Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves several procurement proposals to boost ‘Make in India’
21 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in its first meeting of 2020 met today to consider a number of new and ongoing proposals for procuring critically needed platforms and equipment for the Armed Forces.
To promote indigenisation, the DAC accorded approval for procurement of equipment worth over Rs 5,100 crore from indigenous sources. These include sophisticated Electronic Warfare Systems for the Army designed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured locally by the Indian industry. These systems will be used in deserts and plains and will provide comprehensive Electronic Support and Counter Measure capabilities to the field formations in both communication and other aspects of Electronic Warfare.
The DAC also approved prototype testing of trawl assemblies designed by DRDO for T-72 and T-90 tanks providing an important indigenous de-mining capability to the Army.
In another significant step, the DAC approved shortlisting of Indian Strategic Partners (SP) and the potential Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) that would collaborate with SPs to construct six conventional submarines in India. This programme is being progressed under the 'Strategic Partnership Model', promulgated in 2017 to give a major boost to 'Make in India' in Defence Sector. The Strategic partner is expected to play a transformational role in building an eco-system in the country, comprising development entities, specialised vendors and suppliers; especially those from the MSME sector. SP Model also aims at promoting India as a manufacturing hub for defence equipment, in addition to establishing an industrial and R&D eco-system capable of meeting the future requirements of the Armed Forces besides giving boost to exports.
The DAC also accorded approval for inclusion of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) in Defence Procurement Procedure. This would provide avenues in capital procurement for the Armed Forces to startups and innovators working for iDEX and provide huge fillip to their budding efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई क्रय प्रस्‍तावों को मंजूरी दी
21 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ की नियुक्ति के बाद रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की वर्ष 2020 की पहली बैठक आज संपन्‍न हुई। इस बैठक में सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए अत्‍यधिक आवश्‍यक प्‍लेटफॉर्मों एवं उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए बहुत-से नये तथा जारी प्रस्‍तावों के बारे में विचार किया गया।
स्‍वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से, रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने स्‍वदेशी स्रोतों से 5,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य के उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दी। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा डिजाइन की गई तथा भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा स्‍थानीय तौर पर निर्मित उन्‍नत इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक युद्धक प्रणालियां इनमें शामिल हैं। मरूस्‍थलों तथा मैदानी भागों में इन प्रणालियों का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा और इनसे संचार एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर के अन्‍य पहलुओं में संरचना क्षेत्र के लिए व्‍यापक इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक सहायता एवं क्षमता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
डीएसी ने सेना के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍वदेशी डि-माइनिंग क्षमता प्रदान करने वाले टी-72 एवं टी-90 टैंकों के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन की गई ट्रॉल असें‍बलियों के पारम्‍परिक परीक्षण को भी मंजूरी दी।
एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, डीएसी ने भारतीय रणनीतिक साझेदारों तथा संभावित मौलिक उपकरण निर्माताओं की लघुसूची बनाने की भी मंजूरी दी, जिससे भारत में 6 पारम्‍परिक पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय रणनीतिक साझेदारों से सहयोग मिलेगा। ‘रणनीतिक साझेदारी प्रारूप’ के तहत यह कार्यक्रम प्रगति पर है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2017 में इसे शुरू किया गया था। ऐसी संभावना है कि रणनीतिक साझेदार देश में एक वातावरण तैयार करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिसमें विशेष तौर पर सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उपक्रम क्षेत्र की विकास इकाइयां, विशेष वेंडर एवं आपूर्तिकर्ता शामिल हैं। निर्यात पर जोर देने के अलावा सशस्‍त्र बलों की भविष्‍य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम एक औद्योगिक एवं अनुसंधान तथा विकास प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने के अतिरिक्‍त, रक्षा उपकरणों के लिए एक निर्माण केन्‍द्र के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देना भी रणनीतिक साझेदारी प्रारूप का लक्ष्‍य है।