Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments/Extension/Repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax, Value Added Tax and Excise Duty in view of merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
22 JAN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved amendments/extension/repeal in the following Acts and Regulations dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and State Excise, and for designation of Daman as Headquarter:
1. the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No.12 of 2017) to be amended as Central Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
2. the Union Territory Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (No. 14 of 2017) to be amended as Union Territory Goods and Service Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
3. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.2 of 2005) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Amendments) Regulation, 2020;
4. the Daman and Diu Value Added Tax Regulation, 2005 (No.1 of 2005) to be repealed as Daman and Diu Value Added Tax (Repeal) Regulation, 2C20;
5. the Goa, Daman and Diu Excise Duty Act, 1964 (No.5 of 1964) to be amended as Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Excise Duty (Amendment) Regulation, 2020;
6. the Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty Regulation, 2012 (No.1 of 2012) to be repealed as Dadra and Nagar Haveli Excise Duty (Repeal) Regulation, 2020;
• vii. Designation of Daman as Headquarter of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
These amendments will lead to "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" by way of having common taxation authorities: better delivery of services to the citizens by reducing duplication of work and improving administrative efficiency, will help in bringing more uniformity in Laws relating to GST, VAT and STATE EXCISE and it will also help to avoid any legal complications in the levy and collection of GST Tax, VAT, State Excise, including recovery of arrears Moreover, the said amendments not only bring uniformity in taxation laws but also strengthen the system of laws.
The U.T. Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have taken a big step to realize vision of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" for the people of the two UTs, besides saving to government exchequer and ensuring uniformity, stability and consistency in day to day functioning of taxation authorities. This is achieved by making Amendments/extension/repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax (VAT) and Excise, and by designation of Daman as Headquarters of UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in view of merger of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on appointed date of 26.01.2020.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ (Daman & Diu) ਦੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ/ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ / ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ, ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ
22 JAN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ/ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ /ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ(ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ), ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ (ਵੈਟ)ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼, ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਮਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
(1) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2017 (2017 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 12) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੋਧ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2020 ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ।
(2) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2017 (2017 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 14) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੋਧਾਂ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2020 ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ।
(3) ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2005 (2005 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 2) ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਦੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੋਧਾਂ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2020 ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
(4) ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2005 (2005 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 1) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ (ਰੀਪੀਲ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2020 ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
(5) ਗੋਆ, ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 1964 (1964 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 5) ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ (ਸੋਧ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2020 ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
(6) ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2012 (2012 ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ 1) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ (ਰੀਪੀਲ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2020 ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
(7) ਦਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ "ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ" ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਅ ਰੁਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਵੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਆਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ, ਵੈਟ, ਰਾਜ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਦੇ ਯੂਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ "ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸਾਸ਼ਨ" ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਜੀਐਸਟੀ), ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਟੈਕਸ (ਵੈਟ) ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਦੇ 26.01.2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਮਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।