Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments/Extension/Repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax, Value Added Tax and Excise Duty in view of merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
22 JAN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved amendments/extension/repeal in the following Acts and Regulations dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and State Excise, and for designation of Daman as Headquarter:
1. the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No.12 of 2017) to be amended as Central Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
2. the Union Territory Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No. 14 of 2017) to be amended as Union Territory Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
3. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.2 of 2005) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
4. the Daman and Diu Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.1 of 2005) to be repealed as Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Repeal) Regulation, 2C20;
5. the Goa, Daman and Diu Excise Duty Act, 1964 (No.5 of 1964) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Excise Duty (Amendment) Regulation, 2020;
6. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty Regulation, 2012 (No.1 of 2012) to be repealed as Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty (Repeal) Regulation, 2020;
• vii. Designation of Daman as Headquarter of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
These amendments will lead to "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" by way of having common taxation authorities: better delivery of services to the citizens by reducing duplication of work and improving administrative efficiency, will help in bringing more uniformity in Laws relating to GST, VAT and STATE EXCISE and it will also help to avoid any legal complications in the levy and collection of GST Tax, VAT, State Excise, including recovery of arrears Moreover, the said amendments not only bring uniformity in taxation laws but also strengthen the system of laws.
The U.T. Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have taken a big step to realize vision of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" for the people of the two UTs, besides saving to government exchequer and ensuring uniformity, stability and consistency in day to day functioning of taxation authorities. This is achieved by making Amendments/extension/repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and Excise, and by designation of Daman as Headquarters of UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in view of merger of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on appointed date of 26.01.2020.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दादर एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव के विलय को देखते हुए वस्तु एवं सेवा कर, मूल्य संवर्धन कर एवं उत्पाद शुल्क से निपटने वाले अधिनियमों में संशोधन/विस्तार/निरस्त करने की मंजूरी दी है
22 JAN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी), मूल्य संवर्धन कर (वैट) और राज्य उत्पादन शुल्क से निपटने वाले निम्नलिखित अधिनियमों और विनियमों में संशोधन/विस्तार/निरस्त करने और दमन को मुख्यालय के रूप में पदवी देने की मंजूरी दी है-
i. केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम, 2017 (2017 की संख्या 12) को केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (संशोधन) विनियम, 2020 के रूप में संशोधित किया जाए।
ii. केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम, 2017 (2017 की संख्या 14) को केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (संशोधन) विनियम, 2020 के रूप में संशोधित किया जाए।
iii. दादर एवं नगर हवेली मूल्य संवर्धन कर विनियम, 2005 (2005 की संख्या 2) को दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव मूल्य संवर्धन कर (संशोधन) विनियम, 2020 के रूप में संशोधित कर दिया जाए।
iv. दमन एवं दीव मूल्य संवर्धन कर विनियम, 2005 (2005 की संख्या 1) को निरस्त कर उसके स्थान पर दमन एवं दीव मूल्य संवर्धन कर (निरस्त) विनियम, 2020 स्थापित किया जाए।
v. गोवा, दमन एवं दीव उत्पाद शुल्क अधिनियम, 1964 (1964 की संख्या 5) को दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विनियम, 2020 के रूप में संशोधित कर दिया जाए।
vi. दादर एवं नगर हवेली उत्पाद शुल्क विनियम, 2012 (2012 की संख्या 1) को निरस्त कर उसके स्थाप पर दादर एवं नगर हवेली उत्पाद शुल्क (निरस्त) विनियम, 2020 स्थापित किया जाए।
vii. दमन को केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के मुख्यालय के रूप में पदवी देना।
इन संशोधनों से साझा कराधान प्राधिकरणों, कार्य के दोहराव में कमी तथा प्रशासनिक कार्यकुशलता में सुधार लाकर नागरिकों को सेवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति द्वारा न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे जीएसटी, वैट और राज्य उत्पाद कर से संबंधित कानूनों में अधिक समानता लाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे बकाया राशि की वसूली सहित जीएसटी कर, वैट और राज्य उत्पाद कर की लेवी और संग्रह में कानूनी जटिलताओं को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा कथित संशोधन न केवल कराधान नियमों में समानता लाएंगे, बल्कि कानून की प्रणाली को मजबूत भी बनाएंगे।
दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के केन्द्र शासित प्रशासन ने राजकोष में बचत करने और कराधान प्राधिकारियों की दिन-प्रतिदिन की कार्यप्रणाली में समानता, स्थिरता और सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा दोनों केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोगों के लिए न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन के विज़न को अर्जित करने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। यह वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी), मूल्य संवर्धन कर (वैट) और उत्पाद शुल्क से निपटने वाले अधिनियमों में संशोधन/विस्तार/निरस्त तथा दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के 26/01/2020 की निर्धारित तिथि को हुए विलय को देखते हुए दमन को केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के मुख्यालय के रूप में पदवी देकर अर्जित किया गया है।