیا
17 JAN 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جنوری / نیم تیز رفتار اور پوری طرح ایئرکنڈیشن لکھنؤ۔ دہلی تیجس ایکسپریس کی کامیابی کے بعد دوسرے مرحلے کی تیجس ٹرین احمد آباد اور ممبئی کے درمیان دوڑنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ اس دوسری تیجس ٹرین کو افتتاحی طور پر آج گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب وجے روپانی نے احمد آباد سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ویسٹرن ریلوے کے اے جی ایم جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی، انڈین ریلوے گیٹرنک اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن(آئی آر سی ٹی سی) کے سی ایم ڈی جناب مہیندر پرتاپ مال، ریلوے کے سینئر اہلکار ،عملے کے افراداور بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ٹرین کا تجارتی بنیاد پر چلنا احمد سے 19 جنوری 2020 کو شروع ہوگا۔ اس کے آپریشن کی ذمہ داری پہلی تیجس ٹرین کی طرح آئی آر سی ٹی سی پر ہوگی۔
ٹرین کے لئے ٹیکٹوں کے لئے بکنگ کاسلسلہ شروع ہوگیا ہے اور مسافر اپنے ٹکٹ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن‘‘آئی آر سی ٹی سی ریل کنیٹک’’ پر کرا سکتے ہیں۔ ریلوے ریزرویشن کانٹروں پر اس ٹرین کی کوئی بکنگ نہیں ہوتی ۔ البتہ مسافر اپنے ٹکٹ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی طرف سے مجاز بنائے گئے ایجنٹوں کے ذریعہ کرا سکتے ہیں۔ٹرین کی بکنگ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے آن لائن ٹریول پورٹل پر بھی کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔
ریلوے مسافروں کو ٹرین کے اندر جدید ترین سہولتیں فراہم کرنے اور سفر کا بے مثال تجربہ دستیاب کرانے کی ریلوے کی وزارت کی یہ ایک اور کوشش ہے۔مسافروں کے آرام کے لئے ٹرین کے اندر ہی بہت ساری جدید سہولتیں فراہم ہوں گی۔
شروع میں پوری طرح اس ایئر کنڈیشن میں ٹرین میں دو ایگزیکٹیو کلاس چیئر گاڑیں ہوں گی۔ جن میں سے ہر ایک میں 56 سیٹیں ہوں گی۔ اس کےعلاوہ 8 چیئر گاڑیں ہوں گی۔ جن میں سے ہر ایک کی سیٹوں کی تعداد 78 ہوگی۔اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ مسافروں کی کل تعداد 736 ہوگی۔یہ ٹرین اپنا سفر احمد آباد سے صبح6 بج کر شروع کرے گی اور ممبئی سینٹرل دوپہر 1:10 منٹ پر پہنچے گی۔ یہ نادیاد، وڈودرا، بھڑوچ، سورت، واپی اور بوری بلی اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھہرے گی۔واپسی میں یہ ٹرین ممبئی سینٹرل سے دوپہر 3:40 منٹ پر چلے گی اور احمد آباد رات9:55 منٹ پر پہنچے گی۔جمعرات کو چھوڑ کر ہفتے کے سارے دنوں یہ ٹرینیں چلے گی۔
ٹرین کا کرایہ نوعیت کے اعتبار سے ڈائنا مگ ہوگا جس میں بس ، ٹیکسی اور ریل کے کرائے کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے گا۔ کم رش والے، زیادہ رش والے اور تہواروں کے موسم میں الگ الگ کرایہ ہوگا۔ اس میں کوئی ٹٹکال کوٹہ نہیں ہوگا، صرف جنرل کوٹہ اور غیرملکی سیاحوں کا کوٹہ ہوگا۔ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کا کوٹہ جو ای سی میں 6 سیٹوں اور سی سی میں 12 سیٹوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ غیرملکی سیاحوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ٹرین میں سفر کرنے والے تمام مسافروں کو آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی طرف سے 25 لاکھ روپے کا مفت ریل ٹریول بیمہ دیاجائے گا۔اس بیمہ میں 1 لاکھ روپے تک کا سامان چوری ہوجانے اور سفر کے دوران ڈاکہ پڑنے کا ایک لاکھ روپے کا بیمہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔اس کے علاوہ ایک خصوصیت یہ بھی ہوگی جو اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی خصوصیت ہے کہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی ٹرین کے ایک گھنٹہ لیٹ ہونے کی صورت میں سو روپے کا ہرجانہ اور ایک گھنٹے سے زیادہ لیٹ ہونے کی صورت میں ڈھائی سو روپے کا ہرجانہ فی مسافر ادا کرے گی۔ ٹرین کے منسوخ ہونے کی صورت میں پورا کرایہ واپس کیا جائے گا۔
ٹرین کے اندر مسافروں کو جو سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ ان میں اعلی معیار کا کھانا اور مشروبات شامل ہیں۔ جن کی قیمت ٹکٹ میں شامل ہوگی۔ٹرین کے اندر کھانے پینے کا سامان ہوائی جہازوں کی طرح ٹرالیوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ہر کوچ میں آر او پانی فراہم کیاجائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہر مسافر کو بوتل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی دیاجائے گا۔
اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرین میں سہولتوں، ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے ضابطوں، کرائے کی واپسی کے طریقہ کار اور ٹرین کی منسوخی کی صورت میں فراہم سہولیات کی تفصیلات مسافروں کے لئے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔