Ministry of Civil Aviation
An Industry Meet ahead of ‘Wings India 2020’ Kickstarts in Bengaluru today
Bengaluru has the potential of becoming the aviation capital of India: Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation
18 JAN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian aviation and technology leaders gathered in Bengaluru for industry meet ahead of “Wings India 2020”, Asia’s largest civil aviation event. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Dr. S Unnikrishnan Nair, Chairman, Director, Human Space Flight Centre ISRO along with other senior government officials graced the occasion.
Addressing the event, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India said " Over the last decade, India has witnessed a robust civil aviation market, and through this event we aim to provide a congenial forum that will cater to the rapidly changing dynamics of the sector, focusing on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity.”
He added, “Bengaluru being the IT capital of India, it has the potential of becoming the aviation capital of India”.
Wings India 2020, a flagship event of the Indian Civil Aviation industry will be held at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020.
‘Wings India 2020’- a four-day event themed: “Flying for All’’ is an international platform focused on the new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity in the civil aviation industry.
Speaking at the event, Dr. S. Unnikrishnan Nair, Director, Human Space Flight Centre ISRO, said “India is set to trigger revival of the global aviation sector. The civil aviation and space industry together will have a world class training facility for pilots and astronauts. We are sure that the exhibition for aviation as well as space fraternity is a platform to develop new growth spots that can be targeted to ensure a positive curve."
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries, Usha Padhee JS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, said
“This summit aims to bring all players, facilitators, and regulators of aviation fraternity under one roof to explore opportunities together. It’s a platform for all civil aviation sector stakeholders to achieve greater synergies; learn from best practices of each other”.
Wings India 2020 is also Asia’s largest and most popular gathering in the industry. Organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, AAI and FICCI the event is expected to attract top leaders, special invitees in foreign ministers for civil aviation and global CEOs, suppliers, strategic partners, organizations and the media.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بینگلورو میں ‘ونگس انڈیا 2020’ کے آغاز سے پہلےشعبہ صنعت کے ایک اجلاس کا آج انعقاد
بینگلورو میں ہندوستان کی شہری ہوا بازی کی راجدھانی بننے کی بھرپور صلاحیت: سکریٹری وزارت شہری ہوابازی
18 JAN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 جنوری؍ ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے شہری ہوا بازی کی تقریب ‘‘ونگس انڈیا 2020’’ سے قبل بینگلورو میں ہندوستانی شہری ہوا بازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قائدین کا اجتماع ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پاڈھی، انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مرکز اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر ایس اُنّی کرشنن نایر کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی شامل ہوئے۔
تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کی وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا نے کہا کہ پچھلی ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان ایک مضبوط شہری ہوا بازی کے مارکیٹ کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ اور اس تقریب کے توسط سے ہم ایک مناسب فورم فراہم کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو نئی تجارت کے حصول، سرمایہ کاری پالیسی سازی اور علاقائی رابطوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس شعبہ میں تیزی سے بدلتی رفتار کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بینگلورو ہندوستان کی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی راجدھانی ہے اور اس میں ہندوستان کی شہری ہوا بازی کی راجدھانی بننے کی بھرپور صلاحیت موجود ہے’’۔
ہندستانی شہری ہوا بازی کے ایک خاص پروگرام ‘ونگس انڈیا 2020’ کا انعقاد 12 سے 15 مارچ 2020 تک بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈّہ، حیدرآباد میں کیا جائے گا۔
اس چار روزہ پروگرام ‘ونگس انڈیا 2020’ کا موضوع ‘فلائنگ فار آل’ ہے۔ یہ ایک بین الاقوامی فورم کی شکل میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبہ میں نئی تجارت کے حصول، سرمایہ کاری، پالیسی سازی اور علاقائی رابطوں پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مرکز اسرو کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اس اُنّی کرشنن نایر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی خلائی شعبہ کے احیا کے لیے تیار ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی اورخلائی صنعت مشترکہ طور پر پائلٹوں اور خلائی مسافروں کو ایک عالمی سطح کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ شہری ہوا بازی کے ساتھ ساتھ خلا کی جدید ترقی کے شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ نمائش ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے توسط سے مثبت اہداف کے حصول کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل حکومت ہند کی وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اوشا پاڈھی نے معزز شخصیتوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس چوٹی کانفرنس کا مقصد مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اس شعبہ سے جڑے سبھی مستفیدین اور ریگولیٹروں کو ایک ساتھ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے۔ یہ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبہ میں سبھی شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تال میل کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کے بہترین اقدامات سے سیکھ سکیں۔
حکومت ہند کی شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، اے اے آئی اور فکی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ونگس انڈیا 2020 صنعت کے شعبہ میں ایشیا کا سب سے وسیع اور مقبول اجتماع ہے۔ اس میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبہ کے غیر ملکی وزرا، اعلیٰ قائدین، بین الاقوامی سطح کے سی ای او، سپلایرس، اسٹرٹیجک پارٹنرس ادارے اور میڈیا کی شرکت کی توقع ہے۔