Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments/Extension/Repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax, Value Added Tax and Excise Duty in view of merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
22 JAN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved amendments/extension/repeal in the following Acts and Regulations dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and State Excise, and for designation of Daman as Headquarter:
1. the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No.12 of 2017) to be amended as Central Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
2. the Union Territory Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No. 14 of 2017) to be amended as Union Territory Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
3. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.2 of 2005) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
4. the Daman and Diu Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.1 of 2005) to be repealed as Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Repeal) Regulation, 2C20;
5. the Goa, Daman and Diu Excise Duty Act, 1964 (No.5 of 1964) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Excise Duty (Amendment) Regulation, 2020;
6. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty Regulation, 2012 (No.1 of 2012) to be repealed as Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty (Repeal) Regulation, 2020;
• vii. Designation of Daman as Headquarter of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
These amendments will lead to "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" by way of having common taxation authorities: better delivery of services to the citizens by reducing duplication of work and improving administrative efficiency, will help in bringing more uniformity in Laws relating to GST, VAT and STATE EXCISE and it will also help to avoid any legal complications in the levy and collection of GST Tax, VAT, State Excise, including recovery of arrears Moreover, the said amendments not only bring uniformity in taxation laws but also strengthen the system of laws.
The U.T. Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have taken a big step to realize vision of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" for the people of the two UTs, besides saving to government exchequer and ensuring uniformity, stability and consistency in day to day functioning of taxation authorities. This is achieved by making Amendments/extension/repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and Excise, and by designation of Daman as Headquarters of UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in view of merger of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on appointed date of 26.01.2020.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী তথা দমন আৰু ডিউৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি ৰাখি পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ, মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰক আৰু আবকাৰী কৰৰ আইনসমূহৰ সংশোধন/সম্প্ৰসাৰণ/বিলোপন কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে
22 JAN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (জিএছটি), মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰ (ভেট) আৰু আবকাৰী কৰ সম্বন্ধীয় নিম্নোল্লিখিত আইন আৰু নিয়ামকসমূহৰ সংশোধন/সম্প্ৰসাৰণ/বিলোপন কৰাৰ বাবে দমনক মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৰূপত স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে-
১. কেন্দ্ৰীয় পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আইন, ২০১৭ (২০১৭ৰ সংখ্যা ১২)ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২০ৰ ৰূপত সংশোধিত কৰা হ’ব৷
২. কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আইন, ২০১৭ (২০১৭ৰ সংখ্যা ১৪)ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আইন (সংশোধন),২০২০ৰ ৰূপত সংশোধিত কৰা হ’ব৷
৩. দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰ আইন, ২০০৫ (২০০৫ৰ সংখ্যা ২)ক দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰ আইন (সংশোধন), ২০২০ৰ ৰূপত সংশোধিত কৰা হ’ব৷
৪. দমন আৰু ডিউ মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰ আইন ২০০৫ (২০০৫ৰ সংখ্যা ১)ক বিলোপন কৰি সেই স্থানত দমন আৰু ডিউ মূল্য সংযোজিত কৰ (বিলোপন) আইন, ২০২০ক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
৫. গোৱা, দমন আৰু ডিউ আবকাৰী কৰ আইন, ১৯৬৪ (১৯৬৪ৰ সংখ্যা ৫)ৰ দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী তথা দমন আৰু ডিউ আবকাৰী কৰ (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২০ৰ ৰূপত সংশোধিত কৰা হ’ব৷
৬. দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী আবকাৰী কৰ আইন, ২০১২ (২০১২ৰ সংখ্যা ১)ৰ বিলোপন কৰি সেই স্থানত দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী আবকাৰী কৰ (বিলোপন) আইন, ২০২০ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
৭. দমনক কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী তথা দমন আৰু ডিউৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সংশোধনসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ অধিকতম শাসন’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপিত হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জিএছটি, ভেট আৰু ৰাজ্য আবকাৰী কৰ সম্বন্ধীয় আইনসমূহত অধিক সমতা স্থাপনত সহায়ক হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বকেয়া ৰাশিৰ সংগ্ৰহসহিতে জিএছটি কৰ, ভেট আৰু ৰাজ্য আবকাৰী কৰৰ আইনী জটিলতাসমূহ নোহোৱা হ’ব৷